Quantcast


Last updated: February 20. 2013 1:27AM - 256 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL



STATE RANKINGS


From the Harrisburg Patriot-News. Number in parentheses is district. Records are entering the week of Jan. 6.



CLASS 4A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…7-2     1


2. Lower Merion (1)…9-1     2


3. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…8-2     3


4. Harrisburg (3)…10-1     5


5. McCaskey (3)…9-2     6


6. New Castle (7)…10-0     8


7. Cathedral Prep (10)…9-1     4


8. North Allegheny (7)…10-0   NR


9. Hampton (7)…10-0   NR


10. Williamsport (4)…9-2     7



Honorable mention: Abington (1) 8-2, Bensalem (1) 7-2, Council Rock North (1) 8-1, Easton (11) 6-3, Gateway (7) 7-1, La Salle College (12) 7-3, Liberty (11) 6-2, Martin Luther King (12) 10-0, Norristown (1) 8-2, Parkland (11) 8-1, Penn Wood (1) 7-1, Pocono Mountain West (11) 7-1, Roman Catholic (12) 7-4, State College (6) 8-2, York (3) 8-2



CLASS 3A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Neumann-Goretti (12)…7-3     1


2. Imhotep Charter (12)…7-3     2


3. Chartiers Valley (7)…8-0     4


4. Archbishop Carroll (12)…8-2     3



5. Abington Heights (2)…7-1     6


6. Mars (7)…9-2     7


7. Allentown C.C. (11)…8-2     5


8. Beaver Area (7)…10-0   NR


9. Archbishop Wood (12)…7-3    10


10. Susquehanna Twp (3)…10-1   NR



Honorable mention: Berks Catholic (3) 6-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 8-3, Donegal (3) 11-0, General McLane (10) 6-2, Hickory (10) 6-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 7-2, Meadville (10) 8-2, Montour (7) 7-2, Palmyra (3) 9-3, Philly Electrical (12) 6-5, South Fayette (7) 7-2, Warren (10) 6-1, West Mifflin (7) 8-2, Wilson Area (11) 10-1.



CLASS 2A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs



1. Meyers (2)…8-1     3


2. Trinity (3)…8-2     2


3. Beaver Falls (7)…8-2     6


4. Communications Tech (12)…6-2     4



5. Holy Cross (2)…6-3     1


6. Constitution (12)…8-3   NR


7. Jeannette (7)…10-1   NR


8. Greensburg C.C. (7)…10-1   NR


9. West Middlesex (10)…5-3     5


10. Loyalsock (4)…7-1    10



Honorable mention: Bishop McCort (6) 5-2, Delone Catholic (3) 6-4, Del-Val Charter (12) 5-3, Dunmore (2) 6-3, Lakeview (10) 9-1, Lewisburg (4) 8-0, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 5-5, Serra Catholic (7) 9-1, Seton-La Salle (7) 9-2, Sto-Rox (7) 5-4



CLASS A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…10-0     1


2. Vaux (12)…4-5     3


3. Church Farm (1)…7-3     5


4. Lincoln Park (7)…5-4     2


5. Johnsonburg (9)…8-1     7


6. North Catholic (7)…7-2     6


7. Vincentian (7)…9-0   NR


8. Ridgway (9)…9-2   NR


9. Shade (5)…10-0     9


10. Sullivan County (4)…9-0    10



Honorable mention: Bishop Carroll (6) 6-2, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-1, Clairton (7) 3-1, Elk County Catholic (9) 6-3, Greenwood (3) 9-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 4-3, Lebanon Catholic (3) 9-2, Lourdes Regional (4) 8-2, Mahanoy Area (11) 8-3, Marian Catholic (11) 8-2, New Hope Academy (3) 7-2, North Clarion (9) 8-1, Old Forge (2) 8-2, OLSH (7) 9-1, Pius X (11) 8-2, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 7-1, Shenandoah Valley (11) 6-3, Smethport (9) 8-1, St. John Neumann (4) 8-0, Union (7) 9-1


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com