Quantcast


Last updated: April 10. 2013 2:37PM - 339 Views
Associated Press



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

(AP) Here are spending levels proposed by President Barack Obama for each federal agency in his fiscal 2014 budget. Agency numbers represent budget authority. All totals are in billions of dollars. The 2013 totals do not reflect mandatory spending cuts imposed after Congress and the White House failed to reach agreement on a broader deficit reduction plan.


Department20132014Change
Agriculture155.0145.8-5.9%
Commerce8.711.734.3%
Defense679.6682.90.5%
Education63.556.7-10.8%
Energy24.132.535.3%
EPA8.88.0-9.0%
Health, Human Services901.2949.95.4%
Homeland Security69.445.2-34.8%
Housing, Urban Develop.95.847.2-50.7%
Interior12.412.0-2.7%
Justice35.030.5-13.0%
Labor108.972.6-33.4%
State57.547.3-17.7%
Transportation84.6127.150.2%
Treasury531.8500.2-5.9%
Veterans135.9149.510.0%
Social Security877.1926.75.7%
NASA17.717.7-0.1%
Legislative Branch4.64.84.7%
Judiciary7.37.52.7%
Army Corps of Engineers6.64.7-29.0%
Other Agencies130.7148.113.3%
Total Spending3,767.33,796.1-6.5%
Associated Press
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com