Quantcast


Last updated: January 22. 2014 11:58PM - 2656 Views
TOM FOX For the Times Leader



Berwick's Chris Michael makes the final turn while winning the 100 breast stroke Wednesday, and he also added a victory in the 100 freestyle while leading the Bulldogs to victory.
Berwick's Chris Michael makes the final turn while winning the 100 breast stroke Wednesday, and he also added a victory in the 100 freestyle while leading the Bulldogs to victory.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DALLAS – Call it an eye-opening experience.


Amanda O’Kane brought oodles of knowledge home from her trip to the PIAA state meet last season.


The Berwick senior saw dives she never encountered in district competition. If she wanted to compete with the state’s best, it was about upping her game with high-challenging risks off the board.


Wednesday, the Bulldog diver took center stage alongside one of the state’s best male divers in Lake-Lehman’s Matt Edkins.


Edkins and O’Kane put on a show on the spring board, but it was the Bulldogs who came away with top honors in the meet.


On the boys’ side, Troy Stair, Mike Rehrig and Chris Michael each had two first-place finishes to lead Berwick to a 100-70 victory.


In the girls’ meet, it was all Bulldogs – winning nine of 12 events en route to a 123-51 victory. Becca Decker and Lizzie Dyer each had two firsts to pace Berwick.


No doubt, all eyes were on the diving event.


And each athlete showed how far they’ve come in just one year.


O’Kane is a state qualifier and fourth-place finisher in District 2, looking to reach the PIAA medal podium in her final season.


Edkins was third in the state, and knows he’s capable of obtaining more.


“When you get to states, it’s a different atmosphere because there are so many good divers there,” the junior said. “You get to see how you compare and where you stand. I learned so many new dives, so I’m working on those. I just want to go out and do my best.”


How much has O’Kane grown?


“The biggest thing I learned from last year is that practice is everything,” she said. “Even if you are having a bad day, you need to pick yourself up because you can always do better with the next dive. ”


She showed that growth on her first dive, springing off the board and cutting through the water with hardly any splash.


“She is so much more determined in her dives, and she is more confident in herself,” Berwick diving coach Michelle Matash said.


For Edkins, it’s about challenging himself. Being the only male diver in Wednesday’s meet, it gave the Black Knight junior an opportunity to push himself – including a new dive on his fifth attempt: A reverse and a half pike.


“I like to dive against competition because it pushes you,” he said. “But it was nice to be by myself today because there was less pressure and it gave me a chance to try a new dive.”


Girls’ Meet

BERWICK 123, LAKE-LEHMAN 51

200 medley relay: 1. Berwick, 2:12.79. 200 free: 1. Becca Decker, B, 2:10.23; 2. Sammie Dyer, B; 3. Lindsay Williams, LL. 200 IM: 1. Julia Bauer, LL, 2:38.02; 2. Stephanie Parker, B; 3. Felicia Canouse, B. 50 free: 1. Lizzie Dyer, B, 27.83; 2. Veronica Shoemaker, B; 3. Beth Bartuska, LL. Diving: 1. Amanda O’Kane, B; 2. Shannon Witchey, B; 3. Mariah Laubach, B. 100 fly: 1. Becca Decker, B, 1:08.65; 2. Felicia Canouse, B. 100 free: 1 Sammie Dyer, B, 1:05.59; 2. Jill O’Brien, LL; 3. Liz Bauer, LL. 500 free: 1. Lizzie Dyer, B, 6:35.91; 2. Lindsay Williams, LL; 3. Maddie Hess, B. 200 free relay: 1. Lake-Lehman, 2:11.42. 100 back: 1. Kiersten Bertollo, B, 1:19.73; 2. Emily Bauer, LL; 3. Liz Bauer, LL. 100 breast: 1. Stephanie Parker, B, 1:17.03; 2. Veronica Shoemaker, B; 3. Julia Bauer, LL. 400 free relay: 1. Berwick, 4:25.15.


Boys’ Meet

BERWICK 100, LAKE-LEHMAN 70

200 medley relay: 1. Berwick, 1:58.53. 200 free: 1. Thomas Manzoni, LL, 2:14.64; 2. Bryce Weaver, B; 3. Chris Sabol, LL. 200 IM: 1. Troy Stair, B, 2:29.53; 2. Tyler Manzoni, LL; 3. Andrew Herrick, LL. 50 free: 1. Mike Rehrig, B, 24.22; 2. Chris Herrick, LL; 3. Jordan Lindley, LL. Diving: 1. Matt Edkins, LL. 100 fly: 1. Troy Stair, B, 1:03.83; 2. Thomas Manzoni, LL; 3. Dyllan Weaver, B. 100 free: 1. Chris Michael, B, 56.22; 2. Chris Herrick, LL; 3. Jordan Lindley, LL. 500 free: 1. Bryce Weaver, B, 6:29.00; 2. Nash Hartley, B; 3. Andrew Herrick, LL. 200 free relay: 1. Lake-Lehman, 1:49.33. 100 back: 1. Mike Rehrig, B, 1:08.42; 2. Matt Edkins, LL; 3. Jacob Demler, B. 100 breast: 1. Chris Michael, B, 1:12.99; 2. Tyler Manzoni, LL; 3. Chris Sabol, LL. 400 free relay: 1. Berwick, 4:17.35.


GIRLS SWIMMING


Nanticoke 90, Meyers 79


Lily Young scored two first place wins (100 free, 100 back) for the Trojans in their victory over the visiting Mohawks.


Meyers was led by two first places finishes from Julia Kerr in the 200 I.M. and the 100 fly.


Wyoming Area 102, Coughlin 74


Katy Dymond earned wins in the 200 free and 500 free events, leading the Warriors to victory over the Crusaders. Leah Moore also contributed to the winning effort with a victory in the 100 fly event.


Hannah Redding led the way for Coughlin, by scoring victories in the 100 back and 200 IM events.


Pittston Area 137, Dunmore 39


Pittston Area’s Irene Magdon won two individual events and was apart of the winning 200 medley relay team in Monday’s WVC Division 3 win. Kassidy Roche picked up a win in the 200 IM. Sierra Williams had a 195.25 in diving.


BOYS SWIMMING


Nanticoke 54, Meyers 50


The Trojans were victorious behind two wins from Adam Ferrucci in the 50 free and 100 free events.


Wyoming Area 82, Nanticoke 43


Michael Murphy (100 free, 100 back) led the Warriors win.


The Crusaders were led by two wins from Terry Vrabec (100 fly, 100 breast).


***


GIRLS SWIMMING

Nanticoke 90, Meyers 79

200 Medley Relay — 1. NAN Lily Young, Kerry Gruber, Katherine Mash, Megan Matthews 2:22.04; 200 Free — 1. MEY Emily Cook 2:29.11, 2. NAN Tessa Stegura, 3. NAN Katherine Kanjorski; 200 IM — 1. MEY Julia Kerr 2:43.41, 2. NAN Kerry Gruber, 3. MEY Allison Borman; 50 Free — 1. MEY Emmalie Langan 29.05, 2. NAN Kendall Schinski, 3. NAN Maddy O’Donohue; 100 Fly — 1. MEY Julia Kerr 1:10.01, 2. MEY Leslie Huertero, 3. NAN Caylyn Hall; 100 Free — 1. NAN Lily Young 1:07.98, 2. NAN Kendall Schinski, 3. MEY Emmalie Langan; 500 Free — 1. NAN Tessa Stegura 6:42.39, 2. MEY Emily Cook, 3. NAN Katherine Kanjorski; 200 Free Relay — 1. MEY Emmalie Langan, Sydney Rentsch, Leslie Huertero, Julia Kerr 2:00.44, 2. NAN, 3. MEY; 100 Back — 1. NAN Lily Young 1:14.55, 2. NAN Megan Matthews, 3. MEY Catherine Moracho; 100 Breast — 1. NAN Kerry Gruber 1:25.08, 2. MEY Leslie Huertero, 3. MEY Allison Borman; 400 Free Relay 1. MEY Emmalie Langan, Sydney Rentsch, Leslie Huertero, Julia Kerr 4:37.07, 2. NAN, 3. MEY.


Wyoming Area 102, Coughlin 74

200 Medley Relay — 1. WA (Maria Pesta, Lydia Bugelholl, Leah Moore, Caitlyn Kraynak) 2:19.42, 2. COU, 3. WA; 200 Free — 1. WA Katy Dymond 2:43.98, 2. WA Cassie Lockhart, 3. WA Julie Stella; 200 IM — 1. COU Hannah Redding 2:39.19, 2. WA Bugelholl, 3. WA Moore; 50 Free — 1. COU Carly Ray 26.36, 2. WA Amy Alder, 3. COU Hailee Dumont; Diving — 1. COU Lauren Castellana 187.8, 2. WA Keirsten Lasher, 3. COU Michelle Lanning; 100 Fly — 1. WA Moore 1:20.58, 2. COU Ray; 100 Free — 1. COU Ray 59.86, 2. WA Alder, 3. WA Kraynak; 500 Free — 1. WA Dymond 2. WA Lockhart, 3. WA Amanda Bialy; 200 Free Relay — 1. COU (Dumont, Redding, K. Lanning, Ray) 1:59.56, 2. WA, 3. WA; 100 Back — 1. COU Redding 1:14.47, 2. WA Pesta 3. COU Aubrey Wynn; 100 Breast — 1. WA Bugelholl 1:27.29, 2. COU K. Lanning, 3. WA Stella; 400 Free Relay 1. WA (Pesta, Moore, Bugelholl, Alder) 4:38.32, 2. COU, 3. WA.


Pittston Area 137, Dunmore 39

200 Medley Relay — 1. PA (Mia Nardone, Arianna Boccardi, Antoinette Antonacci, Irene Magdon) 30.19, 2. DUN, 3. PA; 200 Free — 1. DUN Abby O’Neill 2:37.69, 2. PA Loran Garnett, 3. PA Sara Swartz; 200 IM — 1. PA Kassidy Roche 2:46.35, 2. PA Kayla Miller, 3. DUN Christine Phillips; 50 Free — 1. PA Magdon 30.19, 2. PA Erica Colon, 3. DUN Julia Lowe; Diving — 1. PA Sierra Williams 195.25, 2. PA Anna McDermott; 100 Fly — 1. PA Nardone 1:04.24, 2. PA Boccardi, 3. PA Liz Baiera; 100 Free — 1. PA Magdon 1:07.42, 2. DUN O’Neill, 3. PA Rebecca Shea; 500 Free — 1. PA Katrina Dillon 6:58.03, 2. PA Katie Musto, 3. PA Antonacci; 200 Free Relay — 1. PA (Wilczewski, Hazlet, Senese, Garnett) 2:06.46, 2. PA, 3. DUN; 100 Back — 1. PA Erin Senese 1:19.94, 2. DUN Kiersten Smith, 3. PA Kayla Williams; 100 Breast — 1. PA McDermott, 2. PA Claudia Shandra, 3. PA Hannah Seyer; 400 Free Relay 1. PA (Hazlet, Musto, Wilczewski, Roche) 4:48.5, 2. PA, 3. DUN


BOYS SWIMMING

Nanticoke 54, Meyers 50

200 Medley Relay — 1. MEY Forest Nguyen, James Langan, Alex Muniz, Tim Snyder 2:14.35; 200 Free — 1. NAN Josh Escalante 3:44, 2. NAN Chris Oliver; 50 Free — 1. NAN Adam Ferrucci 25.35, 2. MEY James Langan, 3. NAN Shane Bloxham; 100 Free — 1. NAN Adam Ferrucci 1:00.10, 2. MEY Alex Muniez, 3. MEY Tim Snyder; 500 Free — 1. NAN Shane Bloxham 8:05.27; 200 Free Relay — 1. MEY James Langan, Tim Snyder, Forest Nguyen, Alex Muniez 1:57.31, 2. NAN; 100 Back — 1. MEY Forest Nguyen 1:30.28, 2. NAN Josh Escalante; 100 Breast — 1. MEY James Langan 1:18.68, 2. MEY Alex Muniez, 3. NAN Chris Oliver; 400 Free Relay 1. NAN Patrick Duda, Josh Escalante, Shane Bloxham, Adam Ferrucci 5:02.65.


Wyoming Area 82, Coughlin 43

200 Medley Relay — 1. WA (Michael Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Zachary Lagrue, David Klaproth) 2:06.54, 2. COU; 200 Free — 1. WA Lagrue 2:14.28, 2. COU Zach Mykulyn; 50 Free — 1. WA Klaproth 26.77, 2. COU Anton Nikolin, 3. COU David Sadvary; Diving — 1. WA Joe Earl 160.0; 100 Fly — 1. COU Terry Vrabec 59.46, 2. WA R. Murphy, 3. WA Lagrue; 100 Free — 1. WA M. Murphy 56.71, 2. COU Nikolin, 3. WA Seth White; 500 Free — 1. WA Alder 7:02.03; 200 Free Relay — 1. COU (Nikolin, Mykulyn, Sadvary, Vrabec) 1:53.53, 2. WA; 100 Back — 1. WA M. Murphy 1:11.41, 2. WA Blaise Erzar; 100 Breast — 1. COU Vrabec 1:06.03, 2. COU Sadvary, 3. WA R. Murphy; 400 Free Relay 1. WA (R.Murphy, Lagrue, Klaproth, M. Murphy) 4:01.28, 2. WA.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com