Quantcast


Last updated: February 05. 2014 2:13AM - 669 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE — Hazleton Area earned a close victory over Wyoming Seminary, 45-41, in Wyoming Valley Conference swimming Tuesday.

The Cougars had swimmers earn first-place finishes in six events.

Nicole Lukesh had multiple wins (100 fly, 100 back) in the effort for the Blue Knights.

Holy Redeemer 109, Wyoming Valley West 74

Rachel Finnegan placed first in the 50 free with a time of 26.50 and the 100 back at a time of 1:08.02 in the Spartans win over the Royals.

Brianna Gaylets (200 IM, 100 fly) led the Holy Redeemer effort.

Coughlin 86, Lake-Lehman 74

The Crusaders were led by two wins from Carly Ray (50 free, 100 back).

Julia Baur won two events (200 I.M., 100 free) in the Black Knights’ effort.

BOYS SWIMMING

Wyoming Valley West 101, Holy Redeemer 55

Ed Zawatski (50 free, 100 fly), Andrew Greenwald (200 free, 500 free) and Lyam McGlynn (100 free, 100 back) each had multiple wins in the Spartans’ victory.

Lake-Lehman 70, Coughlin 50

Despite first-place finishes in only five events, the Black Knights defeated the Crusaders.

Wyoming Seminary 59, Hazleton Area 41

Troy Valkusky won two events (200 IM, 500 free) to lead the Blue Knights to the win.

***

GIRLS SWIMMING

Holy Redeemer 109, Wyoming Valley West 74

200 Medley Relay — 1. HR Rachel Finnegan, Mallory Kusakavitch, Emily Easton, Lucy Reilly 2:04.56; 200 Free — 1. WVW Clare Winton 2:11.73, 2. HR Kellen Katra, 3. WVW Felicia Brittain; 200 IM — 1. WVW Brianna Gaylets 2:34.45, 2. HR Emily Easton, 3. HR Lucy Reilly; 50 Free — 1. HR Rachel Finnegan 26.50, 2. WVW Chelsea Mackiewicz, 3. HR Danielle McCole; Diving — 1. HR Marlee Mierzwa 177.9, 2. WVW Chelsea Mackiewicz, 3. HR Danielle McCole; 100 Fly — 1. WVW Brianna Gaylets 110.59, 2. HR Emily Easton, 3. WVW Hannah Rogers; 100 Free — 1. WVW Felicia Brittain 59.77, 2. WVW Elizabeth Wood, 3. HR Danielle McCole; 500 Free — 1. WVW Clare Winton 5:50.02, 2. HR Kellan Katra, 3. HR Amanda Wozinski; 200 Free Relay — 1. WVW Chelsea Mackiewicz, Sarah Stantis, Brianna Gaylets, Felicia Brittain 1:57.26, 2. HR, 3. HR; 100 Back — 1. HR Rachel Finnegan 1:08.02, 2. HR Amanda Wozinski, 3. WVW Elizabeth Wood; 100 Breast — 1. HR Mallory Kusakavitch 1:16.77, 2. WVW Chelsea Mackiewicz, 3. HR Anah Bozentka; 400 Free Relay 1. HR Lucy Reilly, Michelle McCole, Kellan Katra, Emily Easton 4:09.79, 2. WVW, 3. HR.


Coughlin 86, Lake-Lehman 74

200 Medley Relay — 1. COU Baylee Bukeavich, Katherine Lanning, Carl Ray, Hailee Dumont 2:19.60; 200 Free — 1. LL Jill O’Brien 2:29.52, 2. LL Sami Sharon, 3. COU Maggie Jones; 200 IM — 1. LL Julia Baur 2:35.50, 2. COU Katherine Lanning, 3. LL Lindsay Williams; 50 Free — 1. COU Carly Ray 26.13, 2. COU Hailee Dumont, 3. COU Lauren Castellana; Diving — 1. COU Lauren Castellana 178.75; 100 Fly — 1. LL Beth Bartuska 1:21.67, 2. COU Erin O’Day; 100 Free — 1. LL Julia Baur 1:01.49, 2. LL Sami Sharon, 3. COU Maggie Jones; 500 Free — 1. LL Lindsay Williams 6:50.40, 2. LL Jill O’Brien, 3. COU Maggie Jones; 200 Free Relay — 1. LL Beth Bartuska, Jill O’Brien, Sam Sharon, Julia Baur 1:59.68, 2. COU, 3. COU; 100 Back — 1. COU Carly Ray 1:12.41, 2. COU Aubrey Wynn, 3. COU Baylee Bukeavich; 100 Breast — 1. COU Katherine Lanning 1:27.99, 2. LL Beth Bartuska, 3. COU Lauren Castellana; 400 Free Relay 1. LL Liz Baur, Lindsay Williams, Jill O’Brien, Julia Baur 4:44.33, 2. COU.


Hazleton Area 45, Wyoming Seminary 41

200 Medley Relay — 1. Nicole Miller, Victoria Cornell, Kelsey Grombert, Rachel Dzuranin 2:16.08; 200 Free — 1. HAZ Katelyn Miller 2:16.41, 2. SEM Kaylee Sminskey, 3. SEM Courtney Sminskey; 200 IM — 1. SEM Sarah Cole 2:37.80, 2. HAZ Victoria Cornell, 3. HAZ Kelsey Grombert; 100 Fly — 1. SEM Nicole Welsh 1:03.46, 2. HAZ Felicia Grego, 3. HAZ Rebecca Mannes; 100 Free — 1. HAZ Shelby Sanko 59.46, 2. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi, 3. SEM Courtney Sminkey; 500 Free — 1. HAZ MoMo O’Hara 6:02.21, 2. SEM Kaylee Sminkey, 3. HAZ Rachel Dzuranin; 200 Free Relay — 1. HAZ Felicia Grego, MoMo O’Hara, Shelby Sanko, Alex Podlesny 1:51.49, 2. SEM, 3. SEM; 100 Back — 1. SEM Nicole Lukesh 1:07.17, 2. HAZ Becca Fannes, 3. HAZ Maria Flowers; 100 Breast — 1. HAZ Kateylyn Blebon 1:14.85, 2. SEM Bailey Dizler, 3. HAZ Victoria Cornell; 400 Free Relay 1. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi, Sarah Cole, Kaylee Sminkey, Nicole Lukesh 4:14.89, 2. HAZ, 3. SEM.


BOYS SWIMMING

Wyoming Valley West 101, Holy Redeemer 55

200 Medley Relay — 1. HR Connor Thole, Mike Dubinski, Nick Dubinski, Jason Hauze 1:52.85; 200 Free — 1. WVW Andrew Greenwald 1:57.18, 2. HR Jason Hauze, 3. WCW David Sites; 200 IM — 1. HR Mike Dubinski, 2:16.31, 2. WVW Sean McQueen, 3. WVW Logan Fluegal; 50 Free — 1. WVW Ed Zawatski 21.82, 2. HR Connor Thole, 3. WVW Brent Wilbur; Diving — 1. WVW Ian Ultsh 202.00; 100 Fly — 1. WVW Ed Zawatski 53.86, 2. WVW Logan Fluegal, 3. HR Austin Smith; 100 Free — 1. WVW Llyam McGlynn 53.55, 2. HR Mike Dubinski, 3. HR Nick Dubinski; 500 Free — 1. WVW Andrew Greenwald 5:14.77, 2. HR Jason Hauze, 3. WVW David Sites; 200 Free Relay — 1. WVW Sean McQueen, Brent Wilbur, Logan Fluegal, Ed Zawatski 1:37.60, 2. HR, 3. WVW; 100 Back — 1. WVW Llyam McGlynn 58.62, 2. HR Connor Thole, 3. WVW Stanley Zaneski; 100 Breast — 1. HR Nick Dubinski 1:09.30, 2. WVW Jared Lybolt, 3. WVW Sean McQueen; 400 Free Relay 1. WVW Ed Zawatski, Sean McQueen, Llyam McGlynn, David Sites 3:56.58.


Lake-Lehman 70, Coughlin 50

200 Medley Relay — 1. Andrew Herrick, Chris Sabol, Thomas Manzoni, Chris Herrick 2:09.40; 200 Free — 1. COU Terry Viabec 1:52.44, 2. LL Thomas Manzoni, 3. LL Jordan Lindley; 200 IM — 1. COU David Sadvary 2:44.25, 2. LL Chris Sabol; 50 Free — 1. COU Anton Nikulin 27.95, 2. LL Jordan Lindley, 3. COU Zach Mykulyn; 100 Fly — 1. COU Terry Vrabec 1:03.11, 2. LL Thomas Manzoni; 100 Free — 1. LL Chris Herrick 1:03.81, 2. LL Tyler Manzoni, 3. COU Anton Nikulin; 500 Free — 1. LL Andrew Herrick 6:36.12; 200 Free Relay — 1. COU Zach Mykuln, David Sadvary, Anton Nikulin, Terry Vrabec 1:53.36, 2. LL; 100 Back — 1. LL Andrew Herricvk 1:22.64; 100 Breast — 1. COU David Sadvary 1:20.75, 2. LL Tyler Manzoni, 3. LL Chris Sabol; 400 Free Relay 1. LL Jordan Lindley, Andrew Herrick, Tyler Manzoni, Thomas Manzoni 4:39.52.


Wyoming Seminary 59, Hazleton Area 41

200 Medley Relay — 1. HAZ Troy Valkusky, Joeluis Abreu, Jorge Moncayo, Randy Pineda 1:15.19; 200 Free — 1. HAZ Jorge Moncayo 2:03.34, 2. SEM Noah Brewer, 3. SEM Connor DiLeo; 200 IM — 1. HAZ Troy Valkusky 2:15.99, 2. SEM Matt Williard, 3. SEM Garrett Gagliardi; 50 Free — 1. HAZ Randy Pineda 25.69, 2. SEM Matthew Marshall, 3. SEM Joseph Guadino; Diving — 1. SEM Andriy Malchonov 192.70; 100 Fly — 1. HAZ Jorge Moncayo 1:02.70, 2. SEM Andrew Lebondoski, 3. SEM Garrett Gagliardi; 100 Free — 1. SEM Matthew Marshall 57.74, 2. HAZ Randy Pineda, 3. HAZ Seth Platvkis; 500 Free — 1. HAZ Troy Valkusky 5:26.90, 2. SEM Noah Brewer, 3. SEM Matt Williard; 200 Free Relay — 1. SEM Steve Bozsing, Andrew Levandoski, Michael Young, KJ Han 1:39.41, 2. SEM, 3. HAZ; 100 Back — 1. SEM Andrew Levandoski 1:03.43, 2. SEM Alex McCarthy; 100 Breast — 1. HAZ Joeluis Abreu 1:13.66, 2. SEM Connor DiLeo, 3. SEM Joseph-John Simons; 400 Free Relay 1. SEM Michael Young, Steve Boszing, KJ Han, Andrew Levandoski 3:42.58, 2. HAZ, 3. SEM.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com