Last updated: February 17. 2013 12:09AM - 291 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HANOVER TWP. — Tunkhannock swept doubles play to pull out a 3-2 win against Hanover Area Wednesday in a Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis match.


Becky Mills got Tunkhannock on track with a 6-4, 6-1 win in singles play after Hanover Area's Emily Rinehimer and Elise House won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively.



SINGLES -- 1. Emily Rinehimer (HAN) d. Jen Grasso 6-3, 6-3; 2. Elise House (HAN) d. Marlena Chesner 5-7, 6-2, 7-6; 3. Becky Mills (TUN) d. Katie McManus 6-4, 6-1.



DOUBLES -- 1. Morgan Drungell/Prutha Patel (TUN) d. Gabriele Keating/Lauren Richmond 6-0,6-2; 2. Jill Patton/Briana Gray (TUN) d. Marissa Krenenic/Carmin Cesari 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.


Holy Redeemer 4, MMI Prep 1

Holy Redeemer dropped the match at first singles but came out on top in the other four to take down the visiting Preppers.


The Royals lost just three games in doubles competition.



SINGLES -- 1. Gabriella Lobitz (MMI) d. Fallon Boich 6-0,7-6, (6-3); 2. Nell Chmil (HR) d. Claire Sheen 6-2,6-2; 3. Megan McGraw (HR) d. Gaby Becker 6-0,6-1.



DOUBLES -- 1. Beth Chmil/Trisha Harenza (HR) d. Kelsey Donaldson/Katie McGuire 6-0,6-3; 2. Leanne Tabit/Emily Kabalka (HR) d. Soprina Guaraneri/Haley Kirschner 6-0,6-0.


Wyoming Seminary 4, Dallas 1

Wyoming Seminary swept through singles play for a win on the road before Dallas earned a win in doubles action.



SINGLES -- 1. Nathalie Joanlanne (WS) d. Dana Yu 6-2, 6-0; 2. Anita Ghosh (WS) d. Bridget Boyle 6-4, 6-2; 3. Madison Nardone (WS) d. Grace Schaub 6-3, 6-3



DOUBLES -- 1. Alaina Schukraft/Jacqui Meuser (WS) d. Cara Pricher/Kajal Patel 6-4, 6-2; 2. Alyssa Belskis/Haley Wilcox (DAL) d. Alex Cuddy/Megan Obeid 6-2, 6-2.


Crestwood 5, Wyoming Valley West 0

Crestwood improved to 9-0 on the season with a sweep of Wyoming Valley West.



SINGLES -- 1. Kristi Bowman d. Christa Talpash 6-7, 5-7, 6-1; 2. Brittany Stanton d. Devin Ryman 6-1, 6-2; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Laura Monto 6-2, 6-0.



DOUBLES -- 1. Melanie Snynder/Jenn Snyder d. Emily Coslett/Kendle Peters 6-1,6-0; 2. Kiana Thompson/Chrissy Perry d. Brandi Kultys/Laura Thompson 6-1,6-0.


Hazleton Area 4, Pittston Area 1

Erika Grula and Alexa Austin picked up wins in singles to pace Hazleton Area.



SINGLES -- 1. Erika Grula (H) d. Miranda Warunek, 6-0, 6-3; 2. Alexa Austin (H) d. Haleigh Zurek, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Tatiana Supinski (P) d. Daisy Cabral, 6-2, 7-5.



DOUBLES -- 1. Iqra Mahmood/Grazia Devita (H) d. Alicia Chopuak/Mikaela Moher, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; 2. Mira Wise/Hifza Saeed (H) d. Rosemary Ritsick/Claudia Shandra, 6-3, 6-2.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute