Saturday, July 26, 2014





H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL


February 20. 2013 1:27AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL



STATE RANKINGS


From the Harrisburg Patriot-News. Number in parentheses is district. Records are entering the week of Jan. 6.



CLASS 4A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…7-2     1


2. Lower Merion (1)…9-1     2


3. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…8-2     3


4. Harrisburg (3)…10-1     5


5. McCaskey (3)…9-2     6


6. New Castle (7)…10-0     8


7. Cathedral Prep (10)…9-1     4


8. North Allegheny (7)…10-0   NR


9. Hampton (7)…10-0   NR


10. Williamsport (4)…9-2     7



Honorable mention: Abington (1) 8-2, Bensalem (1) 7-2, Council Rock North (1) 8-1, Easton (11) 6-3, Gateway (7) 7-1, La Salle College (12) 7-3, Liberty (11) 6-2, Martin Luther King (12) 10-0, Norristown (1) 8-2, Parkland (11) 8-1, Penn Wood (1) 7-1, Pocono Mountain West (11) 7-1, Roman Catholic (12) 7-4, State College (6) 8-2, York (3) 8-2



CLASS 3A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Neumann-Goretti (12)…7-3     1


2. Imhotep Charter (12)…7-3     2


3. Chartiers Valley (7)…8-0     4


4. Archbishop Carroll (12)…8-2     3



5. Abington Heights (2)…7-1     6


6. Mars (7)…9-2     7


7. Allentown C.C. (11)…8-2     5


8. Beaver Area (7)…10-0   NR


9. Archbishop Wood (12)…7-3    10


10. Susquehanna Twp (3)…10-1   NR



Honorable mention: Berks Catholic (3) 6-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 8-3, Donegal (3) 11-0, General McLane (10) 6-2, Hickory (10) 6-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 7-2, Meadville (10) 8-2, Montour (7) 7-2, Palmyra (3) 9-3, Philly Electrical (12) 6-5, South Fayette (7) 7-2, Warren (10) 6-1, West Mifflin (7) 8-2, Wilson Area (11) 10-1.



CLASS 2A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs



1. Meyers (2)…8-1     3


2. Trinity (3)…8-2     2


3. Beaver Falls (7)…8-2     6


4. Communications Tech (12)…6-2     4



5. Holy Cross (2)…6-3     1


6. Constitution (12)…8-3   NR


7. Jeannette (7)…10-1   NR


8. Greensburg C.C. (7)…10-1   NR


9. West Middlesex (10)…5-3     5


10. Loyalsock (4)…7-1    10



Honorable mention: Bishop McCort (6) 5-2, Delone Catholic (3) 6-4, Del-Val Charter (12) 5-3, Dunmore (2) 6-3, Lakeview (10) 9-1, Lewisburg (4) 8-0, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 5-5, Serra Catholic (7) 9-1, Seton-La Salle (7) 9-2, Sto-Rox (7) 5-4



CLASS A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…10-0     1


2. Vaux (12)…4-5     3


3. Church Farm (1)…7-3     5


4. Lincoln Park (7)…5-4     2


5. Johnsonburg (9)…8-1     7


6. North Catholic (7)…7-2     6


7. Vincentian (7)…9-0   NR


8. Ridgway (9)…9-2   NR


9. Shade (5)…10-0     9


10. Sullivan County (4)…9-0    10



Honorable mention: Bishop Carroll (6) 6-2, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-1, Clairton (7) 3-1, Elk County Catholic (9) 6-3, Greenwood (3) 9-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 4-3, Lebanon Catholic (3) 9-2, Lourdes Regional (4) 8-2, Mahanoy Area (11) 8-3, Marian Catholic (11) 8-2, New Hope Academy (3) 7-2, North Clarion (9) 8-1, Old Forge (2) 8-2, OLSH (7) 9-1, Pius X (11) 8-2, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 7-1, Shenandoah Valley (11) 6-3, Smethport (9) 8-1, St. John Neumann (4) 8-0, Union (7) 9-1




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds