Saturday, July 12, 2014





Holy Redeemer advances to volleyball semifinals


February 19. 2013 3:04PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE — Holy Redeemer picked up another 3-0 victory on Wednesday, with this one coming over Tunkhannock in the District 2 Class 2A girls volleyball quarterfinals.


Sarah Warnagiris had a match-high 19 kills for the Royals while Biz Eaton added 29 assists.


Kaya Swanek (10) and Sydney Kotch (12) combined for 22 service points.





















Tunkhannock

15712—0
Holy Redeemer

252525—3


TUN
: Not Reported



HR: Sarah Warnagiris 19 kills, 6 service points, 3 aces, 2 digs; Nicole Slovoski 7 kills, 6 service points, 1 assist; Biz Eaton 29 assists, 6 service points, 2 kills; Kaya Swaney 10 service points, 1 ace; Sydney Kotch 12 service points, 6 digs.


DISTRICT 2 CLASS A SEMIFINALS
Dunmore 3, MMI Prep 0

The Preppers' season came to a close after falling in the semifinals to host Dunmore in three games.


Kirsten Young led the Preppers, who finished the year with a record of 10-10, with seven service points, five aces, three digs, two blocks and a kill. Amber Ferry added seven assists and two digs.


Jill Korteski led Dunmore with 17 service points, 14 kills and seven aces. Lia DeMarco added 18 assists.





















MMI Prep

18106—0
Dunmore

252525—3


MMI
: Kirsten Young 7 service points, 5 aces, 3 digs, 2 blocks, 1 kill; Amber Ferry 7 assists, 2 digs, 1 kill; Kayla Karchner 5 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 2 service points; Kristen Purcell 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 service points.



DUN: Lia DeMarco 18 assists; Jill Korteski 17 service points, 14 kills, 7 aces; Vivian Cooper 11 kills, 6 service points; Jess Smith 9 service points, 4 digs, 4 aces.


COLLEGE SWIMMING
Cougars squads top Marywood

Dani Blass was a triple-winner while leading the Misericordia women to a 99-81 win while Pat Dunigan won three times to lead the Misericordia men to a 117-86 win.


Blass won the 200 free, 100 fly, and teamed with Leah Davis, Brittany Luzik and Kathrine Strohosky to win the 400 medley relay.


Dunigan won the 500 free, 1000 free, and joined Brad Thomas, Matt Cullen and Adam Grzech to win the 400 free relay.


POSTPONEMENTS

A handful of local college events were moved to Friday as a result of recent inclement weather.


For an up-to-date local schedule, see page 2B.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds