Last updated: January 04. 2014 11:07PM - 3294 Views
DAVE ROSENGRANT drosengrant@timesleader.com



Kyle Holmgren of Hanover Area, bottom, and Tunkhannock's Dakota Quick wrestle in the 126-pound quarterfinal during the WVC Wrestling Tournament on Saturday at Lake Lehman High School.
Kyle Holmgren of Hanover Area, bottom, and Tunkhannock's Dakota Quick wrestle in the 126-pound quarterfinal during the WVC Wrestling Tournament on Saturday at Lake Lehman High School.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Wyoming Valley Conference Tournament


at Lake-Lehman H.S.


Today’s Schedule


Finals, third-place, fifth-place bouts, 1 p.m.


Team scores


1. Wyoming Valley West 187; 2. Pittston Area 150; 3. Dallas 112.5; 4. Hazleton Area 102; 5. Lake-Lehman 90; 6. Tunkhannock 87; 7. Coughlin 76; 8. Hanover Area 75; 9. Berwick 72; 10. Wyoming Area 69; 11. GAR 67.5; 12. Crestwood 66.50; 13. Meyers 62.50; 14. Nanticoke 60


Finals matchups


106 – Dakota Conner (Berwick) vs. Colin Pasone (Meyers)


113 – Zack Meckes (Pittston Area) vs. James Wright (Wyoming Valley West)


120 – AJ Luton (GAR) vs. Jimmy Hoffman (Hazleton Area)


126 – Tyler Lutecki (Pittston Area) vs. Charlie Johnson (Wyoming Area)


132 – Travis Roper (Wyoming Valley West) vs. Kenny Beyer (Wyoming Area)


138 – Austin Harry (Lake-Lehman) vs. Bill Poray (Coughlin)


145 – Ben Siegel (Tunkhannock) vs. Nathan Cheek (Wyoming Valley West)


152 – Zach Kyttle (Berwick) vs. James Donovan (Wyoming Valley West)


160 – Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West) vs. Bobby Wright (Lake-Lehman)


170 – Derek Dragon (Lake-Lehman) vs. Connor Martinez (Dallas)


182 – Steve Longazel (Hazleton Area) vs. Jamaar Taylor (Wyoming Valley West)


195 – Ty Robinson (Crestwood) vs. Kaine Rimmer (Hanover Area)


220 – Zac Faust (GAR) vs. Jake Vaxmonsky (Pittston Area)


285 – Ryan Monk (Dallas) vs. Matt Dubaskas (Wyoming Valley West)


Semifinal Results


106 – Dakota Conner (Ber) tech fall Chris Lasecki (Haz) 15-0, 3:34; Colin Pasone (Mey) tech fall Wayne Smith (WVW) 15-0 4:40


113 – Zack Meckes (PA) dec Rodney Driscoll (LL) 5-1; James Wright (WVW) dec Dylan Miale (Cre) 9-3


120 – AJ Luton (GAR) pinned Alex Tirko (WVW) :48; Jimmy Hoffman (Haz) pinned Seth Korch (Cre) 3:43


126 – Tyler Lutecki (PA) tech fall Dakota Quick (Tun) 3:49, 15-0; Charlie Johnson (WA) dec Bobby Hawkins (Cou) 10-6


132 – Travis Roper (WVW) pinned Dave DeLeo (PA) 1:20; Kenny Beyer (WA) dec Jake Richards (Tun) 2-1


138 – Austin Harry (LL) pinned Mike Manley (Tun) 1:39; Bill Poray (Cou) dec Dan Ritz (Cre) 3-0


145 – Ben Siegel (Tun) maj dec Gino Setta (Mey) 13-0; Nathan Cheek (WVW) dec Peter Talanca (Ber) 13-6


152 – Zach Kyttle (Ber) dec Zack Briggs (WA) 11-4; James Donovan (WVW) dec Nick Luzetski (Dal) 9-3


160 – Cody Cordes (WVW) pinned Derek Spachman (Haz) 5:55; Bobby Wright (LL) dec Anthony Eck (Han) 8-5


170 – Derek Dragon (LL) pinned Carson Kinney (Haz) 4:28; Connor Martinez (Dal) dec Kevin Wesolowski (PA) 9-3


182 – Steve Longazel (Haz) dec Brady Butler (LL) 6-5; Jamaar Taylor (WVW) dec Adam Giovanelli (Cou) 6-3


195 – Ty Robinson (Cre) dec Dominic Oliveri (Dal) 3-1, OT; Kaine Rimmer (Han) dec Jon Armitage (PA) 6-3


220 – Zac Faust (GAR) maj dec Khalil Lewis (Han) 16-4; Jake Vaxmonsky (PA) dec Ian Moran (WVW) 6-3


285 – Ryan Monk (Dal) pinned Saul Wilkins (GAR) 5:24; Matt Dubaskas (WVW) pinned Kyle Krepich (Mey) 5:44


Fastest Falls


(Championship Rounds)


Colin Pasone, Meyers (106 pounds :17)


Kyle Holmgren, Hanover Area (126 pounds :25)


Connor Martinez, Dallas (170 pounds :25)


Kyle Krepich, Hanover Area (285 pounds, :27)


Ryan Monk, Dallas (285 pounds :36)


Derek Fisher, Nanticoke (170 pounds :42


Dakota Conner, Berwick, (106 pounds :43)


Tyler Lutecki, Pittston Area (126 pounds :44)


Matt Dubaskas, Wyoming Valley West (285 pounds :46)


AJ Luton, GAR (120 pounds, :48)


Chris Cummings, Pittston Area (182 pounds :53)


Travis Roper, Wyoming Valley West (132 pounds :54)


Jon Lagoski, Wyoming Valley West (138 pounds :54)


Curtis Whitmire, Berwick (182 pounds :55)


James Wright, Wyoming Valley West (113 pounds :56)


Austin Harry, Lake-Lehman (138 pounds :57)


Piling up the points


In a technical fall in the 170-pound preliminary round, Pittston Area’s Kevin Wesolowski scored 24 points in his win over Wyoming Valley West’s T.J. Pashinski.


In a 145-pound quarterfinal, Berwick’s Pete Talanca and Pittston Area’s Dan Gambini piled up 27 points in a 14-13 win by the Bulldog senior.


Only two remain


Entering the finals, just two unbeaten wrestlers remain in Lake-Lehman’s Austin Harry (15-0 at 138 pounds) and Tunkhannock’s Ben Siegel (15-0 at 145). The only unbeaten to fall was Pittston Area’s Kevin Wesolowski when he lost to Dallas’ Connor Martinez in the 170-pound semis.


Looking for No. 2


Six wrestlers are still in contention to claim their second gold medal in the event. Valley West’s James Wright (113) and Travis Roper (132), Pittston Area’s Tyler Lutecki (126) and Jake Vaxmonsky (220), Lake-Lehman’s Austin Harry (138) and Dallas’ Connor Martinez (170).


Doubling the pleasure


• Crestwood’s Seth Korch entered the WVC Tournament in the 120-pound bracket with just one win. That didn’t matter on Saturday as the Comet junior won his first two matches to triple his win total on the season. He then lost in the semis to Hazleton Area’s Jimmy Hoffman.


• Wyoming Area’s Charlie Johnson (126) and Kenny Beyer (132) repeated feats from last weekend at the Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament.


Johnson defeated Coughlin’s Bobby Hawkins in the semifinals and Beyer knocked off Tunkhannock’s Jake Richards in the semis. The Warrior teammates beat the same two opponents last weekend.


Stat of the day


The preliminary round consisted of 37 matches with 27 of them decided by fall and 10 of those falls occurred in less than a minute.


Match of the day


Wyoming Valley West’s Jamaar Taylor picked up a dramatic win on Saturday in the 182-pound quarters over Pittston Area’s Chris Cummings. Cummings held an 8-4 lead late in the match until Taylor, a former GAR wrestler, picked up a takedown and two sets of three near fall points to pull out the 12-8 victory.


Quote of the day


“He’s a good kid. He’s been in the program for a long time and finally got in the lineup this year and he’s finally making the most of it. He’s been stuck behind some good kids and finally got his opportunity to start.”


Valley West coach Drew Feldman on his 152-pounder James Donovan, who pulled off a upset of No. 2 seed Nick Luzetski of Dallas to reach the finals.


For live updates


Follow beat writer Dave Rosengrant on Twitter @tldrosengrant

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com