Last updated: March 04. 2013 12:18AM - 2275 Views
By JOHN MEDEIROS



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CLASS 2A

The first-round pairings for the PIAA Class 2A wrestling championships, Thursday through Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).


106 Pounds — Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, NE-1, Soph., 34-7 vs. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, SE-5, Fr., 36-6; Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, SW-3, Soph., 32-4 vs. Jaryd Flank, Wilson Area, SE-2, Sr., 32-2; Triston Law, Forest Hills, SW-2, Soph., 29-4 vs. Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt, SE-3, Fr., 23-5; Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, SW-4, Soph., 35-6 vs. Devin Brown, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 44-1; Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Fr., 29-2 vs. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-5, 40-7; Seth Hogue, Reynolds, NW-3, Fr., 30-13 vs. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, NE-2, Fr., 32-9; Taylor Ortiz, Brookville, NW-2, Fr., 32-7 vs. Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run, NE-3, Fr., 35-1; Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, SE-4, Fr., 42-8 vs. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, SW-1, Fr., 35-4.


113 Pounds — Seth Carr, South Fayette, SW-1, Sr., 36-4 vs. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Fr., 12-6; Michael Bartolo, Reynolds, NW-3, Soph., 29-8 vs. David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, SE-2, Soph., 38-7; Cody Blankenship, Kane, NW-2, Jr., 23-4 vs. Alec Torres, Wyomissing, SE-3, Sr., 30-3; Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, SW-4, Sr., 27-7 vs. Ethan Calkins, Troy, NE-1, Jr., 33-5; Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, NW-1, Jr., 34-4 vs. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, SE-4, Soph., 33-10; George Phillippi, Derry Area, SW-3, Fr., 38-4 vs. A.J. Lutton, Wilkes-Barre GAR, NE-2, Jr., 29-6; Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-2, Jr., 33-4 vs. Eric Hunt, Warrior Run, NE-3, Soph., 35-5; Jake Rothka, Bentworth, SW-5, Jr., 39-10 vs. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, SE-1, Soph., 42-1.


120 Pounds — x-Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 41-1 vs. Josiah Hughes, Valley, SW-5, Sr., 33-11; Matt Wheeler, Northwestern, NW-3, Jr., 32-4 vs. Zach Fry, Hughesville, NE-2, Fr., 31-13; Trent Neely, Smethport, NW-2, Sr., 26-3 vs. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, NE-3, Fr., 33-5; Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, SE-4, Soph., 35-7 vs. Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-1, Sr., 27-0; Matt Welliver, Benton, NE-1, Sr., 35-8 vs. Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Soph., 37-8; Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, SW-3, Sr., 33-3 vs. Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, SE-2, Sr., 31-8; Ryan Easter, Bedford, SW-2, Jr., 33-2 vs. Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr., 40-5; Mike Carr, South Fayette, SW-4, Fr., 29-11 vs. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 43-4.


126 Pounds — x-Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3), SE-1, Sr., 37-3 vs. Dison Myers, Southern Huntingdon, SW-4, Sr., 31-6; Pat Dewitt, Valley, SW-3, Jr., 35-10 vs. Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut Lake, NW-2, Jr., 33-9; John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-2, Jr., 26-4 vs. Nick Monico, Saegertown, NW-3, Fr., 32-12; Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl, SE-5, Jr., 33-10 vs. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Soph., 37-0; Greg Bulsak, South Park, SW-1, Fr., 34-7 vs. Jaquan Gordon, Wyomissing, SE-4, Sr., 32-9; Logan Everett, Williamson, NE-3, Sr., 36-2 vs. Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, SE-2, Soph., 36-8; Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area, NE-2, Sr., 25-3 vs. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 23-2; Collin Day, Meyersdale, SW-5, Sr., 38-10 vs. Jarray Norris, Sharon, NW-1, Sr., 35-2.


132 Pounds — Ian Brown, Hanover, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Jake Wentzel, South Park, SW-4, Fr., 32-9; Brennon Shields, Southern Huntingdon, SW-3, Sr., 29-2 vs. Adam Fish, Seneca, NW-2, Fr., 34-5; Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, SW-2, Sr., 32-4 vs. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, NW-3, Soph., 31-8; Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, SE-5, Fr., 33-10 vs. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, NE-1, Jr., 37-0; x-Jason Nolf, Kittanning, SW-1, Jr., 41-0 vs. Lee Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Fr., 20-14; Trevor McWhorter, Williamson, NE-3, Jr., 35-5 vs. Jeffrey Inman, Annville Cleona, SE-2, Soph., 40-4; Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-2, Soph., 34-4 vs. Michael Comunale, Pius X, SE-3, Soph., 37-6; J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell, SW-5, Jr., 31-9 vs. Karl Lightner, Smethport, NW-1, Sr., 31-0.


138 Pounds — Sean Heggs, Juniata, SW-1, Sr., Sr., 37-4 vs. Jasper Hankey, Biglerville, SE-4, Jr., 39-7; Nick Heck, Wyoming Area, NE-3, Sr., 32-2 vs. Michael Bonner, Sharon, NW-2, Sr., 33-3; Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, NE-2, Sr., 35-4 vs. Matt Humes, Saegertown, NW-3, Jr., 34-10; Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi, SW-5, Jr., 34-2 vs. Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 43-6; Brock Zacherl, Brookville, NW-1, Jr., 32-4 vs. Braden Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-4, Fr., 32-11; Tyler Shafer, Hanover, SE-3, Jr., 27-7 vs. Nicholas Naglic, Richland, SW-2, Jr., 30-7; Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Soph., 35-10 vs. Steve Edwards, Burrell, SW-3, Jr., 40-7; Alex Gallaher, Camp Hills, SE-5, Soph., 29-14 vs. x-Zain Retherford, Benton, NE-1, Sr. 43-0.


145 Pounds — Levi Stoyer, Reynolds, NW-1, Jr., 39-6 vs. Eli Brill, Pine Grove, SE-4, Sr., 36-7; Noah Tarr, Blairsville, SW-3, Sr., 37-3 vs. Billy Barnes, Williamson, NE-2, Sr., 35-2; Tanner Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-2, Sr., 35-3 vs. Zach Heeter, Midd-West, NE-3, Sr., 38-5; Phil Marra, Burrell, SW-5, Sr., 28-8 vs. x-Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl, SE-1, Sr., 40-0; Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, SW-1, Sr., 42-6 vs. Zach Homan, Schuylkill Valley, SE-5, 36-12; Zach Vroman, Brookville, NW-3, Jr., 29-5 vs. Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Sr., 35-8; Robert Boozer, Cochranton, NW-2, Jr., 33-7 vs. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Soph., 41-7; Matt Johnston, West Greene, SW-4, Sr., 41-6 vs. Colt Cotten, Benton, NE-1, Sr., 40-5.


152 Pounds — Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, SE-1, Sr., 28-4 vs. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-5, Jr., 37-10; Taylor Harrington, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-3, Sr., 36-12 vs. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 34-5; Kyle Bova, Coudersport, NW-2, Jr., 36-1 vs. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, NE-3, Sr., 35-4; Zachary Graver, Palmerton, SE-4, Soph., 31-7 vs. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, SW-1, Sr., 26-3; Ryan Preisch, Milton, NE-1, Jr., 29-4 vs. Mark Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Sr., 28-18; Tanner Williams, Bedford, SW-3, Sr., 34-5 vs. Robbie Moretz, Halifax, SE-2, Sr., 39-1; Andrew Doak, Blairsville, SW-2, Soph., 36-2 vs. Travis Buddock, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr., 35-7; Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-4, Soph., 34-7 vs. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, NW-1, Sr., 45-1.


160 Pounds — Cody Law, Forest Hills, SW-1, Sr., 30-0 vs. Connor Hedash, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Sr., 44-7; Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Sr., 33-6 vs. Nick Mort, Fairfield, SE-2, Jr., 39-4; Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 37-9 vs. Quinn Frassetta, Camp Hill, SE-3, Sr., 38-4; Bryce Fotchman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-4, Soph., 35-4 vs. Ty Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Sr., 32-3; Evan Delong, Kane, NW-1, Jr., 26-1 vs. Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Jr., 36-4; Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, SW-3, Soph., 36-3 vs. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, NE-2, Jr., 32-8; Jared Walker, South Fayette, SW-2, Soph., 31-7 vs. Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery, NE-3, Jr., 32-3; Landon Lohr, Somerset, SW-5, Jr., 28-6 vs. Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley, SE-1, Sr., 30-3.


170 Pounds — Tim Vargo, Union City, NW-1, Sr., 23-1 vs. Josh Asper, Biglerville, SE-4, Sr., 34-10; Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, SW-3, Sr., 38-5 vs. Justin Knee, South Williamsport, NE-2, Sr., 32-8; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-2, Sr., 39-3 vs. Alex Lieberman, Midd-West, NE-3, Jr., 34-6; Zack Pinkas, Forest Hills, SW-5, Sr., 30-8 vs. Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, SE-1, Sr., 38-0; Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-1, Sr., 37-0 vs. Nick Cortopassi, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Jr., 39-11; Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, NW-3, Sr., 30-5 vs. Michael Ortiz, Northwestern Lehigh, SE-2, Sr., 32-4; Chris Matthews, Franklin, NW-2, Sr., 34-7 vs. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Jr., 44-3; Caleb Grimes, Bedford, SW-4, Sr., Sr., 26-12 vs. Ben Minnich, North Penn, NE-1, Sr., 33-5.


182 Pounds — Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, SE-1, Sr., 36-1 vs. Mike Rogers, Penns Valley, SW-4, Soph., 35-4; Terrell Fields, Valley, SW-3, Jr., 37-6 vs. Jamar Henry, Reynolds, NW-2, Sr., 35-10; Scott Thompson, Blairsville, SW-2, Soph., 15-1 vs. Aaron Hook, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Sr., 34-3; Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, SE-4, Jr., 32-15 vs. Troy Hembury, Muncy, NE-1, Sr., 39-1; Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, SW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs. Lyle Troutman, Tri-Valley, SE-3, Sr., 33-9; Garrett Wesneski, Canton, NE-3, Jr., 32-2 vs. Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, SE-2, Jr., 40-2; Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, NE-2, Soph., 26-15 vs. Jose Ortiz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 42-4; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, SW-5, Jr., 43-4 vs. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 42-4.


195 Pounds — x-Ryan Solomon, Milton, NE-1, Sr., 36-0 vs. Justin Blobe, Saucon Valley, SE-5, Jr., 34-11; James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, SW-3, Sr., 32-3 vs. Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Sr., 34-9; Zac Croyle, Kittanning, SW-2, Sr., 28-11 vs. Jonathan Rummel, Williams Valley, SE-3, Sr., 36-5; Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Sr., 36-6 vs. Ryan Morris, Corry, NW-1, Jr., 25-5; Adam Geiger, Trinity, SE-1, Sr., 28-2 vs. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, SW-5, Sr., 29-4; Trevor Beiter, Seneca, NW-3, Sr., 29-3 vs. Skylar Ebner, Muncy, NE-2, Sr., 34-9; Jake Johnson, Eisenhower, NW-2, Sr., 30-9 vs. Conner Rosensweet, Western Wayne, NE-3, Sr., 33-9; Austin Bashore, Hamburg, SE-4, Jr., 29-16 vs. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, SW-1, Sr., 42-2.


220 Pounds — Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, NW-1, Sr., 31-2 vs. Tanner Dean, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Sr., 28-11; Don Shovestull, Westmont-Hilltop, SW-3, Sr., 30-7 vs. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, NE-2, Soph., 34-3; Cody Jacobs, West Greene, SW-2, Sr., 34-6 vs. Eric McCracken, Central Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 36-6; Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley, SW-5, Sr., 31-5 vs. Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley, SE-1, Sr., 40-3; Jake Temple, Avella, SW-1, Jr., 37-1 vs. Calvin Barrick, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Sr., 27-12; Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville, NW-3, Jr., 33-6 vs. Joey Kaufman, Halifax, SE-2, Sr., 38-1; Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 36-4 vs. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, SE-3, Sr., 33-3; Mitchell Walker, Berlin-Brothers Valley, SW-4, Sr., 30-11 vs. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, NE-1, Sr., 33-1.


285 Pounds —Brent Sterner, Susquenita, SE-1, Sr., 33-6 vs. Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Jr., 37-6; Michael Hall, Tussey Mountain, SW-3, Sr., 31-3 vs. Jeff Burger, Union City, NW-2, Sr., 26-3; Morgan Selepack, West Branch, SW-2, Jr., 35-6 vs. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, NW-3, Sr., 33-1; Ben Wertz, Wyomissing, SE-5, Sr., 25-10 vs. x-Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Jr., 34-3; Alan Beattie, Burrell, SW-1, Soph., 36-8 vs. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Soph., 34-11; Jake Becker, Southern Columbia, NE-3, Sr., 35-5 vs. Trevor Stover, Biglerville, SE-2, Sr., 36-3; Alex Shiber, Central Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 39-3 vs. Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl, SE-3, Jr., 29-8; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, SW-5, Fr., 34-5 vs. Sam Breese, Lakeview, NW-1, Jr., 33-4.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute