Sunday, July 13, 2014





ALL-STATE FOOTBALL


February 19. 2013 10:51PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


The 2012 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State football teams for Class A and Class 2A. District 2 selections are in bold. The Class 3A and Class 4A teams will be released Thursday.



CLASS A



OFFENSE



QUARTERBACK


Matt Bodamer, Port Allegany - 6-1, 180, Sr.


Chavas Rawlins, Monessen - 6-3, 188, Sr.


Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox - 6-0, 190, Jr.



RUNNING BACK


Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley - 5-9, 170, Sr.



Daiqwon Buckley, Dunmore - 5-11, 215, Jr.


Casey Gray, Bellwood-Antis - 6-0, 170, Jr.



WIDE RECEIVER


Nick Conway, Port Allegany - 6-2, 170, Sr.


John Klingerman, Bloomsburg - 5-9, 185, Sr.


Terrish Webb, Clairton - 6-1, 175, Sr.



TIGHT END


Erik Smeltz, Line Mountain - 6-2, 200, Sr.



OFFENSIVE LINEMEN


Ryan Cherwinski, Southern Columbia - 6-0, 260, Sr.


Devonte Harvey, Clairton - 5-10, 195, Sr.



James McHale, Dunmore - 6-7, 285, Jr.


Austin Mital, Moshannon Valley - 6-3, 270, Sr.


Spencer Smeal, Curwensville - 6-2, 240, Sr.



ATHLETE


Tyler Boyd, Clairton - 6-2, 175, Sr.


Danny Ferens, Penns Manor - 6-1, 190, Sr.



KICKER


Philip Esposito, Brockway - 6-0, 180, Sr.


 



DEFENSE



DEFENSIVE LINEMAN



Mike Boland, Dunmore - 6-5, 265, Sr.


Keith Shawley, Bellwood-Antis - 5-11, 225, Sr.


Nick Ceschini, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-4, 220, Sr.


Robert Boatright, Clairton - 5-10, 170, Sr.



LINEBACKER


T.J. Armstrong, Clarion - 6-2, 205, Sr.


Alex Atkins, Northern Cambria - 6-2, 235, Sr.


Austin Noel, Delone Catholic - 6-1, 210, Sr.


Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia - 6-1, 200, Jr.



Shane Schuback, Old Forge - 6-0, 200, Jr.


Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston - 6-1, 190, Sr.



DEFENSIVE BACK


Dywan Blanding, Steel-High - 5-9, 180, Sr.


Titus Howard, Clairton - 6-2, 160, Sr.


Doug Twigg, Glendale - 5-9, 166, Sr.



ATHLETE


Owen Daniel, Williams Valley - 6-1, 180, Sr.



Brian Tomasetti, Old Forge - 6-1, 175, Sr.



PLAYER OF THE YEAR


Tyler Boyd, Clairton



COACH OF THE YEAR



Jack Henzes, Dunmore


____


 



CLASS 2A



OFFENSE



QUARTERBACK


Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette - 6-3, 180, So.



Nick O'Brien, Wyoming Area - 5-10, 180, Sr.



RUNNING BACK


DeShawn Coleman, Hickory - 6-0, 175, Sr.


Shai McKenzie, Washington - 6-0, 215, Jr.


Tanner Solarczyk, Richland - 6-0, 197, Jr.


David Williams, Imhotep Charter - 6-1, 200, Sr.



WIDE RECEIVER



Lucas Benton, GAR - 5-9, 170, Sr.


Zack Bogoly, Wilson Area - 6-2, 200, Sr.


Zach Challingsworth, South Fayette - 6-2, 185, Sr.



TIGHT END


Scott Orndorff, Seton-Lasalle - 6-5, 240 Sr.



OFFENSIVE LINEMEN


Josh Dininy, Richland - 6-4, 273 Sr.


Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa - 6-2, 275 Jr.


Jaryd Jones-Smith, West Catholic - 6-7, 290 Sr.


Kyle Santorine, Lewisburg - 6-2, 295 Sr.


Ben Wertz, Wyomissing - 6-3, 260 Sr.



ATHLETE


Patrick Duvgineaud, Jim Thorpe - 5-11, 170 Sr.


Terry Swanson, Aliquippa - 5-9, 182 Jr.



KICKER


Jonah Bowman, Wyomissing - 6-0, 190 Sr.


 



DEFENSE



DEFENSIVE LINEMAN


Scott Beltz, Penn-Argyl - 6-3, 210, Sr.


Eric Joraskie, Mount Carmel - 6-4, 265, Sr.


Jeriko Reyes, Wyomissing - 6-1, 215, Sr.



Shakir Soto, GAR - 6-4, 255, Sr.


Stuart Urch, Ligonier Valley - 6-1, 219, Sr.



LINEBACKER


Alex Anzalone, Wyomissing - 6-3, 225 Sr.


Mack Behe, Penn Cambria - 6-2, 190 Sr.


Cole Bush, Burrell - 6-2, 220 Jr.


Eric Haney, Danville - 6-0, 192 Jr.


Jaylin Kelly, Washington - 6-2, 235 Sr.


Brandon Smith, Lewisburg - 6-2, 215 Sr.



DEFENSIVE BACK


Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls - 6-2, 170 So.


Dravon Henry, Aliquippa - 6-0, 182 Jr.


Cale Rice, Danville - 5-6, 172 Sr.



ATHLETE


Paryss Marshall, Catasauqua - 6-1, 180 Jr.



PLAYER OF THE YEAR


Alex Anzalone, Wyomissing



COACH OF THE YEAR


Bob Wolfrum, Wyomissing




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds