Saturday, July 12, 2014





District 2 girls basketball tournament


March 16. 2013 7:10PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle



NOTE: Seedings are based on conference records and other criteria. Overall records are in parentheses.


 



CLASS 4A



(One team advances to states)



Wednesday's games


No. 5 Scranton (2-20) vs. No. 4 Delaware Valley (5-17), 6 p.m. at North Pocono H.S.



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs.Scranton Delaware Valley winner


No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 3A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



No. 16 Valley View (6-16) at No. 1 Scranton Prep (21-1), 6 p.m.


No. 9 West Scranton (12-10) at No. 8 Lake-Lehman (14-8), 6 p.m.



Wednesday's games



(7 p.m. unless noted)


No. 12 Wyoming Area (8-13) at No. 5 Pittston Area (20-3), 7:30 p.m.


No. 13 Western Wayne (12-10) at No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7), 6 p.m.


No. 14 Meyers (9-11) at No. 3 Dallas (17-4)


No. 11 North Pocono (13-9) at No. 6 Honesdale (19-3)


No. 10 Abington Heights (12-10) at No. 7 Crestwood (14-8)


No. 15 Berwick (11-12) at No. 2 Holy Redeemer (17-6)



Saturday, Feb. 23



Quarterfinals



(sites & times TBA)


Scranton Prep/Valley View winner vs. Lake-Lehman/West Scranton winner


Nanticoke/Western Wayne winner vs. Pittston Area/Wyoming Area winner


Dallas/Meyers winner vs. Honesdale/North Pocono winner


Holy Redeemer/Berwick winner vs. Crestwood/Abington Heights winner



Wednesday Feb. 27



Semifinals


Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA


Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 2A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's games



(7 p.m. unless noted)


No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9)


No. 12 Wyoming Seminary (3-15) at No. 5 Elk Lake (9-11)


No. 13 Carbondale (5-17) at No. 4 Dunmore (16-6)


No. 14 Mid Valley (5-16) at No. 3 Holy Cross (16-6)


No. 11 Northwest (4-18) at No. 6 Riverside (13-9)


No. 10 Lackawanna Trail (4-17) at No. 7 Hanover Area (11-11)


No. 15 Blue Ridge (1-20) at No. 2 GAR (11-10)



Friday, Feb. 22



Quarterfinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. Mountain View/Lakeland winner


Dunmore/Carbondale winner vs. Elk Lake/Wyoming Seminary winner


Holy Cross/Mid Valley winner vs. Riverside/Northwest winner


GAR/Blue Ridge winner vs. Hanover Area/Lackawanna Trail winner



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals


Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA


Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS A



(One team advances to states)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Final


No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds