Saturday, July 12, 2014





DISTRICT STANDINGS


February 19. 2013 2:41PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


DISTRICT STANDINGS


Teams qualify based on state points-per-game average listed in final column.


 



CLASS 4A



(Two D 2/4 teams and six D11 teams qualify)





 
































































































































































District 2/4-11

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
x-Scranton 901140126.7
x-Easton (D11)811080120.0
x-Delaware Valley 811070118.9
x-Stroudsburg (D11)811070118.9
x-Whitehall (D11)72950105.6
x-Parkland (D11)72910101.1
x-Pleasant Valley (D11)72910101.1
e-Wyoming Valley West 6375083.3
East Stroud. South (D11)6374082.2
East Stroud. North (D11)6369076.7
e-Nazareth (D11)5464071.1
e-Emmaus (D11)5461067.8
e-Beth. Freedom (D11)4548053.3
e-Pocono Mtn. West (D11)4541045.6
e-Pocono Mtn. East (D11)3631034.4
e-Bethlehem Liberty (D11)2727030.0
e-Northampton (D11)2727030.0
e-Allentown Allen (D11)2723025.6
e-Hazleton Area 1810011.1
e-Allentown Dieruff (D11)0800.0
e-Williamsport 0900.0

x-Clinched playoff berth


e-Eliminated


 



Points format: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS 3A



(Four teams qualify)






















































































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
x-Berwick811130125.6
x-Abington Heights811090121.1
Crestwood7289098.9
Valley View6386095.6
Dallas6382091.1
e-Coughlin5465072.2
e-Scranton Prep5463070.0
e-West Scranton4547058.8
e-Pittston Area3640044.4
e-Wallenpaupack3634037.8
e-Western Wayne3634037.8
e-Tunkhannock2723025.6
e-Honesdale2723025.6
e-Montrose18606.7
e-North Pocono0900.0

x-Clinched playoff berth


e-Eliminated


 



Points format: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS 2A



(Four teams qualify)


























































































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
x-Wyoming Area72930103.3
x-Lakeland6381090.0
x-Lake-Lehman6380088.9
x-GAR6378086.7
Meyers5456062.2
Carbondale4550055.6
Mid Valley4548053.3
Nanticoke3638047.5
Susquehanna3634037.8
Holy Redeemer2718020.0
Hanover Area090.00.0

x-Clinched playoff berth


 



Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.


 



CLASS A



(Four teams qualify)























































District 2

W

L

Pts.

Avg.
x-Old Forge901410156.7
x-Dunmore811270141.1
x-Lackawanna Trail721050116.7
x-Riverside63940104.4
Northwest5469076.7
Holy Cross0900.0

x-Clinched playoff berth


 



Points format: Class A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent's classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds