Last updated: September 03. 2013 11:30PM - 2023 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

BREWS BROTHERS WEST

(75 Main St., Luzerne)

570.283.1300, brewsbrothersbar.com/brewsbrotherswest

• Jackyl: Sept. 13, 8 p.m. $15-$17.


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


• Jenny Allen: Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m.


• Claudia Nygaard: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $15-$18.


• Mudras: Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m.


(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)


CULTURE SHOCK 2013

• Sept 7., noon- 9p.m., Nay Aug Park. Aayu, A Fire With Friends, Ed Cuozzo, Down to Six, Jeri Bennett, Nelson, more. Free.


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).


• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.


• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.


• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.


• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.


• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• Brooklyn Southern Soul with the Gold Magnolias: Sept. 6, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, doors.


• Soul Fused Folk-Rock with Caleb Hawley: Sept. 14, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


• New England Performer of the Year: Sarah Blacker: Sept. 21, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, at the door.


• Blues & Folk Artists: Rebecca Pronsky: Sept. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Solas: Sept. 6, 8 p.m., $25.


• Mary Fahl: Sept. 7, 8 p.m. $22.


• David Wax Museum: Sept. 13, 8:30 p.m. $21.


• John Denver Tribute by Ted Vigil and Steve Weisberg: Sept. 14, 8 p.m. $25.


• Dancin’ Machine: Sept. 20, 8:30 p.m. $20.


• Splintered Sunlight: Sept. 21, 8 p.m. $15.


• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers: Sept. 26, 8 p.m., $20.


• Bill Kirchen and Texicali: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. $23.


• Soft Parade: Sept. 28, 8 p.m. $23.


MEETING OF THE MINDS VI


• Sept. 27-29, Meshoppen, featuring Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Cabinet, The Heavy Pets, Flux Capacitor, more. $65, presale; $90, day of show. Info: jibberjazz.com.


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• Cirque Musica: Sept. 22, 7 p.m. $25-$65.


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.


• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Live Wire: Sept. 6, 8 p.m.


• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.


• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.


• Hinder & Candlebox with Devour The Day and Open Air Stereo: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.


• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.


• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.


• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Sept. 6: Popa Chubby: Sept. 6, 9 p.m. $8/$12.


• Floodwood featuring members of moe.: Sept. 12, 9 p.m. $10/$15.


• Tribute to Prince (Spady’s All-Star Band): Sept. 21, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Pigeons Play Ping Pong: Sept. 26, 10 p.m. $5/$8.


• Wham Bam Bowie Band, Tribute to David Bowie: Sept. 28, 10 p.m. $8/$10.


• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.


• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.


• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.


• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.


• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.


• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• moe./Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds: Sept. 29, 7 p.m., $28.


• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.


• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.


• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.


• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.


• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.


• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.


TOYOTA PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN

(1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton)

• Music. Motors, and More feat. The Badlees, MiZ, Graces Downfall, Eddie Appnel, k8, Dustin Drevitch, Ed Randazzo, Farley: Sept. 15, 10 a.m.-6p.m., $10.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Love and Theft, Canaan Smith: Sept. 6, 8:30 p.m.


• Cher Lloyd, Fifth Harmony: Sept. 8, 7 p.m.


• Alt-J, Lord Huron: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.


• Michael Franti and Spearhead: Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m.


• Neko Case: Sept. 25, 8:30 p.m.


• Local Natives, Wild Nothing: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.


• The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson: Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Zeds Dead, Paper Diamond, Green Lantern, Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.


• Moe., Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.


• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.


• The Naked and Famous, The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.


• Timeflies, Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.


• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mayday Parade, Man Overboard, Cartel, Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Minus the Bear, INVSN, Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Frightened Rabbit, Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.


• We Came As Romans, Silverstein, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, The Color Morale, Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.


• Infected Mushroom, Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.


• Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Sleeping with Sirens, Memphis May Fire, Breathe Carolina, Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio, Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Mod Sun, D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage, Testament, Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.


• City and Colour: Sep. 18, 8 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Sinbad: Sep. 14, 9 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct 18, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St, Philadelphia

215.684.0808

• Sept. 11: Pere Ubu


• Sept. 17: Morglbl w/ Thank You Scientist


• Oct. 2: Calabrese


• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls


• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles w/ Inspector 7, Post Sun Times


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• The Mission UK: Sept. 4, 8 p.m.


• Kamelot / Delain / Exlipse: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.


• The World at Large / The Power / True Will: Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m. $10.


• Wired 96.5’S 96 Cent Show with Iggy Azalea / KAPTN / DJ Bonics: Aug. 27, 8 p.m. $.96.


• Skeleton Hands / Cinema Cinema / Johnny Neutrino And The Secret Weapon: Sept. 7, 8:30 p.m. $8, advance; $10, at the door. 21 and over.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Keith Urban / Dustin Lynch / Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.


• Thirty Seconds to Mars: Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Muse: Sept. 9, 8 p.m.


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.


• Bullet Boys: Sep. 15, 6 p.m.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Hanson: Sept. 2, 6 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.


• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Ana Popovic: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 20-21, TIMES VARY


• Joe Satriani: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


BETHEL WOODS CENTER


(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)


866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org


• Kid Rock / ZZ Top: Sep. 6, 7 p.m.


•Joan Osborne: Sept, 13, 8 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• The Mission U.K.: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.


• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Jim Gaffigan: Aug. 24, 7 p.m.


• John Mayer: Sep. 1, 8 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute