Click here to subscribe today or Login.
First Posted: 9/5/2012
700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton
570.861.0510
– Art Garfunkel: Oct. 6, $37-$62
Stroudsburg
jibberjazz.com/motm5
– Sept. 21-23; Rock ‘n’ roll, jam, reggae, bluegrass, more. 21 bands, 3 stages, indoor/outdoor. $60/pre-sale, $75/day of.
75 Main St., Luzerne
570.283.1300
Tickets at Ticketfly.com, venue or Pittston location at 1705 River St.
– Locket Love: Sept. 7, 9 p.m., $5, 18+
1.877.800.5380
– The Charlie Daniels Band: Sept. 2
– Billy Gardell: Sept. 23
– Chef Brian Duffy: Oct. 5-6, Oct. 19-20
– Justin Willman: Nov. 18
Phone: 570.825.8772
37 E. South St., Wilkes-Barre
– Stagnant Pools / King God / Mock Sun: Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m., $5, 18+
– Sept. 8, noon-10 p.m., Nay Aug Park, Scranton, free. Featuring Aayu / Lila Ignite / Nelson / STA / B. Funk / Terror on the Screen / Silhouette Lies and acoustic artists
(47 N. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre)
352 Adams Ave., Scranton
71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre
Phone: 570.826.1100
– Doo Wop “Plus”: Sept. 28, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50
– Celtic Thunder: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m., $65-$75
– Primus 3-D: Oct. 16, 8 p.m., $42.10-$52.85
– Jackson Browne / Sara Watkins: Oct. 18, 8 p.m., $39-$66
– Hal Holbrook: Oct. 20, 8 p.m., $45-$55
– Austalian Pink Floyd Show, Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $27-$43
– Straight No Chaser: Oct. 27, 8 p.m., $36.45-$46.70
– Bruce Hornsby: Nov. 2, 8 p.m., $29.50-$75
– Liza Minnelli: Nov. 3, 8 p.m., $69-$150
– Brian Regan: Nov. 10, 8 p.m., $39.50
– Shaolin Warriors: Nov. 14, 7:30 p.m., $45.95-$56.70
– Paul Anka: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $49.55-$138.10
– Buddy Valastro’s “Homemade for the Holidays:” Dec. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$45
– Irish Tenors: March 8, 8 p.m., $39.50-$59.50
– Joan Rivers: April 27, 8 p.m., $39-$47
244 Penn Ave., Scranton
119 Jefferson St., Scranton
– Black47: Sept. 9, 9 p.m., $20 at door, Eventbrite
Rt. 6, Meshoppen
Phone: 570.836.9992
– Colt Ford / Leah Burkey: Sept. 1, 7 p.m., $5-$15
– New Hollow: Sept. 2, 7 p.m., $5-$15
14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe
570.325.0249
mauchchunkoperahouse.com
– CBW (Coryell, Bailey, White): Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $28
– Real Diamond (Neal Diamond tribute): Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $23
– Enter the Haggis: Sept. 22, 8 p.m., $23
– The Fishtank Ensemble: Sept. 27, 8 p.m., $15
– Ted Vigil’s Tribute to John Denver Tribute: Sept. 29, 8 p.m., $25
– The Lyra Trio: Sept. 30, $25
– Pianist Dr. George Fiore: Oct. 5, $15
– The Battlefield Band: Oct. 6, $15
– Donna The Buffalo: Oct. 12, $25
– Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: Oct. 13, 8 p.m., $24
– Manhattan Lyric Opera: Oct. 14, 5 p.m., $25
– Jonathan Edwards / Michael Martin Murphey: Oct 19, 8 p.m., $34
– Simon and Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 20, 8 p.m., $24
– Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 21, 6 p.m., $12
– The Badlees: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m., $17
– Badge (Eric Clapton tribute): Oct. 27, 8 p.m., $23
– Montana Skies / Victor and Penny: Nov. 2, 8 p.m., $18
– Claire Lynch and the Front Porch String Band: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m., $20
– The “The Band” Band “Last Waltz” Celebration: Nov. 10, 7 p.m., $8 p.m.
– Start Making Sense / The Great White Caps: Nov. 17, 8:30 p.m., $20
255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre Twp.
– American Idol Live: Sept. 6, 7 p.m., $29.50-$65
– Eric Church / Justin Moore / Kip Moore: Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m. $37.50-$47.50
– TNA Impact Wrestling World Tour Live: Sept. 16, 6 p.m. $20-$53
– Dayglow Life in Color: Sept. 20, $57.60-$84.45
– Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Barnum Bash: Nov. 1-4, TIMES VARY, $33.85-$93.75
– Disney’s Phineas and Ferb: The Best LIVE Tour Ever: Dec. 2, 2 p.m., 5 p.m. $26-$60
– Monster Jam: March 8-10, TIMES VARY, $34.55-$50
– Sesame Street Live: Elmo’s Super Heroes: March 15-17, TIMES VARY, $20.60-$40.10
1 Tamiment Road, Tamiment
570.588.2522
mountlaurelpac.com
44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono
Phone: 877.682.4791
– Draw the Line (Aerosmith tribute): Sept. 2, 7 p.m., Free Admission
– Sandra Bernhard: Sept. 22, 8 p.m., $20-$30
– Michael Feinstein: Oct. 6, 8 p.m., $30-$40
– Stylistics: Oct. 20, 8 p.m., $30-$40
– Aaron Lewis: Nov. 3, 8 p.m., $40-$55.
– The Trammps: Nov. 24, 8 p.m., $20-$30
201 Vine St., Scranton
570.878.3970
279 s. River St., Plains Twp.
325 Maury Road, Jim Thorpe
866.605.7325 or visit pennspeak.com.
– Live Wire / Completely Unchained: Sept. 7, 8 p.m., $30
– Safetysuit / Taylor Berrett: Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m., $20.25
– Tracy Lawrence: Sept. 14, 8 p.m., $28-$43
– Screening of “The Last Ride, a story of Hank Williams:” Sept. 16, 7 p.m.
– Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $32
– Rubix Kube: Sept. 28, 9 p.m., $28
– Herman’s Hermits / Peter Noone: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $27-$42
– Tanya Tucker: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $29-$44
– Paul Revere and the Raiders: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $27-$42
– Martina McBride: Oct. 28, 8 p.m., $62-$85
– Uriah Heep: Nov. 1, 8 p.m., $22
– Umphrey’s McGee / The Bright Light Social Hour: Nov. 2, 8 p.m., $27.50
– Ryan Pelton: Nov. 9, 8 p.m., $22-$37
– Lonestar: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $49.25-$65.25
– Get the Led Out, Nov. 17, 8 p.m., $31-$41.75
– Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 21, 8 p.m., $32
– Travis Tritt: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $37-$52
– Blue Oyster Cult: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35.75
– The Lettermen: Dec. 8, 8 p.m., $27-$42
– Ernie Haase / Signature Sound: Dec. 9, 7 p.m., $20-$35
– Rita Coolidge: Dec. 15, 8 p.m., $19-$34
– The Pink Floyd Experience, Feb. 15, 8 p.m., $30-$45
JJ Ferrara Center, 212 W. Broad St., Hazleton
570.454.5451
ptpashows.org
888.800.POCO
– Spencer Bohren w/ Ed Randazzo & Bret Alexander: Sept. 15, 8 p.m., Tripp House (1011 N. Main Ave., Scranton). $20 advance via Duffy Accessories (218 Linden St., Scranton), Nada & Co. (137 Wyoming Ave., Scranton) or via PocoNotes; $25 at door
667 N. River St., Plains
Phone: 570.822.2992
– Tony Carfora, Bob O’Connell, Matt Bennick, and more: Sept. 6, 5 p.m., $5
– Cabinet: Sept. 7, 8 p.m., $8-$12
– Ol’ Cabbage (Phish tribute): Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $5-$8
– Giants of Leisure: Sept. 13, 8 p.m., $5 or free w/ college ID
– Miz / Big Daddy Love: Sept. 14, 8 p.m., $8-$12
– Suze / Flabberghaster: Sept. 15, 8 p.m., $5-$8
– Project Object: Sept. 19, 8 p.m., $12
– Clarence Spady Band: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $5
– Royal Scam (Steely Dan tribute): Sept. 22, 7 p.m., $10-$15
– Alan Evans Trio / XVSK: Sept. 26, 9 p.m., $12-$18
– Brothers Past: Sept. 27, 8 p.m., $10-$15
– The Ends of the Earth: Sept. 28, 8 p.m., $5
– The Woody Browns Project / Muppet / The Big Dirty: Sept. 29, 8 p.m., $5-$8
– Mother Nature’s Sons: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $5
– Yellow Dubmarine (Beatles reggae tribute): Oct. 6, 8 p.m., $5
– John K Band: Oct. 20, 8 p.m., $12
– George Wesley Band: Oct. 27, 8 p.m., $5
– Ryan Montbleau Band: Nov. 15, 8 p.m., $12
– Dopapod: Nov. 23, 8 p.m., $10
Mellow Theater, 501 Vine St. Scranton
Phone: 570.955.1455, lackawanna.edu, etix.com
Prices vary, student and group rates available
– Emmy Lou Harris: Sept. 19, 7 p.m., $45-$55
– Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$30, $15 students
– The Virgin Consort: Dec. 6, 7 p.m., $20, $15 students
– Tim Warfield’s tribute to Shirley Scott: March 22, 8 p.m., $25-$30, $15 students
– The Four Freshmen: April 20, 8 p.m., $25-$30, $15 students
420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton
Phone: 888.669.8966
– “Resurrection:” A Rock Opera starring The Glass Prism: Oct. 7, $31.35
– Lewis Black: Running on Empty: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $42.85-$68.40
– The Midtown Men: Jan. 18-20, times vary, $37-$57
– Celtic Woman: March 19, 7:30 p.m., $59
519 Linden St., Scranton
570.346.8465
524 Main St., Stroudsburg
Phone: 570.420.2808, www.shermantheater.com
– Patent Pending: Sept. 7, 6 p.m., $10-$12
– Sound Party Ultraviolet Foam Party (ages 14-19): Sept. 8, 8 p.m., $10-$12
– Barstool Blackout F*ckin Foam: Sept. 15, 10 p.m., $30
– Wu-Block: Sept. 22, 8 p.m., $30
– Keller Williams: Sept. 28, 9 p.m., $20 advance, $22 day of
– Medeski, Martin & Wood: Oct. 11, 8 p.m., $25-$32
– Barstool Blackout F*ckin Foam: Oct. 12, 10 p.m., $30
– Trey Anastasio Band: Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m., $39.50
– The Maine / Mayday Parade: Oct. 23, 7 p.m., $17-$20
– Falling In Reverse / Enter Shikari / I See Stars / Letlive: Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m., $18 advance, $20 day of (on sale 8/31, 10 a.m.)
– Theory of a Dead Man: Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., $20-$22.
– Railroad Earth: Nov. 23 and 24, 8 p.m., $30 single day or $50 for two-day pass
– Vienna Boys Choir: Nov. 29, 8 p.m., $25-$45.
– Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 13, 8 p.m., $22
1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton
– Kiss / Motley Crue: Sept. 18, 7 p.m., $50.85-$185
Wells Fargo Amphitheatre at Misericordia University, Dallas.
Phone: 570.674.6719
www.misericordia.edu/theartsandmore
326 Spruce St., Scranton
– Grand reopening Party ft. A Fire With Friends / Days In Transit / Zach Graham / Matt Montella, more: Sept. 14
– Those Clever Foxes/ Edelweiss / Shop Local: Sept. 22
– Lesser Animals EP release / The Chet Williams Band / Halfling: Sept. 29
– Deep Squad: Oct. 6
– Aayu / The Van Allen Belt: Oct. 12
– Masquerade Dance Party ft. The Great Party / Shayfer James: Oct. 26, all-ages
– Eye On Attraction: Nov. 3
– EWW Yaboo / Kid Icarus / Mock Sun: Nov. 10
3421 Willow St., Philadelphia
Phone: 215.LOVE.222
– Steve Angello: Sept. 7, 8 p.m.
– Barstool Blackout Tour Foam: Sept. 14, 9 p.m.
– Hatebreed: Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m.
– Nightwish: Sept. 16, 8 p.m.
– Amon Tobin: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.
– Tyga: Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m.
– Down: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
– The Afghan Whigs: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m.
– Minus the Bear: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.
– Two Door Cinema Club: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
– Alabama Shakes: Oct. 1, 8 p.m.
– Crystal Castles: Oct. 2, 8 p.m.
– LeetUP: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.
– The Walkmen: Oct. 6, 8:30 p.m.
– Matt & Kim: Oct. 7, 8 p.m.
– Public Image Ltd.: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.
– GWAR: Oct. 12, 7:45 p.m.
– Electric Wonderland: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
– Cat Power: Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m.
– Citizen Cope: Oct. 26-27, 8:30 p.m.
– The XX: Oct. 29, 8 p.m.
– Joshua Radin / A Fine Frenzy: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.
– Grouplove: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.
– Social Distortion: Nov. 3, 8:30 p.m.
– Falling In Reverse: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m.
– Taking Back Sunday / Bayside: Nov. 13 and 14, 8 p.m.
– Grace Potter & the Nocturnals: Nov. 15, 8:30 p.m.
– Yellowcard / The Wonder Years / We Are The In Crowd: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.
– Kreayshawn: Nov. 17, 8:30 p.m.
– A$AP Rocky / A$AP Mob / Schoolboy Q / Danny Brown: Nov. 18, 8 p.m.
– The Gaslight Anthem: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.
– Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.
– The Starting Line: Dec. 30, 8 p.m.
334 South St., Philadelphia
Phone: 215.922.1011
– Safetysuit / Taylor Berrett: Sept. 7, 7 p.m.
– Styles P: Sept. 8, 7 p.m.
– Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra: Sept. 10, 7 p.m.
– Kendrick Lamar / Ab Soul / Jay Rock: Sept. 13, 7 p.m.
– Owl City / Action Item: Sept. 14, 7 p.m.
– David Nail / Drake White / Matt Gary: Sept. 15, 8 p.m.
– Gillie Da Kid / Inner City Hustlers / Lee Mazin: Sept. 20: 6 p.m.
– Beats Antique: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.
– Epic Kings & Idols Tour ft. Katatonia / Devin Townsend, more: Sept. 22, 6 p.m.
– Gossip: Sept. 25, 7 p.m.
– Mr. Muthaf**king Exquire / Theodore Grams: Sept. 26, 7 p.m.
– Emilie Autumn: Sept. 27, 5 p.m.
– Lebowski Fest: Sept. 28, 7 p.m.
– Ground Up / Mazon: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
– Switchfoot: Oct. 2, 7 p.m.
– Elle Varner / Ryan Leslie: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.
– Blue October: Oct. 6, 7 p.m.
– Iration / The Expendables w/ Cisco Adler: Oct. 7, 6 p.m.
– Emeli Sande: Oct. 9, 7 p.m.
– Waka Flocka Flame / Wooh Da Kid: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.
– The Mountain Goats: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.
– Alesana / In Fear and Faith, more: Oct. 12, 6 p.m.
– The White Panda: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
– The Wombats: Oct. 16, 7 p.m.
– Ben Sollee: Oct. 17, 7 p.m.
– Electric Guest / No / Work Drugs: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
– Miss May I / The Ghost Inside, more: Oct. 19, 5:30 p.m.
– Kimbra: Oct. 21, 7 p.m.
– Com Truise / Bonde Do Role / Poolside: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
– Three Days Grace: Oct. 23, 7 p.m.
– Yonder Mountain String Band / Brown Bird: Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m.
– Squarepusher / Playloop: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
– Pierce the Veil / Sleeping with Sirens, more: Oct. 30, 6:30 p.m.
– Further Seems Forever: Nov. 1, 7 p.m.
– Xavier Rudd: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
– Motion City Soundtrack / I Was Totally Destroying It: Nov. 4, 6 p.m.
– Yelawolf / Rittz / Trouble Andrew / Vajra: Nov. 9, 7 p.m.
– Macklemore / Ryan Lewis / Dee-1: Nov. 14, 7 p.m.
– The Hush Sound: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.
– All Time Low / The Summer Set, more: Nov. 17, 6 p.m.
– LIGHTS / Arkells: Nov. 20, 7 p.m.
– Delta Spirit / Jeff the Brotherhood: Nov. 23, 8 p.m.
– Boys Noize: Dec. 1, 8 p.m.
– The Birthday Massacre / William Control, more: Dec. 2, 6 p.m.
– Reverend Horton Heat / Not In The Face: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.
– Tyler Ward: Dec. 13, 7 p.m.
– Motionless In White / Chelsea Grin, more: Dec. 16, 6 p.m.
Easton Road-Keswick Ave, Glenside, Pa.
Phone: 215.572.7650
– Rachelle Ferrell / K’jon: Sept. 15, 8 p.m.
– Joe Jackson Band: Sept. 18, 7:30 p.m.
– Blue Sky Riders / Kenny Loggins: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.
– Beth Orton: Sept. 25, 8 p.m.
– Wynonna Judd / The Big Noise: Sept. 28, 8 p.m.
– The Fab Faux (Beatles tribute): Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
– Los Lobos / Amy Helm: Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m.
– Medeski, Martin & Wood: Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m.
– Clannad: Oct. 6, 8 p.m.
– Mint Condition: Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m.
– Los Lonely Boys: Oct. 12: 8 p.m.
– John Caparulo: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
– The Psychedelic Furs / The Lemonheads: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
– Asia: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.
– David Sedaris: Oct. 22, 8 p.m.
– Bela Fleck / Tony Trischka: Oct. 25, 8 p.m.
– Renaissance: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
– Dennis Miller: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
– Roger Hodgson: Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.
– Keb’ Mo’: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
– The Capitol Steps: Nov. 3-4, TIMES VARY
– Ben Gibbard: Nov. 7, 8 p.m.
– Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
– David Bromberg: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.
– Ani DiFranco / Pearl and the Beard: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.
– The Machine: Nov. 23, 8 p.m.
– The Monkees: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
– Loretta Lynn: Nov. 30, 8 p.m.
– Shirley Alston Reeves /The Teenagers /Eddie Holman /The Rip Chords: Dec.1, 8 p.m.
– Pink Martini: Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m.
– The Irish Tenors: Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.
– Keith Sweat: Dec. 7, 8 p.m.
– Judy Collins / Jimmy Webb: Dec. 9, 7 p.m.
52nd and Parkside, Philadelphia
Phone: 215.893.1999
– Bon Iver: Sept. 16, 7:30 p.m.
– Animal Collective: Oct. 3, 6 p.m.
– The Disco Biscuits: Oct 5-6, 3 p.m.
69th and Ludlow Sts. Upper Darby
Phone: 610.352.2887
– Bob Weir: Sept. 10, 8 p.m.
– Bloc Party / Ceremony: Sept. 15, 8 p.m.
– Anthony Hamilton / Estelle / Antoine Dunn: Sept. 16, 7:30 p.m.
– Metric: Sept. 22, 7 p.m.
– David Byrne / St. Vincent: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.
– Doo Wop Extravaganza: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.
– Dispatch: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
– Celtic Thunder: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
– Silversun Pickups: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.
– Primus 3D: Oct. 17, 8 p.m.
– Australian Pink Floyd Show: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
– Martina McBride: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
– STS9: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.
– John Legend / Lianne La Havas / Stacy Barthe: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.
– Pretty Lights: Nov. 4, 8 p.m.
– Gov’t Mule: Dec. 28 and 29, 8 p.m.
10th & Arch St, Philadelphia
Phone: 215.336.2000
– Kreator / Accept / Swallow The Sun: Sept. 6, 7 p.m.
– Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine / The Ray Gradys, more: Sept. 7, 8 p.m.
– The Cutting Heads / Take the Hint!, more: Sept. 8, 6 p.m.
– Makeoutclub / DJ DeeJay / Fame Lust / John D: Sept. 14, 9 p.m.
– Stephen Marley: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.
– Michael Kiwanuka: Sept. 20, 8 p.m.
– WU-Block / Saigon / Jawnzap7, more: Sept. 21, 9 p.m.
– Tycho / The Album Leaf: Sept. 22, 9 p.m.
– Morbid Angel / Dark Funeral / Grave: Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m.
– Hoodie Allen / G-Eazy: Sept. 30, 8 p.m.
– Jovanotti: Oct. 2, 8 p.m.
– Adam Ant: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.
– The Legwarmers: Oct. 13, 9 p.m.
– Lagwagon / DEAD TO ME / The Flatliners / Useless I.D.: Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m.
– Epica / Alestorm / Insomnium / System Divide / Destiny Potato: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.
– A John Waters Christmas: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, NJ.
Phone: 609.365.1300
– The Fresh Beat Band: Sept. 14, 6:30 p.m.
– Florence & the Machine: Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
– Kiss / Motley Crue: Sept. 19, 7 p.m.
– Gotye / Missy Higgins / Jonti: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.
– Rob Zombie / Marilyn Manson: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
– Smashing Pumpkins: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
– The Script: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.
Broad St., Philadelphia
Phone: 215.336.3600
– Peter Gabriel: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.
– Barbra Streisand: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.
– Rush: Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m.
– Bob Dylan and His Band: Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m.
– Neil Young / Crazy Horse: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
– Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 14, 4 / 8 p.m.
– Kevin Hart: Dec. 20, 7 p.m.
Penn State University, State College, Pa.
Phone: 814.865.5555
– Tiesto: Oct. 8, 7 p.m.
– Zac Brown Band: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.
– Wiz Khalifa: Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m.
– Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.
– Carrie Underwood / Hunter Hayes: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.
520 Hamilton St, Allentown
Phone: 610.434.460
– Less Than Jake / A Wilhelm Scream / Junior Battles: Sept. 12, 6:30 p.m.
– Lee Brice: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.
– 12 Stones: Sept. 25, 6 p.m.
– (Hed) P.E.: Sept. 26, 7 p.m.
– Melvins: Sept. 27, 7 p.m.
– Kit Fysto: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey
Phone: 717.534.3911
– Brad Paisley / The Band Perry / Scotty McCreery: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.
– Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 4 / 8 p.m.
100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey
Phone: 717.534.3911
– Bob Dylan and His Band: Sept. 9, 7 p.m.
– Farm Aid: Sept. 22, noon.
77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem
– Buddy Guy / Jonny Lang: Sept. 7, 7 p.m.
– The Offspring: Sept. 8, 8 p.m.
– Gabriel Iglesias: Sept. 13, 8 p.m.
– Kansas / King’s X: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
– Celtic Thunder: Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m.
– Larry The Cable Guy: Oct. 6, 6 p.m. and 9 p.m.
– Tiesto: Oct. 7, 8 p.m.
– Engelbert Humperdinck: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.
– Jamey Johnson: Oct. 12, 8 p.m.
– Heart: Oct. 13, 7 p.m.
– Rick Springfield: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
– Boyz II Men: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.
– John Legend: Oct. 23, 8 p.m.
– Glen Campbell: Oct. 26, 7 p.m.
– Chris Botti: Nov. 11, 7 p.m.
– B.B. King: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.
– Mannheim Steamroller: Dec. 6, 7 p.m.
Lehigh University, Bethlehem
Phone: 610.758.6611
222 Market St., Harrisburg
Phone: 717.214.ARTS
– Indigo Girls: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m.
– Ingrid Michaelson: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.
– The Machine: Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m.
■
2124 Broadway, New York, NY.
Phone: 212.496.7070
– The Fresh Beat Band: Sept. 8, 9, 18 and 19, TIMES VARY
– ZZ Top: Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.
– Anthony Hamilton / Estelle / Antoine Dunn: Sept. 13, 7:30 p.m.
– Nightwish/ Kamelot: Sept. 15, 8 p.m.
– The Fresh Beat Band: Sept. 18 and 19, TIMES VARY
– Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 21-22, 8 p.m.
– David Byrne / St. Vincent: Sept. 25-26, 8 p.m.
– Celtic Thunder: Sept. 29, 2:30 & 8 p.m.
– Heart / Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.
– Jerry Seinfeld: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
– Ian Anderson: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.
– The Fab Faux (Beatles tribute): Oct. 6, 8 p.m.
– Johnny Hallyday: Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m.
– Night of Too Many Stars with Jon Stewart: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.
– Crosby, Stills and Nash: Oct. 16-20, 8 p.m.
– Regina Spektor: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.
– Martina McBride: Oct. 25, 8 p.m.
– Stephanie Miller: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
– Chris Isaak: Nov. 2
– Citizen Cope: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
Bethel NY
– Southside Johnny & The Poor Fools: Sept. 8, 8 p.m.
– The Fresh Beat Band: Sept. 15, 2:30 p.m.
– Parker Quartet: Sept. 22, 7:30 p.m.
– Steve Earle / Allison Moorer: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
– Medeski, Martin & Wood: Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m.
– Steep Canyon Rangers: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
– Rusted Root / Lauren Mann: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
– George Winston: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.
– Judy Collins: Dec. 15, 7:30 p.m.
1 Stuart Street, Binghamton, NY
Phone: 670.778.6626
– The Fresh Beat Band: Sept. 12, 7 p.m.
– Avicii: Sept. 13, 7:30 p.m.
– Celtic Thunder: Oct. 11, 7:30 p.m.
– Alan Jackson: Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m.
311 W. 34th St, New York, NY.
Phone: 212.279.7740
– Amon Tobin: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
– Slash / Myles Kennedy / Foxy Shazam: Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
– M83: Oct. 2-3, 8 p.m.
– Rob Zombie / Marilyn Manson: Oct. 17, 7 p.m.
– Justice: Oct. 21, 8 p.m.
– Cat Power: Oct. 23, 8 p.m.
– Melissa Etheridge: Oct. 24, 7 p.m.
– Nero: Oct. 27, 9 p.m.
17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.
Phone: 212.777.6800
– Imagine Dragons / Ghost Beach: Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m.
– Killcode / Star Killer, more: Sept. 8, 7 p.m.
– Potato: Sept. 9, 11:59 p.m.
– Owl City / Action Item: Sept. 11, 6:30 p.m.
– The Jesus and Mary Chain: Sept. 13-14, 8 p.m.
– Stephen Marley: Sept. 18, 7 p.m.
– Big K.R.I.T. / Slim Thug: Sept. 20, 7 p.m.
– Devin Townsend / Katatonia / Paradise Lost / Stolen Babies: Sept. 23, 6 p.m.
– Das Racist / Lakutis: Sept. 27, 7 p.m.
– North Mississippi All Stars / Missing Cats: Sept. 28, 7 p.m.
– First Aid Kit / Dylan Leblanc: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
– Easy Star All-Stars / The Aggrolites: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
– Blackberry Smoke: Oct. 5, 7 p.m.
– Inked Magazine Music Tour ft. Alesana: Oct. 10, 6:30 p.m.
– Revelation Records 25th Anniversary ft. Texas is the Reason / Underdog / Shades Apart / Chain of Strength / Into Another and more: Oct. 11-14, 6 p.m.
– Epica: Oct. 26, 7 p.m.
– Xavier Rudd: Oct. 28, 7 p.m.
– Parov Stelar Band: Dec. 12, 8 p.m.
50 State Rt. 120
East Rutherford, N.J.
– Levon Helm: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.
– Justin Bieber: Nov. 9, 7 p.m.
7th Ave., New York, NY
Phone: 212.465.MSG1
– Madonna: Nov. 12, 8 p.m.
– Zac Brown Band: Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m.
– Neil Young / Crazy Horse: Nov. 27, 7:30 p.m.
– Justin Bieber: Nov. 28-29, 7 p.m.
– One Direction: Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m.
– The Who: Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m.
– Maggie Dixon Classic: Dec. 9, 11 a.m.
– Leonard Cohen: Dec. 18, 8 p.m.
1260 Ave. of the Americas, NY, NY
Phone: 212.307.717
– Bon Iver: Sept. 19-22, 8 p.m.
– Metric: Sept. 23, 8 p.m.
– Grizzly Bear: Sept. 24, 8 p.m.
– Gotye: Sept. 25, 8 p.m.
– Avicii: Sept. 26-27, 8 p.m.
– Prince Royce: Sept. 28, 8 p.m.
– Jack White, Sept. 29-30, 8 p.m.
– Dispatch: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.
– Craig Ferguson: Oct. 6, 8 p.m.
– The Script: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
– Morrissey / Kristeen Young: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
– Jonas Brothers: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
239 52nd Street, New York, NY.
Phone: 212.777.6800
– A$AP Rocky, A$AP Mob, more: Sept. 27, 7 p.m.
– Crystal Castles: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.
– The Temper Trap / The Neighbourhood: Oct. 12, 8 p.m.
– Santigold: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
– New Order: Oct. 18-19, 8 p.m.
– Dirty South: Oct. 20, 9 p.m.
– Social Distortion / Lindi Ortega / The Biters: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
7th Ave., New York, NY
Phone: 212.465.MSG1
– Serrat and Sabina: Nov. 18, 7 p.m.
– The Legend of Zelda: Symphony Of The Goddesses, Nov. 28, 8 p.m.
Atlantic City, NJ
Phone:1.866.MYBORGATA.com
– Kansas: Sept. 15, 9 p.m.
– Ray Manzarek & Robby Krieger of The Doors: Sept. 21-22, 9 p.m.
– Earth Wind & Fire: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.
– The Texas Tenors: Sept. 23, 3 p.m.
– The Temptations: Sept. 28, 9 p.m.
– Tony Bennett: Sept. 29, 8 p.m.
– Frankie Valli: Oct. 5-7, TIMES VARY
– Kenji Wu / A-Lin / Anthony: Oct. 7, 1 a.m.
– Frank Sinatra Jr.: Oct. 12-13, 8 p.m.
– Rick Springfield: Oct. 20, 9 p.m.
– John Legend: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
– John Pinette: Nov. 30-Dec. 1, TIMES VARY
compiled by Christopher J. Hughes, Weekender Editor