Saturday, July 26, 2014





Concerts, 1.30.13-2.5.13


February 20. 2013 4:08AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle





ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)


570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org


• The Righteous Brothers' Bill Medley: Feb. 10, 7 p.m., $27-$52


• Michael Bolton: Feb. 24, 7 p.m., $58-$90


• George Thorogood & the Destroyers: March 10, 7 p.m., $27-$52


• Fiddler on the Roof: April 17, 7 p.m., $27-$52


16TH ANNUAL BRIGGS FARM BLUESFEST

(88 Old Berwick Hwy., Nescopeck)


570.379.3342, briggsfarm.com


• Featuring Lurrie Bell, more: July 12-13, $28-$90


F.M. KIRBY CENTER

(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)


570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org


• SPANK! The Fifty Shades Parody: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $28-36


• NEPA Philharmonic: I'll Take Romance: Feb. 9, 8 p.m., $34-$65


• Rock of Ages: Feb. 15, 8 p.m., $35-62


• Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $49-$99


• Irish Tenors: March 8, 8 p.m., $39-$59


• Pirates of Penzance: March 22, 8 p.m., $29-58


• Bill Cosby: April 5, 8 p.m., $37-$75


• Romeo and Juliet: April 9, 10 a.m., $7


• Ron White: April 11, 7:30 p.m., $41-$51


• NEPA Philharmonic: Anne Hampton Callaway Sings the Streisand Songbook: April 12, 7 p.m., $34-$65


• Scotty McCreery: April 20, 8 p.m., $49-$99


• NEPA Philharmonic: Symphonie Fantastique: April 26, 8 p.m., $34-$65


• Joan Rivers: April 27, 8 p.m., $39-$47


THE KEYS

(244 Penn Ave., Scranton)


thekeysbarpa@Gmail.com, facebook.com/TheKeysScranton


• WFTE-FM Benefit w/ Eww Yaboo / Brian TV / Kid Icarus / DJ Set by The Sad Girls: Feb. 9, 9 p.m., $6


MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)


570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com


• Great White Caps: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $15


• Vagabond Opera: Feb. 8, 8:30 p.m., $20


• Valentease 2013: Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m., $35-55


• TUSK: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: Feb. 15-16, 8:30 p.m., $23


• The Allentown Band: Feb. 17, 7 p.m., $5-15


• The Last of the Boomers: Comedian Jimmy Carroll: Feb. 22, 8:30 p.m., $20


• Jeanne Jolly Band: Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $18


• The Glimmer Twins: Rolling Stones Tribute: March 2, 8 p.m., $22


• Enter the Haggis: March 8, 8:30 p.m., $25


• Wishbone Ash: March 9, 8 p.m., $27


• The Tartan Terrors: March 15, 8:30 p.m., $32


• Splintered Sunlight: March 16, 8 p.m., $15


• Manhattan Lyric Opera Company: March 17, 5 p.m., $25


• R. Carlos Nakai and Peter Kater: March 22, 8:30 p.m., $27


• Willy Porter: April 19, 8:30 p.m., $23


• Paula Cole Band: April 20, 8 p.m., $32


• Kalob Griffin Band: April 26, 8:30 p.m., $18


• Kashmir: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Show: April 27, 8 p.m., $23


• Cast of Beatlemania: May 4, 8 p.m., $27


• Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys: May 10, 8:30 p.m., $17


• Start Making Sense: May 11, 8 p.m., $17


• Commander Cody / Professor Louie and the Crowmatix: May 18, 8 p.m., $25


• Childhood's End: Pink Floyd Tribute: May 25, 8 p.m., $23


MOHEGAN SUN ARENA

(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)


800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com


• AMSOIL Arenacross: Feb. 8-10, 7 p.m., $25


• Rascal Flatts / The Band Perry: Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m., $59-$69


• Harlem Globetrotters: Feb. 24, 3 p.m., $29-$110


• Monster Jam: March 8-10, TIMES VARY, $34.55-$50


• Sesame Street Live: Elmo's Super Heroes: March 15-17, TIMES VARY, $20-$40


• Gabriel Iglesias: April 12, 8 p.m., $34-55


• Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: April 26-28, TIMES VARY, $33-93


MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT

(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)


877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com


• Andrew Dice Clay: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $50-65


• Blind Melon: Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $40-55


• Montgomery Gentry: Feb. 23, 8 p.m.


• Everclear: March 2, 8 p.m., $40-55


• Unforgettable Fire: U2 Tribute: March 16, 8 p.m., $10


• Tommy Davidson: March 23, 8 p.m., $30-$40


NEW VISIONS STUDIO & GALLERY

(201 Vine St., Scranton)


570.878.3970, newvisionsstudio.com


• C.P.A. / Eye On Attraction / Down To Six / The Faceless Shadows / Ed Cuozzo of A Social State: Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m., $10


• Terror on the Screen / AAYU / A Fighting Chance / Lila Ignite: Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $7


PENN'S PEAK

(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)


866.605.7325, pennspeak.com


• Little River Band / Fran Cosmo: Feb. 1, 8 p.m., $27-$42


• The Pink Floyd Experience, Feb. 15, 8 p.m., $30-$45


• Back to the 80's Show / Jessie's Girl: Feb. 22, 9 p.m., $22


• Bruce in the USA: Bruce Springsteen Tribute: Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $17-22


• Changes In Lattitudes: Jimmy Buffet Tribute: Mar. 2, 8 p.m., $20


• Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot: Mar. 8, 8 p.m., $22


• Queensryche: March 9, 8 p.m., $30-35


• The Marshall Tucker Band: Mar. 16, 8 p.m., $29


• Jefferson Starship: Mar. 22, 8 p.m., $27


• Bobby Vinton: Mar. 23, 8 p.m., $35-$50


• Gary Allan: Mar. 27, 8 p.m., $40-$45


• Satisfaction: April 5, 8 p.m., $20


• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes: April 19, 8 p.m., $22


• Ragdoll: Tribute to Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons: April 24-25, 1 p.m.


• Jamey Johnson: April 26, 8 p.m., $30-$35


• Tommy Dorsey Orchestra: May 1-2, 1 p.m.


• Tanya Tucker: May 4, 8 p.m., $29-$44


• Branson Fever: Country Roots Show: May 7-9, 1 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: May 14-16, 1 p.m.


• The Fab Four: Beatles Tribute: June 14, 8 p.m., $29


• The Zombies: June 20, 8 p.m., $27


• Happy Together Tour: June 27, 8 p.m., $39-$44


• 7 Bridges: July 12, 8 p.m., $22


•George Jones: Aug. 22, 8 p.m., $55-$65


• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.


• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.


• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 12 p.m.


• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.


RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE

(667 N. River St., Plains)


570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com


• Mazer / Rahboo / Jimmy J w/ Mike Dougherty: Jan. 31, 9 p.m., $5


• The Ends of the Earth / Ol' Cabbage: Feb. 1, 10 p.m., $5


• Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds: Feb. 2, 10 p.m., $10


• Flux Capacitor: Feb. 8, 10 p.m., $5


• Subnotics Bob Marley Birthday Bash: Feb. 9, 10 p.m., $5


• American Babies / Mike Mizwinski: Feb. 15, 10 p.m., $5


• Before the Flood: Bob Dylan & the Band Tribute: Feb. 16, 10 p.m., $8


• Village Idiots: Feb. 21, 10 p.m., $5


• Misty Mountain: Feb 22, 10 p.m., $5


• Buddy Guy & Johnny Lang / Clarence Spady Band: Feb. 23, 10 p.m., $5


• The Great Party / Charles Havira: Feb. 28, 10 p.m., $5


• MIZ Full Band: Mar. 8, 10 p.m., $5


• Mother Nature's Sons: Beatles Tribute Band: Mar. 9, 10 p.m., $5


• Still Hand String Band / Quimby Mountain Band: Mar. 16, 10 p.m., $5


• Mystery Fyre / Flux Capacitor: Mar. 23, 10 p.m., $5


• Alexis P. Suter Band / Eddie Randazzo: April 13, 10 p.m., $10


• Ol' Cabbage: An Evening of Phish: April 19, 10 p.m., $5


• Bernie Worrell Orchestra: April 20, 10 p.m., $8


• Start Making Sense: Talking Heads Tribute: April 27, 10 p.m., $8


• Royal Scam: Steely Dan Tribute: June 8, 10 p.m., $8


SCRANTON COMMUNITY CONCERTS

(Mellow Theater, 501 Vine St., Scranton)


570.955.1455, lackawanna.edu, etix.com


Prices vary, student and group rates available


• Tim Warfield's tribute to Shirley Scott: March 22, 8 p.m., $25-$30, $15 students


• The Four Freshmen: April 20, 8 p.m., $25-$30, $15 students


SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER

(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)


888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org


• NEPA Philharmonic: I'll Take Romance: Feb. 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65


• The Addams Family: Feb. 15-17, TIMES VARY, $37-$57


• Up & Coming Comedy Series: Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $16


• Broadway Theatre League presents: Dixie's Tupperware Party: Feb. 20-24, TIMES VARY


• S.P.R.I. Ghost Hunting 101: Feb. 26, 6 p.m., $35


• Dinner By Design: March 1-3, TIMES VARY


• Stomp: March 5-6, 7:30 p.m., $27-$47


• Mendelssohn and Mozart Festival with NEPA Philharmonic: March 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65


• St. Patrick's Day Party with Kilrush: March 9, 12 p.m., Free


• The Menu (cooking show): March 11, 7 p.m., $7


• Up & Coming Comedy Series: March. 16, 8 p.m., $16


• Celtic Woman: March 19, 7:30 p.m., $59


• The View with a Scranton Attitude: March 22, 7 p.m., $6


• Listen Local featuring Grip of the Gods: April 5, $10


• Peter Pan: April 5-7, TIMES VARY, $37-$57


• Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants: April 9, 7:30-9:30 p.m.


• NEPA Philharmonic: Streisand Songbook: April 13, 8 p.m., $34-$65


• Up & Coming Comedy Series: April 13, 8 p.m., $16


• NEPA Philharmonic: Peter and the Wolf: April 14, 2 p.m., $9


• Hair: April 15-16, 7:30 p.m., $32.50-$52.50


• The View with a Scranton Attitude: April 26, 7 p.m., $6


• Listen Local featuring A Social State: May 3, 8 p.m., $10


• The Franklin Institute series: May 6-10, 10 a.m.


• Dreamgirls: May 10-12, TIMES VARY, $37-57


• NEPA Philharmonic: Maestro at the Movies: June 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65


SHERMAN THEATER

(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)


570.420.2808, shermantheater.com


• Gin Blossoms: Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $35-$45


• The Led Zeppelin Experience with Hammer of the Gods: Feb. 9, 8 p.m., $30


•Badfish: A Tribute to Sublime: Feb. 14, 8 p.m., $15


• Magician Bill Blagg: March 2, 7 p.m., $16-$20


• Vienna Boys Choir: March 8, 8 p.m., $25-$45


• Deftones: March 12, 8 p.m., $35


PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY

(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)


215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info


• Cat Power: Jan. 30, 8:30 p.m.


• Flogging Molly: Jan. 31, 8 p.m.


• Barstool Blackout Tour: Foam: Feb. 9, 9 p.m.


• Imagine Dragons: Feb. 18, 8 p.m.


• Pentatonix: Feb. 20, 8 p.m.


• Big Gigantic: Feb. 22, 9 p.m.


• Dropkick Murphys: March 8-9, 8 p.m.


• Coheed & Cambria: March 11-12, 8 p.m.


• Finch: March 15, 8:30 p.m.


• Excision: March 16, 8:30 p.m.


• Bad Religion: March 24, 8 p.m.


• The Black Crowes: April 12, 9 p.m.


• Mindless Self Indulgence: April 14, 8 p.m.


• Sevendust / Coal Chamber: April 18, 7 p.m.


• All Time Low / Pierce The Veil: April 21-22, 6:30 p.m.


THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA

(334 South St., Philadelphia)


215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com


• Walk the Moon / Pacific Air: Feb. 1, 8 p.m.


• Reel Big Fish: Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m.


• Of Mice and Men: Feb. 3, 6 p.m.


• A Silent Film: Feb. 7, 7 p.m.


• EOTO & Crizzly: Feb. 8, 8 p.m.


• Blackberry Smoke: Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.


• Whitechapel / Emmure: Feb. 10, 5 p.m.


• TWLOHA's Heavy & Light Tour feat. Jon Foreman: Feb. 12, 6 p.m.


• Meshuggah: Feb. 14, 6:30 p.m.


• Allstar Weekend: Feb. 15, 6 p.m.


• Gojira: Feb. 16, 7 p.m.


• An Evening with Emilie Autumn: Feb. 23, 5 p.m.


• Delta Rae / ZZ Ward: March 6, 7 p.m.


• Alt-J: March 21, 8 p.m.


• They Might Be Giants: April 5, 7 p.m.


KESWICK THEATRE

(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)


215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com


• Alfie Boe: Feb. 1, 8 p.m.


• Elvis Birthday Bash feat. Mike Albert: Feb. 2, 8 p.m.


• John Denver: A Rocky Mountain High Concert: Feb. 8, 8 p.m.


• Laurie Berkner Band: Feb. 23, 11 a.m.


• ABBA: The Concert: March 2, 8 p.m.


• The Irish Rovers: March 8, 7:30 p.m.


• George Thorogood & The Destroyers: March 14, 7:30 p.m.


• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: March 19, 8 p.m.


• Amy Schumer: March 22, 8 p.m.


• The Fab Faux: March 23, 8 p.m.


• Jesus Christ Superstar: Mar. 28-30, TIMES VARY


• Living Colour: April 4, 8 p.m.


• Dave Mason (acoustic duo): April 6, 8 p.m.


• Bill Cosby: April 7: 3 p.m.


• The Mavericks: April 10, 7:30 p.m.


• 1964: The Tribute: April 12, 8 p.m.


• Ron White: April 13, 7 and 10 p.m.


• B.B. King: April 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Great Big Sea: April 18, 7:30 p.m.


• Steve Wilson of Porcupine Tree: April 19, 8 p.m.


• Billy Bragg: April 20, 8 p.m.


• Jake Shimabukuro / Leo Kottke: April 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Boney James: April 24, 8 p.m.


• Tower of Power / Average White Band: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Motown Meets Rock & Roll: April 28, 3 p.m.


• The Bacon Brothers: May 3, 8 p.m.


• The Temptations & The Four Tops: May 10, 8 p.m.


• Storm Large: May 11, 8 p.m.


• The B-52s: June 7, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna (acoustic): June 14, 8 p.m.


• The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, more: June 19, 7:30 p.m.


• David Sanborn & Bob James: June 28, 8 p.m.


• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.


TOWER THEATER

(19 South 69th St., Upper Darby)


610.352.2887, tower-theatre.com


• The Lumineers: Feb. 9, 8 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Feb. 16, 8 p.m.


TROCADERO THEATRE

(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)


215.336.2000, thetroc.com


• Emancipator / Random Rab / Tor: Jan. 31, 9 p.m.


• Jim Jefferies: Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.


• Further Seems Forever: Feb. 9, 8 p.m.


• Lindsey Stirling: Feb. 12, 8 p.m.


• Testament / Overkill / Flotsam & Jetsam: Feb. 13, 6:30 p.m.


• Mantis Rising Stars / Celebrate the Day / FBR: Feb. 16, 6 p.m.


• Silverstein / Glass Cloud / issues: Feb. 22, 6:30 p.m.


• Pat Green: Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m.


• Stars: March 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Nile / Gloominus Doom: March 7, 7:30 p.m.


• Soilwork / Jeff Loomis / Blackguard: March 13, 6:30 p.m.


• KMFDM / Legion Within: March 19, 8 p.m.


• Anberlin: March 22, 7 p.m.


• Senses Fail / Such Gold / Real Friends / Major League: April 4, 7 p.m.


• Volbeat / Danko Jones / Spoken: April 11, 7:30 p.m.


• The Legwarmers: April 27, 9 p.m.


• Josh Ritter / Felice Brothers: May 16, 7:30 p.m.


• Juanes: June 21, 8 p.m.


• The Mission UK: Sept. 4, 8 p.m.


SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER

(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)


609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115


• Mumford & Sons: Feb. 16, 8 p.m.


• Mumford & Sons / Ben Howard: Feb. 17, 6 p.m.


• Jennifer Hudson: April 8, 7 p.m.


• The Killers: May 19, 8 p.m.


• Vans Warped Tour: July 12, 12 p.m.


• Keith Urban / Dustin Lynch / Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.


WELLS FARGO CENTER

(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)


215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com


• Lady Gaga / Madeon / Lady Starlight: Feb. 19-20, 7:30 p.m.


• Rihanna: March 14, 7:30 p.m.


• P!nk: March 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Maroon 5 / Neon Trees / Own City: April 4, 7:30 p.m.


• Fleetwood Mac: April 6, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart / Steve Winwood: April 12, 7:30 p.m.


• One Direction: June 25, 7:30 p.m.


• Justin Beiber: July 17, 7 p.m.


ELSEWHERE IN PA
BRYCE JORDAN CENTER

(127 University Dr., State College)


814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu


• Luke Bryan: Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.


• Tiesto: Feb. 26, 7 p.m.


• Lady Gaga: March 2


• America's Got Talent: March 13, 7:30 p.m.


CROCODILE ROCK

(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)


610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com


• Blaze: Jan. 30, 6 p.m.


• The Color Morale / Our Last Night / Ice Nine Kills: Feb. 2, 3 p.m.


• Sevendust / Lacuna Coil / Avatar: Feb. 8, 7 p.m.


• Road to the Sphinx: Feb. 14, 16: TIMES VARY


• Action Item: Feb. 15, 5 p.m.


• Hatebreed / Shadows Fall / Dying Fetus: Feb. 15, 6 p.m.


• Black Veil Brides: Feb. 17, 5:30 p.m.


• The Dirty Heads / Shiny Toy Guns / Midi Matilda / Oh No Fiasco: Feb. 21, 6:30 p.m.


• Thousand Foot Krutch / Love & Death: Feb. 22, 7 p.m.


• Dope / Team Cybergeist: Feb. 23, 7 p.m.


• Drowning Pool / Flyleaf: Feb. 24, 6 p.m.


• Jake Miller: March 2, 7 p.m.


• In Flames / Demon Hunter / All Shall Perish / Battlecross: March 6, 6:30 p.m.


• Every Time I Die / The Acacia Strain / Vanna / Hundredth: March 16, 6 p.m.


• As I Lay Dying / The Devil Wears Prada / For Today: March 19, 6 p.m.


• Tommy Ramone of the Ramones / Glen Matlock of the Sex Pistols: March 20, 6 p.m.


• Awolnation: March 22, 8 p.m.


• Opeth: April 27, 8 p.m.


GIANT CENTER

(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)


717.534.3911, giantcenter.com


• Larry the Cable Guy: Feb. 15, 8 p.m.


• Harlem Globetrotters: March 15, 7 p.m.


• Carrie Underwood: March 25, 7:30 p.m.


HERSHEYPARK STADIUM

100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey


717.534.3911, hersheyparkstadium.com


• One Direction: July 5-6, 7:30 p.m.


SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)


610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com


• 3 Doors Down / Daughtry: Feb. 10, 7 p.m.


• Scotty McCreery: Feb. 14, 8 p.m.


• Tiesto: Feb. 25, 8 p.m.


• Matchbox 20: Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.


• Chris Botti: March 3, 7 p.m.


• Jewel: March 15, 7:30 p.m.


• Yes: April 7, 7 p.m.


• Bill Engvall: April 12, 8 p.m.


• Wayne Newton: April 20, 8 p.m.


• Brian Regan, May 12, 7 p.m.


• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.


SOVEREIGN CENTER

(700 Penn St., Reading)


610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com


• Shinedown / Three Days Grace: Feb. 17, 7 p.m.


• Harlem Globetrotters: March 16, 1 p.m.


SOVEREIGN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

(136 North 6th Street, Reading)


610.898.7469, sovereigncenter.com


• Masters of Illusion: Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m.


• Monty Python's Spamalot: Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.


• Hit Men: Feb. 8, 8 p.m.


• Evening with Aaron Lewis: Feb. 15, 8 p.m.


• Get the Led Out: March 1, 8 p.m.


• Late Nite Catechism: March 2, 8 p.m.


• America's Got Talent: All Stars Tour: March 17, 7 p.m.


• Dianne Reeves and Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 5, 7:30 p.m.


• Incognito feat. Maysa: April 6, 7 p.m.


• Fourplay: April 7, 7 p.m.


• Brit Floyd: April 9, 8 p.m.


• Fiddler on the Roof: April 15, 7:30 p.m.


• Joan Rivers: April 26, 8 p.m.


• Rat Pack Together Again: May 3, 8 p.m.


• Dreamgirls: May 16, 7:30 p.m.


WHITAKER CENTER

(222 Market St., Harrisburg)


717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org


• Melissa Manchester: March 23, 8 p.m.


• 2CELLOS: April 4, 7:30 p.m.


• Dave Mason Acoustic Duo: April 12, 8 p.m.


• B.B. King: April 19, 8 p.m.


• The Bacon Brothers: May 4, 8 p.m.


• Hot Tuna Electric: July 26, 8 p.m.


NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY

■


BEACON THEATRE

(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com


• Straight No Chaser: Feb. 14, 8 p.m.


• 70's Soul Jam: Feb. 16, TIMES VARY


• Herbert Grönemeyer: Feb. 26, 8 p.m.


• An Evening with The Allman Brothers Band: Mar 1-16, TIMES VARY


• Brandi Carlile: March 22-23, 8 p.m.


• Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell: Mar. 27, 8 p.m.


• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: March 28-29, 8 p.m.


• Yes: April 9, 8 p.m.


• Brit Floyd: April 10, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: April 19, 8 p.m.


• Mike Tyson: April 28, 8 p.m.


• Joe Bonamassa: May 17-18, 8 p.m.


• Ultimate Doo Wop Show: June 15, 8 p.m.


BETHEL WOODS CENTER

(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)


866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org


• The Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.


• Bruce Cockburn: Feb. 23, 8 p.m.


• Solas: March 16, 8 p.m.


• Steep Canyon Rangers: May 3, 8 p.m.


IRVING PLAZA

(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)


212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com


• For Today / Memphis May Fire: Jan. 31, 6 p.m.


• Emancipator: Feb. 1, 8 p.m.


• AER / Cisco Adler / Yonas: Feb. 2, 7 p.m.


• Of Mice & Men / Texas In July / Volumes / Capture the Crown: Feb. 5, 6 p.m.


• Blackberry Smoke: Feb. 7, 7 p.m.


• Gojira: Feb. 8, 7 p.m.


• Emmure / Whitechapel / Unearth / Obey The Brave / The Plot In You: Feb. 11, 6 p.m.


• Little Big Town / Kacey Musgraves: Feb. 12, 7 p.m.


• Jon Foreman / Anthony Raneri / Now, Now, more: Feb. 13


• Ryan Leslie: Feb. 14, 7 p.m.


• Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Feb. 16, 8 p.m.


• Cradle of Filth: Feb. 22, 7 p.m.


• Flyleaf / Drowning Pool: Feb. 28, 7 p.m.


• Delta Rae / ZZ Ward: March 5, 7 p.m.


• Finch: March 12, 7 p.m.


• Every Time I Die: March 14, 6 p.m.


• The Saw Doctors: March 15, 8 p.m.


• Anberlin: March 20, 6 p.m.


• KMFDM: March 21, 8 p.m.


• Mindless Self Indulgence: April 16, 7 p.m.


• Killing Joke: April 19, 8 p.m.


• IAMX: April 26, 8 p.m.


IZOD CENTER

(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)


201.935.3900, meadowlands.com


• Harlem Globetrotters: Feb. 15-16, TIMES VARY


• Maroon 5 / Neon Trees / Owl City: Feb. 23, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: March 23, 8 p.m.


• Muse: April 19, 7:30 p.m.


• One Direction: July 2, 7:30 p.m.


MADISON SQUARE GARDEN

(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, thegarden.com


• Passion Pit / Matt and Kim: Feb. 8, 8 p.m.


• Ricardo Arjona: Feb. 9, 8:30 p.m.


• El Concierto para Los Enamorados: Feb. 15, 8 p.m.


• Maroon 5 / Neon Trees / Owl City: Feb. 16, 8 p.m.


• Lady Gaga / Madeon / Lady Starlight: Feb. 22-23, 8 p.m.


• Swedish House Mafia: March 1, 8 p.m.


• P!nk: March 22, 8 p.m.


• Sigur Rós: March 25, 8 p.m.


• Fleetwood Mac: April 8, 8 p.m.


• Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013: April 12-13, 7:30 p.m.


• Muse: April 15-16, 8 p.m.


• Rod Stewart: April 19, 7:30 p.m.


• The Killers: May 14, 8 p.m.


RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)


212.247.4777, radiocity.com


• Ed Sheeran: Jan. 30, 7 p.m.


• Keane: Jan. 31, 8 p.m.


• fun.: Feb. 2, 8 p.m.


• Song Zuying: Feb. 16, 7 p.m.


• Coheed and Cambria: March 16, 7 p.m.


• Gabriel Iglesias: April 5, 8 p.m.


ROSELAND BALLROOM

(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)


212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com


• Flogging Molly: Feb. 2, 7 p.m.


• Porter Robinson: Feb. 9, 9 p.m.


• Meshuggah: Feb. 15, 7 p.m.


• Imagine Dragons: Feb. 23, 8 p.m.


• Hot Chip: April 9, 8 p.m.


• Hoodie Allen: April 13, 8 p.m.


• Kaiser Chiefs: July 30, 7 p.m.


THE THEATER AT MSG

(4 Penn Plaza, New York, N.Y.)


212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com


• Chris Tomlin / Louie Giglio / Kari Jobe: Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.


• Charlie Wilson / Tyrese: Feb. 23, 8 p.m.


• Mike Epps: March 1, 7 p.m.


BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)


609.317.1000, theborgata.com


• Steve Aoki: Feb. 2, 10 p.m.


• Rufus Wainwright: Feb. 8, 9 p.m.


• Wayans Brothers: Feb. 9, 9 p.m.


• Aaron Lewis: Feb. 16-17, TIMES VARY.


• Jim Norton / Artie Lange / Dave Attel / Amy Schumer: Feb. 17, 7:30 p.m.


• Matchbox 20: Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m.


• Lisa Lampanelli: March 9, 8 p.m.


• The Saw Doctors: March 9, 9 p.m.


• Bill O'Reilly / Dennis Miller: March 15, 8 p.m.


• Brian Regan: April 6, 8 p.m.


• Diana Krall: April 13, 8 p.m.


• Kathy Griffin: April 20, 8 p.m.


Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date. Expanded listings at theweekender.com.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds