Friday, July 11, 2014





Spencer propels Lehman to victory


May 01. 2013 12:11AM


Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


DALLAS- Cayle Spencer won every throwing event to lead Lake-Lehman to a 94-56 victory over Wyoming Area.


Shoshanna Mahoney and Kaylee Hillard each earned victories in two individual events for Lake-Lehman.


Hayley Stackhouse and Emily Shemanski won two individual events apiece to lead Wyoming Area.


3200 RELAY: 1. LEH (Gromel, Ford, Sutton, Sutton), 12:13; 110 HURDLES: 1. WA Shemanski, 16.9; 2. LEH Faux; 3. LEH Heindel; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. LEH Mathers, 32’9 1/2’; 2. LEH Faux; 3. WA Acacio; 100 DASH: 1. LEH Mahoney, 12.9; 2. WA Brown; 3. WA Acadio; 1600 RUN: 1. LEH Hillard, 5:38; 2. LEH Hutsko; 3. WA Heidacavage; SHOT PUT: 1. LEH Spencer, 32’0”; 2. WA Brown; 3. LEH Runner; 400 DASH: 1. LEH Bartuska, 64.8; 2. WA Malloy; 3. WA Custer; 400 RELAY: 1. LEH (Mathers, Supey, Faux, McMonagle), 54.8; 300 HURDLES: 1. WA Shemanski, 51.1; 2. WA Stillarty; 3. LEH Heindel; POLE VAULT: 1. WA Kraynak, 7’0”; 2. LEH Sabol; 3. LEH McMonagle; DISCUS: 1. LEH Spencer, 98’2”; 2. WA Deluca; 3. LEH Kalish; LONG JUMP: 1. WA Stackhouse, 16’10”; 2. LEH Mahoney; 3. WA Brown; 800 RUN: 1. LEH Hillard, 2:33; 2. LEH Sutton; 3. LEH Ford; 200 DASH: 1. LEH Mahoney, 27.6; 2. WA Bott; 3. WA Kelly; 3200 RUN: 1. LEH Hutsko, 13:13; 2. LEH K. Sutton; 3. LEH Pembleton; JAVELIN: 1. LEH Spencer, 114’9”; 2. WA Alberigi; 3. WA Kasmarick; 1600 RELAY: 1. LEH (Sutton, Bartuska, Ford, Hillard), 4:33; HIGH JUMP: 1. WA Stackhouse, 5’4”; 2. WA Brown; 3. LEH Heindel.


GIRLS Hanover Area 90, Meyers 59


Olivia Jendrzejewski won three jumping events and ran on the winning 400m relay team to lead Hanover Area to a victory over Meyers.


Riley Conahan finished first in two individual events for Meyers in the loss.


3200 RELAY: 1. HAN (Saltz, Antal, Keegan, Kaminski), 10:51; 110 HURDLES: 1. MEY Konopki, 17.3; 2. HAN Pena; 3. MEY Rentsch; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrzejewski, 33’0”; 2. MEY Mahalak; 3. MEY Quinones; 100 DASH: 1. MEY Conahan, 12.8; 2. HAN Harris; 3. HAN Hossage; 1600 RUN: 1. MEY Kwok, 6:15; 2. HAN Ortiz; 3. HAN Kaminski; SHOT PUT: 1. HAN Saraka, 33’7”; 2. HAN Fine; 3. HAN Masher; 400 DASH: 1. HAN Keegan, 65.8; 2. HAN Hossage; 3. MEY Case; 400 RELAY: 1. HAN (Schlauch, Keating, Harris, Jendrzejewski), 53.0; 300 HURDLES: 1. MEY Gross, 51.0; 2. MEY Konopki; 3. HAN Pena; DISCUS: 1. HAN Fine, 91’6”; 2. HAN Masher; 3. HAN Saraka; LONG JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrzejewski, 16’1”; 2. MEY Mahalak; 3. MEY Quinones; 800 RUN: 1. MEY Hernandez, 2:37; 2. MEY Kwok; 3. MEY McLendon; 200 DASH: 1. MEY Conahan, 27.2; 2. HAN Harris; 3. HAN Hossage; 3200 RUN: 1. MEY Langan, 14:08; 2. HAN Kost; JAVELIN: 1. HAN Saraka, 79’3”; 2. MEY Winder; 3. HAN Keating; 1600 RELAY: 1. HAN (Keegan, Harris, Hossage, Pena), 4:40; HIGH JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrzejewski, 5’4”; 2. MEY Gross; 3. MEY Mahalak.


Northwest 130, Nanticoke 13


Northwest Area won every event en route to a victory over Nanticoke Area.


3200 RELAY: 1. NW (Everett, Rutherford, Ruppert, Jones), 12:34; 110 HURDLES: 1. NW Walsh, 17.1; 2. NAN Selli; 3. NW Jones; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. NW Jimcosky, 32’3”; 2. NW McClean; 3. NW Rupert; 100 DASH: 1. NW Gavin, 13.5; 2. NW Marvin; 3. NAN Pioquinto; 1600 RUN: 1. NW Rutherford, 6:02; 2. NW K. Jones; 3. NAN Downs; SHOT PUT: 1. NW Womelsdorf, 28’9 1/2”; 2. NW Ford; 3. NAN Faller; 400 DASH: 1. NW Brubaker, 68.0; 2. H. Everett; 3. NW Marvin; 400 RELAY: 1. NW (Magni, Cowell, Dominese, Gavin), 57.3; 300 HURDLES: 1. NW Walsh, 51.6; 2. NAN Shelly; 3. NW Ruppert; POLE VAULT: 1. NW Magni, 9’0”; 2. NW E. Everett; 3. NW Krolick; DISCUS: 1. NW Womelsdorf, 91’0”; 2. NW Walsh; 3. NW Ford; LONG JUMP: 1. NW Jimcosky, 14’9”; 2. NW Gavin; 3. NAN Selli; 800 RUN: 1. NW E. Everett, 2:46; 2. NW Krolick; 200 DASH: 1. NW Gavin, 29.7; 2. NW Colwell; 3. NW Brubaker; 3200 RUN: 1. NW Ruppert, 13:36; 2. NW Rutherford; 3. NW Jones; JAVELIN: 1. NW M. Rupert, 109’0”; 2. NAN Gurzynski; 3. NW Womelsdorf; HIGH JUMP: 1. NW Jimcosky, 4’10”; 2. NW Pawlik.


Pittston Area 115, Berwick 35


Catherine Lombardo raced on two winning relay teams and won the 400m dash as Pittston Area cruised to a victory over Berwick.


Olivia Seely won the only two events for Berwick in the meet.


3200 RELAY: 1. PITT (C. Lombardo, Johnson, Mayers, Kuchta), 10:45; 110 HURDLES: 1. PITT Lanza, 17.0; 2. BER M. Kotarsky; 3. PITT Waleski; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. PITT Giambra, 34’8 1/2”; 2. BER Sheptock; 3. PITT S. Williams; 100 DASH: 1. PITT Powers, 13.0; 2. BER Hall; 3. PITT Chisdock; 1600 RUN: 1. PITT Mimnaugh, 5:18; 2. PITT Seaman; 3. PITT Kuchta; SHOT PUT: 1. BER Seely, 30’9”; 2. PITT Parrent; 3. BER Weigand; 400 DASH: 1. PITT C. Lombardo, 63.4; 2. PITT Ashby; 3. BER Hartman; 400 RELAY: 1. PITT (Chisdock, Williams, Barber, Powers), 52.7; 300 HURDLES: 1. PITT Waleski, 49.5; 2. PITT Tubioli; 3. BER Kotarsky; POLE VAULT: 1. PITT Senese, 8’0”; 2. PITT Williams; 3. PITT Briggs; DISCUS: 1. BER Seely, 97’7”; 2. BER K. Goulstone; 3. PITT Myers; LONG JUMP: 1. PITT Giambra, 16’0”; 2. BER Sheptock; 3. PITT Lanza; 800 RUN: 1. PITT Mimnaugh, 2:22; 2. PITT Mayers; 3. BER Conklin; 200 DASH: 1. PITT Barber, 27.3; 2. PITT Powers; 3. BER Sheptock; 3200 RUN: 1. PITT Johnson, 12:02; 2. PITT Seaman; 3. BER Dyer; JAVELIN: 1. PITT Parrent, 102’0”; 2. BER Seely; 3. BER Peigel; 1600 RELAY: 1. PITT (Waleski, Barber, Mayers, C. Lombardo), 4:16.4; HIGH JUMP: 1. PITT Sheerer, 5’0”; 2. PITT Owens; 3. PITT Mosca.


BOYS Meyers 81, Hanover Area 68


Meyers won two out of three relay events in its victory over Hanover Area.


Joey Arnone won the 100m and 200m dash to lead Meyers.


Hanover Area won six individual events and one relay in the loss.


3200 RELAY: 1. HAN (Hoolick, Eck, Belcher, Williams), 12:52; 110 HURDLES: 1. HAN Williams, 16.9; 2. MEY DiMaggio; 3. HAN Lukachinski; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. HAN Clemons, 40’5 1/2”; 2. HAN Eck; 3. MEY Robinson; 100 DASH: 1. MEY Arnone, 11.6; 2. MEY Adams; 3. MEY Edward; 1600 RUN: 1. MEY Snyder, 4:51; 2. HAN Hoolick; 3. HAN Eck; SHOT PUT: 1. HAN Sheridan, 43’9 1/2”; 2. MEY Urban; 3. HAN Schiel; 400 DASH: 1. MEY Bennett, 53.5; 2. MEY Snyder; 3. HAN Kerestes; 400 RELAY: 1. MEY (Blake, Robinson, Adams, Arnone), 45.9; 300 HURDLES: 1. MEY Labatch, 50.3; 2. MEY Muniz; 3. HAN Richards; DISCUS: 1. HAN Weil, 110’3”; 2. MEY Telesco; 3. HAN Schroll; LONG JUMP: 1. MEY Blake, 17’9”; 2. MEY Edward; 3. HAN Clemons; 800 RUN: 1. MEY M. Snyder, 2:12; 2. HAN Hoolick; 3. MAY Mangot; 200 DASH: 1. MEY Arnone, 23.8; 2. MEY Robinson; 3. HAN Jones; 3200 RUN: 1. MEY Macko, 11:15; 2. MEY Gallagher; 3. HAN Eck; JAVELIN: 1. HAN Belcher, 129’1”; 2. HAN Langdon; 3. MEY Urban; 1600 RELAY: 1. MEY (Robertson, Bennett, Schiowitz, Snyder); HIGH JUMP: 1. HAN Kerestes, 5’10”; 2. HAN Clemons.


Northwest Area 128, Nanticoke 16


Austin Mazonkey swept the throwing events as Northwest Area crusied to a victory over Nanticoke.


Northwest also took first place in every event.


3200 RELAY: 1. NW (Lewis, Stola, Piestrak, Briggs), 9:40; 110 HURDLES: 1. NW Burger, 16.1; 2. NW Lefevre; 3. NAN Marr; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. NW D. Krouse, 35’3 3/4”; 2. NW Walker; 3. NW Kissel; 100 DASH: 1. NW Hess, 11.6; 2. NAN Hempel; 3. NW Pegarella; 1600 RUN: 1. NW Lewis, 5:23; 2. NW Piestrak; 3. NAN Placek; SHOT PUT: 1. NW Mazonkey, 36’2 1/2”; 2. NW Sirak; 3. NAN Perez; 400 DASH: 1. NW Briggs, 54.7; 2. NW Stola; 3. NAN Bloxham; 300 HURDLES: 1. NW Burger, 45.4; 2. NAN Marr; 3. NW Lefevre; POLE VAULT: 1. NW B. Krouse, 11’0”; 2. NW D. Krouse; DISCUS: 1. NW Mazonkey, 119’1”; 2. NAN Perez; 3. NW Sirak; LONG JUMP: 1. NW Burger, 19’3/4”; 2. NW Walker; 3. NW Krouse; 800 RUN: 1. NW Peters, 2:46; 2. NW Pistrak; 3. NW Simonson; 200 DASH: 1. NW Pegarella, 24.5; 2. NW Kennedy; 3. NAN Hempel; 3200 RUN: 1. NW Briggs, 12:24; 2. NW Stola; 3. NAN Placek; JAVELIN: 1. NW Mazonkey, 135’0”; 2. NW Sirak; 3. NW Pegarella; 1600 RELAY: 1. NW (Lewis, Piestrak, Kennedy, Briggs), 3:59; HIGH JUMP: 1. NW Burger, 6’0”; 2. NW Walker; 3. NAN Roth.


Berwick 78.5, Pittston Area 71.5


Gavin Harter won the discus and shot put events as Berwick Area squeaked out a victory over Pittston Area.


Colin Tracy won both hurdling events to lead Pittston Area in the loss.


3200 RELAY: 1. BER (Hampton, Blass, Whitmire, Haron), 8:52; 110 HURDLES: 1. PITT Tracy, 17.0; 2. BER Dennis; 3. BER Koch; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. BER Maulsteller, 39’3/4”; 2. PITT Alta; 3. PITT Crawford; 100 DASH: 1. BER Meija, 11.2; 2. PITT D’Elieso; 3. BER Steeber; 1600 RUN: 1. BER Guevara, 4:56; 2. BER Koch; 3. PITT D. Shea; SHOT PUT: 1. BER Harter, 49’0”; 2. PITT Poli; 3. BER Vandermark; 400 DASH: 1. PITT Harth, 51.4; 2. PITT D’Elieso; 3. BER Mejia; 400 RELAY: 1. PITT (Alta, Johns, McCole, Naples), 46.3; 300 HURDLES: 1. PITT Tracy, 42.3; 2. BER Dennis; 3. BER Fisher; POLE VAULT: 1. BER Laubach, 10’0”; 2. BER Harter; 3. BER Rehrig; 3. PITT Kaster; DISCUS: 1. BER Harter, 117’8”; 2. PITT Poli; 3. PITT McCole; LONG JUMP: 1. PITT Crawford, 18’6 1/4”; 2. BER Mausteller; 3. PITT Aita; 800 RUN: 1. BER Hampton, 2:12; 2. PITT V. Shea; 3. PITT Saxon; 200 DASH: 1. BER Steeber, 22.9; 2. PITT Harth; 3. BER Mejia; 3200 RUN: 1. PITT Havrilla, 10:45; 2. BER Guevara; 3. PITT D. Shea; JAVELIN: 1. BER Lee, 136’3”; 2. PITT McCole; 3. BER Harter; 1600 RELAY: 1. PITT (Naples, Johns, Tracy, Harth), 3:40.7; HIGH JUMP: 1. PITT Crawford, 5’10”; 2. BER Hampton; 3. PITT Aita.


Wyoming Area 110, Lake-Lehman 36


Isiah Peoples won the 100 and 200-meter dashes and raced on two winning relay teams to lead Wyoming Area to a victory over Lake-Lehman.


Kiernan Sutton finished first in the 800m and 1600m run for Lake-Lehman in the loss.


3200 RELAY: 1. WA (Gibbons, Buczynski, Ashworth, Harding), 12:12; 110 HURDLES: 1. WA Condry, 17.2; 2. WA Fernandes; 3. WA Davis; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. WA Hine, 40’3 1/2”; 2. WA Lumlu; 3. WA Sypniewski; 100 DASH: 1. WA Peoples, 11.5; 2. WA Steve; 3. WA Hale; 1600 RUN: 1. LEH Sutton, 4:41; 2. LEH Hockenbury; 3. WA Filipiak; SHOT PUT: 1. LEH Jones, 41’7 3/4”; 2. WA Burton; 3. WA Yurick; 400 DASH: 1. WA Harding, 54.5; 2. WA Pardini; 3. LEH Shaw; 400 RELAY: 1. WA (Condry, Steve, Hale, Peoples), 46.2; 300 HURDLES: 1. WA Fernandes, 45.8; 2. LEH Edkins; 3. WA Sypniewski; POLE VAULT: 1. WA Lanunziata, 9’0”; 2. LEH Tranell; 3. LEH Pinkerton; DISCUS: 1. WA Burton, 130’10”; 2. LEH Jones; 3. LEH Hisney; LONG JUMP: 1. WA Hine, 17’10”; 2. WA Lumley; 3. WA Lanunziata; 800 RUN: 1. LEH Sutton, 2:04; 2. WA Ashworth; 3. LEH Hockenbury; 200 DASH: 1. WA Peoples, 23.5; 2. WA Steve; 3. WA Hale; 3200 RUN: 1. WA Filipiak, 12:22; 2. WA Wall; 3. WA O’Malley; JAVELIN: 1. LEH Hisney, 145’1”; 2. WA Davis; 3. WA Wall; 1600 RELAY: 1. WA (Hale, Peoples, Pardini, Harding), 3:51; HIGH JUMP: 1. WA Buczynski, 5’8”.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds