Last updated: October 09. 2013 12:09AM - 1603 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

POETIC


Barnes & Noble Booksellers

(421 Arena Hub Plaza, Wilkes-Barre, 570.829.4352)

Book Signings:

• Halloween Horror Book Signing: Oct. 19, 2-5 p.m. Authors include Ron Breznay, Lorne Dixon, Scott Goriscak, Brian Keene, Karen Koehler, John Koloski, Kevin Lucia, and Mary SanGiovanni.


Egyptian Lecture Series:


• “CSI: Ancient Egypt:” Oct. 18, 2 p.m., Mill Memorial Library (495 E. Main St., Nanticoke).


• “Death on the Nile:” Oct. 19, 11:30 a.m., Osterhout Free Library Central Branch (71 S. Franklin St.,Wilkes-Barre).


• “I Want My Mummy:” Oct. 24, 6 p.m., West Pittston Library at Trinity Episcopal Church (220 Montgomery Ave., West Pittston).


• “X-Raying the Pharaohs:” Nov. 7, 5:30 p.m., Hoyt Library (284 Wyoming Ave., Kingston).


• “Food in Ancient Egypt:” Nov. 8, 3 p.m., Osterhout Free Library North Branch (28 Oliver St., Wilkes-Barre).


• “Mummies Through Time:” Nov. 9, 11:30 a.m., Pittston Area Memorial Library (47 Broad St., Pittston).


• “Everywhere the Glint of Gold:” Nov. 14, 6:30 p.m., Back Mountain Memorial Library (96 Huntsville Road, Dallas).


• “Show me the Mummy:” Nov. 15, 2 p.m., Hazleton Area Public Library (55 N. Church St., Hazleton).


• “Searching for Cleopatra:” Nov. 16, noon, Wyoming Free Library (358 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming).


King’s College


(133 North River St., Wilkes-Barre, 570.208.5957 or kings.edu)


• Gold Room, Administration Building; Oct. 30, 7 p.m., Gold Room, Administration Building.


• Campion Literary Society Writing Workshops: Oct. 17, 4 p.m., Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center.


• Reading by Amy Bloom: Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m., Burke Auditorium.


The Osterhout Free Library

(71 S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre, www.osterhout.info, 570.821.1959)

• Socrates Cafe Discussion Group: Oct. 10, 6:30-7:30 p.m.


• Knit & Crochet Group: Oct. 12, 26, 10:30 a.m.-noon.


• Franklin St. Sleuths Book Discussion: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m. “The Shape of Water” by Andrea Camilleri.


• Introduction to Career & College Counseling 101: Oct. 23, 6-7 p.m.


• Dracula Through the Ages: Oct. 29, 6:30 p.m.


Pittston Memorial Library


(47 Broad St., 570.654.9565, pitmemlib@comcast.net)


• Costume Exchange: Bring in new or gently used kids Halloween costumes between now and Oct. 14. In exchange for the costume, you will get a ticket to an event on Oct. 21, 6p.m. where you will be able to pick out another costume.


West Pittston Library


(200 Exeter Ave., www.wplibrary.org, 570.654.9847)


• Book Club: First Tues., 6:45 p.m. Free. Informal discussion of member-selected books.


• Weekly story time for children: Fri., 1 p.m. Free.


VISUAL


Abington Art Studio


(208 Depot St., Clarks Summit)


• Timmy Walsh’s Camera For A Cure: Through October. Opening reception Oct. 11, 5-9 p.m.


AFA Gallery


(514 Lackawanna Ave., Scranton: 570.969.1040 or Artistsforart.org)


Gallery hours Thurs.-Sat., 12-5 p.m.


• “This Show Is For The Birds”: Oct. 4-29.


Center Street Café and Gallery


(225 Center St. Bloomsburg. 570.204.7847)


Gallery Hours: Tuesday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Friday, 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.)


• Anthony Ferro /New Works 2013/Oil Pastel on Paper: Oct. 1-26.


Converge Gallery


(140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport, 570.435.7080, convergegallery.com)


• Beyond The Surface: Sept. 5, Oct. 31.


Dietrich Theatre


(downtown Tunkhannock, 570.996.1500)


• Airing of the Quilts – Civil War Era Quilting: Oct. 1-Nov. 15.


Endless Mountains Council of the Arts Gallery

(302 W. Tioga St., Tunkhannock, 570.836.3622)

Gallery Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5 p.m.

• “Endless Quilts:” Meet the Artist Oct. 5, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Runs through October.


Everhart Museum


(1901 Mulberry St., Scranton, PA, 570.346.7186, www.everhart-museum.org)


Admission $5 adults; $3 students/seniors; $2 children 6-12; members free.


• Sidewalk Surfing: The Art & Culture of Skateboarding: Through Dec. 30.


Hope Horn Gallery (Hyland Hall, University of Scranton, 570.941.4214)

Gallery Hours: Sun.-Fri., noon-4 p.m.; Wed., 6-8 p.m.

• “Depths and Edges: Berenice D’Vorzon”: Sept. 6-Oct. 11.


The Linder Gallery at Keystone College

(570.945.8335, keystone.edu/lindergallery)

• “James Harmon: Planned Random Occurrence”: Through Oct. 22.


Northeastern Biennial 2013


• Hope Horn Gallery, Mahady Gallery, Afa Gallery and ArtWorks Gallery & Studio: Oct. 19. The concurrent openings that day will conclude with an awards ceremony at Marywood’s Mahady Gallery at 5:30 p.m. where the cash awards and solo-exhibition opportunities winners will be announced for the first time.


Madelon Powers Gallery at East Stroudsburg University


(Gallery hours: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday)


• Ciocca Prints/Yanashot Sculpture, featuring works by Mark Ciocca and Denis Yanashot: Through Oct. 4.


Marquis Art & Frame (122 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, 570.823.0518)

Gallery hours Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

• “Kindred Spirits: The Art of Ellen Jamiolkowski and Judith Lynn Keats”: Through Nov. 2.


Misericordia University (301 Lake St., Dallas, 570.674.6286)


Pauly Friedman Art Gallery, Tues.-Thurs., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Fri., 10 a.m.-5p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 1-5 p.m.


• “Capturing Realism 2013”: Through Oct. 31.


Pauly Friedman Art Gallery


(Misericordia University, 570.674.6250, misericordia.edu/art)


Gallery Hours: Mon. closed, Tue.-Thurs. 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat.-Sun. 1-5 p.m.


• “Capturing Realism 2013”, a biennial exhibit of works instructors, alumni and apprentices from the nationally renowned studios of the Ani Art Academies and acclaimed modern master Anthony J. Waichulis: Sept. 7-Oct. 31. Opening reception Sept. 7, 5-8 p.m.


Sordoni Art Gallery


(150 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre, 570.408.4325)


Gallery hours: Tues.-Sun., noon-4:30 p.m.


• “The Art of Ballet”: Through Oct. 20. Opening reception Sept. 6, 5-7 p.m.


Schulman Gallery


(2nd floor of LCCC Campus Center, 1333 S. Prospect St., Nanticoke, www.luzerne.edu/schulmangallery, 570.740.0727)


Gallery hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.


• Crayons and Care II, artwork by children of the Litewska Hospital in Warsaw, Poland: Sept. 13-Oct. 7.


• Old Masters: Oct. 25-Nov. 28.


• Annual Faculty/Alumni Exhibit: Dec. 6- Jan. 2


Something Special (23 W. Walnut St., Kingston, 570.288.8386)

Open Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Sat., 7:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

• “Quilt On”, work by Sabine Thomas: Runs through Oct. 4.


Verve Vertu Art Studio

(Misericordia University, 570.674.6250, misericordia.edu/art)


Exhibit: Through April 2014.


Widmann Gallery


(Located in King’s College’s Sheehy-Farmer Campus Center between North Franklin and North Main Streets, Wilkes-Barre, 570.208.5900, ext. 5328)


Gallery hours: Mon. through Fri. 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Sat. and Sun. as arranged. Free and open to the public.


• “Latina” exhibition, photographs by Jose Galvez: Sept. 8-14. Public lecture by Galvez Sept. 11, 7 p.m., Burke Auditorium.


Sept. 20- Oct. 25


• The Eleventh Invitational Emerging Artists Exhibition: Sept. 20-Oct. 25. Meet the Artist reception Sept. 20, 6-8 p.m.


Send your listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. Print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute