Local sports: Dallas swim teams earn sweep of Wyoming Area

Times Leader



Nicole Telford, of Wyoming Area, competes in the 100-yard breaststroke at Wyoming Area High School on Tuesday.


Sean McKeag | Times Leader

Dallas picked up a first place finish in every event as they cruised past Wyoming Area 137-49 in girls swimming action.

The Warriors were able to claim two second-place finishes in both the 400 free and 200 medley relay events.

Lake-Lehman 101, Meyers 56

Lake-Lehman scored first place finishes in every event and took second in seven events. Taylor Cercone brought home wins in both the 200 IM and 100 free while Jill O’Brien won the 50 free and 100 back.

BOYS SWIMMING

Dallas 111, Wyoming Area 61

Although Wyoming Area was able to get first-place finishes in the 400 free relay, 100 fly and diving events, it would not be enough to defeat Dallas as the Mountaineers brought home the win.

Dallas claimed nine first place finishes and five second-place finishes.

Berwick 84, Hanover Area 83

Nash Hartley picked up first-place finishes in the 200 free and 400 free while Chris Michael grabbed first in the 100 free and 100 breast events to lead Berwick to a narrow win over Hanover Area.

The Bulldogs also got team wins in two out of three relays.

The Hawkeyes’ Alicia Saltz finished first in the 200 IM and Sean Connelly won the 100 fly.

WRESTLING

Coughlin 37, Pittston Area 36

The dual ended tied at 36, but the Crusaders won the dual on Criteria B to pull out the win and improve to 2-0 in Division 1, while the Patriots fell to 1-1 in the division.

Dallas 55, Berwick 22

Xavier Barber scored a major decision (10-2) at 160, Alec Sampson pinned his opponent at (138) and Moustafa Almeky tallied a pin at 170 for Dallas, while Daniel Burkhart won via decision at 285.

The Mountaineers also picked up six wins via forfeit.

Benton 48, Central Columbia 28

The Tigers rolled to the win thanks to pins from Joe Klock (106), Mason Wyatt (145), Tyler Puterbaugh (160), Jeremy Walsh (182) and Dylan Womelsdorf (285).

Meyers 57, Honesdale 18

The Mohawks piled up the bonus points in the the nonconference match getting pins from Kevin Huertero (126), Reese Patronick (138), Jeremy Bergold (145), Fahbian Biggs (160), Isaac Mensah (170), Namir Murphy (195), Lucas Borum (220) and Preston Perkins (285).

Mike Dempsey (113), Colin Pasone (120) and Gino Setta (182) all won by decision.

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Governor Mifflin 3,078, Hazleton Area 2,680

Hazleton Area fell to Governor Mifflin on the road.

The Cougars were led by Gavin Lehman who earned a 269 high game and 672 series. Zachary Bergensen finished with a 215 high game and a 567 series, Brandon Updike had a 192 high game and a 537 series, Chris Nahay recorded a 191 high game and Jonathan Mc Gran finished with a 434 series.

Girls

Governor Mifflin 2,708, Hazleton Area 2,501

Josie Middleton led Hazleton Area with a 203 high game and a 558 series. Jenna Rapach earned a 190 high game and 544 series, Samantha Walsh finished with a 203 high game and 541 series, Tabitha Kanuck recorded a 190 high game and a 449 series, Morgan Strum earned a 151 high game and Meghan Lizbinski recorded a 150 game.

COLLEGE SPORTS

MENS BASKETBALL

Kenny earns Rookie of the Week honors

Misericordia basketball standout Jason Kenny, a native of Dickson City, was named the Corvais Eastern College Athletics Conference Division III Rookie of the Week.

A first-year guard, Kenny scored a team-high 29 points in a loss to No. 13 Franklin & Marshall last week. He also posted seven rebounds, two assists and two steals in the defeat.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Dallas 137, Wyoming Area 49

200 Medley Relay — 1. DAL (Chechir, Zdner, Vivian Finnegan) 2. WA. 3. WA; 200 Free — 1. DAL Varsan 2:13.10. 2. DAL Nere. 3. DAL Thomas; 200 IM — 1. DAL Zolner 2:20.11. 2. DAL Ratchford. 3. WA Bugelhol; 50 Free — 1. DAL Cheshire 25.81. 2. DAL Finnegan. 3. WA Remley; Diving — 1. DAL Giannaleo. 2. DAL Spacianis. 3. DAL Carley Perlott; 100 Fly — 1. DAL Zolner 1:04.15. 2. DAL Thomas. 3. WA Lockhart; 100 Free — 1. DAL Finnegan 59.23. 2. DAL Herst. 3. WA Hinkle; 500 Free — 1. DAL Cheshire 5:49.15. 2. DAL Nave. 3. DAL Metcloff; 200 Free Relay — 1. DAL (Finnegan, Zolner, Ratchford, Cheshire) 1:48.22. 2. DAL. 3. WA; 100 Back — 1. DAL Hurst 1:1010. 2. DAL Mamola. 3. DAL Jorda; 100 Breast — 1. DAL Vivan 1:17.11. 2. DAL Ratchford. 3. WA Bugelhol; 400 Free Relay 1. DAL (Hurst, Vivian, Nave, Ractchford) 4:15.35. 2. WA. 3. DAL.

Lake-Lehman 101, Meyers 56

200 Medley Relay — 1. LL 2:22.98. 2. MEY. 3. LL; 200 Free — 1. LL Liz Bauer 2:44.06. 2. MEY Isabella Weidow. 3. LL Izzy Radel; 200 IM — 1. LL Taylor Cercone 2:55.63. 2. LL Beth Bartuska; 50 Free — 1. LL Jill O’Brien 29.31. 2. MEY Alexis Bruno. 3. LL Riley Frederick; Diving — 1. LL Courtney Spare 148.0; 100 Fly — 1. LL Jess Ravert 1:21.74. 2. LL Izzy Radel. 3. MEY Victoria Kwok; 100 Free — 1. LL Taylor Cercone 1:08.62. 2. LL Makayla Adams. 3. MEY Alexis Bruno; 500 Free — 1. LL Abby Bartuska 7:02.44. 2. LL Em Bauer. 3. LL Sierra Jendrzejewski; 200 Free Relay — 1. LL 2:08.92. 2. MEY. 3. MEY; 100 Back — 1. LL Jill O’Brien 1:12.19. 2. LL Emily Bauer. 3. LL Liz Bauer; 100 Breast — 1. LL Jess Ravert 1:28.67. 2. LL Abby Bartuska. 3. MEY Betsy Macko; 400 Free Relay 1. LL 4:42.79. 2. LL. 3. MEY.

BOYS SWIMMING

Dallas 111, Wyoming Area 61

200 Medley Relay — 1. DAL (Krochtia, Reinert, Krawetz, Luksic) 1:47.62. 2. WA. 3. DAL; 200 Free — 1. DAL Krawetz 1:57.54. 2. WA Murphy. 3. WA Lagrue; 200 IM — 1. DAL Krotchta 1:16.30. 2. WA Murphy. 3. DAL Spears; 50 Free — 1. DAL Motley 24.00. 2. WA Alder. 3. DAL Weaver; Diving — 1. WA Joe Earl 130.80; 100 Fly — 1. WA Murphy 59.37. 2. DAL Rienart. 3. DAL Lukssia; 100 Free — 1. DAL Krawetz 52.61. 2. DAL Motley. 3. WA Alder; 500 Free — 1. DAL Caravaggio 5:36.80. 2. DAL Weaver. 3. WA White; 200 Free Relay — 1. DAL (Motley, Weaver, Carlavaggio, Reinert) 1:45.21. 2. DAL. 3. WA; 100 Back — 1. DAL Krochka 1:01.80. 2. DAL Mimarik. 3. WA White; 100 Breast — 1. DAL Luksir 1:04.21. 2. WA Murphy. 3. DAL Spears; 400 Free Relay 1. WA (Murphy, Lagrue, Alder, Murphy) 3:46.44. 2. DAL. 3. DAL.

Berwick 84, Hanover 83

200 Medley Relay — 1. BER (Demler, Michael, Weaver, Hartley) 2:10.16. 2. HAN. 3. HAN; 200 Free — 1. BER Nash Hartley 2:26.51. 2. HAN Johnny Qui 2:29.55. 3. HAN Julian Homa 2:52.66; 200 IM — 1. HAN Alicia Saltz 2:42.75. 2. BER Jake Demler. 3. HAN Deanna Wadzin; 50 Free — 1. BER Dyllan Weaver 29.90. 2. HAN Josselin Meyer. 3. HAN Taylor Gavlick; 100 Fly — 1. HAN Sean Connelly 1:08.88. 2. BER Dyllan Weaver. 3. HAN Deanna Wadzin; 100 Free — 1. BER Chris Michael 59.10. 2. HAN Johnny Qui. 3. HAN Josselin Meyer; 400 Free — 1. BER Nash Hartley 5:24.92. 2. HAN Hector Panecatl. 3. HAN Stephen Dule; 200 Free Relay — 1. HAN (Wadzin, Meyer, Homa, Qui) 2:10.49. 2. BER. 3. HAN; 100 Back — 1. BER Jake Demler 1:15.35. 2. HAN Sean Connelly. 3. BER Alex Hess; 100 Breast — 1. BER Chris Michael 1:17.60. 2. HAN Alicia Saltz. 3. HAN Stephen Dule; 400 Free Relay 1. BER (Weaver, Demler, Hartley, Michael) 4:28.53. 2. HAN. 3. BER.

Meyers at Lake-Lehman

200 Free — 1. LL Tyler Manzoni 2:13.43. 2. MEY James Langan. 3. LL Tom Manzoni; 50 Free — 1. LL Yonah Wasik 24.01. 2. MEY Forest Nguyn. 3. LL Collin MacMullen; 100 Free — 1. MEY James Langan 58.97. 2. LL Tom Manzoni. 3. LL Chris Saloof; 100 Back — 1. LL Yonah Waski 58.16. 2. MEY Forest Nguyen. 3. LL Zack Zalekas; 100 Breast — 1. LL Tyler Manzoni 1:14.08. 2. LL Chris Sabol. 3. MEY Jacob Schultz.

WRESTLING

Dallas 55, Berwick 22

106 — Larson Rice (DAL) won by forfeit; 113 — Travis Dent (BER) maj dec Kade Kravits 8-0; 120 — Robert Ackerman (DAL) won by forfeit; 126 — Anthony Deluca (DAL) won by forfeit; 132 — Alec Talanca (BER) pinned Colin Shedletsky at 1:58; 138 — Alec Sampson (DAL) pinned Kyle Yule at 3:15; 145 — Justin Hutchins (DAL) won by forfeit; 152 — Steven Newell (DAL) won by forfeit; 160 — Xavier Barber (DAL) maj dec Matthew Maczuga 10-2; 170 — Moustafa Almeky (DAL) pinned Dylan Hughes at 0:43; 182 — Cole Dixon (DAL) won by forfeit; 195 — Luke Fisher (BER) pinned Erick Lanfeld at 0:37; 220 — Stone Force (BER) pinned Shawn Henniger at 5:28; 285 — Daniel Burkhart (DAL) dec Dalton Hosler 11-4.

Note: Match started at 120 pounds

Benton 48, Central Columbia 28

106: Joe Klock (Ben) pinned Avery Eveland :58; 113: Alan Diltz (Ben) won by forfeit; 120: Cole Rhone (Ben) won by forfeit; 126: Gabe Waltman (CC) maj dec Justin Wagner 11-3; 132: Evan Williams (CC) won by forfeit; 138: Evan Campbell (CC) dec Michael Stuart 5-2; 145: Mason Wyatt (Ben) pinned Jack Schechterly 1:40; 152: Jacob Busch (CC) won by forfeit; 160: Tyler Puterbaugh (Ben) pinned Dylan Walters 1:29; 170: Austyn Kester (CC) won by forfeit; 182: Jeremy Walsh (Ben) pinned Elijah Heintzelman :14; 195: Ally Yerkes (CC) dec Ethan Dildine 5-4; 220: Jared Sivco (Ben) won by forfeit; 285: Dylan Womelsdorf (Ben) pinned Carson Farr :45

Meyers 57, Honesdale 18

106: Joe Rutledge (Hon) pinned Caden Strobel 1:50; 113: Michael Dempsey (Mey) dec Dennis Putzi 8-2; 120: Colin Pasone (Mey) dec Troy Russell 9-5; 126: Kevin Huertero (Mey) pinned Matt Davis 3:26; 132: Anthony McDevitt (Hon) pinned Tyler Clark :55; 138: Reese Patronick (Mey) pinned Gerald Pepper 1:20; 145: Jeremy Bergold (Mey) pinned Seth Miller 1:48; 152: Michael O’Day (Hon) pinned Terrance Clark 6:21; 160: Fahbian Biggs (Mey) pinned Jake Kabonick 5:46; 170: Isaac Mensah (Mey) pinned Ben Card 5:58; 182: Gino Setta (Mey) dec Alec Dragos 9-5; 195: Namir Murphy (Mey) pinned Jon Kabonick :51; 220: Lucas Borum (Mey) pinned Zach Williams 4:49; 285: Preston Perkins (Mey) pinned John Kuhns-Miller :48

Note: Match started at 160 pounds

Nicole Telford, of Wyoming Area, competes in the 100-yard breaststroke at Wyoming Area High School on Tuesday.
http://timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1_TTL010616Swimming.jpgNicole Telford, of Wyoming Area, competes in the 100-yard breaststroke at Wyoming Area High School on Tuesday. Sean McKeag | Times Leader

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader Sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @TLSports

timesleader