District 2 Girls Basketball Glance



Recommended


    First Posted: 2/19/2013

    NOTE: Seedings are based on conference records and other criteria. Overall records are in parentheses.

     

    CLASS 4A

    (One team advances to states)

    Wednesday's games

    No. 5 Scranton (2-20) vs. No. 4 Delaware Valley (5-17), 6 p.m. at North Pocono H.S.

    Tuesday, Feb. 26

    Semifinals

    (sites & times TBA)

    No. 1 Wallenpaupack (18-4) vs.Scranton/Delaware Valley winner

    No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (13-9) vs. No. 3 Hazleton Area (13-9)

    Friday, March 1

    Championship, site & time TBA

    Friday, March 8

    D 2 champion vs. District 11 third seed, site & time TBA

     

    CLASS 3A

    (Three teams advance to states)

    Tuesday's games

    No. 16 Valley View (6-16) at No. 1 Scranton Prep (21-1), 6 p.m.

    No. 9 West Scranton (12-10) at No. 8 Lake-Lehman (14-8), 6 p.m.

    Wednesday's games

    (7 p.m. unless noted)

    No. 12 Wyoming Area (8-13) at No. 5 Pittston Area (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

    No. 13 Western Wayne (12-10) at No. 4 Nanticoke (16-7), 6 p.m.

    No. 14 Meyers (9-11) at No. 3 Dallas (17-4)

    No. 11 North Pocono (13-9) at No. 6 Honesdale (19-3)

    No. 10 Abington Heights (12-10) at No. 7 Crestwood (14-8)

    No. 15 Berwick (11-12) at No. 2 Holy Redeemer (17-6)

    Saturday, Feb. 23

    Quarterfinals

    (sites & times TBA)

    Scranton Prep/Valley View winner vs. Lake-Lehman/West Scranton winner

    Nanticoke/Western Wayne winner vs. Pittston Area/Wyoming Area winner

    Dallas/Meyers winner vs. Honesdale/North Pocono winner

    Holy Redeemer/Berwick winner vs. Crestwood/Abington Heights winner

    Wednesday Feb. 27

    Semifinals

    Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA

    Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA

    Saturday, March 2

    Championship, site & time TBA

    Third-place game, site & time TBA

    Saturday, March 9

    D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA

    D2 runner-up vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA

    D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA

     

    CLASS 2A

    (Three teams advance to states)

    Tuesday's games

    (7 p.m. unless noted)

    No. 9 Mountain View (5-16) at No. 8 Lakeland (13-9)

    No. 12 Wyoming Seminary (3-15) at No. 5 Elk Lake (9-11)

    No. 13 Carbondale (5-17) at No. 4 Dunmore (16-6)

    No. 14 Mid Valley (5-16) at No. 3 Holy Cross (16-6)

    No. 11 Northwest (4-18) at No. 6 Riverside (13-9)

    No. 10 Lackawanna Trail (4-17) at No. 7 Hanover Area (11-11)

    No. 15 Blue Ridge (1-20) at No. 2 GAR (11-10)

    Friday, Feb. 22

    Quarterfinals

    (sites & times TBA)

    No. 1 Montrose (14-8) vs. Mountain View/Lakeland winner

    Dunmore/Carbondale winner vs. Elk Lake/Wyoming Seminary winner

    Holy Cross/Mid Valley winner vs. Riverside/Northwest winner

    GAR/Blue Ridge winner vs. Hanover Area/Lackawanna Trail winner

    Tuesday, Feb. 26

    Semifinals

    Winners of first two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA

    Winners of last two quarterfinals above, site & time TBA

    Friday, March 1

    Championship, site & time TBA

    Third-place game, site & time TBA

    Friday, March 8

    D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed, site & time TBA

    D2 runner-up vs. District 3 runner-up, site & time TBA

    D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA

     

    CLASS A

    (One team advances to states)

    Tuesday, Feb. 26

    Final

    No. 2 Forest City (12-9) vs. No. 1 Old Forge (22-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley View H.S.

    Friday, March 8

    D2 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA

    comments powered by Disqus
    Posted in |
    comments powered by Disqus