Last updated: April 15. 2014 4:09PM - 1594 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Keystone College honored 49 student-athletes on April 15 at the athletic department’s 6th annual Academic Excellence Luncheon held in Evans Hall of the Hibbard Campus Center.


Keystone’s athletic department recognized student-athletes who excelled in the classroom in the Fall 2013 semester, presenting awards to individuals who earned a 3.5 grade point average or better. Awards were also presented to individuals in each class with the highest cumulative grade point average as well and an award to the team with the highest overall grade point average.


Keystone College President Dr. David Coppola and Vice President for Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Perkins, opened the luncheon with words of congratulations and appreciation for the college’s student-athletes for their success in the classroom along with the Giants’ athletic success. Following lunch, Dr. Matthew Grimaldi, Director of Athletics, along with Vicki Stanavitch, Faculty Athletic Representative, presented the awards to Keystone student-athletes who excelled in the classroom.


The following student-athletes were honored for having a 4.0 grade point average during the Fall 2013 semester:


Steve Aniska – Baseball – Senior – Biology


Rob Blanc – Baseball – Senior – Sport and Recreation Management


Tiana Genetti - Women’s Cross Country/Softball – Sophomore - Sport and Recreation Management and Psychology


Matt Lewis – Men’s Golf – Junior – Information Technology


Samantha Littleford - Women’s Soccer – Senior – Psychology


Jackie Nat – Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field – Junior – Communications


Shannon Robinson – Field Hockey – Senior – Psychology and Criminal Justice


Abraham Shagoury – Men’s Tennis – Senior – Sport and Recreation Management


The following student-athletes were honored for having a grade point average of 3.5 or better during the Fall 2013 semester:


Nichole Blank – Field Hockey/Women’s Track and Field – Sophomore – Culinary Arts and Business Management


James Blockberger – Men’s Track and Field – Sophomore – Criminal Justice


Briana Boswell – Women’s Soccer – Sophomore


Brittany Cardona – Field Hockey – Senior – Art Education


Taylor Carlsen – Men’s Soccer – Senior – Information Technology


Danielle Cedeno – Volleyball – Senior – Sport & Recreation Management


Heather Clark – Women’s Track and Field – Junior - Communications


Justin Clarke – Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track and Field – Junior – Wildlife Biology


Kelly Corcoran – Women’s Tennis – Freshman – Business


Nicole Delevan – Women’s Track and Field – Freshman – Art Education


Ashley Evans – Women’s Basketball – Junior - Psychology


Jeremy Flohr – Men’s Track and Field – Freshman – Sport and Recreation Management


Meg Fry – Field Hockey – Senior - Communications


Kimberly Gee – Women’s Soccer – Senior – Psychology


Mike Harris – Men’s Golf – Senior – Outdoor Recreation Management


Ben Holl – Men’s Basketball – Freshman – Undeclared


Kirsten Hollister – Women’s Track and Field – Freshman – Communications


Adam Kashuba – Men’s Soccer – Sophomore – Business


John Kranick – Baseball – Freshman – Sport and Recreation Management


Kaitlynn Kuchta – Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field – Freshman –Physical Therapy


Kyle Laniewski – Men’s Soccer/Men’s Track and Field – Sophomore – Biology


Darren Lauer – Baseball – Junior – Communications


Argit Marishta – Men’s Soccer – Senior – Pre-Med and Public Health


Jon Mayes - Men’s Track & Field – Senior – Pre-Physical Therapy


Adrienne Mellott – Field Hockey – Sophomore - Sport and Recreation Management


Anthony Michlik – Men’s Soccer – Senior – Sport and Recreation Management


Matthew Millan – Men’s Golf – Senior – Sport and Recreation Management


Dany O’Rourke – Men’s Soccer – Senior - Sport and Recreation Management


Rachel Orazzi – Women’s Track and Field – Sophomore – Psychology


Julio Pertuz – Men’s Soccer – Junior – Art


Stephanie Puckett – Softball – Senior – Sport and Recreation Management


Louis Reyes – Baseball – Sophomore – Sport and Recreation Management


Jerica Rode – Women’s Basketball – Junior – Physical Therapy


Gaston Rojas – Baseball – Senior – Political Science


Melissa Schroeder – Women’s Soccer – Senior – Sport and Recreation Management


Nick Spinella – Baseball – Sophomore – Sport and Recreation Management


Maleik Torres – Men’s Track and Field – Freshman – Physical Therapy


Megan Vesey – Women’s Tennis/Women’s Track and Field – Freshman – Occupational Therapy


Amelia Whaley – Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field – Freshman – Sport and Recreation Management


Aneisha Williams – Women’s Track and Field – Sophomore – Business


Aileen Yaeger – Women’s Soccer – Sophomore – Biology


Academic MVP Awards were presented to following student-athletes for holding the highest career grade point average for their respective classes:


Megan Vesey – Women’s Tennis/Women’s Track and Field – Freshman – Occupational Therapy


Tiana Genetti - Women’s Cross Country/Softball – Sophomore - Sport and Recreation Management and Psychology


Jackie Nat – Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field – Junior – Communications


Argit Marishta – Men’s Soccer – Senior – Pre-Med and Public Health


Outstanding Academic Awards were presented to the male and female student-athletes with the highest career grade point average with 60 or more credits completed:


Taylor Carlsen – Men’s Soccer – Senior – Information Technology


Jackie Nat – Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field – Junior – Communications


Finally, the women’s cross country team was honored as the team with the highest overall grade point average in the Fall 2013 semester with a combined team GPA of 3.24.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com