Monday, July 21, 2014





Concerts, 5.8.13-5.14.13


May 08. 2013 12:18AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


16TH ANNUAL BRIGGS FARM BLUESFEST


(88 Old Berwick Hwy., Nescopeck)


570.379.3342, briggsfarm.com


• Featuring Lurrie Bell, more: July 12-13, $28-$90


BREWS BROTHERS WEST

75 Main St., Luzerne

570.283.1300

Tickets at Ticketfly.com, venue or Pittston location at 1705 River St.

• Aaron Carter: June 1, 8 p.m. $18, advance. $20, day of show.


• Queensryche: June 11, 8 p.m., $21, advance. $23, day of show.


• 10 Years: May 19, 6 p.m.. $13, advance; $15, day of show.


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers: July 2, 8 p.m., $59-$95


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys: May 10, 8:30 p.m., $17


• Start Making Sense: May 11, 8 p.m., $17


• Commander Cody / Professor Louie and the Crowmatix: May 18, 8 p.m., $25


• Childhood’s End: Pink Floyd Tribute: May 25, 8 p.m., $23


• Craig Thatcher’s Salute to the Filmore: June 15, 8 p.m., $23


• Kashmir: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Show: July 13, 8 p.m.


• Incendio: July 20, 8 p.m., $23


• Benny & The Jets: July 26, 8 p.m. $24


• The Vagabond Opera: July 27, 8 p.m., $22


• Solas: Sep. 6, 8 p.m., $25


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Parrot Beach: May 26, 7 p.m.


• Kellie Pickler: June 1, 7 p.m., $35-$50


• Blues Traveler: June 21, 8 p.m., $38


• Kansas: Aug. 11, 7 p.m., $25-$45


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $45


NEW VISIONS STUDIO & GALLERY


(201 Vine St., Scranton)


570.878.3970, newvisionsstudio.com


• Days In Transit / CPA / Bad Answers / Birds Eye View: May 10, 8 p.m., $7.


• Dual CD Release: A Fighting Chance / Those Clever Foxes: May 11, 8 p.m., $7.


• Blinded Passenger / Grey Zine / Cave People / These Elk Forever / The Ordinals: May 17, 8 p.m., $7


• Roller Derby Party: Filthy Gentlemen / Midnight Mob / The Faceless Shadows: May 18, 8 p.m., $7


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Branson Fever: Country Roots Show: May 7-9, 1 p.m.


• Eddie Money with special guest Gary U.S. Bonds: May 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: May 14-16, 1 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra, May 17, 8 p.m.


• Lee Brice: May 30, 8 p.m.


• Skid Row with guests Saliva and L.A. Guns: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Rockapella: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Ana Popvic with special guest Dana Fuchs: June 8, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Four: Beatles Tribute: June 14, 8 p.m., $29


• Summerland Tour 2013 Alternative Guitars Starring Everclear, Live, Filter and Sponge: June 16, 7:30 pm.


• The Zombies: June 20, 8 p.m., $27


• Happy Together Tour: June 27, 8 p.m., $39-$44


• Doobie Brothers: July 7, 8 p.m.


• 7 Bridges: July 12, 8 p.m., $22


• TESLA: June 28, 8 p.m.


• Arrival, the music of ABBA: July 14, 8 p.m.


• Old Crow Medicine Show: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Ted Nugent: Aug. 14 8 p.m.


• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.


• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 12 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


PENNSYLVANIA BLUES FESTIVAL


(Blue Mountain Ski Area, Palmerton)


610.826.7700, skibluemt.com


• Featuring Robert Randolph & The Family Band, more: July 26-28, $30-$449


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Astorian Stigmata / Grips of God / The Ends of Earth: May 11, 10 p.m., $8


• Exodus: “A Journey through Bob Marley’s Music”: May 18, 10 p.m., $10


• Bob Dylan Birthday Bash: Nathyn Knott / Before the Flood: May 24, 10 p.m., $10


• Keystone Revisited: Merl Saunders / Jerry Garcia: May 26, 8 p.m., $18


• Clarence Spady All Star Band: Tribute to Prince: June 1, 10 p.m., $12


• Royal Scam: Steely Dan Tribute: June 8, 10 p.m., $8


• Keller Williams: June 14, 10 p.m., $25


• The Kinsey Report: July 11, 10 p.m. $10


• The Aristocrats: July 31, 8 p.m., $20


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER


(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• The Franklin Institute series: May 6-10, 10 a.m.


• “Dreamgirls:” May 10-12, TIMES VARY, $37-57


• NEPA Philharmonic: “Maestro at the Movies:” June 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• Asking Alexandria: May 8, 6 p.m., $33


• Tim Decker Live: A Rock N Roll Art Experience: May 10, 8 p.m., $15


• Stephen Lynch: May 17, 8 p.m., $30


• Bullet for my Valentine / Halestorm: May 19, 8 p.m., $30


• Hollywood Undead: May 22, 7 p.m., $23


• Dropkick Murphys: June 11, 8 p.m., $30


• Electric Hot Tuna: July 25, 8 p.m.


TOYOTA PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN

1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton

• Old Farmers Ball featuring Cabinet: May 11. $25.50; $64, VIP.

• Dave Matthews Band: May 29. $40.50-$75.

• Steamtown Beer and Music Festival: June 15.

• Kid Rock: July 6. $20.

• Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: July 13. $31.50-$60.50

• Vans Warped Tour: July 16. $35.

• America’s Most Wanted II Tour featuring Lil Wayne: July 21. $25-$89.75.

• Rockstar Energy Drink Uproar Festival: Aug. 9, 8 p.m.


• Peach Music Festival: Aug. 15. $35.

• Jason Aldean: Aug. 25. $31.50-$61.25.

• Honda Civic Tour featuring Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson: Sept. 1. $30-$120.

VINTAGE THEATER


(326 Spruce St., Scranton)


570.589.0271, scrantonsvintagetheater.com


• Terror on The Screen, Lila Ignite, AAYU, First Things First: May 11, 8 p.m. $7.


• 60’s Wrap Party: Come celebrate the wrap up of our fantastic production of Pride & Prejudice wit h a 1960’s inspired dance party: May 18. $5.


PHILADELPHIA


ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Needtobreathe / Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors: May 8, 8:30 p.m.


• Clutch / The Sword / Lionize: May 17, 8 p.m.


• SOJA: May 18, 8:30 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio: May 23, 8 p.m.


• Fall Out Boy: May 30, 8 p.m.


• The Dandy Warhols: June 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Tame Impala: June 19, 8 p.m.


• Everclear / Live / Filter / Sponge: June 20, 9 p.m.


• Rancid / Transplants / Crown of Thornz: June 22, 7:30 p.m.


• Smash Mouth / Sugar Ray / Gin Blossoms / Vertical Horizon / Fastball: Aug. 3, 7 p.m.


• This is Hardcore: GWAR / Kid Dynamite / Modern Life Is War / 7 Seconds: Aug. 8-11.


• City and Colour: Sep. 18, 8 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Danny Brown: May 8, 8 p.m.


• Dirtyphonics / Le Castle Vania: May 9, 8 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• The Temptations & The Four Tops: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Storm Large: May 11, 8 p.m.


• Boz Scaggs: May 12, 7:30 p.m.


• Dudu Fisher: May 29, 8 p.m.


• The B-52s: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna (acoustic): June 14, 8 p.m.


• The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, more: June 19, 7:30 p.m.


• David Sanborn & Bob James: June 28, 8 p.m.


• Buddy Guy: July 30, 7:30 p.m.


• Ten Years After / Canned Heat / Edgar Winter Band / Rick Derringer / Pat Travers: Aug. 14, 8 p.m.


• Adam Ant and The Good, The Mad, and The Lovely Posse: Aug. 15, 8 p.m.


• Sinbad: Sep. 14, 9 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct 18, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St, Philadelphia

Phone: 215.684.0808

• Great Divide / Cold Ross / Caleb Hawley: May 8, 8 p.m.


• Geoff Rickly of Thursday / John Nolan of Taking Back Sunday: May 11, 8 p.m.


• Faceasaurus Rex / E-Hos & Patrick Donavan / Halfro: May 14, 7 p.m.


• Anamanaguchi: May 19, 7 p.m.


• Blink Tooth / Autumn Sky / Bite Size Giant / RAW: May 21, 7 p.m.


• Alex Vans and The Hide Away / The Warbirds / Secret Country: May 22, 8 p.m.


• Honah Lee / Mad Anthony / Ballroom Spies: May 23, 8 p.m.


• Dayseam / Tijon / Matt Wade / Victoria Watts: May 28, 7 p.m.


• Filligar / 4onthefloor: May 29, 8 p.m.


• Flightschool / The Yuzh: June 1, 9 p.m.


• Dick Dale: July 22, 8 p.m.


• The Aristocrats / Sylvana Joyce / The Moment: Aug. 2, 9 p.m.


TOWER THEATER


(19 South 69th St., Upper Darby)


610.352.2887, tower-theatre.com


• Chris Tucker: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Daniel Tosh: June 20, 8 p.m.


• The Specials: July 13, 8 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• The Darkness: May 15, 8 p.m.


• Josh Ritter / Felice Brothers: May 16, 7:30 p.m.


• Wednesday 13 / Vampires Everywhere / Ashes of Our Sins: May 23, 8 p.m.


• All That Remains / Pop Evil: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Killswitch Engage / As I Lay Dying / Miss May I / Affliance: June 9, 7 p.m.


• The Psychedellc Furs: June 14, 8 p.m.


• Juanes: June 21, 8 p.m.


• Dylan Moran: June 22, 8 p.m.


• Zombie Beach Party: The Sharkskins / DJ Kiltboy / Dave Ghoul: June 29, 8 p.m.


• LucIano: July 20, 9 p.m.


• The Mission UK: Sept. 4, 8 p.m.


• Kamelot / Delain / Exlipse: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Tim McGraw: May 17, 8 p.m.


• The Killers: May 19, 8 p.m.


• Luke Bryan: June 1, 8 p.m.


• Toby Keith: June 22, 8 p.m.


• Jimmy Buffett: June 25, 8 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: June 28-29, 8 p.m.


• Vans Warped Tour: July 12, 12 p.m.


• Victoria Justice: July 16, 8 p.m.


• Train: July 24, 8 p.m.


• Miranda Lambert / Dierks Bently: July 26, 8 p.m.


• The Lumineers: July 27, 8 p.m.


• Blake Shelton: Aug. 10, 8 p.m.


• Jason Aldean: Aug. 24, 8 p.m.


• Keith Urban / Dustin Lynch / Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• New Kids On the Block: June 15, 7 p.m.


• The Rolling Stones: June 21, 8 p.m.


• Bruno Mars: June 24, 8 p.m.


• One Direction: June 25, 7:30 p.m.


• The Eagles: July 16, 7 p.m.


• Justin Beiber: July 17, 7 p.m.


• Beyonce: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Muse: Sep. 9, 8 p.m.


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA


BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers: June 30, 8 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Devil By Design: June 28, 6 p.m.


• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.


• Bullet Boys: Sep. 15, 6 p.m.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Joel and Victoria Osteen: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Rush: June 21, 7 p.m.


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


HERSHEYPARK STADIUM


100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey


717.534.3911, hersheyparkstadium.com


• One Direction: July 5-6, 7:30 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: July 13, 7 p.m.


• Victoria Justice / Big Time Rush: July 19, 7 p.m.


• Journey / Rascal Flatts: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.


• Jay Z and Justin Timberlake: Aug. 4, 7 p.m.


• Jason Aldean: Aug. 10, 7 p.m.


• Matchbox 20 / Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 14, 7 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Boz Scaggs: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Sara Evans: May 16, 7 p.m.


• Paul Anka: May 18, 7 p.m.


• Motley Crue: May 20-21, 7 p.m.


• Chicago: May 22, 7 p.m.


• Korn: May 23, 8 p.m.


• Buckcherry: May 29, 8 p.m.


• Weird Al Yankovic: June 4, 7 p.m.


• Billy Idol: June 9, 8 p.m.


• Rock of Ages: June 10, 8 p.m.


• Willie Nelson: June 16, 8 p.m.


• America: June 29, 7 p.m.


• Dwight Yoakam: July 3, 7 p.m.


• Michael McDonald: July 7, 7 p.m.


• Los Lobos / Los Lonely Boys / Alejandro Escovedo: July 10, 7 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.


• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(136 North 6th Street, Reading)


610.898.7469, sovereigncenter.com


• Dreamgirls: May 16, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Hot Tuna Electric: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Ana Popovic: Sep. 19, 8 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY


BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Iron & Wine: May 14, 8 p.m.


• Raphael: May 15, 8 p.m.


• Joe Bonamassa: May 17-18, 8 p.m.


• Tome Petty and the Heartbreakers: May 20-26, TIMES VARY


• Ultimate Doo Wop Show: June 15, 8 p.m.


• Frampton’s Guitar Circus: June 27, 8 p.m.


• Cindy Lauper: July 10, 8 p.m.


• Alice Cooper: July 18, 8 p.m.


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sep. 20-21, TIMES VARY


• Joe Satriani: Sep. 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


BETHEL WOODS CENTER


(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)


866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org


• Celtic Woman: June 15, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna: June 20, 8 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: July 2, 7 p.m.


• Victoria Justice: July 12, 7 p.m.


• Natalie Merchant w/ The Hudson Valley Philharmonic: July 20, 8 p.m.


• The Eagles: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Tim McGraw: July 26, 7 p.m.


• Bad Company / Lynyrd Skynyrd: July 27, 7 p.m.


• George Thorogood & The Destroyers / Buddy Guy: Aug. 8, 7 p.m.


• Blake Shelton: Aug. 11, 7 p.m.


• Cheech & Chong: Aug. 15, 7 p.m.


• Yo-Yo Ma / Stuart Duncan / Edgar Meyer / Chris Thile: Aug. 16, 8 p.m.


• Zac Brown Band: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.


• John Mayer: Aug. 20, 7 p.m.


• Luke Bryan: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.


• Kid Rock / ZZ Top: Sep. 6, 7 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• Capital Cities: May 9, 7 p.m.


• HIM: May 10-11, 7 p.m.


• Juicy J / A$AP Ferg: May 14, 7 p.m.


• Anamanaguchi: May 17, 8 p.m.


• Turbonegro / Dirty Fences: May 18, 8 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio / Bayside: May 21, 7 p.m.


• Buckcherry: May 23, 7 p.m.


• The Apple Stomp: The Suicide Machines / The Slackers: May 31-June 1, TIMES VARY


• Ariel Pink: June 6, 8 p.m.


• Governors Ball / Death From Above 1979: June 7, 11 p.m.


• Gotham Rocks: June 8, 7 p.m.


• The Janoskians: June 10-11, 6 p.m.


• Marianas Trench: June 13, 6 p.m.


• Screeching Weasel / Down By Law: June 15, 6:30 p.m.


• Hanson: June 17-18, 7 p.m.


• Say Anything: June 20-21, 7 p.m.


• Fitz & The Tantrums: June 30, 7 p.m.


• The Maine: July 2, 7 p.m.


• Hollywood Undead: July 15, 6 p.m.


• Ron Pope / The District: Aug. 10, 7 p.m.


• Adam Ant: Aug. 16-17, 7 p.m.


• The Mission U.K.: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.


• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Richard Nader’s Summer Doo Wop Celebration: June 1, 7 p.m.


• New Kids on the Block / 98 Degrees / Boyz II Men: June 13, 7:30 p.m.


• One Direction: July 2, 7:30 p.m.


• The Mrs. Carter Show / Beyonce: July 31, 8 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Alex Sensation: May 10, 8 p.m.


• The Killers: May 14, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Juanes: June 22, 8 p.m.


• Victor Manuelle: June 29, 8 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• The B-52’s / The Go-Go’s: June 19, 7 p.m.


• LL Cool J / Ice Cube / Public Enemy: June 20, 7 p.m.


• Kaiser Chiefs: July 30, 7 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Joan Rivers: May 11, 6 p.m.


• George Lopez: May 18, 8 p.m.


• Chicago: May 24, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: May 24-26, 9 p.m.


• Russell Peters: May 25, 8 p.m.


• Bill Burr: June 1, 8 p.m.


• Jay Mohr: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Sting: June 14-15, 8 p.m.


• America: June 28, 9 p.m.


• Counting Crows / The Wallflowers: June 30, 8 p.m.


• Jackson Browne: July 5-6, 8 p.m.


• Los Lobros: July 12, 9 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: July 14, 8 p.m.


• Jonas Brothers: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Jay Leno: Aug. 10, 8 p.m.


• Jim Gaffigan: Aug. 24, 7 p.m.


• John Mayer: Sep. 1, 8 p.m.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds