Friday, July 25, 2014





Two Cougars earn all-state nods


July 05. 2013 12:00AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Two Hazleton Area players were the lone Wyoming Valley Conference honorees on the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches All-State teams announced Thursday.

Infielder Maria Trivelpiece was named a first-team selection on the Class 4A team. Pitcher Becky Demko claimed a berth on the second team.

Trivelpiece batted .575 with 23 RBI, 22 stolen bases, six doubles and four triples. She did not strike out in 87 at-bats.

Demko was 15-2 with 132 strikeouts and a 0.94 earned run average.

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM:

POY – Alayna Astutuo, Canon-McMillan

Pitchers – Alexis Bower, Williamsport; Lauren Quense, Neshaminy; Valley; Marly Laubach, Northampton

Catchers – Abby McCartney, Canon-McMillan; Julia Schoenewald, Central Bucks East

First basemen – Caitlin Donahue, Wallenpaupack; Mariah Kondravy, Liberty

Second basemen – Maria Trivelpiece, Hazelton Area; Rachael Mumma, Cumberland Valley

Shortstops – Brittany Smith, Wilson; Jordan Seneca, Plum; Gloriann Plank, Conestoga Valley

Third basemen – Kayla Glossner, Central Mountain; Christina Basara, Pennsbury

Outfielders – Sarah Dowd, Owen J. Roberrts; Cassidy Godber, Warwick; Hallie Bilker, Central Bucks South; Jill Arnoso, Cumberland Valley; Allie Chase, Central Bucks East; Haley Norton, Spring Grove

DP/DH – Paige DeCrew, Pennridge;; Jessie Beiter, McKeesport Area

SECOND TEAM:

Pitchers – Becky Demko, Hazelton Area; Nicole Allen, Conestoga Valley; Nicole Casagrand, Hatboro-Horsham; Kayla Sullenberger, Cumberland

Catchers – Sami Hartman, Dallastown; Tara Carone, McDowell

First Basemen – Kayla Merrima, Dallastown; Heather Lutz, Hatboro-Horsham; Shelby Noel, Greater Latrobe

Second basemen – Jess Greenwald, Pennsbury; Morgan Alisauckas, Pottsville Area

Shortstops –Hanna Edwards, Cumberland Valley; Sara Croft, New Oxford; Amanda Jones, Dallastown; Alyshia Dellatore, Liberty

Third basemen – Julia McGovern, Neshaminy; Kelsey Wisner, Central York

Outfielders – Shannon Weaver, Wilson; Taylor Brooks, Williamsport Area; Sam Garritano, Owen J. Roberts; Alexa Taylor, Red Lion; Sierra McKee, DuBois

DP/DH –Taylor Rohbaugh, Central York; Shannon Clemens, Owen J. Roberts

HONORABLE MENTION:

Amanda Homighausen, Central Dauphin; Olivia Gumbita, Greater Latrobe; Lauren Lichtenwalner, Hempfield; Bekah Slattery, Daniel Boone; Jackie Bilotti, North Penn; Mikala Pomerici, Penn Manor; Bonnie Pierson, North Alleghany; Melissa LeClair, Plum; Ally Dzwis, Central York; Dani Aikins, York Tech; Cheyenne Fulcher, York Tech; Jessieca Strouse, Central Mountain; Mikayla Bower, Williamsport Area; Caroline Schoenwald, Kayla Caruso, Central York; Michelle Holweger ,North Penn; Lacy Smith, Manheim: Lexi Kehl, Pottsgrove: Ashley Smith, Central; Township; Reilly Gearhart, Manheim Township; Olivia Larusso, Canon-McMillan; Brittany Koch, Central Mountain; Jordan Miller, Central York; Katie Foran, Central Dauphin; Abigail Ebright, Central Dauphin East; Katie Shultz, Red Lion; Taylor Boyer, Mifflin County; Kelsey Collins, Dallastown; Amanda Kulp, Methacton; Gabby Tareilla, Spring-Ford; Ashley Smith, Central; Cheyenne McKee, DuBois; Katie Civitello, Methacton

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM:

POY – Gina Chieffallo, Valley View

Pitchers – Jayne Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem; Amanda Krolczyk, Fort LeBoeuf; Sophia Leaman, Donegal

Catchers – Madi Emenheiser, Donegal; Anna McElroy, Valley View

First basemen – Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf; SaraStauffer, Mifflinburg

Second basemen –Kailin Ishman, Warren; Christin Dunkling, Athens

Shortstops – Stacey Capp, Montour; Aerika High, Manheim Central; Blaise Cholish, Valley View;

Third basemen –Paige Stuppy, Northern Lebanon; Holly Peacock, Jersey Shore

Outfielders –Zina Knight, Danville; Claire Sebastianelli, Valley View; Kayla Allen, Jersey Shore; Courtney Keefer, Northern York

DP/DH – Tara Klee, Hamburg Area; Joelle Morey, Bethlemhem Catholic

SECOND TEAM:

Pitchers – Alexa Bupp, Warren; Sam Lichtner, Twin Valley; Alli Lloyd, Mifflinburg

Catchers – Vanessa Cooper, Bellefonte; Mackenna Miller, Milton

First basemen – Sara Braungard, Lampeter-Strasburg; Rachel Clippinger, Manheim Central

Second baseman – Hayley Bollinger, Donegal; Kayla Michael, West York

Shortstops – Lauren Reichard, Eastern York; Step Gainer, Donegal; Arastina Barry, Saucon Valley; Hannah Mercer, Hollidaysburg

Third basemen –Jackie Faircloth, Bermudian Springs; Mariah Miller, Eastern York

Outfielders – Mary Ward, Greencastle-Antrim; Cheyenne Hassler, ELCO; Meghan Loughery, Phoenixville; Kara Sainato, Ellwood City;

DP/DH –Christin Dunkling, Athens; Kara Sainato, Ellwood City; Halle Marion, Middletown;

HONORABLE MENTION:

Brittany Wagner, Big Springs; Julie D’Arrigo, Kennard-Dale; Shannon Baker, Corry; Sara Diggers, Kennard-Dale; Melissa Albe, Palisade; Kelsey Crabb, Mifflinburg; Avery Lorson, Jersey Shore; Erica DeVinney, Bellefonte: Helena Supsic, Shamokin; Brittany Wagner, Big Springs; Janel Tracy, Palmerton; Allania Banta, Fort LeBoeuf; Rebecca Caputo, Jersey Shore; Sophie Hankee, Northern Leghigh; Megan Loughery, Phoenixville; Lisa Kehl, Pottsgrove; Ashley Lechner, Lampeter-Strasburg

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM:

POY – Ethel Santai, Pine Grove

Pitchers – Raven Rozantz, Fairview; Taylor Parker, Warrior Run; Kristen Wilson, Riverside;

Catchers – Amanda Danneker, Loyalsock; Haley Hirn, Annville-Cleona

First basemen – Jackie Clemens, Warrior Run; Kim Burdett, Shenango

Second basemen – Ashleigh Bair, Loyalsock; Lauren Leppo, Holy Cross

Shortstops – Maddie Grimm, Ligonier Valley; Kayla Kupniewski, Fairview; Megan Hartwell, Bishop McDevitt

Third basemen – Deanna Laughman, Delone Catholic; Ashley Smith, Central

Outfielders – Samantha Bertasavage, Pine Grove; Stephanie Deaner, Chestnut Ridge; Emily Nagle, Bellwood-Antis; Vanessa Hoffman, Susquenita; Darian Brenner, Annville-Cleona; Hannah Edwards, Catasaugua

DP/DH – Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek; Taylor McKnight, Central

SECOND TEAM:

Pitchers –Kayla Briggs, Chartiers-Houston; Cassie Rickrode, Delone Catholic; Kate Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola

Catchers – Carly Gonder, Philipsburg-Osceola; Kelly Bridgham, Troy

First basemen – Allison Czap, Loyalsock; Maggie Smith, Wellsboro; Mackenzie Burge, Philipsburg-Osceola

Second basemen – Ally DeVoir, Wyalusiing

Shortstops – Abby Showers, Philipsburg-Osceola; Shelbee Holcomb, Delone Catholic; Koryn Wickwire, Towanda; Shannon Stricker, Conwell-Egan

Third basemen –Carly Swisher, Central Columbia; Liza Feagley, Mount Union

Outfielders – Emily Long, Lourdes; Haley Frank, Philipsburg-Osceola; Megan Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola; Katy Swartz, Warrior Run;

DP/DH – Carrie Fix, York Catholic; Kelly Yusko, Penn Cambria;

HONORABLE MENTION:

Mallory Tomaschik, Southern Columbia; Megan Olsen, Brandywine Heights; Taylor Payne, Bellwood-Antis; Erika Makie, Holy Cross; Amanda Houck, Pequea Valley; Char Rosini, Lourdes; Amanda Knaub, Trinity; Brianna Mort, Huntingdon; Megan Dudish, Bald Eagle Area; Amy Clark, Titusville; Tara Gorman, Notre Dame; Jordan Dardas, Catasauqua;; Taylor McKnight, Central; Emily Smull, Pen Argyl;l Kristin Blass, Southern Columbia; Hannah Edwards, Catasaugua; Sarah Ingerick, Wellsboro; Kasey DeVoir, Wyalusing; Kayla Lavella, Southern Columbia; Bridgit Yothers, Chestnut Ridge; Alaina Wickwire, Towanda; Sara Durika, Hanover; Marissa Shellhamer, Central Columbia: Emma Scheigert, Schuykill Haven;

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM:

POY –Juli Weber, Tri-Valley

Pitchers –Kiersten Coho, Claysburg-Kimmel; Chelsie Souto, NE Bradford; Cassidy Pinchorski, Williams Valley; Madison Shaffer, Neshannock;

Catchers – Sarah March, South Williamsport; Rachel DiBartolomeo, Saegertown;

Infielders –Alexandra Fischer, Neshannock; Kalynn Wheeland, South Williamsport; Hannah Nestor, Williams Valley; Reighly Melochick, Minersville; Kayla Snyder; Millersburg; Kara Leonard, Southern Huntingdon; Michele Smith, Bloomsburg; Marissa DeMatteo, Neshannock

Outfielders – Sarah Walasavage, Minersville; Maddy Johnson, NE Bradford; Chelsea Konyar, Halifax; Rachel Floyd, South Williamsport; Rayanna Furst, Neshannock; Rayanne Hawk, Williams Valley;

DP/DH – Arianna Hanley, Saegertown; Jessica Ringler, HOPE (Hyndman Christian)

SECOND TEAM:

Pitchers – Amber Bingamen, Upper Dauphin; Joanna Ragen, Iroquois; Mary Wallick, Bristol;

Catchers –Morgan Cox, Halifax; Karly Willison, HOPE (Hyndman Charter)

Infielders – Calla Johnson, NE Bradford; Kaylie Harer, Montgomery; Caitlin Dauberman, Muncy; Kylie Doyle, Williams Valley; Tori Tansley, Old Forge; Tara Gorman, Notre Dame

Outfielders –Rachel Hite, Montgomery; Kala Brumbaugh, Claysburg-Kimmel; Emily McCabe, Portage; Faith Carson, Notre Dame

DP/DH – Makaylah Holbert, NE Bradford; McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville

HONORABLE MENTION:

Marlo Roadcap, Millersburg; Amanda Kustanbauter, Muncy; Rachel Danneker, Saint John Neuman Regional; Crystal Good, Muncy; McKenna Garlock, Southern Huntingdon; Amy Heggenstaller, Greenwood.

LITTLE LEAGUE

In a game played Wednesday, Connor Hazlet blasted a three-run homer in the fifth inning to complete Pittston Tonwship’s 8-6 comeback win over Mountain Top in the District 16 Little League baseball elimination bracket final.


John Delucca also homered for Pittston Township while Mike Nocito earned the win in relief. Nocito, Joe Cencetti, Luke Petroski, Trevor Tigue and Jake Gardner all contributed at the plate.


Mountain Top got a grand slam from Anthony Kovalcyck en route to a 6-0 lead. David Wickizer had two hits while Josh Sepela, Dean Ambost and Sean Murphy added one apiece.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds