Thursday, July 10, 2014





APME presents its 2013 journalism awards


October 30. 2013 4:48PM
Associated Press

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


(AP) A look at the awards presented Wednesday at the 2013 Associated Press Media Editors conference in Indianapolis. The awards, announced previously, include the group's Journalism Excellence Awards and those given by the association for journalism excellence by members of the AP staff.


___


Journalism Excellence Awards


43rd Annual Public Service:


Winner of Public Service Best of Show and $1,500: The Asbury Park Press, "Superstorm Sandy."


Under 40,000 circulation:


Winner: The Virgin Islands Daily News, "Our Money, Their Failure."


Honorable mentions: The Log Cabin Democrat, Conway, Ark., "Mayflower Oil Spill"; and The Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader, "Making a Difference in the Life of Every Child."


40,000 to 149,000 circulation:


Winner: The Asbury Park Press, "Superstorm Sandy."


Honorable mention: The Columbus Dispatch, "Credit Scars."


Over 150,000 circulation:


Winner: The New York Times, "Unlocked."


Honorable mentions: The Denver Post, "Failed to Death"; and The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, "Side Effects."


Judges: Bob Heisse, executive editor, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Ill.; Otis Sanford, Hardin Chair of Excellence in Journalism, University of Memphis, Tenn.; and AP Managing Editor Kristin Gazlay.


Finalists for the Seventh Annual Innovator of the Year:


The Arizona Republic, for its AZ app of an evening news magazine for the iPad.


WLRN-Miami Herald News radio, for its "News as a Shared Experience."


Columbus Dispatch, for its bold, new print format.


Judges: Joe Hight, editor, The Gazette, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Meg Downey, managing editor, The Tennessean, Nashville; George Rodrigue, managing editor, The Dallas Morning News, and Laura Kessel, managing editor, News-Herald, Willoughby, Ohio.


Second Annual Innovator of the Year Awards for Radio and TV


Winner: Cognoscenti, sponsored by WBUR in Boston, for its platform which takes the concept of "letters to the editor" and infuses it with performance-enhanced perspectives.


Judges: Martin Reynolds, senior editor- community engagement, Bay Area News Group, Oakland, Calif.; Elbert Tucker, director of News, WBNS-10TV, Columbus, Ohio; and Greg Peppers, AP executive producer, domestic video.


Second Annual Innovator of the Year Award for College Students


Winner: "Campus Lifeline: A Report on College Suicide," a project of the School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Kent State University. The special project examined suicide, the second-leading cause of death among college students.


Judges: Chris Cobler, editor, Victoria (Texas) Advocate; Angie Muhs, executive editor/Interactive, Portland (Maine) Press Herald; and Martin Reynolds, senior editor- community engagement, Bay Area News Group, Oakland, Calif.


Fourth Annual Gannett Foundation Award for Innovation in Watchdog Journalism


Winners in the Fourth annual Gannett Foundation Award for Innovation in Watchdog Journalism. Each will receive $2,500 in prize money:


75,000 and below winner: The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y., "District in Crisis."


Above 75,000 winner: The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, "Battle Lines: Gangs of Toledo."


Judges: Alan Miller, managing editor, The Columbus Dispatch; Jim Simon, assistant managing editor, The Seattle Times; Debra Adams Simmons, editor, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Brad Dennison, president/large daily division, GateHouse Media Inc.; and Kurt Franck, executive editor, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio.


43rd Annual First Amendment Award and Citations


The Tom Curley First Amendment Sweepstakes Award. The winner will receive $1,000 in prize money.


Winner: The Virgin Islands Daily News, "The Battle for V.I. Senators' Spending Records."


Over 150,000:


Winner: The Wall Street Journal, "Watched."


40,000-149,999:


Winner: The Tennessean, Nashville, "Department of Children's Services Special Report."


Honorable mention: The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn., "Ernest Withers' Secret."


40,000-under:


Winner: The Virgin Islands Daily News, "The Battle for V.I. Senators' Spending Records."


Judges: Teri Hayt, executive editor, GateHouse Media Ohio, Canton Repository; AP Senior Managing Editor Mike Oreskes; Andrew Oppmann, adjunct professor of journalism, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Mark Baldwin, executive editor, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star; Bill Church, executive editor, Herald-Tribune Media Group, Sarasota, Fla.; Bob Heisse, executive editor, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Ill.; and AP corporate counsel Vikram Bhagat.


Digital Storytelling Awards (previously Digital Storytelling and Reporting Awards)


Over 150,000:


Winner: The Detroit Free Press, for its examination of the defunct Packard Plant, "now home to graffiti artists, illegal dumpers, scrappers, urban explorers and thieves who rob and mug them, arsonists, firefighters who risk their lives and camera crews from around the world."


Honorable mention: The Seattle Times, "Glamour Beasts."


Honorable mention: The Boston Globe, "68 Blocks: Life, Death, Hope."


40,000 to 149,999:


Winner: The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn., for its digital narrative telling the dramatic story of Martin Luther King Jr.'s last hours before his assassination.


Honorable mention: The Roanoke (Va.) Times, "The Damage Done: How heroin claimed one young life and devastated another."


Honorable mention: The Tennessean, Nashville, "Abortion in Tennessee."


Less Than 40,000:


Winner: Waterloo-Cedar Falls (Iowa) Courier, for its coverage of two missing girls and the long, tragic search that followed.


Honorable mention: Press & Sun Bulletin, Binghamton, N.Y., "The Face of Courage."


Judges: Laura Sellers-Earl, digital development director, EO Media Group, Astoria, Ore.; Monica Richardson, managing editor, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution; and Alan English, publisher, Log Cabin Democrat, Conway, Ark.


International Perspective Awards


Over 150,000:


Winner: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, "Paper Cuts," John Schmid and Mike De Sisti.


40,000 to 149,999


Winner: Omaha World-Herald, "China Connection," Paul Goodsell and Matt Miller.


Under 40,000


Winner: Argus-Leader, Sioux Falls, S.D., "South Dakota to South Sudan," Steve Young,


Judges: Jim Simon, assistant managing editor, The Seattle Times; Gary Graham, editor, The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.; AP Senior Vice President John Daniszewski; and Jack Lail, director of digital, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel.


___


APME awards for AP staff


Deadline Reporting


Winner: New York and New Jersey staffs for coverage of Superstorm Sandy.


Honorable mention: Wisconsin staff for coverage of the Sikh temple shooting and the Colorado staff for coverage of the Aurora theater shootings.


Enterprise Reporting


Winner: West Africa bureau chief Rukmini Callimachi for her coverage of terrorism in Africa.


Honorable mention: The Syrian civil war by Cairo bureau chief Hamza Hendawi, former Beirut staffer Ben Hubbard, chief Palestinian correspondent Karin Laub, Cairo newsman Steve Negus, and Amman, Jordan, correspondent Jamal Halaby; China's reach, a series analyzing China's global reach by Beijing business writer Joe McDonald, Seoul newswoman Youkyung Lee, former Beijing bureau chief Charles Hutzler, Canberra, Australia, newsman Rod McGuirk, Paris newswoman Sarah Dilorenzo, Wellington, New Zealand, newsman Nick Perry, Bangkok newsman Denis Gray, and Tokyo business writer Elaine Kurtenbach; and California license plates by Hannah Dreier and Juliet Williams, of the Sacramento bureau, about diverting funds from a special license plate for 9/11 victims to help the state's budget.


Feature Writing


Winner: India bureau chief Ravi Nessman and Australia bureau chief Kristen Gelineau, for "The Longest Journey," the story of a young man's quest to find his mother after they were separated decades earlier in India and he was adopted by a family in Australia.


Honorable mention: Chicago-based national writer Sharon Cohen for "The Man Who Saved Many," the story of an Army captain who helped many with trauma in Iraq but couldn't save himself at home.


Best Use of Multimedia


Winner: Nathan Griffiths, Peter Santilli and Peter Hamlin, all of New York, for coverage of the selection of the new pope at the Vatican.


Honorable mention: Nick Harbaugh and Phil Holm, based in New York, for the civil war in Syria.


Charles Rowe Award


Winner: New York and New Jersey staffs for coverage of Superstorm Sandy.


Honorable mention: Hannah Dreier and Juliet Williams for California legislative vote-switching.


Best Use of Video


Winner: John Mone, a video journalist based in Dallas, former AP video journalist Robert Ray, Omaha-based photographer Nati Harnik and former Washington video producer Nicole Grether, for a video series on last year's devastating drought in the Midwest.


News Single Photo


Winner: Charles Krupa, based in Boston, for his image from the Boston Marathon bombing of medical workers running an injured man past the finish line in a wheelchair.


Honorable mention: Sue Ogrocki, based in Oklahoma City, of tornadoes in Moore, Okla.


News Series Photo


Winner: Khalil Hamra, based in Cairo, for his series on the fighting in Syria.


Honorable mention: Bernat Armangue, based in Jerusalem, the conflict in Gaza.


Feature Single Photo


Winner: David Goldman, based in Atlanta, for his image of a retired Marine teaching a young Boy Scout the proper salute at a veteran's grave.


Honorable mention: Emilio Morenatti, based in Barcelona, Spain, of a nun reacting to white smoke from the Vatican signaling a new pope.


Feature Series Photo


Winner: Altaf Qadri, based in New Delhi, for his series on a makeshift school for slum children under a New Delhi bridge.


Honorable mention: Bebeto Matthews, based in New York, for "Sandy Claus," a series chronicling a man who started a charitable enterprise to collect and deliver toys to children affected by Superstorm Sandy.


John L. Dougherty prize, given for exemplary work by an AP staff member who is 30 years old or younger.


Winner: Hannah Dreier, based in Las Vegas.


Judges were Michael Days, editor, Philadelphia Daily News; Kurt Franck, executive editor, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio; Mark Baldwin, executive editor, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star; Debra Adams Simmons, editor, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Angie Muhs, executive editor/Interactive, Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Laura Sellers-Earl, digital development director, EO Media Group, Astoria, Ore.; Jan Touney, executive editor, Quad-City Times, Davenport, Iowa; Monica Richardson, managing editor, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution; Bill Church, executive editor, Herald-Tribune Media Group, Sarasota, Fla.; Aminda Marques Gonzalez, executive editor, The Miami Herald; Dennis Anderson, executive editor, Peoria (Ill.) Journal Star; Laura Kessel, managing editor, News-Herald, Willoughby, Ohio; Jack Lail, director of digital, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel; J.B. Bittner, managing editor, The Elk City Daily News, Vici, Okla.; Gary Graham, editor, The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Wash.; Elbert Tucker, director of news, WBNS-10TV, Columbus, Ohio; Greg Peppers, AP executive producer, domestic video; and Chris Cobler, editor, Victoria (Texas) Advocate.


Judges for the photo awards were Jeff Knox, director of photography, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Bob Heisse, executive editor, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Ill.; Debra Adams Simons, editor, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; and Alan Miller, managing editor, the Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch.


Associated Press


Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds