Saturday, July 26, 2014





District 2 girls


February 25. 2013 1:42AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT


CLASS 4A


(One team advances to states)


Wednesday, Feb. 20


No. 5 Scranton 37, No. 4 Delaware Valley 33


Tuesday, Feb. 26


Semifinals


(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs. No. 5 Scranton (3-20) at North Pocono, 7:30 p.m.


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9) at Wyoming Area, 7:30 p.m.


Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA



CLASS 3A


(Three teams advance to states)


Tuesday, Feb. 19


No. 1 Scranton Prep 45, No. 16 Valley View 24 No. 8 Lake-Lehman 54, No. 9 West Scranton 50 Wednesday, Feb. 20


No. 5 Pittston Area 65, No. 12 Wyoming Area 40


No. 4 Nanticoke 39, No. 13 Western Wayne 25


No. 3 Dallas 65, No. 14 Meyers 48


No. 6 Honesdale 65, No. 11 North Pocono 23


No. 10 Abington Heights 52, No. 7 Crestwood 42


No. 2 Holy Redeemer 59, No. 15 Berwick 44


Saturday’s games


Quarterfinals


No. 1 Scranton Prep 54, No. 8 Lake-Lehman 39


No. 5 Pittston Area 39, No. 4 Nanticoke 26


No. 6 Honesdale 73, No. 3 Dallas 64


No. 2 Holy Redeemer 39, No. 10 Abington Heights 30


Wednesday Feb. 27


Semifinals


(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Scranton Prep (23-1) vs. No. 5 Pittston Area (22-3) at Valley View, 6 p.m.


No. 6 Honesdale (21-3) vs. No. 2 Holy Redeemer (19-6) at Pittston Area, 6 p.m.


Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA


Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA



CLASS 2A


(Three teams advance to states)


Tuesday, Feb. 19


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9), ppd.


No. 5 Elk Lake 45, No. 12 Wyoming Seminary 26


No. 4 Dunmore 65, No. 13 Carbondale 29


No. 3 Holy Cross 54, No. 14 Mid Valley 38


No. 6 Riverside 57, No. 11 Northwest 26


No. 7 Hanover Area 67, No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 24


No. 2 GAR 82, No. 15 Blue Ridge 34


Wednesday, Feb. 20


No. 8 Lakeland 56, No. 9 Mountain View 24


Friday’s games


Quarterfinals


No. 8 Lakeland 43, No. 1 Montrose 41


No. 4 Dunmore 61, No. 5 Elk Lake 20


No. 3 Holy Cross 49, No. 6 Riverside 35


No. 2 GAR 42, No. 7 Hanover Area 32


Tuesday, Feb. 26


Semifinals


(sites & times TBA)


No. 8 Lakeland (15-9) vs. No. 4 Dunmore (18-6) at North Pocono, 6 p.m.


No. 3 Holy Cross (18-6) vs. No. 2 GAR (13-10) at Holy Redeemer, 6 p.m.


Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA


Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA



CLASS A


(One team advances to states)


Tuesday, Feb. 26


Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.


Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds