Sunday, July 13, 2014





Boys basketball state rankings


March 05. 2013 11:33PM

By - jerzar@civitasmedia.com - (570) 991-6394




Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle



STATE BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS


From pennlive.com/The Harrisburg Patriot News. District 2 teams are in bold.


CLASS 4A


No. School Rec Pvs


1. Chester (1) 24-3 1


2. Lower Merion (1) 25-3 2


3. Harrisburg (3) 26-2 3


4. New Castle (7) 26-0 5


5. Cathedral Prep (10) 21-2 6


6. Williamsport (4) 22-2 7


7. McCaskey (3) 26-3 4


8. York (3) 26-3 10


9. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 21-5 8


10. Coatesville (1) 22-7 NR


Honorable mention: Abington (1) 22-5, Central Bucks South (1) 17-10, Freedom (11) 17-9, Gateway (7) 16-6, Great Valley (1) 26-3, Hampton (7) 21-5, Liberty (11) 19-8, Martin Luther King (12) 23-4, Methacton (1) 23-6, Norristown (1) 23-4, North Allegheny (7) 21-4, Parkland (11) 21-7, Roman Catholic (12) 19-6, Seneca Valley (7) 17-8, State College (6) 17-7, Upper Darby (1) 18-9, Wilson (3) 20-7.


CLASS 3A


No. School Rec Pvs


1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 21-5 2


2. Imhotep Charter (12) 23-5 1


3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 23-3 3


4. Abington Heights (2) 25-2 6


5. Berks Catholic (3) 26-3 8


6. Montour (7) 22-4 10


7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 19-6 4


8. Mars (7) 21-4 7


9. Chartiers Valley (7) 22-4 9


10. Donegal (3) 26-2 NR


Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 19-4, Bishop McDevitt (3) 19-7, GAR (2) 17-9, General McLane (10) 20-5, Girard (10) 20-5, Palmyra (3) 18-8, Philly Electrical (12) 15-11, Scranton Prep (2) 18-8, South Fayette (7) 14-10, Susquehanna Twp (3) 24-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 17-7.


CLASS 2A


No. School Rec Pvs


1. Beaver Falls (7) 23-3 1


2. West Middlesex (10) 22-3 3


3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 22-2 4


4. Holy Cross (2) 23-5 5


5. Meyers (2) 23-3 2


6. Communications Tech (12) 19-7 6


7. Loyalsock (4) 24-3 8


8. Mid Valley (2) 23-5 10


9. Lewisburg (4) 23-4 9


10. Lakeview (10) 21-4 NR


Honorable mention: Apollo-Ridge (7) 18-8, Bald Eagle Area (6) 21-4, Bishop McCort (6) 18-8, Burrell (7) 19-7, Conemaugh Twp (5), 22-3, Constitution (12) 16-9, Delone Catholic (3) 17-9, Jeannette (7) 18-5, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-8, Northern Cambria (6) 21-5, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 15-10, Penn Cambria (6) 20-4, Quaker Valley (7) 20-5, Trinity (3) 18-7, Wellsboro (4) 23-2, Westinghouse (8) 15-8.


CLASS A


No. School Rec Pvs


1. Vaux (12) 19-8 1


2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-2 2


3. Vincentian (7) 25-1 4


4. Lincoln Park (7) 19-6 3


5. Church Farm (1) 21-6 5


6. Johnsonburg (9) 26-2 7


7. Clairton (7) 16-7 NR


8. Ridgway (9) 22-5 9


9 . St. John Neumann (4) 23-2 10


10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 20-5 NR


Honorable mention: Bishop Carroll (6) 21-5, Delco Christian (1) 19-8, Gospel of Grace (1) 13-9, Greenwood (3) 21-4, Homer-Center (6) 19-6, Kennedy Catholic (10) 17-6, Lebanon Catholic (3) 18-7, Mahanoy Area (11) 21-5, Muncy (4) 18-7, New Hope Academy (3) 18-5, North Catholic (7) 16-6, North Clarion (9) 24-2, Pius X (11) 20-3, Sankofa Freedom (12) 14-11, Shade (5) 25-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 21-4, Smethport (9) 22-3, Sullivan County (4) 22-3.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds