Last updated: January 14. 2014 11:09PM - 1999 Views
TOM FOX For The Times Leader



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ARCHBALD – You couldn’t ask for a closer meet.


Both Tunkhannock and Valley View each won four of the individual races, and the top 3 place-winners flip flopped depending on the event.


In one, the Tigers captured two of the top 3.


The next, it was the Cougars.


The difference? One race.


Valley View’s Clare Sebastianelli, Kasey Franchak and Jill Bochnovich swept the 100 freestyle – the only sweep in the girls’ race – as the Cougars squeaked out a 93-88 victory over the Tigers in a Wyoming Valley Conference Northern Division meet.


Tunkhannock dominated the boys’ side, winning seven of the nine individual events en route to a 118-48 victory.


“I knew it would be close, and it would come down to the last few races. I was just hoping for the best, but obviously, it didn’t work out in our favor today,” Tunkhannock girls’ head coach Tori Womer said.


No doubt, single points separated the two squads.


Tunkhannock picked up a win in the 200 medley relay, got two strong swims from Anna Moffitt and Morgan Manglaviti in the 200 free and 50 free, respectively, and saw a 169-point performance from Taylor Schultz on the diving board.


Even with a strong start, it was the 100 free that proved to be the difference.


Sebastianelli hit the wall in under one minute, while Franchak’s time of 1 minute, 1.24 seconds was good enough for second.


The battle for third was tight as Bochnovich and Tunkhannock’s Samantha Simmons and Elissa Stretch battled in the final 25 yards.


It was Bochnovich that hit the ball right before Simmons.


“I think that it made a big difference. I was debating who to put in that event. But they swam a good race, and ended up with the top 3 finishers,” Womer said. “I wasn’t expecting them to take the top 3 places in that event.”


Tunkhannock still had a chance heading into the final relay, but the Cougars took the top 2 spots.


“I knew that we wouldn’t be able to win that event, so I was hoping to get enough points before that and then go two-three in the relay,” Womer said. “I split up our teams a little, and their coach did the same thing.”


Manglaviti had two first-place finishes for Tunkhannock, while Valley View’s Bailey Babarsky won two events for the Cougars.


“The girls know what they need to do moving forward. I think it was a good meet for them, and good experience for later in the season,” Womer said.


Tunkhannock dominated on the boys’ side.


In addition to sweeping all three relay events, the Tigers got two first-place finishes from Joe Moffitt and Jason Linden.


“They swam well, and have been putting in the time and effort at practice,” Tunkhannock boys’ head coach Tim Mislevy said. “They are improving each meet, and that’s our goal every time we get in the pool. We are not where we want to be yet, but we are heading in the right direction. Our seniors – Joey Moffitt, Jason Linden and Matt Miller – are the captains and they are doing such a great job of pushing each other and the entire team.”


Miller also turned in a sensational day, winning the 100 free and capturing second in the 200 free in less than two minutes.


“That was the first time that Matt swam the 200 in a while, and I felt he could go under two minutes and he did,” Mislevy said.


Mitch Fowler and Jacob Skoronski also had first-place finishes.


GIRLS

Dallas 139, Lake-Lehman 39

Kaylin Augustine won the 50 free and 500 free events to lead the Mountaineers to the victory.

The Black Knights were led by a win in the 200 IM by Julia Baur.

Holy Redeemer 108, Hanover Area 73

The Royals had swimmers take first in six events to earn the win over the Hawkeyes.

Wyoming Seminary 61, Berwick 40

Led by two wins each from Nicole Lukesh (200 IM, 100 fly) and Mackenzie Gagliardi (50 free, 100 free) the Blue Knights defeated the visiting Bulldogs.

Berwick was led by first place wins from Amanda O’Kane (diving) and Lizzie Dyer (500 free).

Abington Heights 108, Holy Cross 47

Behind two wins from Morgan Muller (50 free, 500 free) Abington Heights picked up the victory against visiting Holy Cross.

BOYS

Dallas 136, Lake-Lehman 44

Behind wins from Jared Krawetz (200 free, 500 free) and Porter Luksic (50 free, 100 back) the Mountaineers picked up the victory over the Black Knights.

Chuck Edkins picked up a first-place win in the diving event for Lake-Lehman.

Holy Redeemer 56, Hanover Area 28

Connor Thole won the 50 free and 100 back in the win for the Royals.

Dave Williams earned first in the 200 IM in the effort for the Hawkeyes.

Wyoming Seminary 71, Berwick 23

Noah Brewer (200 free, 500 free) and Andrew Levandoski (100 fly, 100 back) helped lead the Black Knights to a win over the Bulldogs with two first-place finishes each.

Dyllan Weaver (50 free) and Chris Michaels (100 breast) had first-place finishes for Berwick.

Abington Heights 84, Holy Cross 43

Max Voyce earned wins in the 50 free and the 100 free to lead Abington Heights to the win.

GIRLS

Valley View 93, Tunkhannock 88

200 medley relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Samantha Simmons, Ashley Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti, Cheyanne Kasmierski), 2:03.40. 200 free: 1. Anna Moffitt, T, 2:13.92; 2. Kendra Farrell, VV; 3. Haley Mulherin, VV. 200 IM: 1. Bailey Babarsky, VV, 2:25.43; 2. Lauren Merli, VV; 3. Cheyanne Kasmierski, T. 50 free: 1. Morgan Manglaviti, T, 26.12; 2. Clare Sebastianelli, VV; 3. Kasey Franchak, VV. Diving: 1. Taylor Schultz, T, 169.65; 2. Emily Kempa, VV; 3. Ann Marie Crimi, VV. 100 butterfly: 1. Lauren Merli, VV, 1:10.95; 2. Anna Moffitt, T; 3. Gwen Murray, T. 100 free: 1. Clare Sebastianelli, VV, 58.50; 2. Kasey Franchak, VV; 3. Jill Bochnovich, VV. 500 free: 1. Morgan Manglaviti, T, 5:41.43; 2. Kendra Farrell, VV; 3. Haley Mulherin, VV. 200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Ashley Kasmierski, Anna Moffitt, Cheyanne Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti), 1:52.02. 100 back: 1. Samantha Simmons, T, 1:14.14; 2. Santina Possanza, VV; 3. Taylor Schultz, T. 100 breaststroke: 1. Bailey Babarsky, VV, 1:14.73; 2. Ashley Kasmierski, T; 3. Cheyanne Kasmierski, T. 400 free relay: 1. Valley View (Lauren Merli, Kendra Farrell, Bailey Babarsky, Santina Possanza), 4:14.54.


Holy Redeemer 108, Hanover Area 73

200 Medley Relay — 1. HAN Alicia Saltz, Kaitlin Bogdon, Kim Pricci, Sara Belles 2:05.55; 200 Free — 1. HR Kellan Cotchra 2:16.41, 2. HR Lucy Riley, 3. HAN Bryanna Eichiler ; 200 IM — 1. HAN Alicia Saltz 2:31.18, 2. HR Mallor Kusacavitch, 3. HR Carissa Wazinski; 50 Free — 1. HR Emily Easton 28.32, 2. HAN Melina Goode 3. HAN Sara Belles; Diving — 1. HR Riley Williams; 100 Fly — 1. HAN Kim Pricci 1:05.44, 2. HR Carissa Bazkinski, 3. HR Anna Bozinka; 100 Free — 1. HR Danielle McCole 1:01.81, 2. HAN Melinna Goode, 3. HR Michelle Devanie; 500 Free — 1. HR Kellen Cotchra 5:55.85, 2. HR Emily Easton, 3. HAN Bryanna Eichiler; 200 Free Relay — 1. HAN Melinna Goode, Kim Pericci, Alicia Saltz, Bryanna Eichiler 1:55.25, 2. HR, 3. HR; 100 Back — 1. HAN Alicia Saltz 1:10.26, 2. HR Lucy Riley, 3. HAN Sara Belles; 100 Breast — 1. HR Mallory Kusakavitch 1:19.26, 2. HAN Kailtin Bogart, 3. HR Anna Buzinka; 400 Free Relay 1. HR Emily Easton, Kellen Cotchra, Danille McCool, Lucy Riley 4:11.81 2. HAN, 3. HR.


Dallas 139, Lake-Lehman 39

200 Medley Relay — 1. DAL Madison Hurst, Sarah Fasuklka, Kaylin Augustine, Amanda Rando 2:08.87; 200 Free — 1. DAL Sarah Fauklka 2:16.54, 2. DAL Krista Vivian, 3. LL Symantha Sharon; 200 IM — 1. LL Julia Baur 2:33.82, 2. DAL Amanda Lopez, 3. DAL Abby Berger; 50 Free — 1. DAL Kaylin Augustine 27.33, 2. DAL Lauren Finnegan, 3. DAL Maddison Hurst; Diving — 1. DAL Kiera Gross 174.40, 2. DAL Maddie Ross, 3. DAL Carly Perloff; 100 Fly — 1. DAL Maddison Hurst 1:08.09, 2. DAL Amanda Scherdtman, 3. DAL Amanda Rando; 100 Free — 1. DAL Lauren Finnegan 1:00.68, 2. DAL Sarah Faulkla, 3. DAL Joy Nave; 500 Free — DAL Kaylin Augustine 5:45.86, 2. DAL Krista Vivian, 3. LL Lindsay Williams; 200 Free Relay — 1. DAL Abby Berger, Lauren Finnegan, Amanda Rodano, Kaylin Augustine 1:57.03, 2. LL, 3. DAL; 100 Back — 1. DAL Amanda Lopez 1:08.22, 2. DAL Amanda Schwerdtman, 3. DAL Joy Nave; 100 Breast — 1. LL Julia Baur 1:20.54, 2. DAL Kathleen Brown, 3. DAL Samantha Rinehimer; 400 Free Relay 1. DAL Amanda Schwerdtman, Krista Vivian, Amanda Lopez, Madison Hurst 4:14.95, 2. DAL, 3. LL.


Wyoming Seminary 61, Berwick 40

200 Medley Relay — 1. SEM Sarah Cole, Bailey Disler, Nicole Lukesh, Mackenzie Gagliardi 2:08.91; 200 Free — 1. SEM Kaylee Sminkey 2:20.12, 2. SEM Megab Bresnahan, 3. BER Lizzie Dyer; 200 IM — 1. SEM Nicole Lukesh 2:24.17, 2. BER Becca Decker, 3. SEM Bailey Disler; 50 Free — 1. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi 28.23, 2. BER Veronica Shoemaker, 3. BER Sammie Dyer; Diving — 1. BER Amanda O’Kane 167.80, 2. BER Desiree Morqani; 100 Fly — 1. SEM Nicole Lukesh 1:02.98, 2. BER Becca Decker, 3. SEM Sarah Cole; 100 Free — 1. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi 1:02.98, 2. BER Sammie Dyer, 3. SEM Courtney Sminkey; 500 Free — 1. BER Lizzie Dyer 6:34.20, 2. SEM Megan Bresnahan, 3. SEM Courtney McCarthy; 200 Free Relay — 1. SEM Nada Bader, Bailey Disler, Megan Bresnahan, Kaylee Sminkey 2:03.67, 2. SEM, 3. BER; 100 Back — 1. SEM Sarah Cole 1:12.76, 2. BER Veronica Shoemaker, 3. SEM Kaylee Sminkey; 100 Breast — 1. BER Stephanie Parker 1:19.47, 2. SEM Bailey Decker, 3. SEM Mara Stella; 400 Free Relay 1. SEM Nicole Lukesh, Kaylee Sminkey, Sarah Cole, Mackenzie Gagliardi 4:14.13, 2. BER, 3. SEM.


Abington Heights 108, Holy Cross 47

200 Medley Relay — 1. AH Leah Bowman, Morgan Muller, Sydney Gualtieri, Rachel Smertz 2:05.42; 200 Free — 1. HC Megan Carey 2:04.13, 2. AH Aliza Selznick, 3. AH Kelsey Jackson; 200 IM — 1. HC Carley Tomaine 2:45.51, 2. AH Siobhan Cahlil, 3. AH Catherine Simokaski; 50 Free — 1. AH Morgan Muller 27.29, 2. AH Leah Byman, 3. AH Chloe Sweeney; 100 Fly — 1. AH Leah Byman 1:09.31, 2. AH Jessa Sablan; 100 Free — 1. AH Rachel Smertz 1:00.07, 2. AH Aliza Selznick, 3. HC Liz O’Connor; 500 Free — 1. AH Morgan Muller 6:11.79, 2. AH Chloe Sweeny; 200 Free Relay — 1. AH Leah Byman, Catherine Simokaski, Sydney Gualtieri, Chloe Sweeney 1:56.99, 2. AH, 3. AH.


BOYS

Tunkhannock 118, Valley View 48

200 medley relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jacob Skoronski, Joe Moffitt, Mitch Fowler, Jason Linden), 1:52.56. 200 free: 1. Ryan Franchak, VV, 1:53.66; 2. Matt Miller, T; 3. Jacob Skoronski, T. 200 IM: 1. Joe Moffitt, T, 2:17.98; 2. Trevor Dunning, T; 3. Bryce Babarsky, VV. 50 free: 1. Jason Linden, T, 24.33; 2. Stefen Sehne, T; 3. Josh Schack, VV. Diving: 1. Ryan Wilkes, VV, 168.30; 2. Stefen Sehne, T; 3. Matt Morgart, VV. 100 butterfly: 1. Mitch Fowler, T, 1:06.42; 2. Connor Hemme, T, 1:14.89; 3. Jake Spencer, T, 1:20.25. 100 free: 1. Matt Miller, T, 50.99; 2. Ryan Franchak, VV; 3. Josh Schack, VV. 500 free: 1. Jacob Skoronski, T, 5:35.76; 2. Bryce Babarsky, VV; 2. Jake Kraycer, VV. 200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Matt Miller, Joe Moffitt, Mitch Fowler, Stefen Sehne), 1:37.84. 100 back: 1. Jason Linden, T, 1:03.92; 2. Trevor Dunning, T; 3. Jake Spencer, T. 100 breaststroke: 1. Joe Moffitt, T, 1:08.37; 2. Connor Hemme, T. 400 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Matt Miller, Stefen Sehne, Jacob Skoronski, Trevor Dunning), 3:40.98.


Holy Redeemer 56, Hanover Area 28

200 Medley Relay — 1. HR Connor Thole, Nick Dubinski, Mike Dubinski, Jason Hauze 1:55.69; 200 Free — 1. HR Jason Hauze 2:05.18, 2. HAN Shawn Connelly; 200 IM — 1. HAN Dave Williams 2:19.30; 50 Free — 1. HR Connor Thole 23.82; 100 Fly — 1. HR Mike Dubinski 1:01.19; 100 Free — 1. HR Nick Dubinski 57.78, 2. HAN Shawn Connelly; 500 Free — 1. HAN Jayce Temperine 5:30.24, 2. HR Jason Hauze; 100 Back — 1. HR Connor Thole 1:01.20, 2. HAN Jayce Temperine; 100 Breast — 1. HR Nick Dubinski 1:10.81, 2. HAN Dave Williams; 400 Free Relay 1. HR Jason Hauze, Mike Dubinski, Nick Dubinski, Connor Thole 3:56.49.


Dallas 136, Lake-Lehman 44

200 Medley Relay — 1. DAL Ezra Moore, Reid Luksic, Porter Luksic, Patrick Gelso 1:51.50; 200 Free — 1. DAL Jared Krawetz 2:05.01, 2. DAL Ower Kiluk, 3. DAL Brogan Stec; 200 IM — 1. DAL Erza Moore 2:15.36, 2. DAL Reid Luksic, 3. LL Thomas Manzoni; 50 Free — 1. DAL Porter Luksic 24.38, 2. DAL Troy Reinert, 3. DAL Connor Motley; Diving — 1. LL Matt Edkins 311.50, 2. DAL Patrick Madaya, 3. DAL Nicholas Malkemes; 100 Fly — 1. DAL Erza Moore 1:00.20, 2. DAL Troy Reinert, 3. LL Thomas Manzoni; 100 Free — 1. DAL Patrick Gelso 51.99, 2. DAL Reid Luksic, 3. LL Andrew Herrick; 500 Free — 1. DAL Jared Krawetz ; 200 Free Relay — 1. DAL Reid Luksic, Patrick Madaya, Ower Kiluk, Jared Karwetz 1:42.94, 2. LL, 3. DAL; 100 Back — 1. DAL Porter Luksic 1:07.30, 2. DAL Patrick Gelso, 3. LL Matt Edkins; 100 Breast — 1. DAL Dominic Augustine 1:13.34, 2. LL Tyler Manzoni, 3. LL Chris Sabol; 400 Free Relay 1. DAL Porter Luksic, Daniel Schnable, Patrick Gelso, Troy Reinert 3:50.28, 2. DAL, 3. LL.


Wyoming Seminary 71, Berwick 23

200 Medley Relay — 1. SEM Matt Bean, Noah Brewer, Michael Young, Szabolas Brosling 1:57.06; 200 Free — 1. SEM Noah Brewer 2:01.46, 2. SEM Connor Dileo, 3. BER Bryce Weaver; 200 IM — 1. SEM Matt Williard 2:22.35, 2. SEM Matt Bean, 3. BER Troy Stair; 50 Free — 1. BER Dyllan Weaver 23.32, 2. SEM Szabolas Brosling, 3. SEM KJ Han; 100 Fly — 1. SEM Andrew Levandoski 1:04.60, 2. BER Troy Stair, 3. SEM Garret Gagliardi; 100 Free — 1. SEM Michael Young 55.04, 2. SEM KJ Han, 3. BER Chris Michaels; 500 Free — 1. SEM Noah Brewer 5:28.13, 2. SEM Matt Williard, 3. BER Bryce Weaver; 200 Free Relay — 1. SEM Szabolas Bosling, Andrew Levandowski, Michael Young, KJ Han 1:44.87, 2. SEM, 3. BER; 100 Back — 1. SEM Andrew Levandoski 1:03.40, 2. SEM Matt Bean, 3. BER Mike Rehrig; 100 Breast — 1. BER Chris Michaels 1:10.05, 2. SEM Garret Gagliardi, 3. SEM Connor Dilec; 400 Free Relay 1. SEM Szabolas Bosling, Noah Brewer, Andrew Levandowski, KJ Han 3:07.30, 2. BER, 3. SEM.


Abington Heights 84, Holy Cross 43

200 Medley Relay — 1. AH Walker Kay, Noah Shapiro, Max Voyce, Matt Remus 1:56.03; 200 Free — 1. AH Ben Vale 2:09.83, 2. AH Sam Jubon, 3. HC Tom Marino; 200 IM — 1. HC Vito Scocozzo 2:45.51; 50 Free — 1. AH Max Voyce 25.45, 2. HC Drew Magda, 3. AH Walker Kay; Diving — 1. AH Colin Florey; 100 Fly — 1. HC Tom Marino 1:06.85, 2. AH Donal Wheeland, 3. AH Noah Shapiro; 100 Free — 1. AH Max Voyce 56.66, 2. HC Drew Magda, 3. AH Andrew Barren; 500 Free — 1. AH Same Vale 5:54.09, 2. AH Zach Karabin, 3. AH Kevin Albright; 200 Free Relay — 1. AH Walker Kay, Andrew Barren, Dan Stevens, Ben Vale 1:49.74, 2. AH, 3. AH.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute