Wyoming Area advances to District 2 boys lacrosse semifinals


Times Leader




Recommended


    Dom Deluca scored four goals and assisted on two others and Sam Greenfield chipped in with three goals and one assist in Wyoming Area’s 17-2 win over North Pocono in the quarterfinals of the District 2 Class 2A Boys Lacrosse Championships on Thursday.

    The Warriors host the winner of Crestwood/Scranton Prep in the semifinals on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

    Dallas 18, Lake-Lehman 8

    Josh Kalna’s five goals and one assist led the charge as the Mountaineers advanced to the district semifinals.

    Teammate Nick Solinsky had four goals and TJ Herron finished with three goals and one assist.

    Dallas travels to Wyoming Seminary on Monday at 4:30 p.m. to take on the Blue Knights, who beat Coughlin 14-2 in the quarterfinals.

    GIRLS LACROSSE

    District 2 Class 2A Playoffs

    Lake-Lehman 22, Coughlin 2

    Jess Evans recorded four goals and six assists as the Black Knights advanced to the Class 2A semifinals.

    Teammates Katie Strohl, Kate Roberts and Alicia Galasso each scored four goals a piece, while Grace Butler made four saves in the win.

    Lake-Lehman will host the winner of Crestwood/Wyoming Area on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

    BOYS VOLLEYBALL

    District 2 Class 3A 2-4 Subregional

    Northampton 3,

    Wyoming Valley West 1

    The Spartans fell into a 2-0 hole and couldn’t recover in the opening round of the Class 3A playoffs.

    Match scores were 18-25, 15-25, 27-25, 17-25.

    Tyler Klienbach fini 13 kills, six service points and two aces, while Adam McCue had 11 service points, two aces and seven digs. Noah Kemmerer and Davis Weaver each had five kills.

    http://timesleader.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/web1_lacrosse-stock.jpg

    Times Leader

    Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports.

    Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports.

    comments powered by Disqus
    Posted in |
    comments powered by Disqus