Last updated: September 21. 2013 1:20AM - 1259 Views
The Times Leader staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

TUNKHANNOCK — Taking a 2-1 lead following singles action, Hanover Area earned a split in doubles to earn the close win and defeat Tunkhannock 3-2 in Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis Friday.


Hawkeyes victories included Emily Rinehimer and Elise House in singles, while Laren Richmond and Marissa Kremenic won in doubles.


The Tigers was led by wins from Haley Puterbaugh in singles and Ellie Kuzma and Jamie Smith in doubles.


Hazleton Area 3, Wyoming Area 2


Alexa Austin and Hifza Saeed each took a win in singles, while the team of Dasiy Cabral and Bookre Malore took the win in doubles to earn Hazleton Area the close win.


Wyoming Area was led by a singles win from Kiersten Grillo, and a doubles win from Julia Banas and Lauren Perry.


Wyoming Seminary 5, Hanover Area 0


The Blue Knights went undefeated in both singles and doubles matches to earn the shutout win on Thursday.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER


Pittston Area 3, Wyoming Area 0

After a scoreless first half, Jordan Consagra scored two goals and had one assist as the Patriots earned the shutout win.

Colin Tracey contributed a goal in the win.

Wyoming Valley West 1, Coughlin 0

Eddie Thomas scored the game’s only goal to give the Spartans the win.

Nick Singer contributed with an assist.

Tunkhannock 10, Nanticoke 2

The Tigers took a 6-0 lead at halftime and also outscored the Trojans 4-2 in the second half to win the game.

Matt Dymond scored two goals in the win.

Wyoming Seminary 7, Berwick 2

Andriy Molchanov and Andrew Drewchin scored two goals each to help Wyoming Seminary earn the victory.

Joshua Maron had one goal and one assist for Berwick.

Meyers 2, GAR 2, 2OT

Meyers and GAR scored one goal apiece in the first and second half, but went scoreless for two overtime periods to end the game in a tie.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Coughlin 5, Hanover Area 2

Emma Sukowaski scored three goals and had one assist to lead the Crusaders to the win.

Mary Tona contributed with two goals.

Hanover Area scores came from Adessa Donovan and Larissa Bannon.

Pittston Area 8, Wyoming Area 1

Allie Barber had three goals and one assist in the Patriots win.

The Warriors had one goal from Alee Petit.

Lake-Lehman 5, Hazleton Area 1

The Black Knights were led by four goals from Shoshana Mahoney to earn the win over the Cougars.

Madison Palumbo scored the only goal for Hazleton Area.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Wyoming Area 185, MMI Prep 206

Courtney Melvin shot a 41 in the Warriors win.

Sam Harmon led the Preppers’ effort with a 48.

Crestwood 160, Hazleton Area 183


Billy Dombroski shot a 36 and earned medalist honors as Crestwood picked up the win on Thursday.

Geran Triano shot a 44 for Hazleton Area.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hazleton Area 3, Wyoming Valley West 1

The Cougars won by scores of 25-14, 20-25, 25-23, 25-4.

Gavyn Giza had 10 service points for Wyoming Valley West.

COLLEGE MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


King’s finishes 11th


King’s College placed 11th of 22 teams at Notre Dame.


Senior Robert Moulton placed 30th in the field of 169 runners with a time of 26:58 in the five-mile race while T.J. Ferguson was 67th with a 28:31.1.


COLLEGE WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


King’s finished 22nd


King’s College placed 22nd out of 26 at Notre Dame.


Freshman Mariss Durako was 58th among the 207 runners with a 20:10.4 in the 5K race while Alexandra Evangelista was 130th with a 21:59.5.


COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS


Wilkes 8, Scranton 1


Wilkes earned a win over visiting Scranton.


Ally Kristofco, Ashli Livermore, Gabrielle Dubruille, Ana English, and Amanda Rossi all scored straight set wins in singles competition.


In doubles play, Kristofco and Livermore, Kendra Croker and Taylor Hoffman and English and Rossi all were victorious.


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Hanover Area 3, Tunkhannock 2

SINGLES — Emily Rinehimer (HAN) d. Jill Patton 6-0, 6-2; Elise House (HAN) d. Brianna Grey 3-6, 6-2, 7-5; Haley Puterbaugh (TUNK) d. Gabrielle Keating 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.


DOUBLES — Laren Richmond/Marissa Kremenic (HAN) d. Kaitlyn Markovitz/Miranda Donovan 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Ellie Kuzma/Jamie Smith (TUNK) d. Shelby Penchza/Sara Biller 6-2, 6-2.


Wyoming Area 3, Hazleton Area 2

SINGLES — Alexa Austin (HAZ) d. Anna Thomas, 6-4, 6-2; Kiresten Grillo (WA) d. Grazia Devita 6-4, 6-2; Hifza Saeed (HAZ) d. Julia Gober 7-5, 6-3.


DOUBLES — Julia Banas/Lauren Petty (WA) d. Mira Wise/Rachel Ferguson 6-1, 6-2; Daisy Cabral/Brooke Malore (HAZ) d. Maddie Ambruso/Sam Williams 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.


Wyoming Seminary 5, Hanover Area 0

SINGLES — Jacqui Meuser (SEM) d. Emily Rinehimer 6-3, 6-0; Megan Obeid (SEM) d. Elise House 6-0, 6-1; Alex Cuddy (SEM) d. Marissa Kremenic 6-1, 6-3.


DOUBLES — Megha Sarada/Chloe Xing (SEM) d. Lauren Richmond/Gabby Keating 6-3, 6-3; Charlotte Lin/Vera Ouang (SEM) d. Mayann Chapin/Sara Biller 6-0, 6-3.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Wyoming Seminary 7, Berwick 2

Berwick`1`1`—`2


Wyoming Seminary`4`3`—`7


First half — 1. SEM Andiry MMolchanov (Chris Kim), 10:00; 2. SEM Jonathan Roberge, 13:00; 3. Molchanov, 17:00; 4. BER Joshua Maron, 20:00; 5. SEM Andrew Drewchin (Roberge), 28:00; Second half — 6. Drewchin (Roberge), 57:00; 7. Andrew Kim (Michael Kim), 64:00; 8. BER Jose Umana (Maron), 74:00; 9. SEM Sujay Murthy (Gabriel Pascal), 78:00.


Shots — BER 3; SEM 25. Saves — BER 4 (Morgan Broyan); SEM 1 (Will Kozar). Corner kicks — BER 1; SEM 9.


Wyoming Valley West 1, Coughlin 0

Coughlin`0`0`—`0


Wyoming Valley West`0`1`—`0


First half — No Scoring. Second half — 1. WVW Edddie Thomas (Nick Singer), 77:00.


Shots — COU 13; WVW 9. Saves — COU 2 (Steve Johnson); WVW 7 (Derek Denman, Mitch Evan). Corner kicks — COU 7; WVW 6.


Meyers 2, GAR 2, 2OT

Meyers`1`1`0`0—`2


GAR`1`1`0`0—`2


First half — 1. GAR Joharky Santos, 18:00; 2. MEY Gino Setta (Mauricio Castillo), 26:00; Second half — 3. GAR Jeffrey Vergara, 15:00; 4. MEY Jarek Hernandez, 39:00; Overtime — No Scoring. Double Overtime — No Scoring.


Shots — MEY 16; GAR 14. Saves — MEY 12 (Tino Altavilla); GAR 14 (Adam Casey). Corner kicks— MEY 5; GAR 6.


Tunkhannock 10, Nanticoke 2

Nanticoke`0`2`—`2


Tunkhannock`6`4`—`10


First half — 1. TUNK Patrick Cronin (Pat Casey), 5:00; 2. TUNK Adam Billings (Daniel Shurtleff), 6:00; 3. TUNK Brian Ly (Patrick Cronin), 10:00; 4. TUNK Sean Andres (Shurtleff), 22:00; 5. TUNK Aidan Cronin (Billings), 24:00; 6. Shurtleff (Matt Dymond), 33:00; Second half — 7. Dymond (Shurtleff), 47:00; 8. Dymond, 51:00; 9. NAN Ed Lukowski (PK), 64:00; 10. NAN Wiston Godoy (Mike Davis), 75:00; 11. TUNK Damon Williams (Dakota Quirk), 77:00; 12. TUNK Avery Newhart (Quirk), 79:00;


Shots — NAN 8; TUNK 29. Saves — NAN 15 (Carmelo Piquinto); TUNK 5 (Zac Daniels, Adam Billings). Corner kicks — NAN 2; TUNK 10.


Pittston Area 3, Wyoming Area 0

Pittston Area`0`3`—`0


Wyoming Area`0`0`—`0


First half — No Scoring. Second half — 1. PIT Jordan Consagra (PK), 47:00; 2. Consagra, 59:00; 3. Colin Tracy (Consagra), 73:00.


Shots — PIT 12; WA 10. Saves — PIT 5 (Taylor Roberts); WA 4 (Aaron Carter). Corner kicks — PIT 3; WA 3.


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Coughlin 5 Hanover Area 2

Coughlin`3`2`—`5


Hanover Area`0`2`—`2


First half — 1. COU Emma Sukowaski (Hailee Dumont), 2:00; 2. Sukowaski (Megan Lercara), 31:00; 3. COU Mary Tona (Sukowaski), 34:00; Second half — 4. Sukowaski, 45:00; 5. Tona, 61:00; 6. HAN Adessa Donovan, 72:00; 7. HAN Larissa Bannon, 78:00.


Shots — COU 8; HAN 12. Saves — COU 6 (Paige Davis, Julia Miller); HAN 7 (Kim Pericci). Corner kicks — COU 3; HAN 8.


Lake-Lehman 5, Hazleton Area 1

Lake-Lehman`0`5`—`5


Hazleton Area`0`1`—`1


First half — No Scoring. Second half — 1. LL Shoshana Mahoney, 10:00; 2. LL Kaitlin Sutton (Mahoney), time unavailable; 3. Mahoney, time anavailable; 4. HAZ Madison Polumbo (Josie Zapotosky), 60:00; 5. Mahoney, time anavailable; 6. Mahoney, time unavailable.


Shots — LL 24; HAZ 10. Saves — LL 5 (Julia Husky); HAZ 19 (Irlanda Olivares). Corner kicks — LL 5; HAZ 2.


Pittston Area 8, Wyoming Area 1

Wyoming Area`1`0`—`1


Pittston Area`5`3`—`8


First half — 1. PA Allie Barber, 10:02; 2. WA Alee Petit, 17:51; 2. PA Barber (Sara Ruby), 20:17; 3. PA Sam Mayers (Barber), 33:46; 4. PA Mia Barbieri, 36:48; 5. PA Ruby (Barber), 37:51; Second Half — 6. PA Katelyn Pugliese (PK), 61:20; 7. PA Barber, 73:56; 8. PA Maddy Mimnaugh, 75:19


Shots — WA 12; PA 25. Saves — WA 12 (Caitlin Butchko); PA 7 (Minda Lieback). Corner kicks — WA 2; PA 7.


HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Wyoming Area 185, MMI Prep 206

at Fox Hill, par 35

MMI (206) — Sam Harmon 48, Devin McCarrie 52, Emily Morrison 52, Charlie Karchner 54.


WA (185) — Courtney Melvin 41, Maddy Wharton 47, Gavin Kross 48, Tony Saitta 49.


Crestwood 160, Hazleton Area 183

at Sugarloaf, par 36

CRE (160) — Billy Dombroski 36, Seth Korch 39, Joe Huron 42, Joey Grandinetti 43.


HAZ (183) — Geran Triano 44, Josh Provost 45, Rich Gawel 47, Brad Everett 47.


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hazleton Area 3, Wyoming Valley West 1

Wyoming Valley West`14`25`23`4


Hazleton Area`25`20`25`25


WVW: Kayley Carey 6 service points, 2 aces, 3 kills; Gavyn Giza 10 service points, 2 aces, 4 kills.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute