Sunday, July 13, 2014





Royals post boys XC sweep


September 05. 2013 2:42PM
The Times Leader staff

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE — Holy Redeemer placed four athletes in the top 10 to earn the win over Coughlin and Wyoming Seminary in Wyoming Valley Conference boys cross country action Wednesday.


Holy Redeemer defeated Coughlin 24-31 and Wyoming Seminary 16-45. Coughlin downed Wyoming Seminary 15-50.


Coughlin placed five runners in the top 10 while Wyoming Seminary placed one.


Tunkhannock 15, Meyers 50


Tunkhannock 20, Lake-Lehman 36


Lake-Lehman 15, Meyers 50


Jack Tidball finished at 17:09 while Carson Ayers finished at 17:44 to lead the Tigers to the win.


Dominic Hockenbury placed first overall for the Black Knights.


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY


Wyoming Seminary 25, Holy Redeemer 34


Alannah Trombetia placed first overall in for Wyoming Seminary in the win against Holy Redeemer.


Olivia Greer placed second overall while Isabelle Updyke placed third for the Royals.


Tunkhannock 20, Lake-Lehman 35


Lake-Lehman 15, Meyers 50


Tunkhannock 15, Meyers 50


Maggie Toczko finished first overall at a time of 20:10 to help Tunkhannock earn the win.


Julia Hutsko placed third overall for Lake-Lehman while Lindsay Pembelton placed fifth overall for Meyers.


Dallas 16, Crestwood 46


Crestwood 15, MMI Prep 50


Dallas 15, MMI Prep 50


Regan Rome, Lindsey Dremus, Ally Rome and Bryanna Dissinger completed a one, two, three, four finish to help give Dallas the win.


***


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Holy Redeemer 24, Coughlin 31; Coughlin 15, Wyoming Semninary 50; Holy Redeemer 16, Wyoming Seminary 45

at Kirby, 3.1 miles

1. COU David Sadvary 17:22; 2. HR Vinay Murthy 17:54; 3. HR Cameron Gill 18:26; 4. HR Corey Holby 18:45; 5. HR Brandon chackan 018:56; 6. COU Zach Mykulyn 19:05; 7. COU Mikey Koury 19:15; 8. COU Jeremy Grivensky 19:22; 9. COU Zack Kinkle 19:25; 10. WS Neel Gadhoke 19:27.


Tunkhannock 15, Meyers 50; Tunkhannock 20, Lake-Lehman 36; Lake-Lehman 15, Meyers 50

at Wyoming County Fairgrounds, 3.1 miles

1. LL Dominic Hockenbury 17:02; 2. TUNK Jack Tidball 17:09; 3. TUNK Carson Ayers 17:44; 4. TUNK Jake Toczko 17:57; 5. TUNK Ben Sieget 18:07; 6. TUNK John Loomis 18:58; 7. LL Jordan Lindley 19:25; 8. LL Chris Sabol 19:34; 9. TUNK Joey Moffitt 19:38; 10. TUNK Brandon Emmitt 20:33.


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Dallas 16, Crestwood 46; Crestwood 15, MMI Prep 50; Dallas 15, MMI Prep 50

1. DAL Regan Rome 20:31; 2. DAL Lindsey Dremus 20:58; 3. DAL Ally Rome 21:03; 4. DAL Bryanna Dissinger 21:48; 5. CRE Allie Rachel 22:30; 6. DAL Riley Dremus 23:13; 7. DAL Katie Grace 23:24; 8. CRE Kailee traficante 23:45; 9. DAL Megan Ostron 25:05; 10. DAL Allison Amos 25:29.


Wyoming Seminary 25, Holy Redeemer 34

at Kirby, 3.1 miles

1. WS Alannah Trombetia 21:55; 2. HR Olivia Greer 22:57; 3. HR Isabelle Updyke 23:11; 4. WS Drishti Maniar 24:21; 5. WS Madison Sweitzer 25:20; 6. HR Erin Byorick 25:51; 7. WS Ana Rose Schroeder26:07; 8. WS Marissa Lacomis 28:22; 9. WS Ava Alexander 28:26; 10. WS Cecelia Chen 28:28.


Tunkhannock 20, Lake-Lehman 35, Lake-Lehman 15, Meyers 50, Tunkhannock 15, Meyers 50

at Wyoming County Fairgrounds, 3.1 miles

1. TUNK Maggie Toczko 20:10; 2. TUNK Erin Rome 22:00; 3. LL Julia Hutsko 22:43; 4. TUNK Morgan Manglaviti 23:25; 5. MEY Lindsay Pembelton 23:41; 6. TUNK Sam Freaer 24:11; 7. TUNK Lexi Prebola 24:21; 8. LL Marie Johns 26:21; 9. TUNK Taylor Schultz 26:46; 10. TUNK Lindsay Heck 26:55.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds