Quantcast


Last updated: May 17. 2013 12:13AM - 2603 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

SCRANTON — A sixth-inning grand slam by Jim Graziosi broke a tie and helped Scranton Prep top Coughlin 8-6 on Thursday in a dramatic opener to the District 2 Class 3A baseball tournament.


The ninth-seeded Crusaders (8-8) had battled back from an early 3-0 hole thanks in part to a two-run homer from Pat Hall in the fourth. Coughlin tied the game in the top of the sixth before the No. 8 Cavaliers struck back in the home half.


Coughlin scored three in the seventh to pull within two runs but couldn’t finish off the rally on the road. Josh Featherman (double, RBI) and Hall (four RBI) each had three hits in the season-ending loss.


Prep (8-6) will play at Valley View in Tuesday’s quarterfinals.


District 2 Class 3A first round


CoughlinABRHBI2B3BHR


Dave Parsnik rf4120100


Dave Marriggi cf4111000


Kyle Lupas 1b2100000


Josh Featherman p4131100


Adam Giovanelli p0000000


Mike Wozniak ss0000000


Pat Hall dh4134001


Eric Adamczyk c3000000


Sam Andrews 3b3000000


Hunter Bednarczyk lf3020000


Christian Rivera 2b3120000


Totals306136201


Scranton PrepABRHBI2B3BHR


Matt Sompel 3b4111000


Nick Ferraro 2b3110000


Chris Gaetano rf4231100


Mark Fetter 1b3011000


Dan Timlin pr0100000


Nick Preston c2111000


Jim Graziosi cf2114001


Jake Stafursky p0000000


Alex Anzelmi p0000000


Andrew Gorczyk p0000000


Seth Stafursky dh2110000


Kevin Bannon lf3000000


Dan Ryan ss3020000


Totals268118101


Coughlin0002013—6


Scranton Prep300005x—8


CoughlinIPHRERBBSO


Featherman (L, 0-1)5.2118821


Giovanelli0.100001


Scranton PrepIPHRERBBSO


J. Stafursky5.193323


Anzelmi (W, 1-0)0.223310


Gorczyk (S)1.020011


Valley View 5, Lake-Lehman 0


Collin Ferguson starred on the mound and at the plate for top-seeded Valley View, throwing a five-hit shutout against No. 16 Lake-Lehman in a Class 3A tournament opener.


Ferguson struck out 11 and went 3-for-4 with two doubles and an RBI for the Cougars (12-2).


The Black Knights (3-12) got two hits from John Van Scoy to close out the season. Van Scoy and Connor Balloun each doubled. Scott Bean struck out six in the loss.


District 2 Class 3A first round


Lake-LehmanABRHBI2B3BHR


Cahil Carey 2b4000000


John Van Scoy cf4020100


Jeff Carter ss2010000


Pete Borum 1b3000000


Connor Balloun 3b3010100


Cody Paraschak c3010000


Scott Bean p2000000


Cody Spriggs rf0000000


Zach Brucher dh2000000


Josh Davenport dh1000000


Tyler Kolb lf2000000


Totals26050200


Valley ViewABRHBI2B3BHR


Liam Callejas 2b2110000


Connor Kranick cf4100000


Matt Staback 1b4022100


Rob Nardelli c4121000


Collin Ferguson p4031200


Pat Houlihan rf4000000


Max Kranick ss3120000


John Kranick 3b0000000


Cody Canveri dh2000000


Billy Williams lf2100000


Totals295104300


Lake-Lehman0000000—0


Valley View002300x—5


Lake-LehmanIPHRERBBSO


Bean (L, 0-1)6.0105336


Valley ViewIPHRERBBSO


Ferguson (W, 1-0)7.0500111


DISTRICT 2 BASEBALL TOURNAMENT


(District champions advance to states)


CLASS 4A (DISTRICT 2-4 SUBREGIONAL)


Quarterfinals


Monday’s games


• No. 5 Scranton (6-7) at No. 4 Hazleton Area (9-6), 11:30 a.m.


• No. 6 Wallenpaupack (3-10) at No. 3 Delaware Valley (8-5), 4:30 p.m.


Semifinals


Wednesday, May 22


• Scranton/Hazleton winner at No. 1 Williamsport (14-4), 4:30 p.m.


• Paupack/DelVal winner at No. 2 Wyoming Valley West (10-5), 4:30 p.m.


Championship


Monday, May 27


• Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. at PNC Field


__________


CLASS 3A


First round


Thursday’s results


Scranton Prep 8, Coughlin 6


Valley View 5, Lake-Lehman 0


Today’s games


• No. 11 Honesdale (4-9) at No. 6 Wyoming Area (9-5), 2 p.m.


• No. 15 Western Wayne (3-10) at No. 2 North Pocono (10-3), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 14 GAR (3-9) at No. 3 Berwick (11-4), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 13 Crestwood (4-11) at No. 4 Tunkhannock (10-4), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 12 Pittston Area (4-11) at No. 5 Dallas (9-5), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 10 West Scranton (5-8) at No. 7 Abington Heights (8-5), 4:30 p.m.


Quarterfinals


Tuesday, May 21


• No. 8 Scranton Prep (8-6) at No. 1 Valley View (12-2), 4:30 p.m.


• Dallas/Pittston winner vs. Tunkhannock/Crestwood winner at higher seed


• Wyoming Area/Honesdale winner vs. Berwick/GAR winner at higher seed


• Abington/W. Scranton winner vs. W. Wayne/N. Pocono winner at higher seed


Semifinals


Thursday, May 23


• Quarterfinal winners at higher seeds


Championship


Monday, May 27


• Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. at PNC Field


__________


CLASS 2A


First round


Today’s games


• No. 9 Northwest (4-8) at No. 8 Dunmore (5-7), 1 p.m.


• No. 14 Carbondale (2-10) at No. 3 Lakeland (11-1), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 13 Holy Redeemer (3-11) at No. 4 Mid Valley (9-3), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 12 Elk Lake (3-9) at No. 5 Montrose (9-3), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 10 Holy Cross (3-9) at No. 7 Nanticoke (8-4), 4:30 p.m.


Saturday’s game


• No. 11 Riverside (3-9) at No. 6 Meyers (9-3), 3 p.m.


Quarterfinals


Tuesday, May 21


• Dunmore/Northwest winner at No. 1 Hanover Area (12-0), 4:30 p.m.


• Nanticoke/Holy Cross winner at No. 2 Mountain View (11-1), 4:30 p.m.


• Elk Lake/Montrose winner vs. Mid Valley/Redeemer winner at higher seed


• Meyers/Riverside winner vs. Lakeland/Carbondale winner at higher seed


Semifinals


Thursday, May 23


• Quarterfinal winners at higher seeds


Championship


Monday, May 27


• Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at PNC Field


__________


CLASS A


Quarterfinals


Monday’s games


• No. 6 Wyoming Seminary (0-12) at No. 3 MMI Prep (6-6), 4:30 p.m.


• No. 5 Forest City (2-10) at No. 4 Blue Ridge (6-6), 4:30 p.m.


Semifinals


Wednesday, May 22


• Blue Ridge/Forest City winner at No. 1 Lackawanna Trail (10-2), 4:30 p.m.


• MMI/Seminary winner at No. 2 Old Forge (9-3), 4:30 p.m.


Championship


Monday, May 27


• Semifinal winners, 10 a.m. at PNC Field


LEAGUE LEADERS

ATTENTION: All stats are compiled through box scores submitted for each WVC game by the home team and may not necessarily match each school’s official stats. Coaches are encouraged to submit stats at their convenience to help with accuracy.


DIVISION 1

Batting

PlayerABRHAVG


Joe Baran, HAZ401619.475


Joe Favata, BER46520435


Matt Labashosky, WVW24710.417


T.J. Lashock, BER501620.400


Chris McCue, WVW28711.393


Dave Marriggi, COU491119.388


Sal Biasi, HAZ441317.386


Kyle Miller, BER461017.370


Drew Munisteri, CRE37813.351


Pat Hall, COU44815.341


Mike Leonard, WVW44815.341


Jeremy Sabecky, WVW441015.341


RBI — Evan McCue (WVW) 16, Biasi 14, Jordan Stout (BER) 14, Miller 14, Nick Hogan (WVW) 14, Eric Adamczyk (COU) 13, Lashock 13, Favata 12, Anthony Caladie (CRE) 11, Hall 11, Leonard 11, Josh Razvillas (PA) 10, Josh Featherman (COU) 10


2B — Baran 6, Brian Markowski (CRE) 5, Razvillas 5, Lashock 5, E. McCue 4, Biasi 4, Leonard 4, J. Stout 4, Kyle Lupas (COU) 4, Anthony Melito (BER) 4


3B — Justin Rinehimer (CRE) 1, Ryan Hogan (WVW) 1, C. McCue 1, Curt Yenchik (CRE) 1, Chris Panzarella (HAZ) 1, Baran 1, Will Morales (BER) 1, Sabecky 1, Miller 1, Melito 1


HR — Razvillas 4, N. Hogan 3, R. Hogan 2, E. McCue 2, Joe Pechulis (WVW) 1, Favata 1, Lupas 1, David Klein (HAZ) 1


Pitching

PlayerIPWLERA

Alex Klinger, BER17.2411.19


Billy Gregory, WVW20.2311.35


Sal Biasi, HAZ15.1201.37


Josh Featherman, COU30.1421.62


Chris Nixon, WVW40.1412.08


Tony Hernandez, HAZ32.2222.14


Joe Baran, HAZ19.2312.14


Kyle Miller, BER38.0312.58


Dave Marriggi, COU35.0342.80


Michael Schwab, PA37.2152.97


Strikeouts — Miller 41, Nixon 40, T. Hernandez 39, Matt Kaster (CRE) 37, Marriggi 33, Featherman 31, Schwab 30, Dan Flaherty (WVW) 28, Brian Markowski (CRE) 23, Baran 22, Gregory 22


DIVISION 2

Batting

PlayerABRHAVG


Jeremy Worlinsky, HR33714.424


Josh McClain, TUN411117.415


Nigel Stearns, DAL421517.405


Brian Stepniak, DAL451018.400


Greg Petorak, DAL391915.385


Nick O’Brien, WA26210.385


Cahil Carey, LL35513.371


Bart Chupka, WA45916.356


Ty Weiss, TUN43915.349


Jordan Zezza, WA32411.344


Jeremy Lee, TUN41514.341


RBI — Stepniak 21, Petorak 15, McClain 15, Chupka 12, Bill Gately (DAL) 10, Si Bernosky (TUN) 10, Ryan Zapoticky (DAL) 10, Worlinsky 9, Lee 9, Lance Sherry (TUN) 8, Jake Granteed (WA) 8, Jordan Faux (TUN) 8


2B — Stepniak 7, Worlinsky 6, McClain 6, Zapoticky 5, O’Brien 4, Jim Strickland (HR) 4, T. Weiss 4, Eric Zawatski (DAL) 3, Sherry 3, Bernosky 3, Domenic Oliveri (DAL) 3, Tommy Cosgrove (HR) 3, Lee 3, Chupka 3


3B — Stepniak 3, Jordan McCrumm (DAL) 2, Worlinsky 1, Eric Kerr (HR) 1, Oliveri 1, Petorak 1, Strickland 1, Chupka 1, Faux 1, Zapoticky 1


HR — Petorak 3, McClain 3, Kerr 2, Stepniak 2, Chupka 2, Tino Romanelli (WA) 1, Sherry 1, Bernosky 1, Gately 1, Oliveri 1, Lee 1, Stearns 1, Granteed 1


Pitching


PlayerIPWLERA


Jake Granteed, WA41.0611.37


Mike Carey, WA19.2111.78


Jordan McCrumm, DAL17.2011.98


Ty Weiss, TUN35.1412.18


Brian Stepniak, DAL48.1612.32


Joe Gavenonis, WA22.1212.82


Josh McClain, TUN41.0433.24


Jeremy Worlinsky, HR21.2124.52


Eric Kerr, HR25.2224.64


Strikeouts — Stepniak 50, McClain 35, Granteed 34, Kerr 33, Nigel Stearns (DAL) 32, Scott Bean (LL) 31, T. Weiss 29, Gavenonis 23, Worlinsky 21, Carey 18


DIVISION 3

Batting

PlayerABRHAVG


Mike Sulcoski, HAN371720.541


Nick Deno, HAN391621.538


Jack Windt, HAN34915.441


Mike Blazaskie, HAN321114.438


Matt DeMarco, MEY371016.432


Zach Kollar, HAN421618.429


Mitch Romanowski, NAN2169.429


Kevin Volkel, NW40717.425


Morgan Higgs, NAN35814.400


Christian Pack, HAN421216.381


C.J. Szafran, MEY372014.378


Mickey Ferrence, HAN24189.375


RBI — Deno 17, DeMarco 16, Blazaskie 14, Mike Bugonowicz (HAN) 12, Higgs 12, Sulcoski 12, Windt 11, Sam Harman (MMI) 11, Z. Kollar 11, Pack 11, Ferrence 10, Sean-Paul Williamson (GAR) 10, Kyle McHale (MEY) 10


2B — Blazaskie 6, Sulcoski 6, Ferrence 5, Alec Andes (MMI) 5, Z. Kollar 5, Pack 5, Bugonowicz 4, Mike Malshefski (NAN) 4, Volkel 4, Tyler Myers (NAN) 4


3B — Eric Gurzynski (NW) 2, Pete Feno (NW) 2, Ferrence 1, Williamson 1, Kyle Rosick (NAN) 1, Blazaskie 1, Higgs 1, Eric Evans (NW) 1, Zac White (NW) 1, DeMarco 1, Szafran 1, McHale 1, Deno 1, Volkel 1, Myers 1, Z. Kollar 1


HR — Dakota Owen (HAN) 2, Williamson 2, Higgs 2, Devon Mazonkey (NW) 2, Romanowski 1, Tom Lovecchio (MEY) 1, Nick Long (NW) 1, Blazaskie 1, Bugonowicz 1, Szafran 1, Deno 1, Volkel 1, Andes 1


Pitching

PlayerIPWLERA


John Wickiser, HAN17.0300.00


Mickey Ferrence, HAN32.0600.88


Sebastian Maul, NAN17.2221.19


Joe Olszyk, NAN42.0422.00


Matt DeMarco, MEY16.0202.19


Aaron Kollar, MMI27.0222.33


Charlie Karchner, MMI28.1322.47


Wil Amesbury, MEY25.2312.73


Morgan Higgs, NAN15.0202.80


Eric Gurzynski, NW21.2033.88


Strikeouts — Ferrence 50, Kevin Evans (GAR) 43, Gurzynski 35, Amesbury 32, Olszyk 32, Mazonkey 27, A. Kollar 25, Asa Saidman (WS) 25, Wickiser 24, DeMarco 21, Zach Wise (WS) 21


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com