Friday, July 11, 2014





PIAA Girls Basketball State Playoff glance


March 12. 2013 1:23AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Numbers in parentheses are district and seeding followed by record. District 2 teams are in bold.


CLASS 4A


FIRST ROUND


Friday’s results


Archbishop Carroll 54, Upper Dublin 43


Cardinal O’Hara 46, Methacton 34


Central Dauphin 57, Boyertown 39


Central Dauphin East 48, Central Bucks West 46


Chartiers Valley 70, Allderdice 41


Cumberland Valley 35, Mount St. Joseph 34


Dover 54, West Chester Rustin 53


Gateway 50, Erie McDowell 49


Manheim Township 61, Philadelphia Central 20


Mount Lebanon 37, Bethel Park 34


Nazareth 41, Pennsbury 28


North Penn 44, Pocono Mountain West 38


Penn-Trafford 50, Hollidaysburg 41


Spring-Ford 59, Hershey 41


Wallenpaupack 43, Parkland 40


Wilson 41, Garnet Valley 34


SECOND ROUND


Today’s games


Spring-Ford (1-1, 28-2) vs. Wallenpaupack (2-1, 21-4) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 6 p.m.


Dover (3-4, 26-3) vs. Nazareth (11-1, 24-4) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 5 p.m.


Cardinal O’Hara (12-1, 22-5) vs. Central Dauphin East (3-3, 21-6) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 6 p.m.


Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 20-6) vs. Central Dauphin (3-2, 21-6) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 7:30 p.m.


Wilson (3-1, 27-2) vs. North Penn (1-6, 23-5) at Coatesville H.S., 7:30 p.m.


Cumberland Valley (3-5, 23-6) vs. Manheim Twp. (3-6, 23-5), at Lebanon H.S., 7 p.m.


Mount Lebanon (7-4, 23-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (7-5, 21-6) at Baldwin H.S., Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.


Chartiers Valley (7-2, 19-7) vs. Gateway (7-3, 21-5) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 6:30 p.m.


QUARTERFINALS


Friday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Spring-Ford/Wallenpaupack winner vs. Dover/Nazareth winner


Cardinal O’Hara/Central Dauphin East winner vs. Archbishop Carroll/Central Dauphin winner


Wilson/North Penn winner vs. Cumberland Valley/Manheim Twp. winner


Mount Lebanon/Penn-Trafford winner vs. Chartiers Valley/Gateway winner


CLASS 3A


FIRST ROUND


Saturday’s results


Prep Charter 79, Eastern York 51


Gettysburg 45, Merion Mercy 36


Bethlehem Catholic 60, Archbishop Prendergast 43


Honesdale 44, Danville 30


Palmyra 68, Freire Charter 37


Scranton Prep 60, Southern Lehigh 57


Holy Redeemer 40, Athens 38


Villa Maria Academy 52, West York 40


Lancaster Catholic 89, Susquehannock 79 2OT


Archbishop Wood 60, Pope John Paul II 39


Forest Hills 46, Hampton 43


Blackhawk 86, Bradford 46


South Park 71, Hickory 44


Hopewell 45, Villa Maria 28


Elizabeth Forward 51, Central Valley 44


Franklin 66, Ligonier Valley 46


SECOND ROUND


Wednesday’s games


Prep Charter (12-1, 19-2) vs. Gettysburg (3-3, 22-6) at Garden Spot H.S., New Holland, 7:30 p.m.


Bethlehem Catholic (11-1, 25-2) vs. Honesdale (2-1, 24-3) at Hazleton H.S., 7:30 p.m.


Palmyra (3-1, 29-0) vs. Scranton Prep (2-2, 26-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.


Holy Redeemer (2-3, 21-7) vs. Villa Maria Academy (1-1, 22-5) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 6 p.m.


Lancaster Catholic (3-5, 29-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (12-2, 18-9) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6:30 p.m.


Forest Hills (6-1, 20-4) vs. Blackhawk (7-4, 25-1) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 7:30 p.m.


South Park (7-1, 24-2) vs. Hopewell (7-3, 22-4) at Chartiers Valley H.S., Bridgeville, 7 p.m.


Elizabeth Forward (7-2, 23-3) vs. Franklin (10-1, 25-1) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.


QUARTERFINALS


Saturday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Prep Charter/Gettyburg winner vs. Bethlehem Catholic/Honesdale winner


Palmyra/Scranton Prep winner vs. Holy Redeemer/Villa Maria Acad. winner


Lancaster Cath./Archbishop Wood winner vs. Forest Hills/Blackhawk winner


South Park/Hopewell winner vs. Elizabeth Forward/Franklin winner


CLASS 2A


FIRST ROUND


Friday’s results


Bishop Canevin 51, Westmont Hilltop 37


Burrell 65, Bellwood-Antis 46


Delone Catholic 72, Holy Cross 48


Dunmore 44, Muncy 32


General McLane 51, Jeannette 34


Greensburg Central Catholic 58, Blairsville 39


Mohawk 52, Everett 44


Mount Carmel 80, GAR 70


Neumann-Goretti 76, Annville-Cleona 37


North East 59, McGuffey 49


Notre Dame-Green Pond 58, Southern Columbia 36


Pine Grove 49, Imhotep Charter 37


Seton-LaSalle 67, Kane Area 16


Sharpsville 38, Brookville 32


St. Basil 69, High School of the Future 29


York Catholic 72, Parkway Center City 30


SECOND ROUND


Today’s games


Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 14-11) vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11-1, 21-5) at Parkland H.S., Allentown, 6 p.m.


Delone Catholic (3-2, 20-7) vs. Saint Basil (1-1, 18-8) at Coatesville H.S., 6 p.m.


York Catholic (3-1, 26-2) vs. Dunmore (2-1, 21-6) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.


Pine Grove (11-2, 23-4) vs. Mount Carmel (4-1, 23-4) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.


Bishop Canevin (7-1, 23-4) vs. General McLane (10-2, 23-3) at Sharon H.S., 6 p.m.


Burrell (7-3, 23-3) vs. Sharpsville (10-3, 18-8) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.


Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6, 18-7) vs. Seton-LaSalle (7-2, 25-2) at Baldwin H.S., Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.


Mohawk (7-5, 18-7) vs. North East (10-1, 23-3) at Meadville H.S., 7 p.m.


QUARTERFINALS


Friday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Neumann-Goretti/Notre Dame-Green Pond winner vs. Delone Cath./Saint Basil winner


York Catholic/Dunmore winner vs. Pine Grove/Mount Carmel winner


Vishop Canevin/General McLane winner vs. Burrell/Sharpsville winner


Greensburrg Cent. Cath./Seton-LaSalle winner vs. Mohawk/North East winner


CLASS A


FIRST ROUND


Saturday’s results


Steelton-Highspire 91, Northeast Bradford 51


Jenkintown 58, Paul Robeson 27


Old Forge 60, High Point Baptist 26


Tri-Valley 52, Sayre 27


Lourdes Regional 51, Upper Dauphin 29


Girard College 35, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 33


Halifax 68, Motivation 25


Southern Fulton 63, Juniata Valley 30


Vincentian 58, Keystone 31


BerlinBrothersvalley 50, Portage 47


Port Allegany 52, Penns Manor 45


Kennedy Catholic 45, North Catholic 36


Bishop Guilfoyle 47, Johnsonburg 26


Serra Catholic 67, Cochranton 43


Conemaugh Twp. 49, Quigley Catholic 44


Clarion 52, Winchester Thurston 30


SECOND ROUND


Wednesday’s games


Steelton-Highspire (3-1, 24-4) vs. Jenkintown (1-2, 22-6) at Garden Spot H.S., New Holland, 6 p.m.


Old Forge (2-1, 25-0) vs. Tri-Valley (11-1, 24-3) at Hazleton H.S., 6 p.m.


Lourdes Regional (4-1, 21-5) vs. Girard College (1-1, 21-4) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 5 p.m.


Halifax (3-2, 17-10) vs. Southern Fulton (5-2, 24-3) at Cumberland Valley H.S., Mechanicsburg, 6 p.m.


Vincentian (7-1, 26-1) vs. BerlinBrothersvalley (5-3, 23-4) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 6 p.m.


Port Allegany (9-2, 22-4) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 23-2) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.


Bishop Guilfoyle (6-1, 25-2) vs. Serra Catholic (7-2, 24-3) at Indiana H.S., 7:30 p.m.


Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 22-4) vs. Clarion (9-1, 24-3) at Indiana H.S., 6 p.m.


QUATERFINALS


Saturday’s games


(Sites & times TBA)


Steelton-Highspire/Jenkintown winner vs. Old Forge/Tri-Valley winner


Lourdes Regional/Girard College winner vs. Halifax/Southern Fulton winner


Vincetian/BerlinBrothersvalley winner vs. Port Allegany/Kennedy Cath. winner


Bishop Guilfoyle/Serra Catholic winner vs. Conemaugh Twp./Clarion winner




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds