Quantcast


Last updated: May 14. 2014 11:35PM - 2589 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE: The Fine Arts Fiesta award winners were recently announced. Their work can be viewed at the Fine Arts Fiesta taking place from Thursday to Sunday on Public Square.


Adult Juried Award Winners:


Best of Show, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Carlin Memorial Award, John Lund, Olyphant.


Kronick, Kalada, and Berdy & Co. P.C. Purchase Award, Katie Larsen-Lick, Mountain Top.


Kronick, Kalada, and Berdy & Co. P.C. Purchase Award, Marty Straub, Shavertown.


Friends of the Osterhout Library Purchase Award, Mo Devlin, Dallas.


Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award “The People Helping People Award,” Clarence Harvey, Wilkes-Barre.


Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award “Ending Childhood Hunger,” Diane Polachek, Bear Creek Township.


Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award “Ending Childhood Hunger,” Diane Grant Czajkowski, Ashley.


Mattern Law Offices Purchase Award, Francine Douaihy, Dunmore.


Johnston and Johnston Law Office Purchase Award, Meghan Owen, West Pittston.


First Place Crafts, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award, Lenore Fiore Mills, Dunmore.


Second Place Crafts, Georgiana Cray Bart Studio Sponsored Award, Ed Sonny Jones, Pittston.


Third Place Crafts, Maria Livrone Art Award Ed Sonny Jones, Pittston, “Segmented Vessel” wood.


Honorable Mention Crafts, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Lenore Fiore Mills, Dunmore.


First Place Graphics, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award, John Lund, Olyphant.


Second Place Graphics, Jesse John Mills Memorial Award, Clarence Harvey, Wilkes-Barre.


Third Place Graphics, WOLFrames Sponsored Award, Shirley Trievel, Wilkes-Barre.


First Place Painting, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award, Michael Hiscox, Dallas.


Second Place Painting, WOLFrames Sponsored Award, Mary Lou Steinberg, Kingston.


Third Place Painting, Green Dog Pottery Sponsored Award, Dave Reinders, Kingston.


Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Darlene Smith, Trucksville.


Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Awards, Betsy Johnson, Mountain Top.


First Place Photography, Leonard A. Najaka Memorial Award, Curtis Salonick, Wilkes-Barre.


Second Place Photography, Beatrice R. Miller Memorial Award, Darren Elias, Plymouth.


Third Place Photography, Helene T. Ciampi Memorial Award, Katie Larsen-Lick, Mountain Top.


Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Mo Devlin, Dallas.


Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Francine Douaihy, Dunmore.


Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Diane Grant Czajkowski.


Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Allison Maslow, Shavertown.


Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Paulette Day, Scranton.


First Place Sculpture, Vgogh Gallery Sponsored Award, Jeanette Kulick, Harveys Lake.


Second Place Sculpture, Vgogh Gallery Sponsored Award, Skip Sensbach, Dallas.


Third Place Sculpture, Stephen Lebron III and Fatima Lebron Memorial Award, Ed Sonny Jones, Pittston.


First Place Watercolor, Sue Hand Imagery Sponsored Award, Michael Hiscox, Dallas.


Second Place Watercolor, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award, Charlotte Kindler, Shavertown.


Third Place Watercolor, Leonard and Angela Fiore Memorial Award, Michael Hiscox, Dallas.


Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, John Clark, Nanticoke.


Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Diana Novosel, Wilkes-Barre.


Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award, Diana Novosel, Wilkes-Barre.


Junior-Senior High School Award Winners


First Place Award, Lorraine Franckiewicz Art Award, Amanda Martin, Dallas.


Second Place Award, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award, Amanda Martin, Dallas.


Third Place Award, Georgiana Cray Bart Studio Sponsored Award, Steven Kirk, Shavertown.


George Moses Memorial Award, Excellence in Graphics Award, Paige Martin, Wapwallopen.


The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award, Caroline Banas, Dallas.


The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award, Amanda Martin, Dallas.


Christopher Robinson Memorial Award, Sarah Hergan, Wyoming.


Sarah Jane Yuscavage Memorial Award, Blayze Zagropski, Luzerne..


Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award, Sarah Hergan, Wyoming.


Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award, Elizabeth Shoemaker, Wyoming.


Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award, Steven Kirk, Shavertown.


Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award, Tyra McCormick, Dallas.


Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award, Bernard Gugliotti, Mountain Top.


Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award, Blayze Zagropski, Luzerne.


Lorraine Franckiewicz Art Award, Paige Martin, Wapwallopen.


Tudi Rhodes Memorial Award, Naomi Dressler, Kingston.


Adam John Kehner Art Award, Victoria Fulton, Dallas.


Susan Patyk Villano Memorial Award, Devan Clark, Monroe Township.


Bob Gaetano Art Award, Danica Mits, Bear Creek Township.


Charles E. Kersletter Award from District Chapter Colored Pencil Society 115, Naomi Dressler, Kingston.


Maria Livrone Art Award, Steven Kirk, Shavertown.


Maria Livrone Art Award, Devan Clark, Monroe Township.


Oliva Livrone Memorial Award, Caroline Banas, Dallas.


William (Butch) Zack Memorial Award, Wesley Pashinski, Larksville.


Matthew J. Douaihy Memorial Award, Jake Selingo, Shavertown.


Joel Carson Jones Art Award, Emily Smith, Exeter.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com