Quantcast


Last updated: March 12. 2013 1:23AM - 3531 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Numbers in parentheses are district and seeding followed by record. District 2 teams are in bold.


CLASS 4A


FIRST ROUND


Saturday’s results


Chester 74, Cumberland Valley 43


Williamsport 62, Bethlehem Liberty 60


Great Valley 39, Wilson 32


Parkland 63, Ridley 53


Norristown 79, Roman Catholic 66


Coatesville 52, Lancaster McCaskey 51


St. Joseph’s Prep 48, Abington 33


York 67, Methacton 63


Harrisburg 87, Central Bucks South 41


Upper Darby 47, Bethlehem Freedom 45


Lower Merion 77, Carlisle 36


Martin Luther King 71, Reading 61


New Castle 63, Gateway 43


North Allegheny 84, State College 76


Hampton 50, Perry Traditional 41


Erie Cathedral Prep 79, Seneca Valley 54


SECOND ROUND


Wednesday’s games


Chester (1-1, 25-3) vs. Williamsport (4-1, 23-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.


Great Valley (1-4, 27-3) vs. Parkland (11-1, 22-7) at William Tennent H.S., Warminster, 7 p.m.


Norristown (1-9, 24-4) vs. Coatesville (1-5, 23-7) at Spring-Ford H.S., Royersford, 7 p.m.


St. Joseph’s Prep (12-3, 22-5) vs. York (3-2, 27-3) at Coatesville H.S., 7 p.m.


Harrisburg (3-1, 27-2) vs. Upper Darby (1-6, 19-9) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 8 p.m.


Lower Merion (1-2, 26-3) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2, 24-4) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh H.S., Plymouth Meeting, 7 p.m.


New Castle (7-1, 27-0) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 22-4) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.


Hampton (7-2, 22-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (10-1, 22-2) at Farrell H.S., 7 p.m.


CLASS 3A


FIRST ROUND


Friday’s results


Abington Heights 67, Shikellamy 37


Allentown Central Catholic 64, Northeastern 51


Archbishop Carroll 47, Berks Catholic 42


Beaver Area 60, Bradford 46


Chartiers Valley 71, Erie Strong Vincent 54


Donegal 64, GAR 44


General McLane 67, Thomas Jefferson 42


Girard 66, Mars 62


Johnstown 49, Lancaster Catholic 43


Imhotep Charter 79, Salisbury 34


Montour 52, South Fayette 43


Neumann-Goretti 81, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 54


Philadelphia Electrical 48, Palmyra 44


Pope John Paul II 59, Bethlehem Catholic 56


Scranton Prep 69, Milton 32


Susquehanna Township 62, Upper Moreland 42


SECOND ROUND


Today’s games


Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 22-5) vs. Scranton Prep (2-3, 19-8) at Parkland H.S., Allentown, 7:30 p.m.


Donegal (3-3, 27-2) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (11-1, 24-3) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6:30 p.m.


Abington Heights (2-1, 26-2) vs. Philadelphia Electrical (12-3, 16-11) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.


Imhotep Charter (12-2, 24-5) vs. Susquehanna Twp. (3-4, 25-4) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 8 p.m.


Archbishop Carroll (12-4, 20-6) vs. Pope John Paul II (1-2, 16-10) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh H.S., Plymouth Meeting, 7 p.m.


Johnstown (6-1, 16-7) vs. Chartiers Valley (7-2, 23-4) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 8 p.m.


Montour (7-1, 23-4) vs. Girard (10-2, 21-5) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.


Beaver Area (7-4, 20-4) vs. General McLane (10-1, 21-5) at Sharon H.S., 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 2A


PLAY-IN


Thursday, Feb. 28


Conemaugh Township 55, Westinghouse 44


FIRST ROUND


Saturday’s results


Communications Tech 68, Camp Hill 43


Loyalsock 63, Mid Valley 54


William Sayre 56, New Hope-Solebury 54


Camp Hill Trinity 57, Meyers 47


Holy Cross 60, Lewisburg 55


Del-Val Charter 63, Conwell-Egan 59


Delone Catholic 63, Wellsboro 47


Constitution 66, Notre Dame-Green Pond 28


Beaver Falls 92, Bald Eagle Area 48


Mercyhurst Prep 56, Brockway 46


Greensburg Central Catholic 66, Penn Cambria 56


Lakeview 44, Quaker Valley 40


Conemaugh Twp. 53, Brentwood 49


Northern Cambria 58, Apollo-Ridge 53


Bishop McCort 62, Burrell 43


West Middlesex 55, Jeannette 50


SECOND ROUND


Wednesday’s games


Communications Tech (12-1, 20-7) vs. Loyalsock (4-1, 25-3) at Cumberland Valley H.S., Mechanicsburg, 7:30 p.m.


William Sayre (12-4, 18-9) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (3-2, 19-7) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 6 p.m.


Holy Cross (2-1, 24-5) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-5, 10-15) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.


Delone Catholic (3-1, 18-9) vs. Consti tution (12-3, 17-9) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 7:30 p.m.


Beaver Falls (7-1, 24-3) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 18-8) at Sharon H.S., 6 p.m.


Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6, 23-2) vs. Lakeview (10-2, 22-4) at Sharon H.S., 7:30 p.m.


Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 24-3) vs. Northern Cambria (6-2, 22-5) at Richland H.S., Johnstown, 7 p.m.


Johnstown Bishop McCort (6-3, 19-8) vs. West Middlesex (10-1, 23-3) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS A


FIRST ROUND


Friday’s results


Bishop Carroll 58, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 32


Church Farm School 58, New Hope Academy Charter 44


Clairton 76, Cochranton 48


Johnsonburg 62, Eisenhower 30


Lincoln Park Charter 54, Kennedy Catholic 45


Mahanoy Area 58, Muncy 44


Neumann 84, Harrisburg Christian 38


Philadelphia MC&S 86, Gospel of Grace 41


Pius X 50, Old Forge 47


Ridgway 63, Homer-Center 39


Sankofa Freedom 54, Lebanon Catholic 41


Shade 75, Pittsburgh North Catholic 47


Smethport 62, Bishop Guilfoyle 56


Sullivan County 56, Greenwood 32


Vaux 63, Delco Christian 42


Vincentian Academy 82, North Clarion 47


SECOND ROUND


Today’s games


Sankofa Freedom (12-3, 15-11) vs. Pius X (11-2, 21-3) at Hamburg H.S., 6 p.m.


Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2, 24-2) vs. St. John Neumann (4-1, 24-2) at East Pennsboro H.S., Enola, 6 p.m.


Church Farm (1-1, 22-6) vs. Mahanoy Area (11-1, 22-5) at Hamburg H.S., 7:30 p.m.


Sullivan County (4-2, 23-3) vs. Roberts Vaux (12-1, 20-8) at East Pennsboro H.S., Enola, 7:30 p.m.


Vincentian (7-1, 26-1) vs. Bishop Carroll (6-2, 22-5) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 5 p.m.


Ridgway (9-2, 23-5) vs. Lincoln Park (7-4, 20-6) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.


Smethport (9-4, 23-3) vs. Clairton (7-2, 17-7) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.


Shade (5-1, 26-1) vs. Johnsonburg (9-1, 27-2) at Bald Eagle Area H.S., Wingate, 7 p.m.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com