Last updated: February 17. 2013 2:16AM - 66 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HAZLETON – Hazleton Area responded to two straight losses in singles play by winning both doubles contests to earn a 3-2 win over Wyoming Area on Thursday in Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis.


Erika Grula picked up the Cougars' lone win in singles play with a 6-2, 6-3 defeat of Valerie Bott.



Singles: 1. Erika Grula (HAZ) d. Valerie Bott 6-2, 6-3; 2. Kiersten Grillo (WA) d. Alexa Austin 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Anna Thomas (WA) d. Mira Wisa 6-2, 6-3.



Doubles: 1. Iqra Mahmood/Hifza Saeed (HAZ) d. Julia Gober/Julia Banas 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; 2. Emily Kennedy/Daisy Cabral (HAZ) d. Maddie Ambruso/Sam Williams 6-4, 6-0.



Crestwood 5, Berwick 0

Crestwood defeated Berwick, thanks in part to Kristi Bowman winning in straight sets at No. 1 singles.



Singles: 1. Kristi Bowman d. Kasey Bacher 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brittany Stanton d. Julia Fonte 6-1, 6-0; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Erica Robbins 6-2, 6-0



Doubles: 1. Melanie Snyder/Jen Snyder d. Kensie Goulstone/Whitney Culver 6-1, 6-1; 2. Kiana Thompson/Chrissy Perry d. Dalice Hess/Xiomara Salazar 6-1, 6-4


Dallas 5, Coughlin 0

Dallas shutout Coughlin for a win at home as Dana Yu, Bridget Boyle and Grace Schaub all had wins in singles play.



Singles: 1. Dana Yu d. Becca Elmy 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Bridget Boyle d. Dana Schneider 6-3, 6-1; 3. Grace Schaub d. Mykela Pacurariu 6-3, 6-4.



Doubles: 1. Alyssa Belskis/Cara Pincher d. Julia DeMellier/Danielle Adcock 6-3, 6-2; 2. Haley Wilcox/Lauren Butruce d. Alia Sod/Jackie Marroquin 6-1, 6-3


Valley West 3, GAR 2

Wyoming Valley West defeated GAR behind three wins in singles play highlighted by Laura Monto's 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 3.



Singles: 1. Christa Talpash (WVW) d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoue 6-3, 6-0; 2. WVW wins by default; 3. Laura Monto d. Mariam Conteh 6-0, 6-0



Doubles: 1. Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo (GAR) d. Emily Coslett/Kendle Peters 6-3, 6-3; 2. Raquel Sosa/Leticia Izaguirre (GAR) d. Gillian Pajor/Kira Bidding 6-1, 6-0


Seminary 5, Hanover Area 0

Wyoming Seminary swept past Hanover Area for a win on the road.



Singles: 1. Nathalie Joanlanne d. Emily Rinehimer 6-0, 6-0; 2. Madison Nardone d. Elise House 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jacqueline Mauser d. Kati McManus 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: 1. Alex Cuddy/Megan Obeid d. Gabby Keating/Lauren Richmond 6-1,6-2; 2. Maegan Coulter/Alena Schukraft d. Analise Reisinger/Sara Biller 6-0, 6-0.


MMI 3, Pittston Area 2

Pittston Area won both doubles contests, but it wasn't enough as MMI swept singles play in a win at home.



Singles: 1. Gabriella Lobitz (MMI) d. Miranda Waruneck 6-0, 6-1; 2. Claire Sheen (MMI) d. Haleigh Zurek 2-6, 7-5, 7-5; 3. Gaby Becker (MMI) d. Tatiana Supinski 6-1, 6-4.



Doubles: 1. Alicia Chopyak/Rosemary Ritsick (PA) d. Katie McGuire/Kelsey Donaldson 6-3, 7-5; 2. Mikheala Moher/Claudia Shandra (PA) d. Haylee Kirschner/Chiara DeMelfi 6-3, 6-1.


Redeemer 5, Tunkhannock 0

The Royals won in a sweep, with Nell Chmil and Megan McGraw winning without dropping a game.



Singles: 1. Fallyn Boich d. Becky Mills 6-1, 6-1; 2. Nell Chmil d. Prutha Patel 6-0, 6-0; 3. Megan McGraw d. Jill Patton 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: 1. Leanne Tabit/Emily Kabalka d. Jill Grasso/Morgan Durngell 6-4, 6-2; 2. Beth Chmil/Trisha Harenza d. Brianne Grey/Haley Putterbaugh 6-1, 6-0.


Hanover Area 4, GAR 1

In a match held Wednesday, Hanover Area won everything except No. 1 doubles.



Singles: 1. Emily Rinehimer (HAN) d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoue 6-4, 6-0; 2. Elise House (HAN) d. Racquel Sosa 6-2, 6-2; 3. Katie McManus (HAN) d. Letesha Izguirre 6-4, 6-0



Doubles: 1. Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo (GAR) d. Gabby Keating/Lauren Richmond, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. 2. HAN wins by default, Carmen Cesari/Marissa Kremenic

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute