TIMES LEADER (Northeastern Pennsylvania)SUNDAY DISPATCH (Greater Pittston)ABINGTON JOURNAL (The Abingtons)DALLAS POST (Back Mountain)WEEKENDER

High school girls tennis: Dallas edges Crestwood; Holy Redeemer tops Wyoming Area

First Posted: 9:51 pm - September 21st, 2015 Updated: 9:51 pm - September 21st, 2015. - Views

Times Leader

Story Tools:

Social Media:

Hannah Bonk, Caitlyn Landau and Allie Stallard all picked up wins for Dallas in singles action, which would prove to be the difference maker as the Mountaineers narrowly defeated Crestwood, 3-2 in tennis action on Monday.

The Comets ruled doubles play getting wins from the teams of Emily Shiplett and Morgan Novosel and Gabby Slucki and Raegan Distasio.

Holy Redeemer 3, Wyoming Area 2

Both Holy Redeemer doubles teams picked up wins and Angela Malinovitch grabbed a win in singles play as the Royals edged Wyoming Area at Kirby Park.

Kierstin Grillo and Lauren Perry picked up wins for the Warriors.

Coughlin 3, GAR 2

Diana Rodriguez and Kira Meager won in singles matchups and the team of Diana Stavinski and Carly Lewis got a win in doubles matches as Coughlin topped GAR.

Josmarlyn Rivas and and the team of Roselyn Kosich and Michelle Tapia picked up wins for the Grenadiers.

Hazleton Area 3, Wyoming Seminary 2

Stephanie Mazurek, Lily Nowak and Sofia Losen all won in singles action which propelled Hazleton Area past Wyoming Seminary.

The team of Jessica Wenner and Anna Bohman, as well as, the duo of Isabelle Wilusz and Kim Delregno picked up wins for the Blue Knights.

MMI Prep 4, Tunkhannock 1

Jessica Smith, Libby Pinto and Cate Matyas all grabbed wins in singles matches and the team of Jackie Braunstein and Kryslyn Postupack picked up a doubles win as MMI Prep defeated Tunkhannock.

The tandem of Lauren Matyas and Abby Paul grabbed the only win for the Tigers.

Berwick 5, Pittston Area 0

Lynndath Thelemaque, Kayla Davis and Isabella Arndt each picked up singles wins as the Bulldogs improve to 6-5 on the season after a win over Pittston Area.

In doubles action, the Berwick duo of Gabi Popko and Lily Force-Moore won in straight sets, as did the No. 2 doubles team of Jacee Carrathers and Alexis Zalutko.

Dallas 3, Crestwood 2

SINGLES — Hannah Bonk (DAL) d. Alaina Williams 6-0, 6-1; Caitlyn Landau (DAL) d. Allison Knorek 6-0, 6-1; Allie Stallard (DAL) d. Kara Grenzberg 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Emily Shiplett/Morgan Novosel (CRES) d. Michelle Leonard/Greta Ketchner 6-0, 6-0; Gabby Slucki/Raegan Distasio (CRES) d. Mikayla Reynolds/Hannah Gildea 6-1, 7-5.

Holy Redeemer 3, Wyoming Area 2

SINGLES — Kierstin Grillo (WA) d. Meghan McGraw 6-3, default due to injury; Angela Malinovitch (HR) d. Anna Thomas 1-6, 6-3, 7-5; Lauren Perry (WA) d. Charlotte Maria 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Abby Muth/Alex Kester (HR) d. Emily Cheskiewicz/Lea Getz 6-2, 7-5; Emily Evans/Lauren LaMarca (HR) d. Nina Minnelli/Melanie Wurbel 6-3, 6-0.

Coughlin 3, GAR 2

SINGLES — Diana Rodriguez (CGH) d. Giselle Huertero 6-1, 6-0; Josmarlyn Rivas (GAR) d. Deanna Richards 6-0, 6-1; Kira Meager (CGH) d. Jessica Valencia 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Diana Stavinski/Carly Lewis (CGH) d. Tahana Reed/Paige Gartin 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Roselyn Kosich/Michelle Tapia (GAR) d. Jessica Grumblis/Rachel Lacomy 7-5, 6-3.

Hazleton Area 3, Wyoming Seminary 2

SINGLES — Stephanie Mazurek (HAZ) d. Jacqui Meuser 6-2, 6-0; Lily Nowak (HAZ) d. Megan Obeid 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Sofia Losen (HAZ) d. Abby Capin 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Jessica Wenner/Anna Bohman (WS) d. Sharon Zhou/Megha Sarada 2-6, 3-6; Isabelle Wilusz/Kim Delregno (WS) d. Emily Laurore/Isabella Sobejano 3-6, 0-6.

MMI Prep 4, Tunkhannock 1

SINGLES — Jessica Smith (MMI) d. Haley Puterbaugh 6-1, 6-4; Libby Pinto (MMI) d. Brianna Grey 6-4, 6-3; Cate Matyas (MMI) d. Kaitlyn Markovitz 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Jackie Braunstein/Krslyn Postupack (MMI) d. Autumn Grey/Emily Chesner 7-5, 7-5; Lauren Matyas/Abby Paul (TUNK) d. Miranda Donavan/Leah Rome 4-6, 3-6.

Berwick 5, Pittston Area 0

SINGLES — Lynndath Thelemaque (B) d. Jess Borget 6-1, 6-1; Kayla Davis (B) d. Taryn Whitman 6-1, 6-0; Isabella Arndt (B) d. Mackenzie Connors 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Gabi Popko/Lily Force-Moore (B) d. Emi Patel/Madison Stanton 6-0, 6-3; Jacee Carrathers/Alexis Zalutko (B) d. Breanna Yalshus/Kerry Shamonski 6-2. 6-3.

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports


Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports


Stock Market

Featured Businesses


Info Minute

Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com