Sunday, July 13, 2014





H.S. BASEBALL


April 04. 2013 12:08AM

By - dlevarse@civitasmedia.com - (570) 991-6396




Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE —New starting infielder Kyle McHale fueled a huge day at the plate for Meyers in a 17-9 win against MMI Prep on Wednesday at Gibby Field.


It was the Wyoming Valley Conference opener for both teams.


McHale finished a home run shy of the cycle as the junior third baseman went 4-for-5 with a double, a triple and a whopping six RBI.


Cal Lisman, Matt DeMarco, Tom Lovecchio, Cris Cabada and Mike Kendra all had two hits apiece for the Mohawks (1-0). Lovecchio hit a solo home run while Dan Conrad had a double and drove in a pair.


Alec Andes (2-4, three RBI) and Jared Dasher (3-3, two RBI) both doubled for the Preppers (0-1).


MMI PrepABRHBI2B3BHR


Aaron Kollar cf4000000


Indkaran Bains ph1000000


Cory Rogers ss4000000


Charlie Karchner p3210000


Sam Harman c2211000


Joe Yamulla rf2000000


Alec Andes 1b4223100


Casey McCoy lf4100000


Jared Dasher 2b3132100


R.J. Kupsho 3b1000000


Ed Herbener 3b0000000


Jonathan Stish dh3112000


Mike Merenich ph0000000


Totals31988200


MeyersABRHBI2B3BHR


C.J. Szafran ss4310100


Cal Lisman cf4422000


Matt DeMarco p3321000


Wil Amesbury 1b3112000


Kyle McHale 3b5146110


Dan Conrad c4012100


Tom Lovecchio rf5221001


Cris Cabada 2b5120000


Mike Kendra lf4221000


Totals37171715311


MMI Prep0500310—9


Meyers120635x—17


MMI PrepIPHRERBBSO


Karchner (L, 0-1)3.199331


Yamulla1.013331


Herbener1.275511


MeyersIPHRERBBSO


DeMarco (W, 1-0)5.078324


Amesbury2.011033


Hanover Area 8, Nanticoke 2


The Hawkeyes put up five runs in the second inning and picked up where they left off in league play last season with a decisive win.


Mickey Ferrence went the distance on the mound, striking out 14. Zach Kollar (two RBI), Christian Pack (RBI) and Nick Deno (double) each had two hits apiece in a balanced attack for Hanover Area (1-0).


Mike Malshefski finished 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for the Trojans (0-1).


Hanover AreaABRHBI2B3BHR


Zach Kollar ss4222000


Christian Pack 2b4021000


Mike Sulcoski c4010000


Mickey Ferrence p2001000


Matt Kuhl rf0000000


Nick Deno dh4220100


Mike Blazaskie lf2110100


Matt Kocher lf1000000


Mike Bugonowicz 1b3111000


Jack Windt 3b2111000


John Wickiser cf3111000


Totals288117200


NanticokeABRHBI2B3BHR


Tyler Myers 2b4000000


Sebastian Maul rf3110100


Morgan Higgs c3020000


Shaun Boyle 3b3000000


Mike Malshefski cf3021100


Nick Valenti 1b3000000


Joe Olszyk p1000000


Mitchell Romanowski ph0000000


Brad Yanus pr0100000


Daniel Jeffrey p1000000


Stephen Kreitzer lf0000000


Frank Marcinkowski dh3010000


Kyle Rosick ss3011000


Totals27272200


Hanover Area0511100—8


Nanticoke0001100—2


Hanover AreaIPHRERBBSO


Ferrence (W, 1-0)7.0722014


NanticokeIPHRERBBSO


Olszyk (L, 0-1)5.0118513


Jeffrey2.000001




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds