Sunday, July 13, 2014





x


December 13. 2013 10:17AM


Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Kristi Bowman


Crestwood


Senior


A first-team selection for a third consecutive season. … Enjoyed another successful year, reaching double-digits in wins (11-1) while playing at No. 1 singles for the Comets. … Reached the District 2/4 Class 3A singles semifinals. … Led Crestwood to the District 2 Class 3A team semifinals.


Brittany Stanton


Crestwood


Senior


A first-team selection last season and a second-team TL pick as a sophomore. … Reached double-digits in wins (11-1) during the regular season, playing at No. 2 singles for the Comets. … Earned the No. 5 seed in the District 2/4 Class 3A singles tournament.


Dana Schneider


Coughlin


Senior


A second-team selection last season. … Posted a 9-3 record during the regular season as Coughlin finished second in WVC-3A and qualified for the District 2 team tournament. … Reached the quarterfinals of the District 2/4 Class 3A singles tournament. … Teamed with Alia Sod to reach the semifinals of the D2/4 Class 3A doubles tourney.


Madison Nardone


Wyoming Seminary


Junior


A second-team selection last season, she moved into the No. 2 spot for the Blue Knights. … Was undefeated during the regular season (12-0). … Reached the District 2 Class 2A singles tournament semifinals. … Made the Class 2A doubles semifinals teamed with Jacqui Meuser.


Steph Pudish


MMI Prep


Senior


Emerged as the top player for the Preppers this season, posting a 10-3 record during the regular season … Tabbed as the No. 5 seed in the District 2 Class 2A tournament, then won two matches to reach the tourney’s quarterfinals. … Took part in the District 2 Class 2A doubles event with Jessica Smith.


Meghan McGraw


Holy Redeemer


Sophomore


Became the top player on a talented Royals squad. … Had a 9-2 regular season to help Holy Redeemer qualify for the District 2 Class 2A team tournament. … Seeded No. 7 in the District 2 Class 2A singles tourney. … Joined with Emily Kabalka to reach the quarterfinals of the District 2 doubles tournament.


Times Leader Second Team


Kiersten Grillo


Wyoming Area


Sophomore


Emily Kabalka


Holy Redeemer


Senior


Jacqui Meuser


Wyoming Seminary


Sophomore


Kajal Patel


Dallas


Junior


Grace Schaub


Dallas


Junior


Alia Sod


Coughlin


Senior


Haley Wilcox


Dallas


Senior


 
 
 
 


Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds