TIMES LEADER (Northeastern Pennsylvania)SUNDAY DISPATCH (Greater Pittston)ABINGTON JOURNAL (The Abingtons)DALLAS POST (Back Mountain)WEEKENDER

High school roundup: Julia Iskra earns first shutout in Wyoming Seminary win

First Posted: 10:42 pm - September 24th, 2015 Updated: 10:42 pm - September 24th, 2015.

Times Leader

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Freshman keeper Julia Iskra earned her first shutout as Wyoming Seminary defeated Tunkhannock, 4-0, in WVC girls soccer on Thursday.

Alyssa Kristeller scored twice for the Blue Knights while Allison Hohn and Annemaaike Reitsma each knocked in a goal.

Wyoming Seminary outshot their opponents 12-7 and Iskra made seven saves during the game.

Dallas 12, GAR 0

Ruby Mattson picked up a hat trick and added an assist while Tiffany Zukosky figured in on five goals (goal, four assists) in Dallas’ win over GAR.

Katie Snedeker and Gabriela Ramirez scored twice apiece. Rachel Nelligan made four saves for the shutout.

Nanticoke 3, Berwick 0

Alexis Selli tallied two goals and Kayla Aufiero recorded a goal and an assist as Nanticoke defeated Berwick at home.

Katie Butczynski and Liz Mulhern also collected assists in the game.

Lexi Seery made seven saves for the Trojans and Raina Goulstone made eight stops for Berwick.


Dallas 6, GAR 0

Ricky Wooditch scored a natural hat trick in the first half of play as Dallas shut out GAR.

Zach Kalna, Christian Kimmerie and David Chopyak also scored during the win.

GAR outshot Dallas, 22-9 and goalkeepers Tino Altavilla and Jackie Tang made a combined seven saves.

Tunkhannock 2, Wyoming Seminary 0

Damon Williams and Colton Brown produced a combined two goals, which proved to be all the offense Tunkhannock would need to defeat Wyoming Seminary.

Drew Tinna assisted on both Tiger goals.


Crestwood 3, Wyoming Valley West 2

The teams of Morgan Novosel, Emily Shiplett and Raegan Distasio, Amanda Pestroski won both doubles matches for Crestwood and Allison Knorek picked up a win in singles action as the Comets edged Wyoming Valley West.

Bryden Peters and Laura Thompson won their singles matches for the Spartans.

Wyoming Seminary 3, Holy Redeemer 2

Megan Obeid and Abby Capin grabbed wins in singles action and Emily Laurore and Megha Sarada got a win in doubles as Wyoming Seminary edged Holy Redeemer.

Angela Malinovitch got the only singles win of the night for Holy Redeemer.


Crestwood 156, Berwick 197

John Hawley led Crestwood by shooting just one-over par (37) as the Comets went on to defeat Berwick at Blue Ridge Trail Golf Course.

Also scoring for the Comets were: Shane Angle (38), Tyler Papura (40), Jeremy Harper (41) and Pat Brennan (41).

Matt Champ carded a 46, Tyler Evans scored a 48, Nate Laubach shot a 49 and both Zach Evans and Roopesh Kumaiz ended with a 54.

Coughlin 177, Wyoming Valley West 180

Coughlin used scores from Ryan Keyes (43), Collin Krokos (44), Tyler Kurilla (45) and Billy Mills (45) as they defeated Wyoming Valley West by just three strokes at Irem Country Club (par 36).

Despite the loss, Rob Lane brought home medalist honors for the Spartans. Matt Evans (43), Tyler Yankosky (45) and Ian Bayley (50) also scored for Wyoming Valley West.


Wyoming Valley West 9, Pottsville 4

Alexis Ivanitch tallied four goals and Evelyn Egenski scored two as Wyoming Valley West topped Pottsville.

Felicia Brittain, Paige Williams and Nina Dellarte also found the scoresheet with goals for Wyoming Valley West.


Wyoming Valley West 18, Pottsville 12

Brent Wilbur netted five goals while Jared Lybolt added another four to the cause as the two led Wyoming Valley West past Pottsville. Ayuto Sakai, David Sites and Zac Rosencrans each scored two goals to help the Spartan’s cause.


Dallas 12, GAR 0



First half — 1. DAL, Katie Snedeker (Emma Lehman) 39:39; 2. DAL, Olivia Kimmerle (Tiffany Zukosky) 36:36; 3. DAL, Zukosky (Ruby Mattson) 31:23; 4. DAL, Lehman 29:36; 5. DAL, Mattson (Zukosky) 24:25; 6. DAL, Mattson (Zukosky) 22:45; 7. DAL, Gabriela Ramirez (Rachel Maniskas) 3:32. Second half — 8. DAL, Mattson (Michaela O’Connell) 39:23; 9. DAL, Snedeker (Zukosky) 35:39; 10. DAL, O’Connell (Maniskas) 16:49; 11. DAL, Frankie Treslar (Kaitlyn Hill) 13:12; 12. DAL, Ramirez 4:40.

Shots — GAR 4; DAL 40. Saves — GAR 22 (Ashley Banos); DAL 4 (Rachel Nelligan). Corners — GAR 0; DAL 2.

Nanticoke Area 3, Berwick 0


Nanticoke Area`3`0`—`3

First half — 1. NAN, Alexis Selli (Kayla Aufiero). 2. NAN, Aufiero (Kate Butczynski. 3. NAN, Selli (Liz Mulhern).

Shots — BER 7; NAN 13. Saves — BER 8 (Raina Goulstone); NAN 7 (Lexi Seery). Corner kicks — BER 2; NAN 5.

Wyoming Seminary 4, Tunkhannock 0


Wyoming Seminary`2`2`—`4

First half — 1. WS, Alyssa Kristeller (Annemaaike Reitsma), 35:23. 2. WS, Allison Hohn (Kristeller), 24:51. Second half — 3. WS, Reitsma (Hohn), 34:06. 4. WS, Kristeller, 26:42.

Shots — TUNK 7; WS 12. Saves — TUNK 5; WS 12 (Julia Iskra). Corner kicks — TUNK 5; WS 7.


Dallas 6, GAR 0



First half — 1. DAL, Ricky Wooditch (Owen Sprau), 1st. 2. DAL, Wooditch (Sprau), 6th. 3. DAL, Wooditch (Kravits), 22nd. 4. DAL, Zach Kalna (Kyle Greenwood), 25th. 5. DAL, Christian Kimmerie (Kalna), 38th. Second half — 6. DAL, David Chopyak, 72nd.

Shots — DAL 9; GAR 22. Saves — DAL 8 (Kyle Greenwood); GAR 7 (Tino Altavilla, Jackie Tang). Corner kicks — DAL 5; GAR 4.

Tunkhannock 2, Wyoming Seminary 0

Wyoming Seminary`0`0`—`0


First half — 1. TUNK, Damon Williams (Drew Tinna), 31st. Second half — 2. TUNK, Colton Brown (Tinna), 75th.

Shots — WS 13; TUNK 6. Saves — WS 3 (Kyle Hall); TUNK 7 (Matt Goodwin). Corner kicks — WS 3; TUNK 0.


Crestwood 3, Wyoming Valley West 2

SINGLES — Byrden Peters (WVW) d. Alaina Williams 6-2, 6-2; Allison Knorek (CRES) d. Madisen Jastremski 6-2, 6-7; Laura Thompson (WVW) d. Kara Grenzberg 6-1, 2-6, 7-6.

DOUBLES — Morgan Novosel/Emily Shiplett (CRES) d. Helia Hosseinpour/Ally Dotter 6-0, 6-0; Raegan Distasio/Amanda Petroski (CRES) d. Nicole McNeils/Carolyn Crossin 6-0, 6-1.

Wyoming Seminary 3, Holy Redeemer 2

SINGLES — Angela Malinovitch (HR) d. Jacqui Meuser 7-5, 4-6, 10-7; Megan Obeid (WS) d. Charlotte Maria 6-4, 6-2; Abby Capin (WS) d. Abby Muth 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Emily Laurore/Megha Sarada (WS) d. Emily Evans/Lauren LaMarca 6-0, 2-6, 6-4; Alex Kesler/Erika Serafin (HR) d. Isabella/Kelsey Kayton 5-7, 7-5, 12-10.

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports


Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLsports


Stock Market

Featured Businesses


Info Minute

Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com