Local sports roundup:Nanticoke picks up wrestling win

Times Leader

NANTICOKE — The Nanticoke wrestling team picked up its first win of the season in its second dual of the young campaign topping Loyalsock 33-30 on Thursday night.

The most thrilling match of the night was a win by the Trojans’ Nick Capozzi, who pulled out an 8-7 win in the ultimate tiebreaker at 195 pounds.

Wyoming Area 39, Lackawanna Trail 27

Zach Briggs and Dan Kosko each won by fall at 182 and 126, respectively for the Warriors, while Tyler Martin (132), Pat Heck (138) and Stephen Sokach-Minnick (152) all won with decisions.

H.S. GIRLS SWIMMING

Berwick 117, Meyers 59

Berwick took first in all but three events as they defeated Meyers. Kylie Levan took first in the 200 free and 100 back events while Becca Decker brought home wins in both the 50 and 100 free events.

Meyers had first-place finished in the 200 free relay, 100 fly and 100 breast events.

Hazleton Area 118, Nanticoke 47

Hazleton Area won two out of three relay events as they went on to win over Nanticoke on the road.

COLLEGE SPORTS

MENS BASKETBALL

Drew 86, Wilkes 79

Wilkes battled back from a double-digit deficit in the second half, but fell at Drew University.

Wilkes was led by Marcus Robinson, Alec Wizar, and Steve Stravinski, who each totaled 15 points. Zachary Brunner added 13 and Connor Evans contributed 13 off the bench.

SWIMMING

Misericordia sweeps King’s

Misericordia swept King’s as the women’s team won their meet, 130-63, and then took the men’s meet, 112-70.

Kerri Ciriello, Morgan Hanadel and Dani Blass all won twice for the Cougars while Taylor Grenier and Marissa Gombosi both added wins. Kelsey Lyter, Katarina Darmofal, Miranda Amey and Ciriello won the 200 free relay for MU and Gombosi, Blass, Grenier and Hanadel won the 200 medley relay.

Brigid Wynn won the 200 free for King’s.

In the men’s meet, Matt Cullen and Tom Scott won twice for the Cougars while Joe Grzech, Nick Lucca, Pat O’Dell and Bobby Jacobs all added wins. MU’s Grzech, Scott, Lucca and Cullen won the 200 medley relay.

Bryce Groshardt won the 1000 free for King’s and teamed with Aaron Griffith, Nate Dubbs and Josh Shoemaker to win the 200 free relay.

H.S. WRESTLING

Nanticoke 33, Loyalsock 30

106 — David Jones (Nan) won by forfeit; 113 — Braden Miley (Loy) pinned Megan Kocher 3:20; 120 — Troy Eubanks (Loy) pinned Domonick Souder 1:48; 126 — Finnerty (Loy) pinned Pat Bova 5:58; 132 — Vogel (Loy) pinned Austin Cheslaw 1:28; 138 — Krystal Daniele (Nan) won by forfeit; 145 — Chris Maute (Nan) won by forfeit; 152 — Brendan Downs (Loy) won by forfeit; 160 — no contest; 170 — John Keefe (Nan) won by forfeit; 182 — no contest; 195 — Nick Capozzi (Nan) dec Ares Henriquez 8-7, UTB; 220 — no contest; 285 — Ryan Zakarauskas (Nan) won by forfeit

Note: Match started at 113 pounds

Wyoming Area 39, Lackawanna Trail 27

106: Brandon Williams (WA) won by forfeit; 113: Justin Esposito (WA) won by forfeit; 120: Justin Ganser (LT) maj dec Robin Wrobleski 11-3; 126: Daniel Kosko (WA) pinned Colin Mulhern 4:39; 132: Tyler Martin (WA) dec David Moyle 10-7; 138: Patrick Heck (WA) dec Tyler Baltrusaitis 3-0; 145: Thomas Kohinsky (LT) won by forfeit; 152: Stephen Sokach-Minnick (WA) dec Michael Walsh 8-2; 160: Trent Ashley (LT) dec Shane Eslick 8-6; 170: David Klinges (LT) tech fall Jaryn Polit-Moran 18-3, 5:45; 182: Zachary Briggs (WA) pinned Jacob Furneaux :46; 195: Trent Phillips (LT) dec Adam Buczynski 7-5; 220: Robert Buck (LT) won by forfeit; 285: Damon Barhight (WA) won by forfeit

Note: Match started at 160 pounds

GIRLS SWIMMING

Beriwck 117, Meyers 59

200 Medley Relay — 1. BER (Kylie Levan, Hailey Stein, Becca Decker, Samantha Dyer) 2:16.77. 2. MEY. 3. BER; 200 Free — 1. BER Kylie Levan 2:30.12. 2. BER Samantha Dyer. 3. MEY Isabella Weidow; 200 IM — 1. BER Felicia Canouse 3:03.00. 2. BER Makayla Force. 3. BER Melissa Berger; 50 Free — 1. BER Becca Decker 27.26. 2. MEY Alexis Bruno. 3. Melissa Berger; Diving — 1. BER Desiree Margani 214.40. 2. BER Emily Dalo; 100 Fly — 1. MEY Leslie Huertero 1:23.80. 2. BER Felica Canouse. 3. BER Makayla Force; 100 Free — 1. BER Becca Decker 1:00.64. 2. MEY Alexis Bruno. 3. BER Reganne Whitmire; 500 Free — 1. BER Samantha Dyer 6:53.18. 2. BER Hailey Stein. 3. MEY Betsy Macko; 200 Free Relay — 1. MEY (Isabella Weidow, Kaede Gaudelinues, Leslie Huertero, Alexis Bruno) 2:06.51. 2. BER. 3. BER; 100 Back — 1. BER Kylie Levan 1:15.42. 2. MEY Isabella Weidow. 3. MEY Lindsey McManus; 100 Breast — 1. MEY Leslie Huertero 1:28.48. 2. BER Hailey Stein. 3. BER Justice Potter; 400 Free Relay 1. BER (Rita Moore, Liz Isenberg, Melissa Berger, Reganne Whitmire) 4:48.33. 2. BER. 3. MEY.

Hazleton Area 118, Nanticoke 47

200 Medley Relay — 1. HAZ (A. Lloyd, M.Yannes, N. Miller, M. O’hara) 2:13.67. 2. HAZ. 3. NAN; 200 Free — 1. HAZ M. Palma 2:25.72. 2. NAN Tessa Stegura. 3. HAZ N. Mille; 200 IM — 1. HAZ Morgan O’Hara 2:34.28. 2. HAZ Megan Llevelly. 3. HAZ Hannah Mintz; 50 Free — 1. HAZ Maggie Jannes 29.08. 2. HAZ Allison Lloyd. 3. NAN Lily Young; 100 Fly — 1. HAZ M. Yannes 1:11.97. 2. HAZ M. O’Hara. 3. HAZ M. Llewellyn; 100 Free — 1. NAN Akari Ezure 1:18.43. 2. HAZ A. Truskwski. 3. HAZ L. Girgis; 500 Free — 1. HAZ H. Sanko 6:16.31. 2. NAN Tessa Stegura. 3. HAZ M. Palma; 200 Free Relay — 1. NAN (L. Young, K. Kruber, L. Ramos, T. Stegura) 2:08.36. 2. HAZ. 3. HAZ; 100 Back — 1. HAZ N. Miller 1:16.91. 2. NAN Lily Young. 3. HAZ A. Lloyd; 100 Breast — 1. HAZ H. Sanko 1:21.42. 2. HAZ A. Platukis. 3. NAN Kerry Gruber; 400 Free Relay 1. HAZ (M. O’Hara, M. Palma, H. Mintz, T. Murman) 4:42.41. 2. HAZ. 3. HAZ.

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader Sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports

timesleader

Reach Times Leader Sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports