Saturday, July 12, 2014





Alder, Wyoming Area swim past Coughlin


February 20. 2013 12:49AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE – Amy Alder won the 500 free and 200 free to help Wyoming Area post a 95-81 victory over Coughlin in Wyoming Valley Conference girls swimming Friday.


Coughlin was led by Katherine Lanning (100 breast, 200 IM) and Kylee McGrane (100 fly, 100 back).



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, Katharine Lanning, Maurn Clarke, Julia Miller 2:19.28; 200 FREE – 1. WA Amy Alder, 2:20.52; 2. WA Gabby Albergi; 3. COU Emily Motsko; 200 IM – 1. COU Katherine Lanning, 2:55.50; 2. WA Maria Pesta; 3. WA Megan Bonomo; 50 FREE – 1. COU Destiny Lane, 32.27; 2. WA Caitlyn Kraynak; 3. COU Julia Miller; DIVING – 1. COU Julia Miller, 110.50; 100 FLY – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, 1:12.06; 2. WA Maria Pesta; 3. WA Megan Bonomo; 100 FREE – 1. WA Katy Dymond, 1:12.08; 2. COU Destiny Lane; 3. WA Emily Shemanski; 500 FREE – 1. WA Amy Alder, 6:46.65; 2. WA Gabby Albergi; 3. WA Cassie Lockhart; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Caitlyn Kraynak, Melissa Kazmerick, Maria Pesta, Amy Alder 2:04.14; 100 BACK – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, 1:17.23; 2. WA Katy Dymond; 3. COU Baylee Bukeavich; 100 BREAST – 1. COU Katherine Lanning, 1:26.76; 2. WA Amanda Bialy; 3. WA Caitlyn Kraynak; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Katy Dymond, Gabby Albergi, Caitlyn Kraynak, Amy Alder 4:56.72


Pittston Area 144, Dunmore 39

Pittston Area swimmers placed first in nine of 10 events to get the win over Dunmore.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. PIT Kate Musto, Addison Hazet, Emily Seamen, Shelby Hoffman 221.95; 200 FREE – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 230.93; 2. DUN Abby O'Neil; 3. PIT Cassie Wilczewski; 200 IM – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 231.98; 2. PIT Adison Hazlet; 3. PIT Shannen Brady; 50 FREE – 1. PIT Liz Scialpi, 30.08; 2. PIT Kate Musto; 3. PIT Emily Seamen; DIVING – 1. PIT Theresa Domarsky, 177.05; 2. PIT Sierra Williams; 3. PIT Ashley Beers; 100 FLY – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 106.48; 2. PIT Emily Seamen; 3. PIT Kaycee Langan; 100 FREE – 1. DUN Abby O'Neil, 107.79; 2. PIT Liz Scialpi; 3. Shelby Hoffman; 500 FREE – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 658.27; 2. PIT Cassie Wilczewski; 3. PIT Christine Riggs; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Kate Musto, Adison Hazlet, Antoinette Antonacci, Liz Scialpi 205.44; 100 BACK – 1. PIT, Shannen Brady, 117.84; 2. PIT Kate Musto; 3. DUN Moriah Bistram; 100 BREAST – 1. PIT Antoinette Antonacci, 122.43; 2. PIT Adison Hazlet; 3. Kayla Miller; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Liz Scialpi, Kassity Roche, Shannen Brady, Mia Nardone 528.19


Lake-Lehman 98, Meyers 83

Julia Barr (200 im, 100 fly) and Sami Sabol (200 free, 500 free) placed first in two events each to lead Lake-Lehman to a victory.


Kelly Mahalak (100 breast) and Sydney Rentsch (100 back) won one event each for Meyers.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY Sydney Rentsch, Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Eilish Hoban 2:08.40; 200 FREE – 1. LL Sami Sabol, 2:10.82; 2. MEY Eilish Hoban; 3. MEY Cynthia Menges; 200 IM – 1. LL Julia Baur, 2:38.75; 2. MEY Julia Kerr; 3. MEY Leslie Juertero; 50 FREE – 1. LL Kirsten Cope, 29.47; 2. MEY Kelly Mahalak; 3. LL Jolisa Copeman; DIVING – 1. LL Brinley Williams, 169.80; 2. LL Amanda Mathers, 143.00; 3. MEY Amilyn Konopki; 100 FLY – 1. LL Julia Baur, 1:09.67; 2. MEY Julia Kerr; 3. MEY Leslie Huerto; 100 FREE – 1. LL Samnmi Sharon, 1:06.67; 2. MEY Sydney Rentsch; 3. LL Carly Gromel; 500 FREE – 1. LL Sami Sabol, 5:59.89; 2. MEY Eilish Hoban; 3. LL Cassie Stevens; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Cynthia Menges, Eilish Hoban 1:57.22; 100 BACK – 1. MEY Sydney Rentsch, 1:15.48; 2. LL Kirsten Cope; 3. MEY Chrissy Shank; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, 1:18.13; 2. LL Amelia Jenkins; 3. MEY Paulina Hunhen; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. LL Kirsten Cope, Julia Baur, Sammi Sharon, Sami Sabol 4:20.81


H.S. BOYS SWIMMING
Lake-Lehman 67, Meyers 58

Kieran Sutton placed first in the 200 free and the 500 free to help give Lake-Lehman the win.


Alex Muniz won the 100 free and the 100 breast for Meyers.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY Connor Gallagher, Matt Snyder, Alex Muniz, Mike McKewen 2:15.76; 200 FREE – 1. LL Kieran Sutton, 2:20.38; 2. MEY Rob Robertson; 3. LL Chris Sabol; 50 FREE – 1. MEY Connor Gallagher, 26.83; 2. LL Chris Edkins; 3. MEY Matt Snyder; DIVING – 1. LL Matt Edkins, 226.40; 2. LL Dustin Zeiler; 3. MEY Mike Kozub; 100 FREE – 1. MEY Alex Muniz, 1:04.36; 2. LL; Chris Edkins; 3. LL Chris Herrick; 500 FREE – 1. LL Kieran Sutton, 6:50.33; 2. MEY Rob Robertson; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. LL Matt Edkins, Chris Herrick, Chris Edkins, Kieran Sutton 1:52.29; 100 BACK – 1. MEY Connor Gallagher, 1:19.50; 2. LL Matt Edkins; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Alex Muniz, 1:20.50; 2. MEY Matt Snyder; 3. LL Chris Sabol; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. LL Dustin Zeiler, Chris Sabol, Chris Herrick, Kieran Sutton.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds