Click here to subscribe today or Login.
First Posted: 3/21/2010
The Northeast Pennsylvania Age Group Swim League recently held district championships at the Wilkes-Barre CYC. The boys competed Feb. 28 and the girls competed March 8.
Swimmers from the Dallas Mountaineer Aquatic Club had a strong showing, earning 42 medals (first through eighth-place) and 42 ribbons (ninth through 16th-place).
1ST PLACE
8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay – Hunter Kline, Madison Federici, Julia Sabol, Ava Baur
2ND PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – Julia Sabol
14 & Under 100 Yard Breaststroke – Drew Harding
3RD PLACE
8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Ava Baur
8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – Hunter Kline
10 & Under 200 Yard Medley Relay – Abby Zolner, Annalise Cheshire, Madison Hurst, Heather Shively
12 & Under 200 Yard Medley Relay – Dominic Augustine, Porter Luksic, Collin Masters, Jacob Plank
14 & Under 200 Yard IM – Sam Giacometti
4TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – Madison Federici
10 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke – Madison Hurst
14 & Under 200 Yard IM – Lucy Reilly
10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Thomas Manzoni
10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Thomas Manzoni
14 & Under 100 Yard Backstroke – Sam Giacometti
14 & Under Medley Relay – Andrew Levandoski, Drew Harding, Sam Giacometti, Patrick Gelso
5TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – Emma Berger
10 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Madison Hurst
10 & Under 100 Yard IM – Annalise Cheshire
12 & Under 200 Yard Medley Relay – Kennedy Straitiff, Sarah Fasulka, Amanda Schwerdtman, Krista Vivian
14 & Under 100 Yard Backstroke – Lucy Reilly
8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – Kyle Greenwood
10 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Troy Reinert
12 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Collin Masters
12 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke – Porter Luksic
6TH PLACE
8 & Under 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Morgan Masters, Rachel Wooditch, Emma Berger, Sydney Strickland
10 & Under 100 Yard IM – Abby Zolner
12 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Amanda Schwerdtman
12 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke – Collin Masters
14 & Under 200 Yard IM – Reid Luksic
14 & Under 100 Yard Butterfly – Drew Harding
7TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – Sydney Strickland
8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – Ava Baur
10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke – Annalise Cheshire
10 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke – Abby Zolner
12 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Julia Baur, Julianna Murray, Felicia Brittain, Lauren Finnegan
12 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Sarah Fasulka
8TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – Chloe Osborne
8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Emma Berger
10 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Jordyn Miller, Mikayla Engler, Rachel Habib, Taylor Cercone
12 & Under 100 Yard IM – Krista Vivian
12 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Julia Baur
10 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke – Troy Reinert
9TH PLACE
10 & Under 100 Yard IM – Heather Shively
12 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Lauren Finnegan
14 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Lucy Reilly
10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke – Evan Sabecky
12 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke – Jacob Plank;
12 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Dominic Augustine
12 & Under 100 Yard IM – Porter Luksic
12 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Owen Kiluk
14 & Under 200 Yard IM – Andrew Levandoski
10TH PLACE
10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke – Jessica Ravert
12 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Lauren Finnegan
10 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Connor McAndrew
12 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Owen Kiluk
14 & Under 100 Yard Butterfly – Reid Luksic
11TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – Julia Sabol
8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Madison Federici
10 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Rachel Habib
10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Tyler Manzoni
12 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Jarod Willis
14 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle – Gage Brown
12TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – Christiana Leu
14 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle – Amanda Rando
14 & Under 100 Yard Breaststroke – Sarah Fasulka
10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke – Dominic Wright
13TH PLACE
8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – Christiana Leu
8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly – Christian Leu
10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Heather Shively
12 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Amanda Schwerdtman
8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke – Bobby deLuna
14TH PLACE
10 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke – Mikayla Engler
8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle – Kyle Greenwood
10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Tyler Manzoni
15TH PLACE
6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke – Amanda Puza
10 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Lindsey Jorda
10 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle – Kimberly Manganella
8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – Kyle Greenwood
12 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke – Dominic Augustine
14 & Under 100 Yard Backstroke – Gage Brown.
16TH PLACE
6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – Amanda Puza
8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle – Sydney Strickland
10 & Under 100 Yard IM – Taylor Cercone
10 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly – Jordyn Miller
14 & Under 100 Yard Backstroke – Amanda Rando.
PERSONAL BEST TIMES
Lucy Reilly, Krista Vivian, Lauren Finnegan, Julianna Murray, Kennedy Straitiff, Felicia Brittain, Samantha Rinehimer, Amanda Schwerdtman, Amanda Rando, Catherine Blankensop, Abby Zolner, Heather Shively, Taylor Cercone, Julia Sabol, Christiana Leu, Sydney Strickland, Hunter Kline, Morgan Masters, Samantha Boice, Amanda Puza, Claudia Leu, Jessica Ravert, Caroline Conrad, Angelina Allen, Kimberly Manganella, Madison Willis, Emma Berger, Chloe Osborne, Madison Hurst, Rachel Habib, Lindsey Jorda, Jordyn Miller, Izzy Radel, Ava Baur, Cierra Snyder, Mikayla Engler, Madison Federici, Nichole Conrad, Lindsey Jorda, Sam Giacometti, Kyle Greenwood, Tyler Manzoni, Justin Butsavage, Thomas Manzoni, Evan Sabecky, Troy Reinert, Connor McAndrew, Dominic Wright, Owen Kiluk, Drew Harding, Jarod Willis, Reid Luksic, Collin Masters, Dominic Augustine, Gage Brown, Porter Luksic, Andrew Levandoski, Dominic Augustine and Jacob Plank.