Friday, July 11, 2014





Berwick edges Dallas in softball showdown


May 05. 2013 11:41PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


BERWICK — Kylene Welsh was 3-for-4 with an RBI as Berwick edged Dallas 4-3 in a WVC Division 2 softball game on Saturday.


The Dawgs (9-2) scored the winning run with one out in the bottom of the seventh. They increased their lead to one game over Tunkhannock (8-3) with the win. Margaret Bridge struck out eight and also had an RBI.


Abby Berger had two hits for Dallas. Taylor Baker and Sam Missal each had an RBI.


Dallas1001000 — 2


Berwick0020001 — 3


WP — Margaret Bridge (9-2) 7 I{, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 8 K. LP — Mallory Faux (0-2) 6.1 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.


2B — Taylor Baker.


Top hitters — DAL, Abby Berger 2-3, Taylor Baker 1-3, RBI, Sam Missal 1-2, RBI. BER — Moriah Lynn 2-3; Kylene Welsh 3-4, RBI; Bridge 1-3, RBI.


H.S. GIRLS


TRACK AND FIELD


James Cross Invitational


Molly Rupert and Olivia Magni finished first in the javelin and pole vault events for Northwest at the Wilkes-Barre James Cross Invitational at Wilkes-Barre Memorial Stadium on Saturday.


Olivia Jendrezjewski placed first in the long jump and high jump events for Hanover Area.


Catie Gawlas led Dallas with victories in the 100 and 200 meter dashes.


100m DASH: 1. DAL Gawlas, 12.50; 2. COU Bourdeau; 3. MEY Conahan; 200m DASH: 1. DAL Gawlas, 26.34; 2. MEY Conahan; 3. MEY Quinniea Gross; 400m DASH: 1. COU Bourdeau, 1:00.94; 2. CRE Krupski; 3. NW Brubaker; 800m RUN: 1. GAR Odziejewski, 2:35.46; 2. MEY Hernandez; 3. CRE Krupski; 1600m RUN: 1. NAN Morgis, 5:25.11; 2. WVW Mericle; 3. WA Heidacavage; 3200m RUN: 1. DAL Dissinger, 11:27.10; 2. NAN Morgis; 3. WVW Mericle; 100m HURDLES: 1. WA Stackhouse, 16.34; 2. NW Walsh; 3. WA Shemanski; 300m HURDLES: 1. WW Urian, 47.28; 2. COU Tona; 3. NW Walsh; 400 RELAY: 1. COU, 52.79; 1600 RELAY: 1. COU (Tamar Bourdeau, Nathaniela Bourdeau, Ray, Tona), 4:20.50; 3200m RELAY: 1. WVW (Tyler, Park, Paddock, Plant), 10:52.70; HIGH JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrezjewski, 5-2; 2. NW Jimcosky; 3. WA Stackhouse; POLE VAULT: 1. NW Magni, 9-9; 2. CRE Bennett; 3. COU McGrane; LONG JUMP: 1. PITT Giambra, 16-11 1/4; 2. WA Stackhouse; 3. HAN Jendrezjewski; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrezjewski, 35-1 3/4; 2. SP Pattera; 3. NW Jimcosky; SHOT PUT: 1. WW Hassan, 36-6 3/4; 2. AH Chapman; 3. HAN Fine; DISCUS: 1. HAN Fine, 102’8”; 2. NW Womelsdorf; 3. WW Hassan; JAVELIN: 1. NW Rupert, 113-11; 2. DAL Kravitz; 3. WW Urian.


H.S. BOYS TRACK AND FIELD


James Cross Invitational


Coughlin won two of three relay events at the Wilkes-Barre James Cross Invitational at Wilkes-Barre Memorial Stadium Saturday.


Anthony Khalife also added victories in the shot put and discus events for Coughlin, while Connor Flaherty, David Sadvary and Mujahid Chesson also added individual victories for Coughlin.


100m DASH: 1. COU Chesson, 10.70; 2. RIV Tucker; 3. WVW Ortiz; 200m DASH: 1. RIV Tucker, 22.60; 2. COU Malone; 3. GAR Benton; 400m DASH: 1. GAR Benton, 50.00; 2. NW Briggs; 3. COU Decinti; 800m RUN: 1. WVW Butkiewicz, 2:02.40; 2. DAL Ehret; 3. COU Slenzak; 1600m RUN: 1. NW Lewis, 4:44.80; 2. MEY Snyder; 3. GAR Oldziejewski; 3200m RUN: 1. COU Sadvary, 10:21.50; 2. WVW Williams; 3. CRE McGuire; 110m HURDLES: 1. WVW Bunch, 15.00; 2. COU Moorhead; 3. COU McDonald; 300m HURDLES: 1. NW Burger, 40.80; 2. COU McDonald; 3. HAN Williams; 400 RELAY: 1. COU, 43.20; 1600 RELAY: 1. COU (Chesson, Decinti, Keen, Bourdeau), 3:32.30; 3200m RELAY: 1. WVW (Specht, Becker, Endler, Butkiewicz), 9:02.90; HIGH JUMP: 1. COU Flaherty, 6-3; 2. HAN Kerestes; 3. NW Burger; POLE VAULT: 1. VV Wilkes, 13-9; 2. DAL Harding; 3. HAN McFadden; LONG JUMP: 1. NW Burger, 21-7 1/2; 2. COU Malone; 3. WVW Bunch; TRIPLE JUMP: 1. WVW Bunch, 41-2 1/4; 2. COU Flaherty; 3. COU Keen; SHOT PUT: 1. COU Khalife, 46-2; 2. AH Williams; 3. HAN Sheridan; DISCUS: 1. COU Khalife, 149-1; 2. AH Williams; 3. PITT Poli; JAVELIN: 1. DAL Kozloski, 154-1; 2. COU Pilch; 3. HAN Belcher.


H.S. BASEBALL


Wyoming Valley West 7, Hazleton Area 1


Evan McCue hit a grand slam in the third inning to give Wyoming Valley West the lead and the eventual victory over Hazleton Area on Sunday.


Chris Nixon earned the victory on the mound for the Spartans as he struck out six in seven innings of work.


Mike Leonard added two hits and two RBI in the win, while Nick Hogan chipped in an RBI single.


Joey Baran went 3-3 with two doubles and an RBI to lead Hazleton.


Hazleton AreaABRHRBI2B3BHR


David Klein rf3110000


Joey Baran cf3031200


Sal Biasi ss, p3000000


Tony Craig c1000000


Anthony Hernandez p0000000


Robert John dh2000000


Jordan Horwath ss0000000


Mitch O’Donnell 3B3000000


Jonathon Sullivan 1B3000000


Chris Panzarella 2B2000000


Jared Carelli ph1000000


Kyle Klein lf3010000


Totals24151200


Wyoming Valley WestABRHRBI2B3BHR


Jeremy Sabecky cf3110000


Ricky Stayer rf1110000


Mike Leonard 2B4022000


Nick Hogan lf2111000


Evan McCue 1B3114001


Chris McCue ss3000000


Chris Nixon p0000000


Dan Flaherty dh2000000


Matt Labashosky 3B2120000


Logan Zavada ph1000000


Colin Harrison c1210000


Brandon Reyes ph1000000


Totals23797001


Hazleton Area1000000— 1


Wyoming Valley West0052000— 7


Hazleton AreaIPHRERBBSO


Anthony Hernandez497744


Sal Biasi200012


Wyoming Valley WestIPHRERBBSO


Chris Nixon751126


H.S. GIRLS LACROSSE


Lake-Lehman 17, Crestwood 6


Alysa Adams scored six goals, while Mallory Wilson added five goals and two assists to lead Lake-Lehman to a victory over Crestwood on Friday.


Amelia Jenkins recorded two goals and one assist in the win, while Rachel Pilch, Colleen Spencer and Courtney Thomas each chipped in a goal.


Makenzie Borum stopped 11 shots in goal for Lake-Lehman.


Lizzy Dessoye scored five goals to lead Crestwood in the loss.


COLLEGE BASEBALL


Misericordia 9, DeSales 5


Misericordia University scored five five runs in the bottom of the eighth to secure its third straight Freedom Conference Championship and an automatic berth in the NCAA Championships in a win over DeSales University on Sunday at Quakertown’s Memorial Park.


The Cougars dropped their opening round game, but rattled off four-straight victories to claim the conference crown.


Misericordia trailed 5-4 in the bottom of the eighth before Julian Faria hit an RBI-single to right field to tie the game at five. After Faria’s hit, Ryan Cacchioli smacked a single to right field, which gave the Cougars a 6-5 advantage.


After a few walks, Andrew Tressa ripped a single to center to give the Cougars a 9-5 lead.


Evan Robaczewski earned the victory on the mound, pitching two hitless innings and striking out two.


Tressa compiled three hits in the game, including the 200th of his career, and recorded three RBI. Julian Faria also drove in three runs and added two hits.


Misericordia freshman left fielder Kyle Lindsay earned Tournament MVP honors, hitting .409 with two doubles, two RBI, seven runs scored and four stolen bases.


The Cougars advanced to the NCAA Tournament where they will host the Mid-Atlantic Regional at PNC Field in Moosic.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds