Last updated: April 09. 2013 10:10PM - 2284 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE — Pittston Area swept singles competition en route to a 4-1 win over Coughlin in a WVC boys tennis match on Tuesday.


The Pittston Area team of Suraj Pursnani and Terry Briggs won the lone doubles match for the Patriots.


Nate Sienkiewicz and Mike Klimek led Coughlin with a win in their doubles match.


Singles: Trent Woodruff (P) d. Ben Manarski 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Woodruff (P) d. Troy Bankus 6-3, 6-1; Jeremy Homschek (P) d. John Jones 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: Suraj Pursnani/Terry Briggs (P) d. Sergey Svintozelskiy/Ryan Hutz 6-7(9), 7-5, 6-7(5); Nate Sienkiewicz/Mike Klimek (C) d. Christian Charney/Parker Dorsey 6-2, 7-5.


Tunkhannock 4, Wyoming Valley West 1


Brent Christy, Cory Dulsky and Colby Rome each won singles matches as Tunkhannock defeated Valley West.


Dan Greenip and Tony Shao added a victory in doubles for the Tigers.


Nick Vitanovec and Matt Finnegan earned the lone win in their doubles match for the Spartans.


Singles: Brent Christy (T) d. Pat Antall 6-1,6-3; Cory Dulsky (T) d. Pierre De Wael 6-0, 6-1; Colby Rome (T) d. Dan Miller 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Doubles: Dan Greenip/Tony Shao (T) d. Chris Bloom/Brian Novitski 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Nick Vitanovec/Matt Finnegan (W) d. Paul Roman/Gerard Mirabelli 6-1, 7-5.


Dallas 5, Holy Redeemer 0


Dallas earned a sweep of Holy Redeemer as Tyler Tuck and Cameron Pinto each recorded straight-set victories in singles competition


Singles: Francois Ross d. Pat Loftus 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Tyler Tuck d. Cameron Pinto 6-1, 6-2; Aleksey Gitelson d. Tyler Elias 6-0, 6-1; Doubles: Steve Wempa/Frank Hillihen d. Josh Wychock/Ennio Mancuso 6-0, 6-2; Colton Powell/Nick Muldoon d. Mathias Arts/Thomas Caffery 6-0, 6-2.


Crestwood 5, MMI Prep 0


Crestwood lost just five games and didn’t drop a set in a sweep of MMI Prep.


Alex Machalick led the way with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 2 singles.


Singles: Ross Gladey d. Justin Sheen 6-2, 6-0; Alex Machalick d. Bill Spear 6-0, 6-0; Rafael Estarada d. Stephanie Pudish 6-1, 6-2; Doubles: Neil Patel/Nikhil Patel d. Michael Eisenhart/Lew Droofus 6-0, 6-0; Briley Marchetti/Jacob Popowycz d. Robbie Rosamella/Yusuf Quadri 6-0, 6-0.


Wyoming Seminary 5, Wyoming Area 0


The team of Matt Cartwright and Matt Obeid posted a 6-0, 6-0 win at first doubles as the Blue Knights swept the Warriors.


Singles: Henry Cornell d. Nick Leon 6-0,6-0; Chris Kim d. Mike Worbin 6-0,6-2; Will Xu d. Ken Morgan 6-0,6-0; Doubles: Matt Cartwright/Matt Obeid d. Tom Rose/Aaron Carter 6-0,6-0; Sam Desai/Peter Valentiner d. Evan Rider/Mike Cipriano 6-3,6-1.


Berwick 4, Wyoming Area 1


In a match played Monday Berwick won both doubles matches to secure a victory over Wyoming Area.


Luke Whitenight and Blake Whitmore added singles victories for the Bulldogs.


Mike Werbin won the lone match for Wyoming Area.


Singles: Luke Whitenight (B) d. Nick Leon 6-0, 6-0; Mike Werbin (W) d. Dominic Schicchitano 6-4, 6-1; Blake Whitmore (B) d. Ken Morgan 6-2, 6-0; Doubles: Arlinson Reyes/James Garringher (B) d. Tom Rose/Aaron Carter 7-5, 6-4; Nicholas Oliver/Guiseppe Baratta (B) d. Evan Rider/Mike Ciprianni 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute