Last updated: August 21. 2013 12:09AM - 2961 Views
The Times Leader staff



Pittston Area's Haleigh Zurek returns the ball against Wyoming Area's Anna Thomas in a Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis season opener in Hughestown on Tuesday afternoon.
Pittston Area's Haleigh Zurek returns the ball against Wyoming Area's Anna Thomas in a Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis season opener in Hughestown on Tuesday afternoon.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HUGHESTOWN — Teams of Julia Banas and Lauren Perry, and Maddie Ambruso and Sam Williams, won their matches to lead Wyoming Area to a doubles sweep and a 3-2 win over Pittston Area.


Kierstin Grillo earned the lone singles victory for Wyoming Area, defeating Elaina Menichelli 6-2, 6-4.


Haleigh Zurek and Claudia Shandra won singles matches for Pittston Area.


H.S. GIRLS TENNIS

Berwick 3, Tunkhannock 2

Kayla Davis and Linda Thelemeyai each won their singles matches in straight sets to help Berwick eke out a victory over Tunkhannock.


Xiomara Salazar and Bennet Lipski chipped in a doubles win for Berwick.


Haley Puterbaugh earned the lone singles victory for Tunkhannock in a straight-set win.


Crestwood 4, Hanover Area 1

Crestwood swept the singles matches en route to a victory over Hanover Area.

Stephanie and Christine Malchin added a doubles victory for Crestwood.

Shelby Tencza and Carmen Cesari earned the lone win for Hanover in their doubles match.

Dallas 5, GAR 0

Haley Wilcon and Grace Shaub won singles matches to lead Dallas to a shutout victory over GAR.

Dallas also swept the doubles matches en route to the win.

Coughlin 5, Hazleton Area 0


Dana Schneider, Alia Sod and Kristi Pearage each won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Coughlin to a shutout victory over Hazleton Area.


Jade Matusick teamed up with Kassie Cebula and Chloe Hutter teamed up with Teagan Bigelow to win both doubles matches in three sets.


Wyoming Seminary 5, MMI Prep 0


Nathalie Joanlanne, Madison Nardone and Jacqui Meuser lost just two games combined and earned straight set victories in their singles matches to lead Wyoming Seminary to a shutout win over MMI Prep.


H.S. GOLF

Pittston Area 175, Wyoming Area 178

Tyler McGarry earned medalist honors, shooting a 40, and helping Pittston Area edge Wyoming Area.

David Cydko added a 45 for Pittston Area, while Braulio Garcia chipped in a 45 in the win.

Anthony Saitta led Wyoming Area, logging a 42.

Lake-Lehman 192, MMI Prep 200

Adam Motovidlak shot a 36 and earned medalist honors to lead Lake-Lehman to a win over MMI Prep.

Nick Egan added a round of 48, while Adam Dizbon and Alex Hoyt chipped in 54s.

Sam Harmon led MMI Prep with a score 44 in the loss.

Wyoming Seminary 150, Meyers 208, GAR 211

Jon Zirnheld shot even par as Wyoming Seminary defeated both Meyers and GAR at Hollenback Golf Course.

Andrew Golden added a round of 37 for Wyoming Seminary, while Marc Lafond chipped in a 39.

Lee Falzone led Meyers with a 44, while Sean Paul Williamson logged the lowest score for GAR with a 46.

Lake-Lehman 183, Hanover Area 204

Adam Motovidlak earned medalist honors, shooting 4-over to lead Lake-Lehman to a victory over Hanover Area at Wyoming Valley Country Club on Monday.

Nick Egan and Alex Hoyt each shot a 46 for Lake-Lehman, while Ben Pilch and Adam Simmonette both logged a score of 52 in the win.

Matt Kuhl and Fred Schiel Jr. led Hanover Area, each shooting 8-over.

Wyoming Valley West 170, Hazleton Area 191

David McCue earned medalist honors with a 3-over round to lead Wyoming Valley West to a win over Hazleton Area on Monday.

Derrick Heffelfinger added a score of 43 for Wyoming Valley West, while Tyler Yankosky and Leanne Dellurte logged 44s in the victory.

Rich Gawel shot a 40 to lead Hazleton Area in the loss.

***

H.S. GIRLS TENNIS

Wyoming Area 3, Pittston Area 2

Singles: Haleigh Zurek (P) d. Anna Thomas 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Kierstin Grillo (W) d. Elaina Menichelli 6-2, 6-4; Claudia Shandra (P) d. Julia Gober 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Julia Banas/Lauren Perry (W) d. Tatiana Supinski/Kari Scull 6-3, 6-2; Maddie Ambruso/Sam Williams (W) d. Kristen Capitano/Sara O’Hop 6-3, 6-0.

Berwick 3, Tunkhannock 2

Singles: Kayla Davis (B) d. Jill Patton 6-4, 7-5; Linda Thelemeyai (B) d. Brianna Grey 6-1, 6-1; Haley Puterbaugh (T) d. Zoe Zajack (B) 6-2, 6-4.


Doubles: Xiomara Salazar/Bennet Lipski (B) d. Natalie Markovitz/Caitlyn 6-1, 6-2; Ellie Kuzma/Jamie Smith (T) d. Felicia Canouse/Gabby Tompco 6-1, 6-4.


Crestwood 4, Hanover Area 1

Singles: Kristi Bowman (C) d. Emily Rinehimer 6-4, 6-0; Brittany Stanton (C) d. Elise House 6-1, 6-0; Jennie Snyder (C) d. Gabrielle Keating 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Stephanie Malchin/Christine Malchin (C) d. Lauren Richmond/Sara Biller 6-0, 6-1; Shelby Tencza/Carmen Cesari (H) d. Becky Price/Devon Distasio 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6).

Dallas 5, GAR 0

Singles: Haley Wilcon d. Raquel Sosa 6-1, 6-0; Grace Shaub d. Leticia Izaguirre 6-2, 6-1; Dallas by default.

Doubles: Maddle Jones/Lauren Butruce d. Diane Lopez/Josmarlyn Rivas 6-1, 7-5; Michelle Leonard/Caitlyn Landau d. Jessica Valencia/Huertero Giselle 6-1, 6-3.

Coughlin 5, Hazleton Area 0

Singles: Dana Schneider d. Alexa Austin 6-4, 6-0; Alia Sod d. Mira Wise 6-4, 6-2; Kristi Pearage d. Hifza Saeed 6-0, 6-1.


Doubles: Jade Matusick/Kassie Cebula d. Grazia Devita/Rachel Ferguson 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (3); Chloe Hutter/Teagan Bigelow d. Daisy Cabral/Brooke Malore 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.


MMI Prep 5, Wyoming Seminary 0

Singles: Nathalie Joanlanne d. Stephanie Pudish 6-1, 6-0; Madison Nardone d. Claire Sheen 6-0, 6-0; Jacqui Meuser d. Gaby Becker 6-0, 6-1.


Doubles: Megan Obeid/Chloe Xing d. Kelsy Donaldson/Jessica Smith 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; Alex Cuddy/Megha Sarada d. Haylee Kirchner/Soprina Guarneri 6-0, 6-1.


H.S. GOLF

Pittston Area 175, Wyoming Area 178

at Fox Hill Golf Course, par 35

PITT (175) — Tyler McGarry 40, David Cydko 44, Braulio Garcia 45, Tyler Mullen 46.

WA (178) — Anthony Saitta 42, Madilyn Wharton 44, Bill Peck 45, Ryan Wruble 47.


Lake-Lehman 192, MMI Prep 200

at Wyoming Valley Country Club, par 35

LEH (192) — Adam Motovidlak 36, Nick Egan 48, Adam Dizbon 54, Alex Hoyt 54.


MMI (200) — Sam Harmon 44, Joe Yamula 57, Devan McCarroll 49, Emily Serrach 50.


Wyoming Seminary 150, Meyers 208, GAR 211

at Hollenback Golf Course, par 33

SEM (150) — Jon Zirnheld 33, Andrew Golden 37, Marc Lafond 39, Jarod Godlewski 41.

MEY (208) — Lee Falzone 44, Billy Norton 54, Paul Fox 54, Rocco Rodano 54.


GAR (211) — Sean Paul Williamson 46, Eric Krzwicki 53, Angelo Najera 54, Steven Tyson 58.

Lake-Lehman 183, Hanover Area 204

at Wyoming Valley West Country Club, par 35

LEH (183) — Adam Motovidlak 39, Nick Egan 46, Alex Hoyt 46, Ben Pilch 52, Adam Simmonette 52.

HAN (204) — Matt Kuhl 43, Fred Schiel Jr. 43, Mike Steve 53, Tyler Demko 65.


Wyoming Valley West 170, Hazleton Area 191

at Sugarloaf Golf Course, par 36

WVW (170) — David McQue 39, Derrick Heffelfinger 43, Tyler Yankosky 44, Leanne Dellurte 44.

HAZ (191) — Rich Gawel 40, Josh Provost 48, Adam Grula 49, Anthony Sidari 54.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com