Last updated: February 20. 2013 12:49AM - 162 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Boxing


Fight Schedule
Jan. 5

At Mexico City: Jesus Silvestre vs. Ganigan Lopez, 12, for Silvestre's WBA interim strawweight title; Edgar Puerta vs. Abraham Rodriguez, 12, junior lightweights.


Jan. 11

At Indian School, Santa Fe, N.M. (ESPN2), John Molina Jr. vs. Dannie Williams, 12, lightweights.


At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (SHO), Ronny Rios vs. Rico Ramos, 10, featherweights.


Jan. 12

At Toluca, Mexico, Adrian Hernandez vs. Dirceu Cabarca, 12, for Hernandez's WBC junior flyweight title.


Jan. 19

At The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Orlando Salido vs. Miguel Angel Garcia, 12, for Salido's WBO featherweight title; Gennady Golovkin vs. Gabriel Rosado, 12, for Golovkin's WBA middleweight title; Roman Martinez vs. Juan Carlos Burgos, 12, for Martinez's WBO junior lightweight title.


At Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, Conn. (NBCSN), Gabriel Campillo vs. Sergey Kovalev, 10, light heavyweights; Elvin Ayala vs. Curtis Stevens, 10, middleweights.


Jan. 25

At Turning Stone Casino Resort, Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), Sergiy Dzinziruk vs. Brian Vera, 12, for the NABO middleweight title; Miguel Gonzalez vs. Tony Luis, 10, junior welterweights.


At Paramount Theatre, Huntington, N.Y. (SHO), Demetrius Andrade vs. Freddy Hernandez, 10, junior middleweights; Raymond Serrano vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10, junior welterweights; Chad Bennett vs. Ben Ankrah, 12, for Bennett's WBO Asia Pacific Junior Welterweight title.


Jan. 26

At Tamaulipas, Mexico, Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr. vs. Rodrigo Guerrero, 12 for Sanchez's IBF super flyweight title.


At the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (SHO), Lucas Matthysse vs. Mike Dallas Jr., 12, for Matthysse's WBC interim junior welterweight title; Selcuk Aydin vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10 or 12, welterweights.


Jan. 30

At Sydney Entertainment Centre, Australia, Daniel Geale, vs. Anthony Mundine, 12, for Geale's IBF middleweight title.


Feb. 1

At Dusseldorf, Germany, Felix Sturm vs. Sam Soliman, 12, IBF middleweight eliminator.


At Chicago (ESPN2), Carlos Molina vs. Cory Spinks, 12, IBF junior middleweight eliminator; Antwone Smith vs. Jose Luis Castillo, 10, welterweights.


Feb. 2

At Berlin, Eduard Gutknecht vs. Juergen Braehmer, 12, for Gutknecht's European light heavyweight title; Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Eric Fields, 12, for Hernandez's IBF cruiserweight title.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com