TIMES LEADER (Northeastern Pennsylvania)SUNDAY DISPATCH (Greater Pittston)ABINGTON JOURNAL (The Abingtons)DALLAS POST (Back Mountain)WEEKENDER

2015 Pittston City St. Patrick’s Parade lineup

First Posted: 6:51 pm - September 16th, 2015 - Views

Story Tools:

Social Media:

First Posted: 2/23/2015

The second annual Pittston City Saint Patrick’s Parade will begin at noon on Saturday, March 7. Here is the official lineup for the march:

Lead Division

(Meet at South Main Street, corners of Swallow Street to Nafus Street)

Pittston City Police Cruiser

Marine Wing Support Squadron 472 Det Alpha

Knights of Columbus Color Guard/Members

Pittston City Elected Officials

Grand Marshal – James Rooney Sr.

Wyoming Valley Pipe & Drum Band presented by Reilly & Associates

Pittston City Fire Dept.

Greater Pittston Regional Ambulance Association

Special Guest – Chef Brian Duffy

Greater Pittston Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick

Scranton Saint Patrick’s Parade Committee

First Division

(Meet at South Main Street, corner of Nafus Street to fork in the road, spillover into Pittston Tire – Presented by Mohegan Sun)

Emerald Isle Step Dancers

United States Air Force – Mini Jet

Mohegan Sun Pocono

Donegal Society/Jacquelines Assoc.

State Senator John Yudichak

State Representative Mike Carroll

Luzerne County District Attorney Stefanie Salavantis

Magisterial District Justice Alex Kokura Kravitz

Shamrock Communications/Citizens Voice/Greater Pittston Progress

Ulster Scottish Pipe Band presented by Times Shamrock

Greater Pittston Historical Society

Joyce Insurance

Kerry Dancers

Avoca Ancient Order of Hibernians

Luzerne County Fair Queen Rachel Liandri

Second Division

(Meet at South Main Street, fork in the road to Winter Street, spillover into Falcone Beverage lot – Presented by Casey Dental)

Greater Pittston Stoners Youth Soccer Association

Pittston Junior Patriots

Jenkins Township Little League

Pittston Area School Board

Pittston Area Marching Band and Cheerleaders

Wyoming Area Marching Band and Cheerleaders

Wyoming Area Football Team

Pittston Area Swim/Dive Team

Lynnette’s Twirlettes

Peculiar Culinary Company

Blue Chip Farm

Society of Irish Women of Lackawanna County

Luzerne County Animal Response Team

Pawsitively Perfect Pet Salon

Casey Dental

Ancient Order of Hibernians , St. John Newmann Division 2 WB

Third Division

(Meet at Winter Street – Presented by Fidelity Bank)

Holy Rosary School, Duryea

Paint Pittston Pink

Cino Paci Band

Montedoro Society of Pittston

Greater Pittston Chamber of Commerce

Pittston Memorial Library

Larry O’Malia’s Farm and Greenhouse

Susquehanna Brewing Company

Young’s Funny Farm

Care and Concern Ministries

Greater Scranton Black Diamonds Pipe Band

Jenkins Township Board of Supervisors

West Pittston Mayor and Council

Exeter Borough Mayor & Council

Hughestown Borough

Crossmolina School of Irish Dancing

Stephenson Equipment Inc.

Diane’s Pub and Grill (Diane’s Deli)

NEPA Party Bike with Fidelity Bank

Golden Technologies

First Choice Systems & Solutions Inc.

Kuharchik Construction

Fourth Division

(Meet at South Main Street, starting at corner of Boyd Street going south into Jenkins Township – Presented by Joyce Insurance)

Liberty Tax Service

Albert’s Pharmacy

Wesley Village

Ceol Neamh Pipe Band

Aingeal Society

Nanny Rose Day Care and Preschool

Ladies AOH – St. John Neumann Div. 1 – WB

Good Shepherd Academy, Kingston

Ken Pollock Performance/Volvo/Nissan

First National Community Bank

Coopers Seafood House

Pittston Candy Inc.

John Jack Kehoe Div. 1 AOH

David Blight School of Dance

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders

RYU PA Tang Soo Do Karate

Fifth Division

(Meet at Nafus Street – Presented by McCarthy Tire)

Celtic United Pipes and Drums

Luzerne County SPCA

Cumulus Media – Magic 93/97BHT/97.9X/NashFM 93.7

Cedar BMX

Pittston Kiwanis Club and Pittston Area Key Club

Cub Scout Pack 316/Boy Scout Troop 316

Venturing Officers Association

Pittston Lithuanian Club

Relay for Life of Greater Pittston

Highway Federal Credit Union

Greater Pittston YMCA

Roof Cleaning Pros

Baloga Funeral Home

Fortis Institute – Forty Fort Campus

Sweet Frog

Bronzed Bunz

Town Tavern

Sixth Division

(Meet at Fork in the road at Plank Street, south to Gravity Street, spillover onto Gravity – Presented by FNCB)

Ceol Mor Pipe and Drum Band

McDonald’s Restaurants of Northeastern PA

Entercom Wilkes-Barre/Scranton

TDI – Therapy Dogs International Chapter 254

Oscar Mayer Wienermobile

Saint John Evangelical Lutheran Church

Ben and Georges Ice Cream

Pittston Heavenly Manor

The Hair Color Studio

Coordinated Health

Eclectic Circus/AMREV 2

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport

NEPA Rainbow Alliance

Mitchell’s Lumber and Fuel Oil

Shoemaker Avenue Animal Hospital

TJ Belt – Balloon Artist

Second Presbyterian Church

Polit and Costello Dentistry

R.J. Walker Co.

Seventh Division

(Meet at Plank Street, starting at corner of Gravity Street continuing south to Oliver Place – Presented by Lamar Advertising)

Wilkes-Barre Academy Glee Club

Pittston American Legion Post 477

Wyoming Valley Dog Squad Throop 221 – Dog Scouts of America

Landmark Community Bank

Yashinski’s Lawn Care LLC

Superheroes Performance – Billy Joe Herbert

WILK News Radio 101.3 FM – Karel on the Street

Spotlight Dance Studio


Capozucca Brothers

Scout Troop & Pack 303 of Pittston

Peggy’s Affordable Lawn Maintenance

Eighth Division

(Meet at corner of Plank and Oliver Place, continuing south into Jenkins Township)

Victory Sports League

Magnolia Project – Volunteers of America

Ellsworth Disposal

Pediatria Healthcare

Tropical Dreams Tanning Salon

George Morgan Antique Car

Black Tie Luxury Limousine LLC

Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority

Meals on Wheels of Greater Pittston

Wyoming Area Catholic School

Johnny Superstar

TR Customs Car and Truck Club, Avoca

Pittston Township Ambulance



Stock Market

Featured Businesses


Info Minute

Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com