Quantcast


Last updated: April 24. 2013 12:08AM - 1730 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

16TH ANNUAL BRIGGS FARM BLUESFEST


(88 Old Berwick Hwy., Nescopeck)


570.379.3342, briggsfarm.com


• Featuring Lurrie Bell, more: July 12-13, $28-$90


BREWS BROTHERS WEST

75 Main St., Luzerne

570.283.1300

Tickets at Ticketfly.com, venue or Pittston location at 1705 River St.

• Stardog Champion: April 27, 8 p.m. $10.


• Aaron Carter: June 1, 8 p.m. $18, advance. $20, day of show.


• Queensryche: June 11, 8 p.m., $21, advance. $23, day of show.


• 10 Years: May 19, 6 p.m.. $13, advance; $15, day of show.


THE COOPERAGE PROJECT


(1030 Main St., Honesdale)


570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org


(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)


• Ellis: May 4, 8 p.m. $15, reserved; $18, day of show. Call 845.252.6783 for reservations.


F.M. KIRBY CENTER


(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• NEPA Philharmonic: “Symphonie Fantastique:” April 26, 8 p.m., $34-$65


• Joan Rivers: April 27, 8 p.m., $39-$47


• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers: July 2, 8 p.m., $59-$95


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE


(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Kalob Griffin Band: April 26, 8:30 p.m., $18


• Kashmir: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Show: April 27, 8 p.m., $23


• Cast of Beatlemania: May 4, 8 p.m., $27


• Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys: May 10, 8:30 p.m., $17


• Start Making Sense: May 11, 8 p.m., $17


• Commander Cody / Professor Louie and the Crowmatix: May 18, 8 p.m., $25


• Childhood’s End: Pink Floyd Tribute: May 25, 8 p.m., $23


• Craig Thatcher’s Salute to the Filmore: June 15, 8 p.m., $23


• Kashmir: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Show: July 13, 8 p.m.


• Incendio: July 20, 8 p.m., $23


• Benny & The Jets: July 26, 8 p.m. $24


• The Vagabond Opera: July 27, 8 p.m., $22


• Solas: Sep. 6, 8 p.m., $25


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA


(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: April 26-28, TIMES VARY, $33-93


• Shinedown / Bush: April 30, 8 p.m., $25-$40


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT


(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Sugar Heat: May 4, 8 p.m., $10


• Parrot Beach: May 26, 7 p.m.


• Kellie Pickler: June 1, 7 p.m., $35-$50


• Blues Traveler: June 21, 8 p.m., $38


• Kansas: Aug. 11, 7 p.m., $25-$45


• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $45


NEW VISIONS STUDIO & GALLERY


(201 Vine St., Scranton)


570.878.3970, newvisionsstudio.com


• Shayfer James / Wicca Phase / Astorian Stigmata / Stereo Clique: April 26, 8 p.m., $7.


• Where Horizons Meet / As We Whisper / Silhouette Lies / Off The Coast: April 27, 8 p.m., $7.


• Days In Transit / CPA / Bad Answers / Birds Eye View: May 10, 8 p.m., $7.


• Dual CD Release: A Fighting Chance / Those Clever Foxes: May 11, 8 p.m., $7.


• Blinded Passenger / Grey Zine / Cave People / These Elk Forever / The Ordinals: May 17, 8 p.m., $7


• Roller Derby Party: Filthy Gentlemen / Midnight Mob / The Faceless Shadows: May 18, 8 p.m., $7


PENN’S PEAK


(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Ragdoll: Tribute to Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons: April 24-25, 1 p.m.


• Jamey Johnson: April 26, 8 p.m., $30-$35


• Rick Springfield: April 28, 8 p.m.


• Tommy Dorsey Orchestra: May 1-2, 1 p.m.


• Branson Fever: Country Roots Show: May 7-9, 1 p.m.


• Eddie Money with special guest Gary U.S. Bonds: May 10, 8 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: May 14-16, 1 p.m.


• Dark Star Orchestra, May 17, 8 p.m.


• Lee Brice: May 30, 8 p.m.


• Skid Row with guests Saliva and L.A. Guns: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Rockapella: June 7, 8 p.m.


•Ana Popvic with special guest Dana Fuchs: June 8, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Four: Beatles Tribute: June 14, 8 p.m., $29


• Summerland Tour 2013 Alternative Guitars Starring Everclear, Live, Filter and Sponge: June 16, 7:30 pm.


• The Zombies: June 20, 8 p.m., $27


• Happy Together Tour: June 27, 8 p.m., $39-$44


• Doobie Brothers: July 7, 8 p.m.


• 7 Bridges: July 12, 8 p.m., $22


• TESLA: June 28, 8 p.m.


• Arrival, the music of ABBA: July 14, 8 p.m.


• Old Crow Medicine Show: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Ted Nugent: Aug. 14 8 p.m.


• George Jones: Aug. 22, 8 p.m., $55-$65


• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.


• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.


• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 12 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.


• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.


PENNSYLVANIA BLUES FESTIVAL


(Blue Mountain Ski Area, Palmerton)


610.826.7700, skibluemt.com


• Featuring Robert Randolph & The Family Band, more: July 26-28, $30-$449


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE


(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5


• Space Jesus / Greenhouse Lounge: April 25, 10 p.m., $8


• Start Making Sense: Talking Heads Tribute: April 27, 10 p.m., $8


• Launch Pad: May 2, 10 p.m., $8


• Consider the Source / Mystery Fyre: May 3, 10 p.m., $10


• Leroy Justice: May 4, 10 p.m., $10


• Astorian Stigmata / Grips of God / The Ends of Earth: May 11, 10 p.m., $8


• Exodus: “A Journey through Bob Marley’s Music”: May 18, 10 p.m., $10


• Bob Dylan Birthday Bash: Nathyn Knott / Before the Flood: May 24, 10 p.m., $10


• Keystone Revisited: Merl Saunders / Jerry Garcia: May 26, 8 p.m., $18


• Clarence Spady All Star Band: Tribute to Prince: June 1, 10 p.m., $12


• Royal Scam: Steely Dan Tribute: June 8, 10 p.m., $8


• Keller Williams: June 14, 10 p.m., $25


• The Kinsey Report: July 11, 10 p.m. $10


• The Aristocrats: July 31, 8 p.m., $20


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER


(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• “The View” with a Scranton Attitude: April 26, 7 p.m., $6


• Listen Local featuring A Social State: May 3, 8 p.m., $10


• The Franklin Institute series: May 6-10, 10 a.m.


• “Dreamgirls:” May 10-12, TIMES VARY, $37-57


• NEPA Philharmonic: “Maestro at the Movies:” June 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65


SHERMAN THEATER


(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• Steel Panther: April 26, 8 p.m., $20


• Opeth / Katatonia: April 27, 7 p.m., $23


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Rebelution / JBoog / Hot Rain: May 4, 7 p.m.


• Volbeat / All That Remains / Eye Empire: May 6, 7 p.m., $28


• Device / Nonpoint / Gemini Syndrome: May 7, 8 p.m.


• Asking Alexandria: May 8, 6 p.m., $33


• Tim Decker Live: A Rock N Roll Art Experience: May 10, 8 p.m., $15


• Stephen Lynch: May 17, 8 p.m., $30


• Bullet for my Valentine / Halestorm: May 19, 8 p.m., $30


• Hollywood Undead: May 22, 7 p.m., $23


• Dropkick Murphys: June 11, 8 p.m., $30


• Electric Hot Tuna: July 25, 8 p.m.


TOYOTA PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN

1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton

• Old Farmers Ball featuring Cabinet: May 11. $25.50; $64, VIP.

• Dave Matthews Band: May 29. $40.50-$75.

• Steamtown Beer and Music Festival: June 15.

• Kid Rock: July 6. $20.

• Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: July 13. $31.50-$60.50

• Vans Warped Tour: July 16. $35.

• America’s Most Wanted II Tour featuring Lil Wayne: July 21. $25-$89.75.

• Rockstar Energy Drink Uproar Festival featuring Alice in Chains and Jane’s Addiction: Aug. 9, 8 p.m.


• Peach Music Festival: Aug. 15. $35.

• Jason Aldean: Aug. 25. $31.50-$61.25.

• Honda Civic Tour featuring Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson: Sept. 1. $30-$120.

VINTAGE THEATER


(326 Spruce St., Scranton)


570.589.0271, scrantonsvintagetheater.com


• The Great Party / Useless Beauty: April 26, 7 p.m., $8


PHILADELPHIA


ELECTRIC FACTORY


(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• The Hooters / Good Old War: April 27, 8:30 p.m.


• Bassnector: May 1-2, 8 p.m.


• Insane Clown Possee: May 3, 8:30 p.m.


• Foals / Surfer Blood / Blondfire: May 4, 8:30 p.m.


• Bullet for my Valentine / Halestorm / Young Guns / Stars in Stereo: April 5, 6 p.m.


• Needtobreathe / Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors: May 8, 8:30 p.m.


• Clutch / The Sword / Lionize: May 17, 8 p.m.


• SOJA: May 18, 8:30 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio: May 23, 8 p.m.


• Fall Out Boy: May 30, 8 p.m.


• The Dandy Warhols: June 1, 8:30 p.m.


• Tame Impala: June 19, 8 p.m.


• Everclear / Live / Filter / Sponge: June 20, 9 p.m.


• Rancid / Transplants / Crown of Thornz: June 22, 7:30 p.m.


• Smash Mouth / Sugar Ray / Gin Blossoms / Vertical Horizon / Fastball: Aug. 3, 7 p.m.


• This is Hardcore: GWAR / Kid Dynamite / Modern Life Is War / 7 Seconds: Aug. 8-11.


• City and Colour: Sep. 18, 8 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA


(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• GoGo Morrow: April 24, 8 p.m.


• Les Claypook Duo de Twang: April 26, 10 p.m.


• Tech N9NE: April 30, 7 p.m.


• Limp Bizkit: May 1, 8 p.m.


• Kid Ink: May 2, 8 p.m.


• Boris: May 3, 9 p.m.


• Danny Brown: May 8, 8 p.m.


• Dirtyphonics / Le Castle Vania: May 9, 8 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE


(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Boney James: April 24, 8 p.m.


• Tower of Power / Average White Band: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Motown Meets Rock & Roll: April 28, 3 p.m.


• The Bacon Brothers: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Chris Mann: May 4, 8 p.m.


• The Flower Kings / Neal Morse Band / Mike Portnoy: May 5, 7:30 p.m.


• The Temptations & The Four Tops: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Storm Large: May 11, 8 p.m.


• Boz Scaggs: May 12, 7:30 p.m.


• Dudu Fisher: May 29, 8 p.m.


• The B-52s: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna (acoustic): June 14, 8 p.m.


• The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, more: June 19, 7:30 p.m.


• David Sanborn & Bob James: June 28, 8 p.m.


• Buddy Guy: July 30, 7:30 p.m.


• Ten Years After / Canned Heat / Edgar Winter Band / Rick Derringer / Pat Travers: Aug. 14, 8 p.m.


• Adam Ant and The Good, The Mad, and The Lovely Posse: Aug. 15, 8 p.m.


• Sinbad: Sep. 14, 9 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.


• The Piano Guys: Oct 18, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.


• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.


NORTH STAR BAR

27th & Poplar St, Philadelphia

Phone: 215.684.0808

• Skinny Lister / Andrew Winter and The Reckless Dodgers: April 24, 8 p.m.


• North End / Signal Hill / Mohican / Vasudeva: April 25, 8 p.m.


• Great Big House / The Real Feel / DJOY: April 26, 9 p.m.


• Wild Club / The Box Tiger / Natalie Prass: April 27, 9 p.m.


• August Lutz / Song Dogs / Kathryn Berhardt / Mat Burke: April 29, 8 p.m.


• Your Ghost / Safest Place on Earth: April 30, 7 p.m.


• The Royal Noise / The Side Effects: May 3, 9 p.m.


• Deap Valley / Free Energy / Prowler: May 4, 9 p.m.


• He’s My Brother She’s My Sister / Jeffrey Lewis / Beach Day: May 7, 8 p.m.


• Great Divide / Cold Ross / Caleb Hawley: May 8, 8 p.m.


• Geoff Rickly of Thursday / John Nolan of Taking Back Sunday: May 11, 8 p.m.


• Faceasaurus Rex / E-Hos & Patrick Donavan / Halfro: May 14, 7 p.m.


• Anamanaguchi: May 19, 7 p.m.


• Blink Tooth / Autumn Sky / Bite Size Giant / RAW: May 21, 7 p.m.


• Alex Vans and The Hide Away / The Warbirds / Secret Country: May 22, 8 p.m.


• Honah Lee / Mad Anthony / Ballroom Spies: May 23, 8 p.m.


• Dayseam / Tijon / Matt Wade / Victoria Watts: May 28, 7 p.m.


• Filligar / 4onthefloor: May 29, 8 p.m.


• Flightschool / The Yuzh: June 1, 9 p.m.


• Dick Dale: July 22, 8 p.m.


• The Aristocrats / Sylvana Joyce / The Moment: Aug. 2, 9 p.m.


TOWER THEATER


(19 South 69th St., Upper Darby)


610.352.2887, tower-theatre.com


• Chris Tucker: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Daniel Tosh: June 20, 8 p.m.


• The Specials: July 13, 8 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE


(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• The Legwarmers: April 27, 9 p.m.


• Johnny Marr: April 30, 8 p.m.


• The Breeders: May 5, 8 p.m.


• The Darkness: May 15, 8 p.m.


• Josh Ritter / Felice Brothers: May 16, 7:30 p.m.


• Wednesday 13 / Vampires Everywhere / Ashes of Our Sins: May 23, 8 p.m.


• All That Remains / Pop Evil: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Killswitch Engage / As I Lay Dying / Miss May I / Affliance: June 9, 7 p.m.


• The Psychedellc Furs: June 14, 8 p.m.


• Juanes: June 21, 8 p.m.


• Dylan Moran: June 22, 8 p.m.


• Zombie Beach Party: The Sharkskins / DJ Kiltboy / Dave Ghoul: June 29, 8 p.m.


• LucIano: July 20, 9 p.m.


• The Mission UK: Sept. 4, 8 p.m.


• Kamelot / Delain / Exlipse: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER


(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Tim McGraw: May 17, 8 p.m.


• The Killers: May 19, 8 p.m.


• Luke Bryan: June 1, 8 p.m.


• Toby Keith: June 22, 8 p.m.


• Jimmy Buffett: June 25, 8 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: June 28-29, 8 p.m.


• Vans Warped Tour: July 12, 12 p.m.


• Victoria Justice: July 16, 8 p.m.


• Train: July 24, 8 p.m.


• Miranda Lambert / Dierks Bently: July 26, 8 p.m.


• The Lumineers: July 27, 8 p.m.


• Blake Shelton: Aug. 10, 8 p.m.


• Jason Aldean: Aug. 24, 8 p.m.


• Keith Urban / Dustin Lynch / Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER


(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• New Kids On the Block: June 15, 7 p.m.


• The Rolling Stones: June 21, 8 p.m.


• Bruno Mars: June 24, 8 p.m.


• One Direction: June 25, 7:30 p.m.


• The Eagles: July 16, 7 p.m.


• Justin Beiber: July 17, 7 p.m.


• Beyonce: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Muse: Sep. 9, 8 p.m.


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA


BRYCE JORDAN CENTER


(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Bob Segar & the Silver Bullet Band: May 2, 8 p.m.


• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers: June 30, 8 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK


(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• From Dead to Worse / Sylar / Beyond the Silence / Premonitions: April 26, 7 p.m.


• Millionaires / Trace Cyrus / Beneath the Sun / Lancifer: April 28, 8 p.m.


• Devil By Design: June 28, 6 p.m.


• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.


• Bullet Boys: Sep. 15, 6 p.m.


GIANT CENTER


(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Miranda Lambert / Dierks Bentley: April 19, 7 p.m.


• Joel and Victoria Osteen: May 31, 8 p.m.


• Rush: June 21, 7 p.m.


• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.


• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.


HERSHEYPARK STADIUM


100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey


717.534.3911, hersheyparkstadium.com


• One Direction: July 5-6, 7:30 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: July 13, 7 p.m.


• Victoria Justice / Big Time Rush: July 19, 7 p.m.


• Journey / Rascal Flatts: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.


• Jay Z and Justin Timberlake: Aug. 4, 7 p.m.


• Jason Aldean: Aug. 10, 7 p.m.


• Matchbox 20 / Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 14, 7 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER


(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• Steve Earle and the Dukes: April 26, 8 p.m.


• The Machine Tribute to Pink Floyd: April 27, 8 p.m.


• Alabama: May 2, 8 p.m.


• Doo Wop Extravaganza: May 4, 8 p.m.


• Alice In Chains: May 7, 8 p.m.


• Boz Scaggs: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Sara Evans: May 16, 7 p.m.


• Paul Anka: May 18, 7 p.m.


• Motley Crue: May 20-21, 7 p.m.


• Chicago: May 22, 7 p.m.


• Korn: May 23, 8 p.m.


• Buckcherry: May 29, 8 p.m.


• Weird Al Yankovic: June 4, 7 p.m.


• Billy Idol: June 9, 8 p.m.


• Rock of Ages: June 10, 8 p.m.


• Willie Nelson: June 16, 8 p.m.


• America: June 29, 7 p.m.


• Dwight Yoakam: July 3, 7 p.m.


• Michael McDonald: July 7, 7 p.m.


• Los Lobos / Los Lonely Boys / Alejandro Escovedo: July 10, 7 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.


• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.


• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN CENTER


(700 Penn St., Reading)


610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com


• Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band: April 23, 7:30 p.m.


• Joan Rivers: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: April 28, 7:30 p.m.


SOVEREIGN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER


(136 North 6th Street, Reading)


610.898.7469, sovereigncenter.com


• Joan Rivers: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Rat Pack Together Again: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Dreamgirls: May 16, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER


(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• The Bacon Brothers: May 4, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna Electric: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Ana Popovic: Sep. 19, 8 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY


BEACON THEATRE


(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Fantasia: April 27, 8 p.m.


• Mike Tyson: April 28, 8 p.m.


• Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Iron & Wine: May 14, 8 p.m.


• Raphael: May 15, 8 p.m.


• Joe Bonamassa: May 17-18, 8 p.m.


• Tome Petty and the Heartbreakers: May 20-26, TIMES VARY


• Ultimate Doo Wop Show: June 15, 8 p.m.


• Frampton’s Guitar Circus: June 27, 8 p.m.


• Cindy Lauper: July 10, 8 p.m.


• Alice Cooper: July 18, 8 p.m.


• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sep. 20-21, TIMES VARY


• Joe Satriani: Sep. 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.


• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.


BETHEL WOODS CENTER


(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)


866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org


• Steep Canyon Rangers: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Celtic Woman: June 15, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna: June 20, 8 p.m.


• Dave Matthews Band: July 2, 7 p.m.


• Victoria Justice: July 12, 7 p.m.


• Natalie Merchant w/ The Hudson Valley Philharmonic: July 20, 8 p.m.


• The Eagles: July 25, 8 p.m.


• Tim McGraw: July 26, 7 p.m.


• Bad Company / Lynyrd Skynyrd: July 27, 7 p.m.


• George Thorogood & The Destroyers / Buddy Guy: Aug. 8, 7 p.m.


• Blake Shelton: Aug. 11, 7 p.m.


• Cheech & Chong: Aug. 15, 7 p.m.


• Yo-Yo Ma / Stuart Duncan / Edgar Meyer / Chris Thile: Aug. 16, 8 p.m.


• Zac Brown Band: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.


• John Mayer: Aug. 20, 7 p.m.


• Luke Bryan: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.


• Kid Rock / ZZ Top: Sep. 6, 7 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA


(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• Steel Panther: April 23, 7 p.m.


• IAMX: April 26, 8 p.m.


• JJ Grey / Mofro: April 27, 7 p.m.


• Yngwie Malmsteen: April 30, 7 p.m.


• Johnny Marr: May 2, 7 p.m.


• Capital Cities: May 9, 7 p.m.


• HIM: May 10-11, 7 p.m.


• Juicy J / A$AP Ferg: May 14, 7 p.m.


• Anamanaguchi: May 17, 8 p.m.


• Turbonegro / Dirty Fences: May 18, 8 p.m.


• Alkaline Trio / Bayside: May 21, 7 p.m.


• Buckcherry: May 23, 7 p.m.


• The Apple Stomp: The Suicide Machines / The Slackers: May 31-June 1, TIMES VARY


• Ariel Pink: June 6, 8 p.m.


• Governors Ball / Death From Above 1979: June 7, 11 p.m.


• Gotham Rocks: June 8, 7 p.m.


• The Janoskians: June 10-11, 6 p.m.


• Marianas Trench: June 13, 6 p.m.


• Screeching Weasel / Down By Law: June 15, 6:30 p.m.


• Hanson: June 17-18, 7 p.m.


• Say Anything: June 20-21, 7 p.m.


• Fitz & The Tantrums: June 30, 7 p.m.


• The Maine: July 2, 7 p.m.


• Hollywood Undead: July 15, 6 p.m.


• Ron Pope / The District: Aug. 10, 7 p.m.


• Adam Ant: Aug. 16-17, 7 p.m.


• The Mission U.K.: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.


• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.


IZOD CENTER


(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• STYX / REO Speedwagon / Ted Nugent: April 26, 7 p.m.


• Richard Nader’s Summer Doo Wop Celebration: June 1, 7 p.m.


• New Kids on the Block / 98 Degrees / Boyz II Men: June 13, 7:30 p.m.


• One Direction: July 2, 7:30 p.m.


• The Mrs. Carter Show / Beyonce: July 31, 8 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN


(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Alex Sensation: May 10, 8 p.m.


• The Killers: May 14, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL


(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Alejandro Sanz: May 4, 8 p.m.


• Juanes: June 22, 8 p.m.


• Victor Manuelle: June 29, 8 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.


• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.


• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM


(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• Bullet for my Valentine: April 30, 7 p.m.


• The B-52’s / The Go-Go’s: June 19, 7 p.m.


• LL Cool J / Ice Cube / Public Enemy: June 20, 7 p.m.


• Kaiser Chiefs: July 30, 7 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA


(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Soundgarden: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Joan Rivers: May 11, 6 p.m.


• George Lopez: May 18, 8 p.m.


• Chicago: May 24, 8 p.m.


• Frankie Valli: May 24-26, 9 p.m.


• Russell Peters: May 25, 8 p.m.


• Bill Burr: June 1, 8 p.m.


• Jay Mohr: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Sting: June 14-15, 8 p.m.


• America: June 28, 9 p.m.


• Counting Crows / The Wallflowers: June 30, 8 p.m.


• Jackson Browne: July 5-6, 8 p.m.


• Los Lobros: July 12, 9 p.m.


• Jeff Dunham: July 14, 8 p.m.


• Jonas Brothers: July 26, 8 p.m.


• Jay Leno: Aug. 10, 8 p.m.


• Jim Gaffigan: Aug. 24, 7 p.m.


• John Mayer: Sep. 1, 8 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com