Quantcast


Last updated: February 20. 2013 12:49AM - 612 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

WILKES-BARRE – Amy Alder won the 500 free and 200 free to help Wyoming Area post a 95-81 victory over Coughlin in Wyoming Valley Conference girls swimming Friday.


Coughlin was led by Katherine Lanning (100 breast, 200 IM) and Kylee McGrane (100 fly, 100 back).



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, Katharine Lanning, Maurn Clarke, Julia Miller 2:19.28; 200 FREE – 1. WA Amy Alder, 2:20.52; 2. WA Gabby Albergi; 3. COU Emily Motsko; 200 IM – 1. COU Katherine Lanning, 2:55.50; 2. WA Maria Pesta; 3. WA Megan Bonomo; 50 FREE – 1. COU Destiny Lane, 32.27; 2. WA Caitlyn Kraynak; 3. COU Julia Miller; DIVING – 1. COU Julia Miller, 110.50; 100 FLY – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, 1:12.06; 2. WA Maria Pesta; 3. WA Megan Bonomo; 100 FREE – 1. WA Katy Dymond, 1:12.08; 2. COU Destiny Lane; 3. WA Emily Shemanski; 500 FREE – 1. WA Amy Alder, 6:46.65; 2. WA Gabby Albergi; 3. WA Cassie Lockhart; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Caitlyn Kraynak, Melissa Kazmerick, Maria Pesta, Amy Alder 2:04.14; 100 BACK – 1. COU Kylee McGrane, 1:17.23; 2. WA Katy Dymond; 3. COU Baylee Bukeavich; 100 BREAST – 1. COU Katherine Lanning, 1:26.76; 2. WA Amanda Bialy; 3. WA Caitlyn Kraynak; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WA Katy Dymond, Gabby Albergi, Caitlyn Kraynak, Amy Alder 4:56.72


Pittston Area 144, Dunmore 39

Pittston Area swimmers placed first in nine of 10 events to get the win over Dunmore.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. PIT Kate Musto, Addison Hazet, Emily Seamen, Shelby Hoffman 221.95; 200 FREE – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 230.93; 2. DUN Abby O'Neil; 3. PIT Cassie Wilczewski; 200 IM – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 231.98; 2. PIT Adison Hazlet; 3. PIT Shannen Brady; 50 FREE – 1. PIT Liz Scialpi, 30.08; 2. PIT Kate Musto; 3. PIT Emily Seamen; DIVING – 1. PIT Theresa Domarsky, 177.05; 2. PIT Sierra Williams; 3. PIT Ashley Beers; 100 FLY – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 106.48; 2. PIT Emily Seamen; 3. PIT Kaycee Langan; 100 FREE – 1. DUN Abby O'Neil, 107.79; 2. PIT Liz Scialpi; 3. Shelby Hoffman; 500 FREE – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 658.27; 2. PIT Cassie Wilczewski; 3. PIT Christine Riggs; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Kate Musto, Adison Hazlet, Antoinette Antonacci, Liz Scialpi 205.44; 100 BACK – 1. PIT, Shannen Brady, 117.84; 2. PIT Kate Musto; 3. DUN Moriah Bistram; 100 BREAST – 1. PIT Antoinette Antonacci, 122.43; 2. PIT Adison Hazlet; 3. Kayla Miller; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Liz Scialpi, Kassity Roche, Shannen Brady, Mia Nardone 528.19


Lake-Lehman 98, Meyers 83

Julia Barr (200 im, 100 fly) and Sami Sabol (200 free, 500 free) placed first in two events each to lead Lake-Lehman to a victory.


Kelly Mahalak (100 breast) and Sydney Rentsch (100 back) won one event each for Meyers.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY Sydney Rentsch, Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Eilish Hoban 2:08.40; 200 FREE – 1. LL Sami Sabol, 2:10.82; 2. MEY Eilish Hoban; 3. MEY Cynthia Menges; 200 IM – 1. LL Julia Baur, 2:38.75; 2. MEY Julia Kerr; 3. MEY Leslie Juertero; 50 FREE – 1. LL Kirsten Cope, 29.47; 2. MEY Kelly Mahalak; 3. LL Jolisa Copeman; DIVING – 1. LL Brinley Williams, 169.80; 2. LL Amanda Mathers, 143.00; 3. MEY Amilyn Konopki; 100 FLY – 1. LL Julia Baur, 1:09.67; 2. MEY Julia Kerr; 3. MEY Leslie Huerto; 100 FREE – 1. LL Samnmi Sharon, 1:06.67; 2. MEY Sydney Rentsch; 3. LL Carly Gromel; 500 FREE – 1. LL Sami Sabol, 5:59.89; 2. MEY Eilish Hoban; 3. LL Cassie Stevens; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, Julia Kerr, Cynthia Menges, Eilish Hoban 1:57.22; 100 BACK – 1. MEY Sydney Rentsch, 1:15.48; 2. LL Kirsten Cope; 3. MEY Chrissy Shank; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Kelly Mahalak, 1:18.13; 2. LL Amelia Jenkins; 3. MEY Paulina Hunhen; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. LL Kirsten Cope, Julia Baur, Sammi Sharon, Sami Sabol 4:20.81


H.S. BOYS SWIMMING
Lake-Lehman 67, Meyers 58

Kieran Sutton placed first in the 200 free and the 500 free to help give Lake-Lehman the win.


Alex Muniz won the 100 free and the 100 breast for Meyers.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY Connor Gallagher, Matt Snyder, Alex Muniz, Mike McKewen 2:15.76; 200 FREE – 1. LL Kieran Sutton, 2:20.38; 2. MEY Rob Robertson; 3. LL Chris Sabol; 50 FREE – 1. MEY Connor Gallagher, 26.83; 2. LL Chris Edkins; 3. MEY Matt Snyder; DIVING – 1. LL Matt Edkins, 226.40; 2. LL Dustin Zeiler; 3. MEY Mike Kozub; 100 FREE – 1. MEY Alex Muniz, 1:04.36; 2. LL; Chris Edkins; 3. LL Chris Herrick; 500 FREE – 1. LL Kieran Sutton, 6:50.33; 2. MEY Rob Robertson; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. LL Matt Edkins, Chris Herrick, Chris Edkins, Kieran Sutton 1:52.29; 100 BACK – 1. MEY Connor Gallagher, 1:19.50; 2. LL Matt Edkins; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Alex Muniz, 1:20.50; 2. MEY Matt Snyder; 3. LL Chris Sabol; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. LL Dustin Zeiler, Chris Sabol, Chris Herrick, Kieran Sutton.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com