TIMES LEADER (Northeastern Pennsylvania)SUNDAY DISPATCH (Greater Pittston)ABINGTON JOURNAL (The Abingtons)DALLAS POST (Back Mountain)WEEKENDER

High School Sports Roundup: Catherine Dillon, Caitlyn Pike lift Dallas over Hanover Area

First Posted: 10:16 pm - September 17th, 2015 - Views

Times Leader

Story Tools:

Social Media:

Catherine Dillon had 15 service points, seven digs and four kills while Caitlyn Pike contributed 16 assists and seven service points as Dallas defeated Hanover Area 3-1 in girls volleyball action on Thursday.

Match scores were: 25-20, 25-14, 22-25 and 25-23.

Maya McCrum also added nine service points and three kills to the Mountaineers’ win.

Hanover Area’s Paige Jaslar had 11 assists, eight service points and five kills, Gabby Biamonte added six service points and two kills.

Holy Redeemer 3, Hazleton Area 0

Olivia Mennig had 26 service points, three aces and four digs while Lauren Slavoski added 16 kills, three service points, three digs, two blocks and an assist in Holy Redeemer’s win over Hazleton Area.

Match scores were: 25-7, 25-11 and 25-10.

The Royals have now won 145 consecutive Wyoming Valley Conference matches.

Crestwood 3, Lake-Lehman 0

Crestwood defeated Lake-Lehman 25-4, 25-8 and 25-16. Karissa Levenoskie had 11 service points, eight assists and three kills, Ally Olszyk contributed 12 assists and nine service points and Maria Ellis added 15 service points for the Comets.

Nanticoke 3, Wyoming Valley West 2

Nanticoke defeated Wyoming Valley West 18-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-22 and 15-9 in a game played on Wednesday.

Jenna Lipowski led the way for the Trojans with 28 assists, two aces and two blocks while Abby Zaykoski added 16 kills and a single block.

The Spartans received 18 kills and six blocks from Gracie Giza and 33 assists and 18 service points from Kiersten Wiedwald.

Hazleton Area 3, Hanover Area 1

Jody Landis’ 19 digs and 18 aces and Kendra Pfeil’s 14 kills and three blocks led the way in the Cougars win over Hanover on Wednesday.

Match scores were: 24-26, 25-21, 26-24, 25-6.

North Pocono 3, Berwick 0

Cierra Fantini led North Pocono with 14 service points, 11 digs and seven kills as they defeated Berwick 25-22, 25-19 and 25-15.

Heather Kramer had 10 service points, Katie McNulty provided eight assists and four aces, Katlyn Ivanoff added 11 kills and Amy Domanish finished with 10 assists for the Trojans.


MMI Prep 183, Hanover Area 216

George Palermo finished the day with a 42 to lead MMI Prep past Hanover Area at Valley Country Club (par 35). Morgan Long tallied a 43, Doug Genetti carded a 46 and Jessica McClellan ended with a 52 for the Preppers.

The Hawkeyes were led by Shelby Monk, who scored a 48. Teammates Joey Berkant shot a 51, Dave Schwartz had a 56, Devin Senk a 61 and Andrew Morgan recorded a 61.

Lake-Lehman 188, Nanticoke 223

Adam Motovidlak captured another medalist honor as he ended his round with a 42 as Lake-Lehman defeated Nanticoke at Edgewood (par 36). Tyler Scharff shot a 48 and both Mike Sikora and Tanner Harry ended with a 49.

For Nanticoke, Brinton Ball had a 53, Austin Norton tallied a 55, Derek Grodzicki carded a 56 and Matt Daniels finished with a 59.

Wyoming Seminary 166, Holy Redeemer 175

Jarod Godlewski of the Blue Knights and the Royals’ Kenny Wallace each shot 39 at the par-36 Huntsville Golf Club to share medalist honors.

Dan Rogers and Hubert Bournibal each carded 42 for Sem, while Noah Munley rounded out the team’s scores with a 43.

For Redeemer, Derek Answini carded 44, Meghan Corridoni shot 45 and Connor Maloney fired 47.


Crestwood 1, Wyoming Area 0

Bella Termini netted the only goal of the game off of a penalty kick at 28:50 of the second half to help Crestwood defeat Wyoming Area. McKenna Mera, the Comet’s keeper, made 14 saves during the game.

Nanticoke 11, GAR 0

Nanticoke scored 11 goals en route to a victory over GAR on Wednesday night. Katie Butczynski finished the night with four goals for the Trojans.


Coughlin 10, Hazleton Area 0

Coughlin scored a total of 10 goals as they shut out Hazleton Area at home. Henry Sanchez had a hat trick, Junior Martinez had two goals and an assist and Juan Mendoza added four assists for the Crusaders.

Coughlin out shot Hazleton Area, 24-4 and goalkeeper Steve Johnson made three saves during the game.

Tunkhannock 9, MMI Prep 0

Damon Williams had three of the nine goals for Tunkhannock as they cruised to a win over MMI Prep. The Tigers registered 27 shots on the night and also had 12 corner kick opportunities.

Lake-Lehman 6, Pittston Area 0

Nick Wnuk scored a natural hat trick in the first half of play and had two assists as Lake-Lehman shut out Pittston Area. The tandem of Tommy Williams and Tyler Manzoni made three saves in net for the Black Knights.


Nanticoke 5, Western Wayne 0

Ed Lukowski scored three goals and had an assist while Luke Butzcynski tallied two goals of his own as Nanticoke topped Western Wayne. Ben Sersen and Zack Cardone each had an assist for the Trojans.

The Nanticoke goalkeeping duo of Carmello Pioquinto and Brian Kotz made six saves over the course of the night.


Crestwood 1, Wyoming Area 0


Wyoming Area`0`0`—`0

Second half — 1. CRES, Bella Termini, 28:50.

Shots — CRES 24; WA 21. Saves — CRES 14 (McKenna Mera); WA 9 (Caitlin Butchko). Corner kicks — CRES 5; WA 1.

From Wednesday

Nanticoke 11, GAR 0



First half — 1. NAN, Katie Butczynski (Kayla Aufierio), 13:00. 2. NAN, Butczynski (Aufierio), 15:00. 3. NAN, Taylor Zabrenski, 25:00. 4. NAN, Butczynski (Destiny Pagan), 36:05. Second half — 5. NAN, Butczynski (Zabrenski), 42:00. 6. NAN, Alexis Selli (Aufierio), 45:00. 7. NAN, Selli (Mulhern), 51:00. 8. NAN, Mulhern (Aufierio), 58:00. 9. NAN, Mulhern (Selli), 61:00. 10. NAN, Aufierio (Mulhern), 65:00. 11. NAN, Miranda Dunn (Zabrenski), 71:00.

Shots — GAR 13; NAN 27. Saves — GAR 8 (Haley Gobla, Mikayla Andrzejewski); NAN 5 (Lexi Seery).


Coughlin 10, Hazleton Area 0

Hazleton Area`0`0`—`0


First half — 1. CGH, Junior Martinez (Pavel Svintozeiskiy), 34:25. 2. CGH, Henry Sanchez (Juan Mendoza), 32:17. 3. CGH, Jim Fisher (Mendoza), 21:39. 4. CGH, Henry Sanchez, 21:03. 5. George Oko (Mendoza), 4:58. 6. CGH, Matt Davison (Jeffery Monduoick), 2:10. 7. CGH, Frank Castellana, 1:44. 8. CGH, Castellana (Mendoza), :02. Second half — 9. CGH, Sanchez (Martinez), 37.25. 10. CGH, Martinez (Svintozeiskiy), 31:32.

Shots — CGH 24; HAZ 4. Saves — CGH 3 (Steve Johnson); HAZ 15 (Brian Riedel, Colin Wilkinson). Corner kicks — CGH 11; HAZ 2.

Tunkhannock 9, MMI Prep 0


MMI Prep`0`0`—`0

First half — 1. TUNK, Colton Brown (Packie Cronin), 4th. 2. TUNK, Drew Tinna (Billy Prebola), 7th. 3. TUNK, Paul DeMarco, (Eddie Melan), 25th. 4. TUNK, Chris Bach (Cronin), 36th. 5. TUNK, Damon Williams (Sean Harder), 39th. Second half — 6. TUNK, Williams (Pat Casey), 44th. 7. TUNK, Williams, 46th. 8. TUNK, Cronin (Tinna), 50th. 9. TUNK, Christian Andresen (Chansen Brown), 60th.

Shots — TNUK 27; MMI 6. Saves — TUNK 4 (Matt Goodwin, Hunter Whytashek); MMI 16 (TJ Jankouskas, Kevin Cibak, David Caldwell). Corner kicks — TUNK 12; MMI 2.

Lake-Lehman 6, Pittston Area 0


Pittston Area`0`0`—`0

First half — 1. LL, Nick Wnuk (Tanner MacDougal), 4th. 2. LL, Wnuk, 16th. 3. LL, Wnuk (Bernard Karlowicz), 37th. 4. LL, Ian Dawsey (MacDougal), 40th. Second half — 5. LL, Dawsey (Wnuk), 50th. 6. LL, Mike Minsavage (Wnuk), 65th.

Shots — LL 20; PIT 6. Saves — LL 3 (Tommy Williams, Tyler Manzoni); PIT 12 (Kyle Mlodzienski). Corner kicks — LL 4; PIT 1.

Nanticoke 5, Western Wayne 0


Western Waybe`0`0`—`0

First half — 1. NAN, Luke Butzcynski (Lukowksi), 8th. 2. NAN, Lukowski (Ben Sersen), 13th. 3. NAN, Butczynski (Zack Cardone), 22nd. Second half — 4. Lukowski (Butczynski), 41st. 5. NAN, Lukowski, 58th.

Shots — NAN 14; WW 8. Saves — NAN 6 (Carmello Pioquinto, Brian Kotz); WW 8 (Jake Tinklepaugh). Corner kicks — NAN 6; WW 4.


From Wednesday

Wyoming Area 3, Pittston Area 2

SINGLES — Kierstin Grillo (WA) d. Sara Swartz 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Perry (WA) d. Jess Barget 6-2, 6-1; Anna Thomas (WA) d. Taryn Whitman 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Mackenzie Conners/Emi Patal (PIT) d. Emily Cheskiewicz/Lea Getz 2-6, 6-0, 10-8; Madison Stanton/Breanna Yackbus (PIT) d. Nina Minnelli/Melanie Wrubel 6-4, 6-1.

Times Leader

Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports


Reach Times Leader sports at 570-829-7143 or on Twitter @tlsports


Stock Market

Featured Businesses


Info Minute

Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com