Saturday, July 12, 2014





Concerts, 9.18.13-9.24.13


September 17. 2013 10:50PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)


570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org


• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


• Claudia Nygaard: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $15-$18.


• Mudras: Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m.


(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).


• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.


• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.


• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.


• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.


• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.


• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.


HAWLEY SILK MILL

(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)

• New England Performer of the Year: Sarah Blacker: Sept. 21, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, at the door.


• Blues & Folk Artists: Rebecca Pronsky: Sept. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Dancin’ Machine: Sept. 20, 8:30 p.m. $20.


• Splintered Sunlight: Sept. 21, 8 p.m. $15.


• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers: Sept. 26, 8 p.m., $20.


• Bill Kirchen and Texicali: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. $23.


• Soft Parade: Sept. 28, 8 p.m. $23.


• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m., $25.


• Jeffery Gaines Band: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $23.


• Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 6, 6 p.m., $15.


• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.


MEETING OF THE MINDS VI


• Sept. 27-29, Meshoppen, featuring Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Cabinet, The Heavy Pets, Flux Capacitor, more. $65, presale; $90, day of show. Info: jibberjazz.com.


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• Cirque Musica: Sept. 22, 7 p.m. $25-$65.


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.


• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.


• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.


• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.


• Hinder & Candlebox with Devour The Day and Open Air Stereo: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.


• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.


• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.


• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.


• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Tribute to Prince (Spady’s All-Star Band): Sept. 21, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Pigeons Play Ping Pong: Sept. 26, 10 p.m. $5/$8.


• Wham Bam Bowie Band, Tribute to David Bowie: Sept. 28, 10 p.m. $8/$10.


• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.


• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.


• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.


• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.


• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.


• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.


• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER


(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• Up & Coming Comdey Series: Sept. 28, 8 p.m., $16.


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• moe./Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds: Sept. 29, 7 p.m., $28.


• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.


• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.


• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.


• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.


• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.


• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.


• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.


PHILADELPHIA

ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• City and Colour: Sept. 18, 8 p.m.


• Michael Franti and Spearhead: Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m.


• Neko Case: Sept. 25, 8:30 p.m.


• Korn: Sept. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Local Natives/Wild Nothing: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.


• The Waterboys/Freddie Stevenson: Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m.


• Zeds Dead/Paper Diamond/Green Lantern/Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.


• Moe./Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.


• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.


• The Naked and Famous/The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.


• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.


• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.


• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.


• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.


• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.


• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.


• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.


• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.


• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.


• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.


• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.


• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.


• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.


• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Stereophonics: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.


• Icona Pop: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St., Philadelphia

215.684.0808

• Oct. 2: Calabrese


• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls


• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles/Inspector 7, Post Sun Times


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• FLAG/TSOL/Cerebral Ballzy: Sept. 18, 8 p.m.


• The Selector: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.


• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.


• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.


• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Thirty Seconds to Mars: Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.


• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.


• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Michael Buble: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.


• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA

BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• OneRepublic: Oct. 3


• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.


• Hollywood Ending: Sept. 20, 5:30 p.m.


• A Skylit Drive: Oct. 4, 5 p.m.


• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.


• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.


• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.


• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Ana Popovic: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.


• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 20-21, TIMES VARY


• Joe Satriani: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• Hinder and Candlebox: Sept. 26, 7 p.m.


• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 1, 7 p.m.


• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.


• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m.


• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.


• Neko Case: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• Korn/Asking Alexandria/Love & Death: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.


• Blondie: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.


• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Jerry Lewis: Sept. 20, 8 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds